KOD League Season V

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]KOD League Season V
KOD S5.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Group stage To Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,500 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-03
End Date:
2017-07-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Thunder awaken logo std.png
Silver.png Wwwwlogo std.png

Overview[edit]

KOD League is back for fifth season featuring 16 teams battling for $1,500 USD prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • Group stage matches are Bo1
  • Playoffs are Bo3
  • Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Distribution[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $1,500, spread as seen below.

Participating Teams[edit]

Thunder Awaken
1Peru Greedy 
2Peru vanN 
3Peru SmAsH 
4Peru ztok 
5Peru mstco 
1Peru LeoStyle- 
STARS
1Brazil Waitandbleed 
2Brazil Sooths 
3Brazil Yahfz 
4Brazil Nedbone 
5Brazil Lil_kin6 
Rebirth eSports8
1Chile giX 
2Chile Angell 
3Chile zapbranigann1 
4Chile Moonlight 
5Chile basuritashka 
Elite Wolves
1Peru LeoStyle- 
2Peru Kotarō Hayama 
3Argentina Papita 
4Peru StingeR 
5Peru Masoku 
Snakewingz4
1Canada Jonathan 
2USA WwD 
3USA Zero 
4Colombia Mogur 
5Netherlands Zinedine 
2Peru Hector 
Mad Kings
1Peru Scofield 
2Peru Atun 
3Peru Valquiria 
4Peru Shelter 
5Ecuador sl4d1n- 
Ode7
1Brazil Lanaro 
2Brazil massivez 
3Brazil Duster 
4Brazil SGOD 
5Brazil cus 
Team Unknown
1Peru Madara 
2Peru Jeimari 
3Peru Sword 
4Peru Fex 
5Peru Kaze 
Light Out1,6
1USA Ryanoob 
2USA SMD 
3USA Hawaii 
4USA Bart13t 
5USA 2nerla 
Team WOLF2
1USA Sneyking 
2Canada Coachella 
3USA MJW 
4Canada MaRiO 
5Canada Waytosexy 
Big Fan5
1USA Gatsu 
2USA Gunnar 
3USA Enough 
4USA Colleo 
5USA Ca$H 
1 Team Fox replaced Snakewingz.
2 Team Eternity renamed to Team WOLF.
3 Union Gaming BO renamed to Team Bolivia.
4 Snakewingz replaced Team Red.
5 OverPower renamed to Bigfan.
6 Light Out replaced Team Fox.
7 Ode replaced SG e-sports.[1]
8 Rebirth eSports replaced Midas Club Elite.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite 2-1
2. Minds Eye logo std.png Minds Eye 2-1
3. Eternity logo std.png Team WOLF 2-1
4. Unknown.xiu 2017 std logo.png Team Unknown 0-3
Tiebreakers
1. Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite 2-0
2. Minds Eye logo std.png Minds Eye 1-1
3. Eternity logo std.png Team WOLF 0-2

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Thunder awaken logo std.png Thunder Awaken 3-0
2. Dotalogo std.png Light Out 2-1
3. Team raptor logo std.jpg Team raptor 1-2
4. EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves 0-3

Group C[edit]

Standings
1. Snakewingz logo std.png Snakewingz 3-0
2. STARS std.png STARS 2-1
3. Team Bolivia logo std.png Team Bolivia 1-2
4. Big Fan logo std.png Big Fan 0-3

Group D[edit]

