MPGL/Season 7/SEA

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]Mineski Pro-Gaming League Season 7
League Information
Series:
Mineski Pro Gaming League Mineski Pro-Gaming League
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Philippines Manila
Number of Teams:
12
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-05-09
End Date:
2015-05-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

The Mineski Pro Gaming League South-East Asia Grand Finals is a recurring offline tournament which determines which team from SEA and the areas around is one of the best teams in the region. This time around, it has a prize pool of $50,000.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

For each leg[edit]

[1]

LAN Finals Format[edit]

  • 4 Groups of 3, 1st place advances to to winner's bracket, second advances to loser's, third is eliminated
  • Double Elimination bracket, every match is Bo1 except winner's finals(Bo3), and Grand finals(Bo3 with 1 match WB advantage)

Participants[edit]

Qualifiers
Malaysia
Underminer1 G Guard Esports United We Stand Ice
Thailand Philippines
Signature.Trust iDeal eSports Mineski TNC Pro Team
Indonesia Singapore Rest of SEA China
Rex Regum Qeon 5eva MVP HOT6ix Energy Pacemaker

1Team Malaysia had to withdraw due to 2015 Red Bull Battle Grounds: Dota 2 being on the same date as MPGL. They were replaced by the team Underminer.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Mineski 2-0
2. 5eva 1-1
3. Ice 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. G Guard Esports 2-0
2. Rex Regum Qeon 1-1
3. iDeal eSports 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Energy Pacemaker 1-1
1. TNC Pro Team 1-1
1. Underminer 1-1

Group C Tiebreakers[edit]

Group C Tiebreakers
1. Energy Pacemaker 2-0
2. TNC Pro Team 1-1
3. Underminer 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. MVP HOT6ix 2-0
2. Signature.Trust 1-1
3. United We Stand 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals(Bo1)
Mineski
0
May 10, 2015 - 10:30 SGT
Earthshaker Leshrac Bristleback Disruptor Outworld Devourer
Lina Brewmaster Io Tiny Sand King
45m10s
Energy Pacemaker
1
G Guard Esports
0
May 10, 2015 - 10:30 SGT
Earthshaker Batrider Rubick Sniper Lifestealer
Lina Queen of Pain Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Nyx Assassin
36m20s
MVP HOT6ix
1
Winners' Finals
Energy Pacemaker
0
May 10, 2015 - 14:45 SGT
Io Viper Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet
Lina Earthshaker Mirana Shadow Fiend Omniknight
37m41s
Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Lion Ancient Apparition Bristleback
Lina Leshrac Night Stalker Broodmother Drow Ranger
31m55s
MVP HOT6ix
2
Losers' Round 1 (Bo1)
Rex Regum Qeon
0
May 9, 2015 - 20:55 SGT
Gyrocopter Dazzle Morphling Pugna Outworld Devourer
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Io Tiny Rubick
49m11s
Signature.Trust
1
5eva
0
May 10, 2015 - 10:00 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Enigma Naga Siren Lich Jakiro
Drow Ranger Queen of Pain Undying Disruptor Pugna
28m29s
TNC Pro Team
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo1)
Mineski
1
May 10, 2015 - 12:00 SGT
Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Leshrac Sand King
Axe Lion Dazzle Dragon Knight Gyrocopter
33m18s
Signature.Trust
0
G Guard Esports
1
May 10, 2015 - 12:00 SGT
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Zeus Templar Assassin
Drow Ranger Disruptor Visage Puck Leshrac
43m59s
TNC Pro Team
0
Losers' Round 3 (Bo1)
Mineski
1
May 10, 2015 - 15:25 SGT
Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker Sand King Lycan
Earthshaker Viper Ancient Apparition Lion Spectre
29m12s
G Guard Esports
0
Losers' Round 4 (Bo1)
Energy Pacemaker
1
May 10, 2015 - 17:20 SGT
Spirit Breaker Gyrocopter Rubick Enchantress Storm Spirit
Lina Phantom Lancer Ogre Magi Broodmother Zeus
34m39s
Mineski
0
Grand Finals
MVP HOT6ix
2
May 10, 2015 - 19:50 SGT
Lion Beastmaster Silencer Templar Assassin Faceless Void
Queen of Pain Phoenix Lycan Clockwerk Disruptor
31m53s
Lina Zeus Clockwerk Witch Doctor Huskar
Lion Earthshaker Dragon Knight Bounty Hunter Lone Druid
34m54s
Energy Pacemaker
1

References[edit]