Mineski Pro-Gaming League Season 8 Leg 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Mineski Pro-Gaming League Season 8 Leg 2
League Information
Series:
Mineski Pro Gaming League Mineski Pro-Gaming League
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Number of Teams:
20
Prize pool:
$3,500 USD
Start Date:
2016-07-30
End Date:
2016-08-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Mineski Pro Gaming League Season 8 Leg 2 starts with a different twist on the team involved. This time around it's going to be a Regional Qualifier for the main event – MPGL Southeast Asian Championship. In this new format, teams from all around Southeast Asia will be competing to get a spot in the main stage, with 14 teams invited in the group stages and two teams battling it out in the open qualifiers.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $3,500.[2]

Format[edit]

Two qualifiers and phase 1 invites start in group stage. Phase 2 invites start in playoffs. Top five qualify to MPGL Southeast Asian Championship.

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams
    • Round robin best-of-twos
    • Top two teams from each group advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • TBD

Participants[edit]

Execration
1Philippines Gabbi 
2Philippines Abed 
3Philippines BYB 
4Philippines TIMS 
5Philippines Kim0 
WarriorsGaming.Unity
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2Malaysia NaNa 
3Malaysia KaNG 
4Malaysia Wenn 
5Malaysia Ahfu 
Mineski.Sports5
1Philippines Bimbo 
2Singapore Meracle 
3Philippines Bokerino 
4Philippines ninjaboogie 
5Philippines Julz 
Rave
1Philippines Teehee 
2Philippines Abeng 
3Philippines Rapy 
4Philippines Erice 
5Philippines Flysolo 
Skyville
1Philippines Sirc 
2Philippines Kevz 
3Philippines Superbia 
4Philippines JL 
5Philippines HMY 
Rex Regum
1Indonesia KelThuzard 
2Indonesia yabyoo 
3Indonesia KoaLa 
4Indonesia Varizh 
5Indonesia Xepher 
Extremist
1Philippines Lakh 
2Philippines Qzz1 
3Philippines jarrdz 
4Philippines Oheb 
5Philippines H.God 
Power Gaming
1Philippines Jacko 
2Malaysia ddz 
3Malaysia MtR 
4Philippines JyC 
5Malaysia MoZuN 
G1
1Philippines Sky 
2Philippines Shanks 
3Philippines Raiha 
4Philippines L4W 
5Philippines Lunatic 
Acion Arena
1Philippines P- 
2Philippines Armel 
3Philippines Ea-13 
4Philippines Owa 
5Philippines Gobas 
s1 Lykos
1Philippines Royalty 
2Philippines Goodboy 
3Philippines Yaj 
4Philippines Awchas 
5Philippines Yabish 
Signature.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand sD 
3Thailand aabBAA 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Thailand tnt-carryla 
Beyond Infinity
1India Swifty 
2India BlizzarD 
3India Battosai 
4India No Chanc3 
5India ZeDisBuGG 
Orange.Taring
1Malaysia Syeonix 
2Malaysia Roddgeee 
3Malaysia YamateH 
4Malaysia Ice 
5Malaysia ling 
Mineski-X
1Malaysia zai' 
2Malaysia Kidal 
3Malaysia ADTR 
4Malaysia XtiNcT 
5Singapore InsidiousC 
The Mongolz
1Mongolia Retribution 
2Mongolia SANKE 
3Mongolia Masquerade 
4Mongolia Johny 
5Mongolia Ariunbolor 
DUOBAO.INT
1Malaysia JoHnNy 
2Malaysia KaNG 
3Malaysia nj 
4Malaysia xNova- 
5China MistakesATT 
God of War
1Vietnam Nolove 
2Vietnam IlIkEmOve 
3Vietnam Mata 
4Vietnam Secret 
5Poland Nicky 

