MLG Championship Columbus

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< MLG

[e][h]MLG Championship Columbus
League Information
Series:
Major League Gaming MLG
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Columbus
Number of Teams:
9
Prize pool:
$136,960 USD
Start Date:
2013-11-22
End Date:
2013-11-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

The MLG Championship in Columbus was MLG's first offline event featuring Dota 2, and was part of the MLG Fall Season. It took place in Columbus, Ohio, on November 22–24, 2013, and featured a $50,000 prize pool sponsored by MLG (as well as $2.50 added for each in-game Dota 2 Championship Bundle[1] sold).

Format[edit]

  • Round Robin
    • All nine teams are placed in a big group.
    • Every teams plays each other once.
    • The top four teams will advance to the playoff bracket.
    • All games are played Best of One.
  • Bracket
    • Single Elimination Bracket with top four of Round Robin stage.
    • All games are played Best of Three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each MLG Championship Bundle[1] sold will be added to the prize pool.
The total prize pool is currently at $136,960 USD ($86,960 added), as of November 24, 2013.[2]

Participating Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Germany KuroKy 
Fnatic
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark N0tail 
5Israel Fly 
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2USA MSS 
3USA Universe 
4Canada Jeyo 
5USA Fogged 
Team Liquid
1Germany qojqva 
2Canada TC 
3USA BuLba 
4USA FLUFFNSTUFF 
5Canada wayto 
Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China LaNm 
5China MMY 

1 Formerly known as Typical Mistakes
2 bone7 had visa issues; he was replaced by Arteezy.
3 Dignitas disbanded and were replaced by Sigma.int. [3]

Results[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Group Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team DK 7-1
2. Sigma.int 6-2
3. Speed Gaming.int 5-3
3. Natus Vincere 5-3
5. Fnatic 4-4
5. Alliance 4-4
7. Team Liquid 3-5
8. Evil Geniuses 2-6
9. Pretty Boy Swag 0-8
Click here to view more details about the matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Team DK
2
November 24, 2013 - 15:00 EST
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Io Kunkka Doom
Alchemist Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Medusa Windranger
43m28s
Venomancer Timbersaw Dragon Knight Weaver Windranger
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Lich Storm Spirit Bane
65m50s
Clockwerk Rubick Luna Outworld Devourer Leshrac
Alchemist Bane Weaver Dark Seer Lone Druid
35m47s
Natus Vincere
1
Speed Gaming.int
2
November 24, 2013 - 12:00 EST
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Weaver Ancient Apparition
Venomancer Outworld Devourer Alchemist Windranger Puck
52m45s
Mirana Crystal Maiden Luna Chen Templar Assassin
Outworld Devourer Clockwerk Lion Gyrocopter Windranger
36m36s
Sigma.int
0
Finals
Team DK
1
November 24, 2013 - 19:00 EST
Clockwerk Pugna Lone Druid Crystal Maiden Earthshaker
Outworld Devourer Lich Doom Windranger Kunkka
85m21s
Outworld Devourer Io Chen Alchemist Windranger
Visage Mirana Crystal Maiden Clinkz Timbersaw
34m41s
Visage Alchemist Venomancer Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter
Outworld Devourer Clockwerk Clinkz Crystal Maiden Chen
61m34s
Speed Gaming.int
2
Click here to view more details about the matches.

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Gallery[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]