The Kiev Major 2017: Group Stage

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


Format[edit]

  • 16 teams are placed in a single group where they play in a Swiss-system format.
    • Four rounds of matches.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • Opponents always have the same Win/Loss record.
    • Teams never play an opponent twice.
  • Round 1
    • Initial eight matches are seeded.
  • Round 2
    • Division into two groups:
      • Winners of Round 1 ("high")
      • Losers of Round 1 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent from their group.
  • Round 3
    • Division into three groups:
      • Teams with a record of 2-0 ("high")
      • Teams with a record of 1-1 ("mid")
      • Teams with a record of 0-2 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group.
    • Winners of the high group are the highest seed for the playoffs.
    • Losers of the low group are the lowest seed for the playoffs.
  • Round 4
    • Division into two groups:
      • Teams with a record of 2-1 ("high")
      • Teams with a record of 1-2 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group.
    • Winners of the high group are the 2nd highest seed for the playoffs.
    • Losers of the low group are the 2nd lowest seed for the playoffs.

Results[edit]

Swiss Group Table[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
1 Team Secret3 - 06 - 0
2:0

2:0

2:0
2 Virtus.pro3 - 06 - 1
2:0

2:1

2:0
3 Invictus Gaming3 - 16 - 3
2:0

2:0

0:2

2:1
4 TNC Pro Team3 - 16 - 4
2:0

2:1

0:2

2:1
5 OG3 - 16 - 5
2:1

0:2

2:1

2:1
6 Team Liquid2 - 26 - 4
1:2

2:0

1:2

2:0
7 Digital Chaos2 - 25 - 5
2:0

0:2

2:1

1:2
8 Thunderbirds2 - 26 - 6
2:1

1:2

2:1

1:2
9 Evil Geniuses2 - 25 - 5
0:2

2:1

2:0

1:2
10 VGJ.Thunder2 - 25 - 5
0:2

2:1

1:2

2:0
11 Newbee2 - 24 - 5
0:2

2:1

0:2

2:0
12 Team Random1 - 34 - 7
2:1

1:2

1:2

0:2
13 Team Faceless1 - 33 - 6
0:2

1:2

2:0

0:2
14 mousesports1 - 33 - 6
0:2

1:2

2:0

0:2
15 iG Vitality0 - 32 - 6
1:2

1:2

0:2
16 SG e-sports0 - 31 - 6
1:2

0:2

0:2


Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 lrthread Review
Secret 2
24 April 2017 - 09:00 EEST
Abaddon Bounty Hunter Io Shadow Fiend Chaos Knight
Crystal Maiden Omniknight Ember Spirit Luna Vengeful Spirit
32m38s
Warlock Tusk Centaur Warrunner Lycan Invoker
Legion Commander Silencer Earth Spirit Lina Lifestealer
42m01s
0 VGJ.T
iG 2
24 April 2017 - 09:00 EEST
Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Riki Ember Spirit Phoenix
Monkey King Keeper of the Light Axe Outworld Devourer Troll Warlord
38m35s
Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Lina Weaver
Dazzle Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern Batrider
39m09s
0 mouz
Random 2
24 April 2017 - 09:00 EEST
Dazzle Ember Spirit Earthshaker Brewmaster Troll Warlord
Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner Warlock Shadow Fiend
41m30s
Vengeful Spirit Legion Commander Keeper of the Light Medusa Ogre Magi
Magnus Riki Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin Invoker
33m07s
Vengeful Spirit Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Omniknight Earthshaker
Magnus Riki Warlock Phantom Assassin Lina
39m42s
1 iG.V
OG 2
24 April 2017 - 09:00 EEST
Monkey King Batrider Shadow Shaman Arc Warden Faceless Void
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Enigma Slark Puck
54m11s
Monkey King Enigma Disruptor Naga Siren Outworld Devourer
Treant Protector Legion Commander Ember Spirit Silencer Morphling
34m34s
Treant Protector Enigma Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Dragon Knight
Monkey King Rubick Centaur Warrunner Invoker Faceless Void
31m47s
1 SG
Liquid 1
24 April 2017 - 11:50 EEST
Monkey King Templar Assassin Winter Wyvern Spectre Doom
Beastmaster Invoker Warlock Sand King Wraith King
44m31s
Monkey King Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Arc Warden
Keeper of the Light Sand King Tusk Terrorblade Bristleback
43m57s
Monkey King Invoker Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Earthshaker
Nature's Prophet Rubick Puck Pudge Morphling
44m49s
2 TBirds
fL 0
24 April 2017 - 11:30 EEST
Abaddon Crystal Maiden Spirit Breaker Tinker Morphling
Magnus Monkey King Troll Warlord Storm Spirit Ogre Magi
55m52s
Treant Protector Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Invoker Faceless Void
Dark Seer Slardar Warlock Ember Spirit Terrorblade
34m49s
2 VP
DC 2
24 April 2017 - 12:30 EEST
Monkey King Vengeful Spirit Sand King Warlock Shadow Fiend
Crystal Maiden Abaddon Earth Spirit Lina Lifestealer
59m01s
Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Undying Invoker Timbersaw
Monkey King Warlock Centaur Warrunner Sven Puck
51m16s
0 Newbee
EG 0
24 April 2017 - 12:30 EEST
Treant Protector Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Troll Warlord Faceless Void
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Slark Phantom Lancer
43m11s
Treant Protector Magnus Shadow Shaman Anti-Mage Omniknight
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Axe Lina Terrorblade
35m11s
2 TNC


