The Kiev Major 2017: Main Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Kiev Major 2017: Main Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • One group played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in Bo1.
  • The top four teams advance to the Playoffs.

Playoffs

  • Four teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in Bo3.

Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team NP
1Canada Aui_2000 
2Canada EternaLEnVy 
3USA MSS 
4Canada 1437 
5USA SVG 
CRomania bOne7 
Team Onyx
1USA mason 
2Philippines Abed 
3USA BuLba 
4USA DeMoN 
5South Korea DuBu 
CCanada Waytosexy 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Team Red and WanteD's invitations were rescinded. [1]
2 The North America Champions Qualifier was canceled.

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team NP Team NP 6-0
2. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 5-1
3. Team Onyx Team Onyx 4-2
4. Team Freedom Team Freedom 3-3
5. Is GG is GG 2-4
6. FIRE FIRE 1-5
7. Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team NP
2
March 12, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Io Abaddon Ursa Alchemist Spirit Breaker
Silencer Warlock Juggernaut Magnus Ogre Magi
44m08s
Dazzle Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Medusa Elder Titan
Abaddon Shadow Fiend Warlock Sven Slark
27m33s
Dazzle Axe Invoker Weaver Ogre Magi
Juggernaut Magnus Undying Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit
45m06s
Team Freedom
1
compLexity
2
March 12, 2017 - 14:30 PDT
Io Shadow Fiend Disruptor Underlord Timbersaw
Abaddon Weaver Slardar Earth Spirit Medusa
46m31s
Io Abaddon Ogre Magi Juggernaut Alchemist
Earth Spirit Invoker Pudge Vengeful Spirit Omniknight
41m47s
Team Onyx
0
Winners' Finals
Team NP
1
March 12, 2017 - 18:00 PDT
Lone Druid Lifestealer Bane Enigma Magnus
Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Abaddon Spirit Breaker Bristleback
40m32s
Io Beastmaster Ember Spirit Undying Ursa
Keeper of the Light Magnus Earth Spirit Lifestealer Timbersaw
51m10s
Keeper of the Light Abaddon Ogre Magi Alchemist Vengeful Spirit
Night Stalker Enigma Earth Spirit Weaver Terrorblade
37m07s
compLexity
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Freedom
1
March 13, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Abaddon Juggernaut Batrider Spirit Breaker Warlock
Ursa Templar Assassin Centaur Warrunner Earth Spirit Dazzle
27m10s
Timbersaw Terrorblade Sand King Dazzle Ogre Magi
Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Abaddon Slardar Warlock
16m55s
Ember Spirit Troll Warlord Magnus Spirit Breaker Silencer
Juggernaut Invoker Tidehunter Ogre Magi Warlock
27m46s
Team Onyx
2
Losers' Finals
Team NP
0
March 13, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Elder Titan Naga Siren Mirana
Magnus Ogre Magi Warlock Lifestealer Ember Spirit
30m59s
Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Elder Titan Alchemist Winter Wyvern
Abaddon Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Meepo Juggernaut
27m43s
Team Onyx
2
Grand Finals
compLexity
1
March 13, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Brewmaster Disruptor Ursa
Abaddon Warlock Earth Spirit Weaver Ember Spirit
26m28s
Keeper of the Light Centaur Warrunner Rubick Sniper Slark
Magnus Warlock Juggernaut Ogre Magi Phantom Assassin
43m55s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Outworld Devourer Magnus Bloodseeker
Abaddon Warlock Slardar Meepo Juggernaut
38m12s
Team Onyx
2

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Not Today Not Today 8-1
2. SG e-sports SG e-sports 8-1
3. Infamous Infamous 8-1
4. Midas Club Elite Midas Club Elite 6-3
5. Vultur Vultur 4-5
6. Team Unknown Team Unknown 4-5
7. Mad Kings Mad Kings 3-6
8. Luccini Luccini 2-7
9. Union Gaming Union Gaming 2-7
10. Sacola de Lixo Sacola de Lixo1 0-9