Phase 2 Invite TNC Gaming withdrew before playoffs and was not replaced.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Table
1. Orange.Taring 1-2-0 5p
1. Acion Arena 1-2-0 5p
3. DUOBAO.INT 0-3-0 3p
4. Next Generation 0-1-2 1p
Results
Orange.T 2
30 July 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Lion Elder Titan Clinkz Axe Tiny
Faceless Void Oracle Slardar Invoker Vengeful Spirit
35m07s
Shadow Demon Kunkka Timbersaw Anti-Mage Invoker
Dark Seer Disruptor Morphling Axe Juggernaut
28m26s
0 NG
AcA 1
30 July 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Kunkka Batrider Morphling Alchemist
Drow Ranger Oracle Tidehunter Undying Medusa
38m56s
Ogre Magi Batrider Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Puck
Witch Doctor Luna Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Alchemist
33m47s
1 DB.INT
Orange.T 1
30 July 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Lion Axe Earth Spirit Sven Naga Siren
Drow Ranger Oracle Visage Windranger Invoker
40m56s
1 DB.INT
NG 0
30 July 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Faceless Void Oracle Lion Tinker Morphling
Ogre Magi Axe Disruptor Zeus Juggernaut
52m12s
Lion Axe Phoenix Slark Alchemist
Ogre Magi Batrider Lina Sven Timbersaw
39m20s
2 AcA
Orange.T 1
12 August 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Kunkka Luna Slardar Timbersaw
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Dazzle Axe Huskar
34m56s
Batrider Juggernaut Rubick Riki Outworld Devourer
Kunkka Disruptor Faceless Void Morphling Invoker
52m35s
1 AcA
NG 1
12 August 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Mirana Faceless Void Lion Juggernaut Timbersaw
Shadow Demon Morphling Sand King Undying Brewmaster
67m14s
Shadow Demon Morphling Batrider Dazzle Invoker
Ogre Magi Ancient Apparition Slark Centaur Warrunner Viper
40m36s
1 DB.INT

Group B[edit]

Table
1. Signature.Trust 1-2-0 5p
1. The Mongolz 1-2-0 5p
3. Skyville 0-3-0 3p
4. Extremist Dota2 0-1-2 1p
Results
Sig 1
31 July 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Disruptor Morphling Puck
Beastmaster Io Keeper of the Light Razor Outworld Devourer
40m48s
Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Slardar Broodmother
Drow Ranger Beastmaster Io Outworld Devourer Disruptor
28m49s
1 Mongolz
SV 1
31 July 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Mirana Beastmaster Terrorblade Invoker
Dark Seer Axe Disruptor Morphling Timbersaw
44m01s
Disruptor Beastmaster Io Tiny Clinkz
Batrider Ogre Magi Oracle Timbersaw Spectre
35m47s
1 XTRMST
Sig 2
31 July 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Shadow Demon Mirana Tidehunter Medusa Tinker
Axe Disruptor Lifestealer Slardar Alchemist
20m33s
Ogre Magi Io Huskar Slardar Alchemist
Faceless Void Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Enigma Storm Spirit
28m58s
0 XTRMST
Mongolz 1
31 July 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Sand King Dazzle Storm Spirit
Io Faceless Void Disruptor Weaver Invoker
44m02s
Io Bristleback Juggernaut Lion Sand King
Beastmaster Riki Witch Doctor Weaver Tinker
57m20s
1 SV
Sig 1
12 August 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Mirana Undying Slardar Medusa Disruptor
Drow Ranger Kunkka Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin
50m15s
Kunkka Sand King Juggernaut Oracle Alchemist
Mirana Undying Beastmaster Weaver Lion
33m03s
1 SV
Mongolz 2
12 August 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Mirana Dazzle Axe Ogre Magi Clinkz
Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Mirana Timbersaw Winter Wyvern
25m57s
Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Axe Omniknight Clinkz
Mirana Oracle Kunkka Huskar Batrider
19m04s
0 XTRMST

Group C[edit]

Table
1. Rave 2-1-0 7p
2. Rex Regum Qeon 2-0-1 6p
3. Mineski-X 0-2-1 2p
4. God of War 0-1-2 1p
Results
Rave 2
1 August 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Sand King Juggernaut Ogre Magi Slark
Keeper of the Light Mirana Slardar Morphling Oracle
38m22s
Shadow Demon Axe Kunkka Queen of Pain Juggernaut
Drow Ranger Io Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Morphling
31m30s
0 RR.Q
Mski-X 1
1 August 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Elder Titan Mirana Shadow Demon Axe Luna
Riki Dark Seer Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Naga Siren
69m03s
Elder Titan Mirana Shadow Demon Slark Tidehunter
Night Stalker Slardar Invoker Disruptor Outworld Devourer
34m08s
1 GoW
Rave 2
1 August 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Oracle Slardar Anti-Mage
Riki Dark Seer Invoker Io Ember Spirit
37m20s
Vengeful Spirit Axe Winter Wyvern Puck Huskar
Elder Titan Shadow Demon Mirana Tidehunter Templar Assassin
18m16s
0 GoW
RR.Q 2
1 August 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Drow Ranger Io Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Sand King
Shadow Demon Mirana Earthshaker Anti-Mage Tidehunter
21m39s
Keeper of the Light Mirana Sven Warlock Bristleback
Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Venomancer Tinker
65m12s
0 Mski-X
Rave 1
13 August 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Juggernaut Disruptor Rubick Timbersaw Weaver
Mirana Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Morphling Vengeful Spirit
36m01s
Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Naga Siren Drow Ranger Huskar
Elder Titan Faceless Void Lion Sand King Invoker
24m26s
1 Mski-X
RR.Q 2
13 August 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Mirana Shadow Demon Axe Anti-Mage Kunkka
Elder Titan Faceless Void Oracle Invoker Dark Seer
54m51s
Elder Titan Faceless Void Invoker Ancient Apparition Sven
Slardar Lich Juggernaut Alchemist Pudge
24m04s
0 GoW

