The Manila Major 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Manila Major 2016
Manilamajor.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Philippines Manila
Venue:
Mall of Asia Arena
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-06-03
End Date:
2016-06-12
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png OGLogo std.png
Silver.png Liquidlogo std.png
Bronze.png Newbeelogo std.png
Copper.png Lgdlogo std.png
Chronology

The Manila Major is the third event of Valve's Dota Major Championships. The main event takes place at the Mall of Asia Arena in Manila, Philippines.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - April 29th - May 2nd, 2016
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - May 3rd - May 6th, 2016
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • Two groups of five teams, with the top two teams of each group advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the twelve directly invited teams in Manila.
  • Group Stage - June 3rd - June 4th, 2016
    • Four groups of four teams
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom two teams in each group advance to lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - June 7th - June 12th, 2016
    • Teams are seeded into a double-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket.
      • The first round matches of the Lower Bracket are best-of-one elimination.
      • All other games are Best-of-Three with best-of-five grand finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Host:
  • EN Statistician:
  • EN Observers:
    • USA Maut (Travis Bueno)
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • RU Host:
  • RU Analysts:
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Vladimirovich Kuznetsov)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Antonovich Revin)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
  • CN Host:
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
  • CN Analysts:
    • China 357 (Yao Yi)
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
    • China AMS (Chen Juan)
    • China Yaya (Chen Ya)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $3,000,000 USD.
The prize pool is split among the participating teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team Secret
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Sweden pieliedie 
CCanada 1437 
Team Liquid
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Germany FATA- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Finland JerAx 
5Germany KuroKy 
CSouth Korea Heen 
CUSA Blitz 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Aui_2000 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3USA BuLba 
4USA Fear 
5USA ppd 
CUSA SVG 
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea MP 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Febby 
5South Korea DuBu 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
Wings Gaming
1China Shadow 
2China bLink 
3China Faith_bian 
4China y` 
5China iceice 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
Vici Gaming Reborn
1China END 
2China Nono 
3China Yang 
4China fy 
5Macau DDC 
CChina Mikasa 
Fnatic
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia Miduan 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines DJ 
5Malaysia 343 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
OG
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark n0tail 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
CFrance 7ckngMad 
compLexity Gaming
1Sweden Chessie 
2Sweden Limmp 
3USA swindlemelonzz 
4USA Zfreek 
5Sweden Handsken 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
CDenmark syndereN 
Natus Vincere
1Russia Ditya Ra 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine GeneRaL 
4Russia SoNNeikO 
5Ukraine Artstyle 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
LGD Gaming
1China Agressif 
2China Maybe 
3China xiao8 
4China September 
5China MMY 
CChina 820 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
June 3, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
1. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 2-0 4-0
2. OGLogo std.png OG 2-1 4-3
3. Empirelogo std.png Team Empire 1-2 3-4
4. Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
June 3, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
1. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 2-0 4-0
2. Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos 2-1 4-3
3. Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming 1-2 3-5
4. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
June 4, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
1. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 2-0 4-2
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1 5-3
3. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 1-2 4-4
4. Vgrlogo std.png Vici Gaming Reborn 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
June 4, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
1. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix 2-1 4-3
3. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1-2 3-5
4. Mineski Sports5 std.png Mineski.Sports5 0-2 2-4


Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
0
June 7, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Ursa Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Riki Lich Tidehunter Ember Spirit
42m22s
Beastmaster Death Prophet Rubick Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slardar Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Invoker Axe
63m21s
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
June 7, 2016 - 14:00 PHT
