The Kiev Major 2017 North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]The Kiev Major 2017 North America Qualifier
League Information
Series:
The Kiev Major 2017 The Kiev Major
Organizer:
Valve/PGL
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Number of Teams:
7
Start Date:
2017-03-10
End Date:
2017-03-13
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • One group played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in Bo1.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.

Playoffs

  • 1st placed seed from groups chooses their opponent from the 3rd/4th placed team.
  • Four teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in Bo3.
  • The top team is qualified to the Kiev Major.

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team NP
1Canada Aui_2000 
2Canada EternaLEnVy 
3USA MSS 
4Canada 1437 
5USA SVG 
CRomania bOne7 
Team Onyx
1USA mason 
2Philippines Abed 
3USA BuLba 
4USA DeMoN 
5South Korea DuBu 
CCanada Waytosexy 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Team Red and WanteD's invitations were rescinded. [1]
2 The North America Champions Qualifier was canceled.

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team NP 6-0
2. compLexity Gaming 5-1
3. Team Onyx 4-2
4. Team Freedom 3-3
5. is GG 2-4
6. Team FIRE 1-5
7. Wheel Whreck 0-6

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
NP 1
March 10, 2017 - 10:00 PST
Night Stalker Bane Juggernaut Enigma Ember Spirit
Keeper of the Light Sand King Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer
39m56s
0 is GG
coL 1
March 10, 2017 - 10:00 PST
Warlock Ember Spirit Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Venomancer
Centaur Warrunner Silencer Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
19m23s
0 FIRE
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
coL 1
March 10, 2017 - 11:00 PST
Centaur Warrunner Abaddon Disruptor Sniper Spirit Breaker
Silencer Juggernaut Magnus Sand King Timbersaw
33m18s
0 Wheel
TF 1
March 10, 2017 - 11:00 PST
Io Shadow Fiend Undying Batrider Lifestealer
Sand King Windranger Warlock Sniper Faceless Void
46m29s
0 is GG
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
Onyx 1
March 10, 2017 - 12:15 PST
Abaddon Slardar Earth Spirit Weaver Storm Spirit
Lone Druid Centaur Warrunner Spirit Breaker Sniper Venomancer
28m54s
0 FIRE
TF 1
March 10, 2017 - 12:30 PST
Slardar Invoker Warlock Juggernaut Pudge
Centaur Warrunner Oracle Silencer Storm Spirit Omniknight
31m36s
0 Wheel
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
NP 1
March 10, 2017 - 13:00 PST
Dazzle Lone Druid Earth Spirit Lifestealer Beastmaster
Keeper of the Light Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Templar Assassin
30m20s
0 Onyx
coL 1
March 10, 2017 - 13:15 PST
Keeper of the Light Shadow Fiend Silencer Slardar Chen
Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Witch Doctor Pudge Ember Spirit
36m14s
0 is GG
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
FIRE 0
March 10, 2017 - 15:00 PST
Sand King Shadow Fiend Chen Ursa Witch Doctor
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Disruptor Abaddon Terrorblade
48m31s
1 is GG
NP 1
March 10, 2017 - 15:00 PST
Ember Spirit Magnus Io Troll Warlord Bane
Sand King Morphling Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Omniknight
21m39s
0 Wheel

Day 2[edit]