Group D[edit]

Table
1. Power Gaming 3-0-0 9p
2. G1 1-1-1 4p
2. s1 Lykos 1-1-1 4p
4. Beyond Infinity 0-0-3 0p
Results
pwr 2
2 August 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Elder Titan Faceless Void Witch Doctor Tinker Sand King
Dark Seer Riki Lion Morphling Juggernaut
25m07s
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Disruptor Tidehunter Windranger
Axe Dazzle Tinker Earth Spirit Morphling
32m18s
0 s1Lykos
BI 0
2 August 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Lion Dark Seer Kunkka Tinker Sven
Mirana Dazzle Tidehunter Chen Storm Spirit
49m20s
Tidehunter Lion Chen Terrorblade Death Prophet
Riki Axe Invoker Winter Wyvern Medusa
47m03s
2 G1
pwr 2
2 August 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Elder Titan Sand King Vengeful Spirit Invoker Axe
Mirana Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Rubick Dark Seer
29m46s
Kunkka Axe Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Puck
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Chen Tidehunter Queen of Pain
44m49s
0 G1
BI 0
2 August 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Clockwerk Storm Spirit Omniknight
Elder Titan Axe Lion Weaver Medusa
40m53s
Dark Seer Night Stalker Ember Spirit Treant Protector Zeus
Elder Titan Juggernaut Witch Doctor Tidehunter Invoker
37m46s
2 s1Lykos
pwr 2
13 August 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Warlock
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Mirana Storm Spirit Omniknight
21m22s
0 BI
s1Lykos 1
13 August 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Mirana Drow Ranger Ogre Magi Faceless Void Ancient Apparition
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Dazzle Invoker Lifestealer
29m47s
Shadow Demon Kunkka Timbersaw Slark Queen of Pain
Drow Ranger Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Enigma Puck
33m52s
1 G1

