The Kiev Major 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Kiev Major 2017
KievMajor.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Venue:
National Palace of Arts
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Single Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-04-24
End Date:
2017-04-30
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png OGLogo std.png
Silver.png Virtuslogo std.png
SF.png IGlogo std.png
SF.png Eglogo std.png
Chronology

The Kiev Major is the second Major of the 2016-2017 season. The main event takes place at the National Palace of Arts in Kiev, Ukraine from April 27th to 30th. [1]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - March 6th – March 9th, 2017
    • Twelve Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - March 10th - March 13th, 2017
    • Six Regional Qualifiers.
  • Group Stage - April 24th - April 25th, 2017
    • 4-round Swiss group system.
  • Main Event - April 27th - April 30th, 2017
    • Teams are seeded into a single-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • All matches are Bo3, with a Bo5 grand finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Host:
  • EN Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • EN Analysts:
  • EN/CN Interpreter:
  • EN/RU Interpreter:
  • RU Host:
  • RU Commentators:
  • RU Analysts:
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Vladimirovich Kuznetsov)
    • Russia ARS-ART (Sergey Antonovich Revin)
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
  • CN Host:
    • China 78 (Du Junnan)
  • CN Commentators:
  • CN Analysts:
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
    • China AMS (Chen Juan)
    • China Yaya (Chen Ya)
    • China Yuno (Wang Jing)
    • China 5400 (Yang Huaining)
    • China LaNm (Zhang Zhicheng)
    • China Sansheng (Wang Zhaohui)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $3,000,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team Random5
1China shadow 
2China bLink 
3China Faith_bian 
4China y` 
5China iceice 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
OG
1Denmark N0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
CFrance 7ckngMad 
mousesports1, 2
1Greece Madara 
2Greece ThuG 
3Greece SkyLark 
4Greece Maybe Next Time 
5Greece SsaSpartan 
CGreece SKANKS224 
Team Liquid
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CSouth Korea Heen 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan Suma1L 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5Denmark Cr1t- 
CUSA Fear 
Thunderbirds3
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Romania w33 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark MiSeRy 
5Macedonia Saksa 
CUSA Blitz 
CCanada EternaLEnVy 
Newbee
1China uuu9 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Faith 
5China Kaka 
CChina SanSheng 
Team VGJ
1China Agressif 
2China Freeze 
3China rOtk 
4China fy 
5China Fenrir 
CSpace filler flag.png - 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 The players of Ad Finem left the organization on March 6th, 2017. [2]
2 mousesports signed the ex-Ad Finem players on April 7, 2017. [3]
3 The players of Digital Chaos left the organization on April 14, 2017. [4]
4 Team Onyx were signed by Digital Chaos on April 14, 2017. [4]
5 The players of Wings Gaming left the organization on April 19, 2017. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4
1Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret3 - 06 - 0Team VG.J logo std.png
2:0
Digitalchaoslogo std.png
2:0
IGlogo std.png
2:0
Logo filler std.png
2Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro3 - 06 - 1Teamfacelesslogo std.png
2:0
Team Random logo std.png
2:1
Tnclogo std.png
2:0
Logo filler std.png
3IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming3 - 16 - 3Mousesportslogo std.png
2:0
OGLogo std.png
2:0
Secretdotalogo std.png
0:2
Eglogo std.png
2:1
4Tnclogo std.png TNC Pro Team3 - 16 - 4Eglogo std.png
2:0
Thunderbirdslogo std.png
2:1
Virtuslogo std.png
0:2
Digitalchaoslogo std.png
2:1
5OGLogo std.png OG3 - 16 - 5SG e-sportslogo std.png
2:1
IGlogo std.png
0:2
Team Random logo std.png
2:1
Thunderbirdslogo std.png
2:1
6Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid2 - 26 - 4Thunderbirdslogo std.png
1:2
SG e-sportslogo std.png
2:0
Digitalchaoslogo std.png
1:2
Teamfacelesslogo std.png
2:0
7Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos2 - 25 - 5Newbeelogo std.png
2:0
Secretdotalogo std.png
0:2
Liquid2017logo std.png
2:1
Tnclogo std.png
1:2
8Thunderbirdslogo std.png Thunderbirds2 - 26 - 6Liquid2017logo std.png
2:1
Tnclogo std.png
1:2
Team VG.J logo std.png
2:1
OGLogo std.png
1:2
9Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses2 - 25 - 5Tnclogo std.png
0:2
Teamfacelesslogo std.png
2:1
Newbeelogo std.png
2:0
IGlogo std.png
1:2
10Team VG.J logo std.png Team VGJ2 - 25 - 5Secretdotalogo std.png
0:2
IGVlogo std.png
2:1
Thunderbirdslogo std.png
1:2
Mousesportslogo std.png
2:0
11Newbeelogo std.png Newbee2 - 24 - 5Digitalchaoslogo std.png
0:2
Mousesportslogo std.png
2:1
Eglogo std.png
0:2
Team Random logo std.png
2:0
12Team Random logo std.png Team Random1 - 34 - 7IGVlogo std.png
2:1
Virtuslogo std.png
1:2
OGLogo std.png
1:2
Newbeelogo std.png
0:2
13Teamfacelesslogo std.png Team Faceless1 - 33 - 6Virtuslogo std.png
0:2
Eglogo std.png
1:2
SG e-sportslogo std.png
2:0
Liquid2017logo std.png
0:2
14Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports1 - 33 - 6IGlogo std.png
0:2
Newbeelogo std.png
1:2
IGVlogo std.png
2:0
Team VG.J logo std.png
0:2
15IGVlogo std.png iG Vitality0 - 32 - 6Team Random logo std.png
1:2
Team VG.J logo std.png
1:2
Mousesportslogo std.png
0:2
Logo filler std.png
16SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports0 - 31 - 6OGLogo std.png
1:2
Liquid2017logo std.png
0:2
Teamfacelesslogo std.png
0:2
Logo filler std.png
  • For detailed match results, click here.