Series 6[edit]
Series 6
TF 1
March 11, 2017 - 10:00 PST
Io Shadow Fiend Sand King Dazzle Doom
Warlock Ember Spirit Rubick Troll Warlord Enigma
49m04s
0 FIRE
NP 1
March 11, 2017 - 10:00 PST
Abaddon Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Slardar Alchemist
Warlock Centaur Warrunner Invoker Brewmaster Enigma
24m22s
0 coL
Series 7[edit]
Series 7
Wheel 0
March 11, 2017 - 11:00 PST
Centaur Warrunner Sand King Dazzle Naga Siren Clinkz
Witch Doctor Juggernaut Earth Spirit Dark Seer Meepo
29m10s
1 is GG
Onyx 1
March 11, 2017 - 11:00 PST
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Spirit Breaker Lifestealer Meepo
Lone Druid Slardar Rubick Phantom Lancer Weaver
22m13s
0 TF
Series 8[edit]
Series 8
Wheel 0
March 11, 2017 - 12:15 PST
Pudge Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Lich
Magnus Juggernaut Ogre Magi Puck Arc Warden
35m59s
1 FIRE
Onyx 1
March 11, 2017 - 12:15 PST
Keeper of the Light Abaddon Spirit Breaker Medusa Vengeful Spirit
Lifestealer Slardar Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Alchemist
16m54s
0 is GG
Series 9[edit]
Series 9
TF 0
March 11, 2017 - 13:30 PST
Abaddon Shadow Fiend Sand King Doom Skywrath Mage
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Rubick Sniper Ursa
38m13s
1 coL
NP 1
March 11, 2017 - 13:30 PST
Dazzle Elder Titan Lifestealer Slardar Alchemist
Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit Invoker Brewmaster Ancient Apparition
40m27s
0 FIRE
Series 10[edit]
Series 10
NP 1
March 11, 2017 - 14:20 PST
Io Abaddon Beastmaster Juggernaut Ogre Magi
Silencer Slardar Ember Spirit Pudge Terrorblade
30m57s
0 TF
Onyx 1
March 11, 2017 - 14:15 PST
Dazzle Invoker Earth Spirit Weaver Batrider
Lone Druid Disruptor Oracle Axe Troll Warlord
28m07s
0 Wheel
Series 11[edit]
Series 11
Onyx 0
March 11, 2017 - 15:15 PST
Slardar Abaddon Silencer Weaver Storm Spirit
Lone Druid Oracle Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Slark
38m31s
1 coL


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team NP
2
March 12, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Io Abaddon Ursa Alchemist Spirit Breaker
Silencer Warlock Juggernaut Magnus Ogre Magi
44m08s
Dazzle Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Medusa Elder Titan
Abaddon Shadow Fiend Warlock Sven Slark
27m33s
Dazzle Axe Invoker Weaver Ogre Magi
Juggernaut Magnus Undying Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit
45m06s
Team Freedom
1
compLexity
2
March 12, 2017 - 14:30 PDT
Io Shadow Fiend Disruptor Underlord Timbersaw
Abaddon Weaver Slardar Earth Spirit Medusa
46m31s
Io Abaddon Ogre Magi Juggernaut Alchemist
Earth Spirit Invoker Pudge Vengeful Spirit Omniknight
41m47s
Team Onyx
0
Winners' Finals
Team NP
1
March 12, 2017 - 18:00 PDT
Lone Druid Lifestealer Bane Enigma Magnus
Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Abaddon Spirit Breaker Bristleback
40m32s
Io Beastmaster Ember Spirit Undying Ursa
Keeper of the Light Magnus Earth Spirit Lifestealer Timbersaw
51m10s
Keeper of the Light Abaddon Ogre Magi Alchemist Vengeful Spirit
Night Stalker Enigma Earth Spirit Weaver Terrorblade
37m07s
compLexity
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Freedom
1
March 13, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Abaddon Juggernaut Batrider Spirit Breaker Warlock
Ursa Templar Assassin Centaur Warrunner Earth Spirit Dazzle
27m10s
Timbersaw Terrorblade Sand King Dazzle Ogre Magi
Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Abaddon Slardar Warlock
16m55s
Ember Spirit Troll Warlord Magnus Spirit Breaker Silencer
Juggernaut Invoker Tidehunter Ogre Magi Warlock
27m46s
Team Onyx
2
Losers' Finals
Team NP
0
March 13, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Elder Titan Naga Siren Mirana
Magnus Ogre Magi Warlock Lifestealer Ember Spirit
30m59s
Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Elder Titan Alchemist Winter Wyvern
Abaddon Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Meepo Juggernaut
27m43s
Team Onyx
2
Grand Finals
compLexity
1
March 13, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Brewmaster Disruptor Ursa
Abaddon Warlock Earth Spirit Weaver Ember Spirit
26m28s
Keeper of the Light Centaur Warrunner Rubick Sniper Slark
Magnus Warlock Juggernaut Ogre Magi Phantom Assassin
43m55s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Outworld Devourer Magnus Bloodseeker
Abaddon Warlock Slardar Meepo Juggernaut
38m12s
Team Onyx
2


References[edit]

  1. @wykrhm (2017-03-04). "Team Red & WanteD are no longer a part of the NA Regional Qualifier. #KievMajor". Twitter. Retrieved 2017-03-04.