1 Sacola de lixo disbands and are disqualified. [2]

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Not Today
2
March 12, 2017 - 09:00 PST
Slardar Warlock Undying Weaver Storm Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Keeper of the Light Batrider Invoker Lycan
28m33s
Warlock Vengeful Spirit Undying Abaddon Templar Assassin
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Rubick Lifestealer Ember Spirit
34m35s
Axe Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Warlock Troll Warlord
Dazzle Outworld Devourer Underlord Disruptor Razor
35m30s
Midas Club Elite
1
SG e-sports
2
March 12, 2017 - 12:10 PST
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Sand King Gyrocopter Alchemist
Axe Rubick Juggernaut Silencer Templar Assassin
40m09s
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Earth Spirit Invoker Weaver
Rubick Vengeful Spirit Undying Juggernaut Slark
37m42s
Infamous
0
Winners' Finals
Not Today
2
March 12, 2017 - 14:30 PST
Slardar Dazzle Rubick Juggernaut Timbersaw
Centaur Warrunner Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Io Morphling
33m17s
Lone Druid Enigma Warlock Earth Spirit Morphling
Dazzle Juggernaut Beastmaster Ogre Magi Magnus
29m48s
SG e-sports
0
Losers' Round 1
Midas Club Elite
2
March 13, 2017 - 08:00 PST
Earth Spirit Enigma Shadow Demon Leshrac Shadow Fiend
Centaur Warrunner Silencer Io Sven Batrider
40m14s
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Earth Spirit Ursa Shadow Fiend
Lone Druid Dark Seer Witch Doctor Slark Medusa
37m33s
Infamous
0
Losers' Finals
SG e-sports
2
March 13, 2017 - 11:00 PST
Vengeful Spirit Rubick Sand King Templar Assassin Juggernaut
Centaur Warrunner Warlock Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Leshrac
49m44s
Rubick Weaver Ogre Magi Legion Commander Axe
Centaur Warrunner Warlock Spirit Breaker Invoker Timbersaw
61m40s
Rubick Luna Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Legion Commander
Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Batrider Juggernaut
30m05s
Midas Club Elite
1
Grand Finals
Not Today
1
March 13, 2017 - 14:40 PST
Weaver Slardar Sven Lich Puck
Rubick Luna Ogre Magi Batrider Necrophos
22m00s
Rubick Slardar Troll Warlord Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
Weaver Undying Vengeful Spirit Batrider Legion Commander
46m54s
Undying Sand King Keeper of the Light Terrorblade Storm Spirit
Rubick Luna Dazzle Beastmaster Invoker
38m12s
SG e-sports
2

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 IKEA renamed to 4 protect five.[3]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team Secret Team Secret 8-1
2. B)ears B)ears 7-2
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 6-3
4. Alliance Alliance 6-3
5. Cloud9 Cloud9 5-4
6. Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro Elements Pro 5-4
7. 4 protect five 4 protect five 4-5
8. Prodota Gaming Prodota Gaming 2-7
9. BeanBoys BeanBoys 2-7
10. ALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX 0-9

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Secret
2
March 12, 2017 - 11:00 CET
Centaur Warrunner Invoker Io Timbersaw Nyx Assassin
Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Elder Titan Alchemist Vengeful Spirit
28m36s
Invoker Slardar Rubick Enigma Terrorblade
Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Silencer
31m31s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
B)ears
0
March 12, 2017 - 13:00 CET
Invoker Slardar Rubick Lifestealer Batrider
Centaur Warrunner Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Troll Warlord Templar Assassin
36m53s
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Weaver
Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Rubick Luna Ember Spirit
51m19s
Alliance
2
Winners' Finals
Team Secret
2
March 12, 2017 - 15:45 CET
Io Ember Spirit Rubick Enigma Phantom Lancer
Ogre Magi Clockwerk Silencer Luna Timbersaw
40m08s
Invoker Slardar Crystal Maiden Necrophos Timbersaw
Io Tiny Witch Doctor Legion Commander Lifestealer
34m36s
Alliance
0
Losers' Round 1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
March 13, 2017 - 14:30 CET
Invoker Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Slark
Keeper of the Light Centaur Warrunner Rubick Ember Spirit Lifestealer
27m34s
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Venomancer Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light Invoker Rubick Magnus Anti-Mage
55m23s
B)ears
2
Losers' Finals
Alliance
2
March 13, 2017 - 17:00 CET
Juggernaut Ogre Magi Magnus Crystal Maiden Alchemist
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Rubick Slark Queen of Pain
45m23s
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Elder Titan Silencer Clockwerk
Earth Spirit Invoker Rubick Axe Weaver
57m09s
B)ears
0
Grand Finals
Team Secret
2
March 13, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Lone Druid Slardar Ogre Magi Omniknight Terrorblade
Io Lifestealer Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Alchemist
33m32s
Io Rubick Abaddon Huskar Legion Commander
Elder Titan Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Luna
52m29s
Alliance
0