As TNC Gaming withdrew from the competition Power Gaming took their place in quarterfinals. G1 and s1 Lykos both advanced to Round 1 of playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Rave
0
16 August 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Elder Titan Batrider Lion Drow Ranger Invoker
Shadow Demon Mirana Morphling Nyx Assassin Puck
35m00s
Axe Keeper of the Light Ogre Magi Sven Puck
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Disruptor Storm Spirit Omniknight
20m07s
Acion Arena
2
Signature.Trust
2
16 August 2016 - 12:00 CEST
50m59s
Shadow Demon Kunkka Tidehunter Weaver Razor
Batrider Ogre Magi Lifestealer Silencer Puck
57m00s
Shadow Demon Kunkka Luna Nyx Assassin Invoker
Dark Seer Riki Lion Tinker Slark
31m44s
s1 Lykos
1
Orange.Taring
2
16 August 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Kunkka Mirana Disruptor Clinkz Axe
Elder Titan Faceless Void Timbersaw Oracle Slark
44m31s
Mirana Vengeful Spirit Slardar Outworld Devourer Dark Seer
Elder Titan Faceless Void Timbersaw Silencer Batrider
58m55s
Slardar Disruptor Drow Ranger Bounty Hunter Medusa
Elder Titan Mirana Warlock Sven Ogre Magi
27m27s
Rex Regum Qeon
1
G1
0
16 August 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Mirana Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Axe Storm Spirit
Ogre Magi Oracle Huskar Sand King Tinker
52m43s
Medusa Witch Doctor Invoker Batrider Enigma
Ogre Magi Io Axe Outworld Devourer Slark
26m26s
The Mongolz
2
Quarterfinals
Execration
2
17 August 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Mirana Sand King Rubick Lifestealer Slardar
Batrider Lion Ogre Magi Juggernaut Razor
30m04s
Sand King Rubick Timbersaw Kunkka Medusa
Faceless Void Disruptor Lich Batrider Slark
30m50s
Acion Arena
0
Power Gaming
2
17 August 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Tinker Beastmaster Medusa
Slardar Ogre Magi Disruptor Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer
26m20s
Ogre Magi Mirana Dazzle Phantom Assassin Omniknight
Sand King Kunkka Oracle Huskar Alchemist
25m09s
Signature.Trust
0
WG.Unity
2
17 August 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Mirana Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Timbersaw Meepo
Disruptor Slardar Riki Slardar Storm Spirit
36m55s
Mirana Sand King Juggernaut Dazzle Puck
Shadow Demon Kunkka Luna Slardar Storm Spirit
28m10s
Orange.Taring
0
Mineski.Sports5
2
17 August 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Outworld Devourer
Shadow Demon Sand King Invoker Dazzle Terrorblade
19m59s
Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Juggernaut Batrider Storm Spirit
Beastmaster Mirana Witch Doctor Sand King Anti-Mage
34m02s
The Mongolz
0
Semifinals
Execration
2
18 August 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Batrider Ogre Magi Invoker Warlock Slark
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Elder Titan Tinker Nyx Assassin
58m40s
Sand King Rubick Undying Medusa Ember Spirit
Kunkka Batrider Drow Ranger Visage Windranger
26m21s
Mirana Drow Ranger Ogre Magi Faceless Void Silencer
Kunkka Axe Invoker Oracle Sven
50m12s
Power Gaming
1
WG.Unity
0
18 August 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Keeper of the Light Timbersaw Spirit Breaker Naga Siren Axe
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Sand King Dazzle Outworld Devourer
35m13s
Batrider Keeper of the Light Elder Titan Alchemist Phantom Assassin
Drow Ranger Oracle Sand King Huskar Slardar
19m58s
Mineski.Sports5
2
Finals
Execration
3
19 August 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Sand King Mirana Kunkka Ancient Apparition Sven
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Dazzle Batrider Clinkz
44m06s
Mirana Winter Wyvern Elder Titan Medusa Nyx Assassin
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Puck Templar Assassin
21m48s
Mirana Naga Siren Batrider Undying Disruptor
Sand King Lion Vengeful Spirit Outworld Devourer Ember Spirit
39m50s
Sand King Oracle Timbersaw Earth Spirit Anti-Mage
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Silencer Morphling Elder Titan
62m48s
Faceless Void Mirana Juggernaut Earth Spirit Timbersaw
Sand King Kunkka Lion Alchemist Axe
35m25s
Mineski.Sports5
2
3rd Place Match
Power Gaming
0
19 August 2016 - 09:00 CEST
Io Disruptor Drow Ranger Medusa Slardar
Ogre Magi Rubick Magnus Phantom Assassin Naga Siren
23m36s
Sand King Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Huskar Witch Doctor
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Luna Undying Tinker
37m02s
WG.Unity
2

5th Place[edit]

Semifinals
Acion Arena
0
20 August 2016 - 11:00 CEST
Sand King Mirana Io Bristleback Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Dazzle Juggernaut Luna Slardar
49m07s
Drow Ranger Dazzle Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Puck
Sand King Ogre Magi Keeper of the Light Morphling Phantom Lancer
40m52s
Signature.Trust
2
Orange.Taring
2
20 August 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Sand King Disruptor Elder Titan Storm Spirit Clinkz
Ogre Magi Oracle Mirana Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage
30m41s
Disruptor Sand King Ogre Magi Clinkz Invoker
Batrider Oracle Faceless Void Kunkka Tinker
45m10s
Shadow Demon Sand King Luna Kunkka Timbersaw
Oracle Tidehunter Queen of Pain Alchemist Undying
26m43s
The Mongolz
1
Finals
Signature.Trust
3
21 August 2016 - 12:30 CEST
Ogre Magi Axe Winter Wyvern Morphling Windranger
Slardar Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Bounty Hunter Tinker
49m18s
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Mirana Tidehunter Naga Siren
Batrider Disruptor Enchantress Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
35m59s
Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Morphling Venomancer
Axe Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Earth Spirit Queen of Pain
68m54s
Orange.Taring
0

References[edit]

  1. Jiro "NOMAD" Pineda (29 July 2016). "MPGL8 Dota 2: Second Leg Goes Regional". mineski.net. Retrieved 29 July 2016.
  2. "MPGL SEA Season 8". mpgl.mineski.net. Retrieved 29 July 2016.

External Links[edit]