Phoenix Mirana Enchantress Axe Tinker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Faceless Void Juggernaut Elder Titan Magnus
34m03s
Phoenix Faceless Void Mirana Queen of Pain Witch Doctor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Lion Invoker Lycan Vengeful Spirit
39m23s
OGLogo std.png OG
2
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
June 8, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Lifestealer Io Disruptor Viper Tidehunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lion Faceless Void Death Prophet Weaver Chen
32m34s
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Death Prophet Weaver Tidehunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Riki Witch Doctor Invoker Lycan
33m31s
Lion Death Prophet Phoenix Faceless Void Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Bounty Hunter Disruptor Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
32m20s
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
1
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
1
June 8, 2016 - 13:20 PHT
Lifestealer Beastmaster Lion Enigma Timbersaw
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Disruptor Slark Doom Broodmother Puck
31m09s
Beastmaster Lifestealer Witch Doctor Doom Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Disruptor Tidehunter Earth Spirit Medusa Terrorblade
44m27s
Tidehunter Earth Spirit Lifestealer Dazzle Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Disruptor Death Prophet Beastmaster Enigma Phantom Lancer
62m12s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
2
Upper Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
0
June 9, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Bounty Hunter Juggernaut Witch Doctor Axe Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Beastmaster Dazzle Dragon Knight Morphling
31m33s
Slardar Invoker Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Lion
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Phoenix Faceless Void Elder Titan Sven Templar Assassin
25m47s
OGLogo std.png OG
2
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
June 9, 2016 - 20:00 PHT
Beastmaster Lifestealer Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend
30m36s
Earth Spirit Lifestealer Lina Naga Siren Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Slark Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
42m05s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
0
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
OGLogo std.png OG
2
June 11, 2016 - 13:20 PHT
Batrider Invoker Vengeful Spirit Rubick Sven
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Lion Slardar Death Prophet Bounty Hunter
28m15s
Earth Spirit Batrider Dazzle Templar Assassin Naga Siren
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Faceless Void Phoenix Invoker Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit
32m21s
Beastmaster Elder Titan Invoker Crystal Maiden Lycan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Batrider Disruptor Spectre Alchemist
45m13s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
1
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1)
Wingslogo std.png Wings Gaming
0
June 7, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Io Alchemist Nyx Assassin Tiny Undying
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lone Druid Oracle Death Prophet Earth Spirit Enigma
32m05s
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
1
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
June 7, 2016 - 18:00 PHT
Beastmaster Rubick Queen of Pain Keeper of the Light Bristleback
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Tusk Juggernaut
53m24s
Mineski Sports5 std.png Mineski.Sports5
0
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
June 7, 2016 - 19:20 PHT
Dark Seer Bane Death Prophet Juggernaut Axe
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Disruptor Lifestealer Phoenix Dragon Knight Slardar
41m00s
Vgrlogo std.png VG.Reborn
1
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
1
June 7, 2016 - 20:40 PHT
Lifestealer Disruptor Dragon Knight Riki Sand King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer Gyrocopter
32m02s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
0
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
June 8, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Lifestealer Tidehunter Disruptor Leshrac Lich
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Dazzle Doom Death Prophet Juggernaut
45m11s
Lifestealer Slardar Phoenix Alchemist Night Stalker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Nature's Prophet Bounty Hunter Phantom Lancer Legion Commander
29m45s
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
0
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
June 8, 2016 - 20:00 PHT
Slardar Phoenix Chen Timbersaw Windranger
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Faceless Void Jakiro Skywrath Mage Broodmother Dragon Knight
45m25s
Slardar Oracle Nyx Assassin Chen Huskar
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Rubick Leshrac Dazzle Night Stalker Naga Siren
60m29s
Bounty Hunter Batrider Vengeful Spirit Lycan Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Rubick Nature's Prophet Phoenix Queen of Pain
38m26s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
1
June 9, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Lifestealer Doom Witch Doctor Death Prophet Lich
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Bounty Hunter Morphling
28m53s
Witch Doctor Lycan Dazzle Slardar Timbersaw
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Alchemist Rubick Gyrocopter Bristleback
30m04s
Doom Invoker Witch Doctor Beastmaster Clinkz
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Earth Spirit Death Prophet Terrorblade