Round 2[edit]

High[edit]
Round 2 High lrthread Review
iG 2
24 April 2017 - 16:00 EEST
Magnus Juggernaut Phoenix Earth Spirit Templar Assassin
Monkey King Arc Warden Clockwerk Invoker Silencer
41m07s
Magnus Riki Silencer Storm Spirit Anti-Mage
Monkey King Phoenix Clockwerk Dragon Knight Spectre
46m27s
0 OG
VP 2
24 April 2017 - 16:20 EEST
Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Sven Visage Timbersaw
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Witch Doctor Alchemist Tusk
29m59s
Monkey King Disruptor Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Venomancer
Lich Puck Pudge Chaos Knight Storm Spirit
53m03s
Legion Commander Warlock Io Juggernaut Skywrath Mage
Crystal Maiden Sand King Silencer Spectre Tinker
31m03s
1 Random
TBirds 1
24 April 2017 - 16:20 EEST
Treant Protector Clockwerk Rubick Terrorblade Razor
Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Lina
32m41s
Monkey King Abaddon Disruptor Naga Siren Windranger
Slardar Dazzle Nyx Assassin Spectre Silencer
55m46s
Monkey King Nature's Prophet Oracle Faceless Void Death Prophet
Earth Spirit Lina Rubick Sand King Naga Siren
45m45s
2 TNC
Secret 2
24 April 2017 - 16:20 EEST
Treant Protector Dark Seer Lion Spectre Death Prophet
Vengeful Spirit Undying Sand King Juggernaut Medusa
35m22s
Crystal Maiden Abaddon Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer
Treant Protector Invoker Rubick Sand King Bristleback
35m19s
0 DC
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low lrthread Review
EG 2
24 April 2017 - 18:40 EEST
Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Windranger Invoker Clinkz
Crystal Maiden Magnus Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Broodmother
59m44s
Riki Crystal Maiden Puck Nature's Prophet Anti-Mage
Warlock Shadow Fiend Earth Spirit Timbersaw Tiny
52m44s
Magnus Riki Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain Spectre
Warlock Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Storm Spirit
33m31s
1 fL
SG 0
24 April 2017 - 19:30 EEST
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Shadow Fiend Earth Spirit
Treant Protector Io Omniknight Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit
34m49s
Monkey King Juggernaut Legion Commander Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light
Io Clockwerk Tusk Bristleback Templar Assassin
20m39s
2 Liquid
iG.V 1
24 April 2017 - 20:10 EEST
Monkey King Omniknight Weaver Silencer Storm Spirit
Warlock Abaddon Crystal Maiden Puck Anti-Mage
45m09s
Nyx Assassin Invoker Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Slark
Abaddon Juggernaut Bounty Hunter Lion Phantom Lancer
37m47s
Monkey King Rubick Shadow Fiend Spectre Doom
Nyx Assassin Omniknight Phantom Assassin Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit
25m09s
2 VGJ.T
Newbee 2
24 April 2017 - 18:50 EEST
Monkey King Warlock Sand King Spectre Lina
Legion Commander Keeper of the Light Bane Outworld Devourer Ember Spirit
52m09s
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Weaver Keeper of the Light Shadow Fiend
Monkey King Magnus Dazzle Terrorblade Puck
42m59s
Nyx Assassin Invoker Disruptor Sand King Vengeful Spirit
Keeper of the Light Nature's Prophet Ursa Bounty Hunter Lina
74m47s
1 mouz


Round 3[edit]