Standings
1. Wwwwlogo std.png Wheel Whreck 3-0
2. SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports 2-1
3. @Doom5 logo std.png @Doom5 1-2
4. Mad kings small.png Mad Kings 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Snakewingz logo std.png Snakewingz
2
23 Jul 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Omniknight Disruptor Tusk Queen of Pain Lifestealer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Venomancer Shadow Shaman Sand King Anti-Mage
57m16s
Earthshaker Sand King Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Rubick Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit
41m16s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Shadow Shaman Spirit Breaker Timbersaw
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Night Stalker Earthshaker Rubick Puck Chaos Knight
39m42s
Dotalogo std.png Light Out
1
SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports
0
23 Jul 2017 - 19:00 EDT
Clockwerk Oracle Legion Commander Gyrocopter Death Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Earth Spirit Doom Faceless Void Invoker
39m28s
Dazzle Earth Spirit Puck Huskar Broodmother
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Drow Ranger Enchantress Mirana
24m49s
Thunder awaken logo std.png Thunder Awaken
2
Wwwwlogo std.png Wheel Whreck
2
24 Jul 2017 - 16:30 EDT
Sand King Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Invoker Pugna
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Earth Spirit Faceless Void Necrophos Anti-Mage
22m29s
Shadow Shaman Tusk Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Rubick Puck Weaver Enigma
32m06s
Minds Eye logo std.png Minds Eye
0
Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite
W
24 Jul 2017 - 19:00 EDT
Midas Club Elite received default win.
STARS std.png STARS
-
Semifinals
Snakewingz logo std.png Snakewingz
0
26 Jul 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Spirit Breaker Windranger Omniknight Lina Huskar
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Puck Razor Faceless Void Tusk
44m53s
Thunder Awaken received default win for game 2.
Thunder awaken logo std.png Thunder Awaken
2
Wwwwlogo std.png Wheel Whreck
2
26 Jul 2017 - 18:00 EDT
Crystal Maiden Sand King Centaur Warrunner Sven Zeus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Necrophos Lina
34m31s
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Drow Ranger Weaver Windranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Disruptor Undying Viper Puck Monkey King
31m54s
Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite
0
Winners' Finals
Thunder awaken logo std.png Thunder Awaken
1
28 Jul 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Omniknight Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Kunkka Earthshaker Rubick Templar Assassin Phantom Lancer
48m01s
Sand King Rubick Faceless Void Timbersaw Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend Silencer
41m45s
Batrider Earth Spirit Viper Drow Ranger Rubick
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Queen of Pain Warlock Phantom Lancer Weaver
41m53s
Wwwwlogo std.png Wheel Whreck
2
Losers' Round 1
Ode std logo.png Ode
1
26 Jul 2017 - 21:00 EDT
Earthshaker Sand King Warlock Queen of Pain Chaos Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Visage Shadow Shaman Enchantress Juggernaut Slardar
38m00s
Clockwerk Dark Seer Windranger Troll Warlord Magnus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Rubick Spirit Breaker Puck Necrophos
30m02s
Sand King Silencer Batrider Queen of Pain Chaos Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Rubick Nyx Assassin Puck Anti-Mage
46m30s
Dotalogo std.png Light Out
2
Minds Eye logo std.png Minds Eye
0
25 Jul 2017 - 17:30 EDT
Night Stalker Juggernaut Puck Dazzle Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Venomancer Rubick Templar Assassin Clinkz
32m23s
Nyx Assassin Night Stalker Puck Invoker Bloodseeker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Dark Seer Lycan
33m59s
STARS std.png STARS
2
Losers' Round 2
Snakewingz logo std.png Snakewingz
2
27 Jul 2017 - 22:00 EDT
Rubick Sand King Legion Commander Lifestealer Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Venomancer Night Stalker Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Visage
25m08s
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Faceless Void Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Rubick Necrophos Shadow Shaman Razor
46m50
Night Stalker Visage Warlock Nyx Assassin Chaos Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Crystal Maiden Mirana Juggernaut Enigma
23m55s
Dotalogo std.png Light Out
1
Rebirthlogo std.png Rebirth eSports
0
27 Jul 2017 - 19:00 EDT
Sand King Viper Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Elder Titan
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Venomancer Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer Sven
36m23s
Kunkka Outworld Devourer Dark Seer Lycan Disruptor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sand King Venomancer Invoker Tidehunter Io
20m12s
STARS std.png STARS
2
Losers' Round 3
Snakewingz logo std.png Snakewingz
0
28 Jul 2017 - 19:00 EDT
Io Shadow Shaman Weaver Ember Spirit Pudge
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Venomancer Crystal Maiden Batrider Rubick Phantom Assassin
55m23s
Night Stalker Rubick Puck Lifestealer Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Clinkz Faceless Void
29m47s
STARS std.png STARS
2
Losers' Finals
Thunder awaken logo std.png Thunder Awaken
2
29 Jul 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Weaver Rubick Undying Lifestealer Windranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Venomancer Silencer Dark Seer Ursa Viper
37m29s
Rubick Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Razor Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Skywrath Mage Troll Warlord Queen of Pain Magnus
31m03s
STARS std.png STARS
0
Grand Finals
Wwwwlogo std.png Wheel Whreck
1
30 Jul 2017 - 16:00 EDT
Clockwerk Earthshaker Warlock Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Visage Sand King Templar Assassin Timbersaw Legion Commander
28m02s
Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Riki Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sand King Ancient Apparition Storm Spirit Sven Beastmaster
33m27s
Sand King Queen of Pain Shadow Shaman Necrophos Phantom Lancer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Dark Seer Rubick Ursa Ember Spirit
22m54s
Sand King Queen of Pain Nyx Assassin Necrophos Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Zeus Earthshaker Storm Spirit Beastmaster Bloodseeker
38m52s
Thunder awaken logo std.png Thunder Awaken
3

Stream[edit]

References[edit]