Main Event[edit]

Round of 16
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
27 April 2017 - 10:00 EEST
Magnus Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Bounty Hunter Shadow Fiend
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Treant Protector Beastmaster Disruptor Timbersaw Templar Assassin
51m33s
Juggernaut Magnus Lina Ogre Magi Treant Protector
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Riki Abaddon Templar Assassin Lycan Bane
45m32s
Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Warlock Sand King Medusa
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Bounty Hunter Abaddon Disruptor Lina Phantom Lancer
45m40s
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
1
Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
2
27 April 2017 - 13:30 EEST
Treant Protector Lion Spectre Doom Tinker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Shadow Fiend Omniknight
40m17s
Doom Tusk Dazzle Spectre Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Legion Commander Juggernaut Warlock Ember Spirit Sand King
42m36s
Tusk Lycan Winter Wyvern Nature's Prophet Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Legion Commander Sven Silencer Ember Spirit Earth Spirit
38m18s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
1
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
0
27 April 2017 - 19:15 EEST
Monkey King Warlock Spectre Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Abaddon Vengeful Spirit Treant Protector Medusa Phoenix
52m18s
Nyx Assassin Invoker Magnus Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Lifestealer Monkey King Centaur Warrunner Lina
40m12s
Team VG.J logo std.png Team VGJ
2
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
27 April 2017 - 22:10 EEST
Ursa Crystal Maiden Slardar Dark Seer Shadow Fiend
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Omniknight Riki Warlock Ember Spirit Sven
32m58s
Warlock Ursa Io Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Omniknight Crystal Maiden Sand King Spectre Ember Spirit
35m00s
IGVlogo std.png iG Vitality
0
Tnclogo std.png TNC Pro Team
1
28 April 2017 - 10:00 EEST
Nyx Assassin Slardar Dazzle Spectre Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Crystal Maiden Abaddon Slark Storm Spirit
25m23s
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Slark Axe Windranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Treant Protector Witch Doctor Omniknight Anti-Mage Tiny
41m35s
Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Vengeful Spirit Omniknight Troll Warlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Abaddon Nyx Assassin Slark Medusa
49m06s
Teamfacelesslogo std.png Team Faceless
2
OGLogo std.png OG
2
28 April 2017 - 13:30 EEST
Monkey King Shadow Shaman Spectre Timbersaw Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Leshrac Alchemist Weaver
48m24s
Dazzle Brewmaster Tusk Ember Spirit Arc Warden
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord Death Prophet
39m39s
Treant Protector Alchemist Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Monkey King Nature's Prophet Rubick Lina Anti-Mage
32m08s
Team Random logo std.png Team Random
1
Thunderbirdslogo std.png Thunderbirds
0
28 April 2017 - 18:30 EEST
Bounty Hunter Sand King Dazzle Luna Death Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Riki Crystal Maiden Abaddon Spectre Storm Spirit
42m20s
Beastmaster Rubick Phoenix Medusa Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Treant Protector Legion Commander Troll Warlord Queen of Pain
29m46s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
1
28 April 2017 - 21:30 EEST
Warlock Juggernaut Tusk Ember Spirit Dark Seer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Kunkka Disruptor Troll Warlord Alchemist
29m07s
Crystal Maiden Abaddon Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Riki Lina Lifestealer Dark Seer Disruptor
41m17s
Bounty Hunter Io Invoker Timbersaw Beastmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Undying Sand King Storm Spirit Slark
57m22s
SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports
2
Quarter-finals
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
29 April 2017 - 10:00 EEST