High[edit]
Round 3 High lrthread Review
VP 2
25 April 2017 - 09:00 EEST
Magnus Crystal Maiden Slardar Lifestealer Spectre
Earth Spirit Nyx Assassin Dazzle Terrorblade Tinker
74m25s
Warlock Magnus Ogre Magi Juggernaut Phantom Assassin
Earth Spirit Lina Rubick Batrider Morphling
32m57s
0 TNC
iG 0
25 April 2017 - 12:30 EEST
Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Lina Pudge Sven
Riki Abaddon Templar Assassin Shadow Shaman Lycan
32m36s
Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit Medusa Phoenix Puck
Crystal Maiden Enigma Kunkka Spectre Sniper
50m52s
2 Secret
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid lrthread Review
EG 2
25 April 2017 - 09:00 EEST
Magnus Riki Windranger Troll Warlord Ember Spirit
Rubick Juggernaut Earth Spirit Lina Tidehunter
54m58s
Windranger Nature's Prophet Rubick Invoker Slark
Magnus Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Phantom Assassin Bounty Hunter
27m51s
0 Newbee
VGJ.T 1
25 April 2017 - 09:00 EEST
Treant Protector Dark Seer Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit Warlock
Rubick Beastmaster Juggernaut Pudge Bristleback
34m27s
Abaddon Night Stalker Warlock Lina Lifestealer
Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Monkey King Puck Slark
54m38s
Treant Protector Phantom Assassin Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit
Beastmaster Rubick Phoenix Ember Spirit Medusa
33m23s
2 TBirds
OG 2
25 April 2017 - 12:30 EEST
Monkey King Puck Naga Siren Disruptor Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Legion Commander Warlock Lion Medusa
31m46s
Clockwerk Warlock Shadow Fiend Abaddon Kunkka
Monkey King Crystal Maiden Batrider Morphling Lina
37m41s
Treant Protector Naga Siren Disruptor Axe Invoker
Ember Spirit Dazzle Earthshaker Troll Warlord Broodmother
57m23s
1 Random
DC 2
25 April 2017 - 12:40 EEST
Monkey King Abaddon Crystal Maiden Dragon Knight Weaver
Earthshaker Invoker Warlock Clockwerk Razor
53m14s
Monkey King Abaddon Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor
Crystal Maiden Doom Earthshaker Spectre Tinker
27m58s
Monkey King Legion Commander Spectre Warlock Ember Spirit
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Lina Naga Siren Riki
75m29s
1 Liquid
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low lrthread Review
iG.V 0
25 April 2017 - 09:00 EEST
Invoker Beastmaster Witch Doctor Terrorblade Riki
Legion Commander Outworld Devourer Rubick Slark Pudge
36m20s
Vengeful Spirit Warlock Centaur Warrunner Invoker Earth Spirit
Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Bane Ember Spirit Templar Assassin
35m59s
2 mouz
SG 0
25 April 2017 - 11:30 EEST
Lina Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Enigma Tiny
Treant Protector Arc Warden Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Bristleback
36m31s
Lina Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Silencer Earth Spirit
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Invoker Jakiro Slark
52m12s
2 fL


Round 4[edit]

High[edit]
Round 4 High lrthread Review
EG 1
25 April 2017 - 17:00 EEST
Rubick Invoker Nature's Prophet Windranger Slark
Phoenix Ember Spirit Batrider Treant Protector Phantom Assassin
37m27s
Io Spirit Breaker Invoker Clinkz Beastmaster
Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin Magnus Monkey King Juggernaut
65m19s
Magnus Rubick Doom Juggernaut Tiny
Riki Omniknight Ember Spirit Warlock Sven
46m21s
2 iG
OG 2
25 April 2017 - 17:00 EEST
Monkey King Arc Warden Warlock Dragon Knight Legion Commander
Beastmaster Rubick Lina Bounty Hunter Anti-Mage
42m00s
Treant Protector Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Alchemist Puck
Nature's Prophet Rubick Lina Pudge Morphling
48m16s
Batrider Alchemist Elder Titan Lina Timbersaw
Treant Protector Meepo Lifestealer Slardar Vengeful Spirit
32m25s
1 TBirds
TNC 2
25 April 2017 - 21:00 EEST
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord
Legion Commander Warlock Riki Weaver Shadow Fiend
37m35s
Monkey King Axe Dazzle Weaver Templar Assassin
Lifestealer Riki Vengeful Spirit Silencer Alchemist
24m45s
Slardar Nyx Assassin Spectre Dazzle Outworld Devourer
Crystal Maiden Abaddon Undying Slark Dragon Knight
32m24s
1 DC
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low lrthread Review
VGJ.T 2
25 April 2017 - 16:20 EEST
Treant Protector Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Phantom Assassin
Io Ember Spirit Rubick Weaver Batrider
51m06s
Night Stalker Omniknight Ember Spirit Disruptor Sniper
Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Bane Bristleback Outworld Devourer
43m28s
0 mouz
fL 0
25 April 2017 - 20:50 EEST
Arc Warden Witch Doctor Undying Clockwerk Dragon Knight
Treant Protector Lion Enigma Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit
43m20s
Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Warlock Clinkz Tinker
Monkey King Juggernaut Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Lycan
35m11s
2 Liquid
Random 0
25 April 2017 - 19:50 EEST
Lich Puck Earth Spirit Timbersaw Razor
Legion Commander Silencer Riki Sven Crystal Maiden
54m54s
Monkey King Spectre Night Stalker Templar Assassin Treant Protector
Rubick Invoker Terrorblade Sand King Batrider
24m20s
2 Newbee