45m32s
Vgrlogo std.png VG.Reborn
2
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
June 9, 2016 - 13:20 PHT
Phoenix Beastmaster Lion Dragon Knight Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Disruptor Death Prophet Slardar Slark
52m11s
Batrider Disruptor Io Ember Spirit Lycan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Phoenix Faceless Void Puck Riki Beastmaster
33m11s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
0
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3)
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
June 10, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Slardar Phoenix Dragon Knight Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Disruptor Juggernaut Enchantress Batrider
40m11s
Beastmaster Death Prophet Tusk Sven Timbersaw
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lycan Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet
31m42s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
Vgrlogo std.png VG.Reborn
1
June 10, 2016 - 13:20 PHT
Io Alchemist Lion Juggernaut Doom
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Earth Spirit Disruptor Slardar Ursa
52m57s
Disruptor Slark Elder Titan Alchemist Axe
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Earth Spirit Dazzle Ember Spirit Huskar
45m41s
Beastmaster Rubick Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Dazzle
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Riki Enigma Disruptor Slark Timbersaw
31m58s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
0
June 10, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Dark Seer Sven Witch Doctor Invoker Axe
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Slardar Disruptor Doom Death Prophet
51m48s
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Medusa
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Slardar Lion Riki Alchemist
32m32s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
1
June 11, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Lich Faceless Void Disruptor Tidehunter Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ancient Apparition Slardar Lion Lycan Viper
32m34s
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Invoker Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Disruptor Enchantress Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
35m48s
Slardar Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Tusk Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Invoker Disruptor Juggernaut Clockwerk
48m52s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 5 (Bo3)
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
June 11, 2016 - 16:40 PHT
Lifestealer Slardar Oracle Dragon Knight Night Stalker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Riki Rubick Slark Timbersaw
44m14s
Tidehunter Disruptor Slark Alchemist Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Phoenix Beastmaster Lion Timbersaw Terrorblade
65m28s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
1
June 12, 2016 - 10:00 PHT
Slardar Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Enchantress Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lycan Tidehunter Phoenix Night Stalker Invoker
31m18s
Io Batrider Bristleback Juggernaut Shadow Shaman
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Death Prophet Lycan Enchantress Earth Spirit Weaver
39m05s
Death Prophet Sven Rubick Winter Wyvern Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slardar Disruptor Phoenix Drow Ranger Medusa
40m51s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
OGLogo std.png OG
3
June 12, 2016 - 15:00 PHT
Lifestealer Earth Spirit Alchemist Lich Beastmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slardar Riki Disruptor Ursa Timbersaw
37m50s
Earth Spirit Phoenix Faceless Void Juggernaut Dark Seer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Lycan Disruptor Dragon Knight Beastmaster
37m40s
Phoenix Faceless Void Lion Juggernaut Sven
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Lycan Dragon Knight
41m36s
Phoenix Elder Titan Batrider Templar Assassin Wraith King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Enchantress Disruptor Weaver Lone Druid
47m35s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
1


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 17 Agressif, bLink, END, Faith_bian, Fy, Hao, iceice, Kaka, Maybe, MMY!, Mu, Nono, September, Shadow, xiao8, y`, Yang
2 Sweden Sweden 9 AdmiralBulldog, Akke, Chessie, EGM, Handsken, Limmp, Loda, pieliedie, s4
3 Russia Russia 7 AfterLife, Ditya Ra, KingR, Miposhka, RAMZES666, Scandal, SoNNeikO
3 USA United States of America 7 BuLba, Fear, Moo, ppd, swindlemelonzz, UNiVeRsE, ZfreeK
5 Philippines Philippines 6 Benhur, Bimbo, Bok, Cast, DJ, Julz
6 Malaysia Malaysia 5 343, ChuaN, MidOne, Mushi, Ohaiyo
6 South Korea South Korea 5 DuBu, Febby, Forev, MP, QO
8 Ukraine Ukraine 4 Artstyle, Dendi, GeneRaL, Resolut1on
9 Canada Canada 3 Arteezy, EternaLEnVy, MoonMeander
9 Denmark Denmark 3 Cr1t-, N0tail, MiSeRy
11 Finland Finland 2 JerAx, MATUMBAMAN
11 Germany Germany 2 FATA-, KuroKy
12 Australia Australia 1 kpii
12 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 MinD_ContRoL
12 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
12 Israel Israel 1 Fly
12 Jordan Jordan 1 Miracle-
12 Macedonia Macedonia 1 Saksa
12 Macau Macau 1 DDC
12 Pakistan Pakistan 1 SumaiL
12 Romania Romania 1 w33

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Behind the Scenes VLOG[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Player Profiles[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Daily Recaps[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]