Crystal Maiden Monkey King Batrider Ember Spirit Morphling
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Nature's Prophet Visage Templar Assassin Weaver
36m35s
Monkey King Warlock Legion Commander Anti-Mage Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Spectre Dark Seer Invoker
48m32s
Monkey King Ember Spirit Dark Seer Phoenix Wraith King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Spectre Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Legion Commander Outworld Devourer
36m09s
Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
1
Team VG.J logo std.png Team VGJ
1
29 April 2017 - 17:00 EEST
Warlock Monkey King Lifestealer Lina Sand King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Ursa Visage Puck
43m11s
Omniknight Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit Lina Phantom Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Ursa Crystal Maiden Rubick Templar Assassin
29m05s
Omniknight Ember Spirit Treant Protector Lifestealer Pugna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Slardar Ursa Disruptor Slark
44m00s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
Teamfacelesslogo std.png Team Faceless
1
29 April 2017 - 13:30 EEST
Crystal Maiden Slark Abaddon Ogre Magi Morphling
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Alchemist Batrider Shadow Shaman Enigma Outworld Devourer
27m59s
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Ogre Magi Morphling Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Naga Siren Disruptor Pudge Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin
35m56s
Alchemist Crystal Maiden Kunkka Bristleback Tiny
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Naga Siren Disruptor Axe Terrorblade Elder Titan
42m47s
OGLogo std.png OG
2
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
29 April 2017 - 21:30 EEST
Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Slark Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Treant Protector Lina Juggernaut Disruptor Sand King
66m46s
Riki Rubick Abaddon Invoker Lycan
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Enigma Night Stalker Terrorblade Puck
66m35s
Treant Protector Spectre Legion Commander Puck Dazzle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Warlock Juggernaut Lina Batrider
54m57s
SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports
1
Semi-finals
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
0
30 April 2017 - 10:00 EEST
Riki Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Morphling
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Spirit Breaker Phoenix Faceless Void Venomancer
47m48s
Warlock Sand King Riki Sven Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Juggernaut Disruptor Io Templar Assassin
45m08s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
OGLogo std.png OG
2
30 April 2017 - 13:30 EEST
Phoenix Ember Spirit Treant Protector Legion Commander Terrorblade
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Warlock Queen of Pain Magnus Monkey King Spectre
51m41s
Treant Protector Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin Timbersaw Axe
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Legion Commander Rubick Slark Death Prophet
60m39s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
Finals
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
30 April 2017 - 17:00 EEST
Warlock Magnus Ursa Tusk Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Monkey King Terrorblade Phoenix Batrider Invoker
49m14s
Warlock Magnus Sand King Terrorblade Ursa
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Monkey King Phoenix Spectre Batrider Templar Assassin
35m09s
Warlock Axe Lifestealer Dragon Knight Night Stalker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Magnus Phoenix Elder Titan Storm Spirit Medusa
48m22s
Magnus Crystal Maiden Monkey King Juggernaut Silencer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Terrorblade Earth Spirit Enigma Ember Spirit
33m58s
Warlock Legion Commander Enchantress Alchemist Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Treant Protector Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Timbersaw
59m32s
OGLogo std.png OG
3
For detailed results of the Grand Finals, click here.