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 9-0
2. Team Spirit Team Spirit 7-2
3. Team Empire Team Empire 6-3
4. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 5-4
5. Comanche Comanche 5-4
6. Effect Effect 4-5
7. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 4-5
8. F.R.I.E.N.D.S. F.R.I.E.N.D.S. 3-6
9. Hive Hive 1-8
10. Double Dimension Double Dimension 1-8
4th Place Tiebreaker
4. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-0
5. Comanche Comanche 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Virtus.pro
2
March 12, 2017 - 11:00 CET
Slardar Dark Seer Disruptor Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
Dazzle Sand King Sniper Luna Nyx Assassin
48m55s
Rubick Omniknight Ursa Crystal Maiden Alchemist
Magnus Ogre Magi Leshrac Enigma Slark
36m43s
Dark Seer Night Stalker Troll Warlord Disruptor Templar Assassin
Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Earth Spirit Underlord Invoker
27m47s
Natus Vincere
1
Team Spirit
1
March 12, 2017 - 14:30 CET
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Weaver Drow Ranger Dragon Knight
Lone Druid Ogre Magi Disruptor Meepo Batrider
16m34s
Slardar Ursa Disruptor Templar Assassin Dark Seer
Shadow Demon Clockwerk Leshrac Magnus Chaos Knight
33m23s
Ursa Rubick Dazzle Terrorblade Earthshaker
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Kunkka Outworld Devourer Troll Warlord
41m05s
Team Empire
2
Winners' Finals
Virtus.pro
2
March 12, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Batrider Timbersaw
Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Warlock Phantom Assassin Magnus
34m49s
Slardar Rubick Ursa Enchantress Templar Assassin
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Luna Mirana
21m14s
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Troll Warlord Chen Lifestealer
Slardar Ursa Disruptor Alchemist Night Stalker
19m17s
Team Empire
1
Losers' Round 1
Natus Vincere
2
March 13, 2017 - 11:00 CET
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Batrider Leshrac Shadow Fiend
Slardar Ursa Disruptor Dark Seer Weaver
30m50s
Slardar Leshrac Shadow Fiend Enigma Vengeful Spirit
Dazzle Troll Warlord Clockwerk Outworld Devourer Broodmother
26m31s
Team Spirit
0
Losers' Finals
Team Empire
1
March 13, 2017 - 13:30 CET
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Earth Spirit Invoker
Ogre Magi Leshrac Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit
41m34s
Slardar Lifestealer Disruptor Invoker Pudge
Ogre Magi Batrider Ursa Spirit Breaker Troll Warlord
35m20s
Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Alchemist Ursa
Slardar Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Dark Seer
43m06s
Natus Vincere
2
Grand Finals
Virtus.pro
2
March 13, 2017 - 17:30 CET
Dark Seer Ursa Rubick Sand King Outworld Devourer
Ogre Magi Batrider Slark Oracle Troll Warlord
26m36s
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Troll Warlord Sven Silencer
Slardar Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Enigma Ember Spirit
24m46s
Natus Vincere
0

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

CAVALRY
1China Mevius 
2China yfsN 
3China Tzy 
4China Xtt 
5China Zx 
Invictus Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Op 
3China Xxs 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 
LGD Gaming
1China Ame 
2China Maybe 
3China Yao 
4China Xz 
5China Victoria 
CDEC Gaming
1China Flyby 
2China Inflame 
3China June 
4China demons 
5China Sep 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 7-2
2. CDEC Gaming/CDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 7-2
3. Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 7-2
4. Invictus Gaming/iG Vitality iG Vitality 5-4
5. Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Potential Vici Gaming Potential 5-4
6. LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming 5-4
7. LGD Gaming/LGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 4-5
8. MAX/Team MAX Team MAX 4-5
9. CAVALRY CAVALRY 1-8
10. Young Elite Young Elite 0-9
4th Place Tiebreaker
4. Invictus Gaming/iG Vitality iG Vitality 2-0
5. Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Potential Vici Gaming Potential 0-1
6. LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming 0-1

