Major All Stars Dota 2 Tournament

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Major All Stars Dota 2 Tournament
Major All Stars.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Location:
Malaysia Kuala Lampur
Format:
Online Qualifiers,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$111,979
Start Date:
2015-02-01
End Date:
2015-03-22
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png IGlogo std.png
Silver.png Empirelogo orig std.png
Bronze.png Niplogo std.png
Copper.png Navilogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

South East Asia
  • Online Open Qualifiers
  • Top 2 Teams qualify for LAN Finals
  • Full list of rules found here
Europe
  • Top team qualifies for LAN Finals
America
  • Eight team single elimination bracket
  • Top Team qualifies for LAN Finals

Finals[edit]

  • Eight Team double elimination bracket
    • All matches are Best of 3 except for Round 1 matches of the loser's bracket, which are Best of 1 (the grand finals match was planned to be Best of 5 but was reduced to a Best of 3).[1][2][3]

Prize Pool[edit]

The starting prize pool was set at $100,000 USD, but viewers are able to increase it via ticket purchases.
The total prize pool was $111,979.

Place $ USD Percent Team
Gold.png 1st $50,390.55  45% IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
Silver.png 2nd $16,796.85  15% Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
Bronze.png 3rd $11,197.90  10% Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
Copper.png 4th $11,197.90  10% Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
5th-6th $6,718.74  6% Invasionredlogo std.png Invasion e-Sports
Redemption std.png Team Redemption
7th-8th $4,479.16  4% Cswlogo std.png Can't Say Wips
Ravelogo std.png Rave

Participating Teams[edit]

Invasion e-Sports
1Malaysia dabeliuteef 
2Malaysia NaNa 
3Malaysia Ghost 
4Malaysia ADTR 
5Malaysia XtiNcT 
Rave
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines ryOyr 
3Philippines Chrissy 
4Philippines Cast 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Russia yol 
Invictus Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China Luo 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China Faith 
Can't Say Wips
1Singapore Chains 
2Australia xMusiCa 
3Singapore Tudi 
4Australia Godot 
5Malaysia 343 
Team Redemption
1Malaysia Lance 
2Malaysia ddz 
3Malaysia xiangzai 
4Malaysia MoZuN 
5Malaysia MtR 
Team Empire
1Russia Silent 
2Ukraine Resolut1on 
3Russia yoky- 
4Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
Ninjas in Pyjamas1
1Sweden Era 
2Sweden Limmp 
3Sweden jonassomfan 
4Sweden Handsken 
5Sweden Sealkid 

1 Ninjas in Pyjamas were invited to take the place of Team eHug who withdrew from the tournament.[4]

Results[edit]


Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
March 20, 2015 - 10:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Troll Warlord Axe Tusk Brewmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Bristleback Queen of Pain Lion Naga Siren
18m05s
Earthshaker Dazzle Storm Spirit Zeus Troll Warlord
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Wraith King Medusa Axe Ancient Apparition Invoker
21m18s
Game 2 and Game 3 were postponed to 2015-03-21.[5]
Redemption std.png Team Redemption
0
Invasionredlogo std.png Invasion e-Sports
0
March 20, 2015 - 11:40 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Axe Invoker Shadow Shaman Drow Ranger
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Lion Brewmaster Viper
46m26s
Troll Warlord Storm Spirit Silencer Witch Doctor Phoenix
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dazzle Juggernaut Magnus Bristleback Disruptor
63m00s
The rest of Game 2 and Game 3 were postponed to 2015-03-21.[5]
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
March 21, 2015 - 11:15 SGT
Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Lion Phoenix Drow Ranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Chen Beastmaster Leshrac Invoker Skywrath Mage
30m35s
Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tinker Axe Beastmaster Queen of Pain Io
47m20s
Cswlogo std.png Can't Say Wips
0
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
March 21, 2015 - 11:35 SGT
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Axe Disruptor Nyx Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Skywrath Mage Medusa Tidehunter
41m01s
Troll Warlord Lina Ogre Magi Disruptor Jakiro
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Witch Doctor Axe Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Templar Assassin
38m52s
Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit Batrider Dazzle Bristleback
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Zeus
77m57s
Ravelogo std.png Rave
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
March 21, 2015
Magnus Vengeful Spirit Zeus Tusk Troll Warlord
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Razor Axe Sniper Earthshaker Witch Doctor
37m08s
Dazzle Bristleback Brewmaster Rubick Lina
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Slardar Skywrath Mage
31m50s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
March 21, 2015
Storm Spirit Juggernaut Bristleback Witch Doctor Lich
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Axe Dazzle Shadow Fiend Slardar
29m32s
Storm Spirit Zeus Omniknight Troll Warlord Rubick
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Lion Anti-Mage Centaur Warrunner
23m19s
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
1
March 22, 2015 - 10:00 SGT
Io Bristleback Brewmaster Skywrath Mage Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Troll Warlord Witch Doctor Batrider Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain
74m27s
Earthshaker Io Brewmaster Phantom Assassin Witch Doctor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Batrider Undying
53m52s
Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Sniper Omniknight Rubick
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Troll Warlord Lion Spirit Breaker Silencer Slark
49m54s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1)
Cswlogo std.png Can't Say Wips
0
March 21, 2015 - 14:15 SGT
Troll Warlord Axe Lion Tinker Crystal Maiden
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Brewmaster Disruptor
73m46s
Invasionredlogo std.png Invasion e-Sports
1
Redemption std.png Team Redemption
1
March 21, 2015
Troll Warlord Storm Spirit Rubick Spirit Breaker Leshrac
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Disruptor Juggernaut
31m25s
Ravelogo std.png Rave
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
March 21, 2015
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Batrider Centaur Warrunner Bane
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Troll Warlord Storm Spirit Rubick Bristleback Lich
36m31s
Io Tiny Axe Bane Clockwerk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Disruptor Viper Beastmaster
34m03s
Invasionredlogo std.png Invasion e-Sports
0
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
March 21, 2015 - 15:00 SGT
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Dazzle Spirit Breaker Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Sniper Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Templar Assassin
52m10s
Earthshaker Sniper Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Dazzle Rubick Queen of Pain Slark
47m27s
Redemption std.png Team Redemption
0
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
March 22, 2015 - 10:15 SGT
Chen Troll Warlord Clockwerk Luna Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Tidehunter
65m58s
Witch Doctor Broodmother Lina Enigma Phantom Lancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Chen Storm Spirit Lion Slardar Legion Commander
36m21s
Troll Warlord Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Axe Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Magnus Lion Elder Titan Medusa
41m50s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
Loser's Round 4 (Bo3)
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
March 22, 2015 - 16:30 SGT
Dazzle Bristleback Storm Spirit Lion Night Stalker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Axe Skywrath Mage Chaos Knight Phoenix
36m29s
Dazzle Brewmaster Zeus Shadow Fiend Rubick
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Sniper Skywrath Mage Phoenix Slardar
44m00s
Dazzle Axe Rubick Shadow Fiend Magnus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Troll Warlord Lina Witch Doctor Batrider Ogre Magi
29m25s
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Grand Finals (Bo3)
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
March 22, 2015 - 20:35 SGT
Axe Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Phoenix Morphling
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Brewmaster Earthshaker Magnus Medusa
36m53s
Axe Phoenix Queen of Pain Juggernaut Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Rubick Templar Assassin Batrider
59m26s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
0

Event issues[edit]

Day 1 of the LAN finals was affected by technical issues which caused delays and pauses.[6][7]

Handsken of Ninjas in Pyjamas reported the presence of cockroaches and of plastic chairs in the player rooms.[8]

Russian language commentator v1lat and Andrey "Xeo" Yatsenko of the Natus Vincere organization, reported a lack of conditions for the Russian language and Vietnamese language commentators.[9][10][11]

Due to technical issues, only 2 games were fully played on Day 1, Invasion e-Sports vs. Natus Vincere Game 1 was shown on the venue's stage and commentated live,[12] and later a replay of Team Empire vs Team Redemption Game 1 was shown on stage with live commentary.[13] The remaining games and matches were postponed to the following day.[14][5]

External links[edit]

References[edit]