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 24 Agressif, bLink, BoBoKa, BurNIng, dogf1ghts, Faith, Faith_bian, Fenrir, Freeze, fy, iceice, InJuly, Kaka, Op, Paparazi灬, Q, rOtk, Sakata, Sccc, shadow, super, uuu9, Xxs, y`
2 Philippines Philippines 6 Abed, Kuku, Raven, ryOyr, Sam_H, Tims
3 Greece Greece 5 Madara, Maybe Next Time, SkyLark, SsaSpartan, ThuG
3 Brazil Brazil 5 4dr, c4t, hFn, KINGRD, Tavo
5 USA United States of America 4 BuLba, DeMoN, mason, UNiVeRsE
6 Germany Germany 3 Black^, Khezu, KuroKy
6 Sweden Sweden 3 pieliedie, s4, zai
6 Denmark Denmark 3 Cr1t-, MiSeRy, N0tail
6 Ukraine Ukraine 3 Lil, Noone, Resolut1on
6 Russia Russia 3 9pasha, RAMZES666, Solo
6 Singapore Singapore 3 iceiceice, NutZ, xy-
12 Australia Australia 2 ana, kpii
12 Canada Canada 2 Arteezy, MoonMeander
12 Finland Finland 2 JerAx, MATUMBAMAN
12 South Korea South Korea 2 DuBu, MP
16 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 MinD_ContRoL
16 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
16 Israel Israel 1 Fly
16 Jordan Jordan 1 Miracle-
16 Lebanon Lebanon 1 GH
16 Macedonia Macedonia 1 Saksa
16 Malaysia Malaysia 1 MidOne
16 Pakistan Pakistan 1 SumaiL
16 Romania Romania 1 w33
16 Thailand Thailand 1 Jabz

Peak viewers[edit]

Data about number of viewers is based on information from Esports Charts:[6]

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 5 249 343 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 842 357 viewers
  • English streams peak was 316 294 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 473 181 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 4 843 539 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 681 559 viewers

Trivia[edit]

  • The Kiev Major is the first Valve-sponsored event held in a CIS country.
  • With DDC failing to qualify, MiSeRy becomes the only player to attend every single Valve event as an active player. UNiVeRsE has also attended every Valve event, but was only a substitute at The International 2011.
  • This is the first time ever in a Valve-sponsored event that a Brazilian organization or player(s) are attending.
  • GH is the first Lebanese player to attend a Valve-sponsored event.

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Player Profiles[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Dota Team (2017-02-15). "Kiev Major Dates and Tickets". Valve Corporation. Retrieved 2017-02-15.
  2. "Today we see the departure of our DotA2 squad". Facebook. 2017-03-06. Retrieved 2017-03-06.
  3. "mousesports returns to Dota 2 scene". mousesports.com. 7 April 2017. Retrieved 7 April 2017.
  4. 4.0 4.1 Hancock, Thomas (14 April 2014). "DigitalChaos Team Update". digitalchaos.gg. Retrieved 14 April 2014.
  5. "Wings Gaming has renamed to Team Random!". reddit.com. 19 April 2014. Retrieved 19 April 2014.
  6. Esports Charts (2017-30-06). "The Kiev Major 2017 detailed stats". esc.watch.