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Invictus Gaming
2
March 13, 2017 - 11:00 CST
Lone Druid Slardar Riki Rubick Templar Assassin
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Meepo
29m39s
Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Dazzle Kunkka Luna
Slardar Rubick Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend Terrorblade
32m58s
Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Sand King Storm Spirit
Slardar Dazzle Juggernaut Templar Assassin Rubick
57m56s
Vici Gaming
1
CDEC Gaming
0
March 13, 2017 - 14:15 CST
Juggernaut Disruptor Doom Sand King Sniper
Centaur Warrunner Warlock Vengeful Spirit Invoker Pudge
31m34s
Juggernaut Dazzle Kunkka Underlord Death Prophet
Centaur Warrunner Weaver Disruptor Timbersaw Pudge
29m11s
iG Vitality
2
Winners' Finals
Invictus Gaming
1
March 13, 2017 - 16:15 CST
Centaur Warrunner Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Undying
Rubick Juggernaut Earth Spirit Dark Seer Invoker
34m27s
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend Axe
Juggernaut Warlock Pudge Sniper Tidehunter
48m13s
Lone Druid Warlock Earth Spirit Sand King Outworld Devourer
Juggernaut Batrider Disruptor Weaver Bounty Hunter
53m08s
iG Vitality
2
Losers' Round 1
Vici Gaming
2
March 14, 2017 - 12:00 CST
Lifestealer Disruptor Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Sand King
Slardar Riki Dazzle Terrorblade Tinker
45m06s
Slardar Warlock Batrider Wraith King Invoker
Lifestealer Disruptor Riki Magnus Ember Spirit
32m29s
CDEC Gaming
0
Losers' Finals
Invictus Gaming
2
March 14, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Batrider
Slardar Dazzle Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend Ursa
50m50s
Slardar Warlock Lone Druid Sand King Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Batrider
47m20s
Centaur Warrunner Warlock Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Undying
Slardar Earth Spirit Juggernaut Disruptor Ember Spirit
24m04s
Vici Gaming
1
Qualified
iG Vitality
Invictus Gaming

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team Faceless
1Germany Black^ 
2Thailand Jabz 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Singapore xy- 
5Singapore NutZ 
CMalaysia WinteR 
Execration
1Philippines Gabbi 
2Philippines Nando 
3Philippines DJ 
4Philippines Owa 
5Philippines Kim0 
TNC Pro Team
1Philippines Raven 
2Philippines Kuku 
3Philippines Sam_H 
4Philippines Tims 
5Philippines ryOyr 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Clutch Gamers Clutch Gamers 7-2
2. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 7-2
3. Team Faceless Team Faceless 7-2
4. Mineski/Mineski Mineski.GGNetwork 6-3
5. Team Bazaar Team Bazaar 5-4
6. Execration Execration 4-5
7. Geek Fam Geek Fam 4-5
8. Team Bazaar.Youth Team Bazaar.Youth 3-6
9. Rex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON 2-7
10. Prestige World Wide Prestige World Wide 0-9

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Clutch Gamers
0
March 12, 2017 - 10:15 SGT
Kunkka Slardar Oracle Tinker Terrorblade
Weaver Ogre Magi Sand King Storm Spirit Silencer
60m08s
Slardar Weaver Crystal Maiden Axe Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Rubick Ursa Omniknight
32m01s
Mski.GGNetwork
2
Team Faceless
2
March 12, 2017 - 12:30 SGT
Warlock Timbersaw Lone Druid Disruptor Vengeful Spirit
Rubick Outworld Devourer Io Tidehunter Drow Ranger
70m53s
Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Warlock Ember Spirit Slark
Ogre Magi Lone Druid Underlord Vengeful Spirit Ursa
34m59s
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Warlock Ember Spirit Clinkz
Io Centaur Warrunner Rubick Juggernaut Shadow Fiend
34m51s
TNC Pro Team
1
Winners' Finals
Mski.GGNetwork
1
March 12, 2017 - 17:40 SGT
Slardar Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Underlord Outworld Devourer
Centaur Warrunner Warlock Invoker Earth Spirit Juggernaut
41m17s
Centaur Warrunner Earth Spirit Lone Druid Dazzle Juggernaut
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Alchemist Disruptor Vengeful Spirit
30m33s
Nyx Assassin Ursa Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Sand King
Ogre Magi Disruptor Lone Druid Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord
36m10s
Team Faceless
2
Losers' Round 1
Clutch Gamers
1
March 13, 2017 - 12:00 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Rubick Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter
Slardar Dark Seer Weaver Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin
47m51s
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Disruptor Sven Alchemist
Slardar Rubick Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord
26m18s
Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Omniknight
Slardar Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Dazzle Sniper
31m20s
TNC Pro Team
2
Losers' Finals
Mski.GGNetwork
1
March 13, 2017 - 15:30 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Crystal Maiden Dazzle Alchemist Clinkz
Slardar Troll Warlord Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit
44m51s
Earth Spirit Weaver Nyx Assassin Ursa Ember Spirit
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Rubick Juggernaut Magnus
59m41s
Earth Spirit Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Mirana Shadow Fiend
Ogre Magi Weaver Vengeful Spirit Omniknight Juggernaut
29m58s
TNC Pro Team
2
Qualified
Team Faceless
TNC Pro Team

 Click here for more information about the matches.

References[edit]