MSI Beat IT 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]MSI Beat IT 2014
League Information
Organizer:
MSI Beat IT
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Taiwan Taipei
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Online qualifiers, Offline finals
Prize pool:
$50,930 USD
Start Date:
2014-11-01
End Date:
2014-11-02
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

MSI Beat IT 2014 will consist of eight online regional qualifiers, from which one team for each region will be invited to the Grand Final in Taipei, Taiwan.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 8 teams in two groups of 4 teams each played in a double-elimination format.
    • First matches and Losers' match are Bo1.
    • Winners' match and decider match are Bo3.
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • 4 teams in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo3, Finals are Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool is $44,000, but an additional $1.50 for each MSI Beat IT 2014 Tournament Pass sold will be added to the prize pool.
The current prize pool is $51,539 as of November 2, 2014.

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participants[edit]

1VP replaced Team Empire, who were unable to attend.[1]
2Insidious Idol replace Arrow Gaming as runner up of the SEA qualifiers.

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Rave 2-0
2. Virtus.pro 2-1
3. Na`Vi North America 1-2
4. Wired Gaming 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. CDEC Gaming 2-0
2. Team Immunity 2-1
3. Bravado Emotion 1-2
4. Insidious Idol 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Rave
1
November 2, 2014 - 10:00 TST
Terrorblade Witch Doctor Timbersaw Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit
Skywrath Mage Ogre Magi Batrider Necrophos Ember Spirit
Medusa Sand King Timbersaw Silencer Puck
Faceless Void Rubick Skywrath Mage Queen of Pain Dragon Knight
Ancient Apparition Medusa Earthshaker Timbersaw Magnus
Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Brewmaster Spectre Witch Doctor
Team Immunity
2
CDEC Gaming
1
November 2, 2014 - 10:00 TST
Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Slark Clockwerk Lich
Razor Mirana Ogre Magi Sven Nature's Prophet
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Viper Crystal Maiden Slark
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Mirana Lich Necrophos
Skywrath Mage Batrider Lycan Puck Enchantress
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Viper Lich Slark
Virtus.pro
2
Finals (Bo5)
Team Immunity
1
November 2, 2014 - 17:15 TST
Ogre Magi Silencer Queen of Pain Phantom Assassin Batrider
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Puck Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit
38m46s
Ancient Apparition Batrider Queen of Pain Rubick Morphling
Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Viper Sand King Slark
44m52s
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Mirana Batrider Windranger
Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Necrophos Legion Commander
64m49s
Batrider Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Sand King Razor
Tidehunter Lycan Venomancer Enigma Witch Doctor
48m43s
Virtus.pro
3
3rd Place Match
Rave
0
November 2, 2014 - 16:00 TST
CDEC Gaming
2


VODs[edit]

EngSpeaking Dota 2 Tournaments YouTube VODs @joinDOTA

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]