IeSF 2014 World Championship

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]IeSF 2014 World Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Azerbaijan Baku
Number of Teams:
14
Format:
5v5
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-11-13
End Date:
2014-11-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 

The IeSF 2014 World Championship is the sixth international e-Sports tournament held by the International e-Sports Federation. The official name of the competition is "6th e-Sports World Championship 2014", according to IeSF.[1] The tournament will take place in Baku, Azerbaijan[2] on 13-16 November 2014.

Tournament Information[edit]

Official titles[edit]

  • StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm (open for all, and women only)
  • Dota 2 (open for all)
  • Tekken Tag Tournament 2 (open for all, and women only)
  • Hearthstone (open for all)
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV (open for all)

Prize Pools[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the winning players from the 1st, 2nd and 3rd teams.

Qualified Teams[edit]

StarPerci
1Azerbaijan SMY 
2Azerbaijan Divi 
3Azerbaijan HOT 
4Azerbaijan vRiTra^ 
5Azerbaijan Ws 
Newbee
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China Rabbit 
4China Banana 
5China SanSheng 
Team Egypt
1Egypt Rain 
2Egypt Elliot 
3Egypt Paglo 
4Egypt Spade 
5Egypt KKzOr 
Finland
1Finland Okke-Virtahepo 
2Finland fragi 
3Finland hopis 
4Finland jerAx 
5Finland Trixi 
Wild Pandaz
1Georgia oga 
2Georgia Tr1cky 
3Georgia o1DsNaKe 
4Georgia Yamaoka 
5Georgia Davy Jones 
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea Forev 
2South Korea Heen 
3South Korea March 
4South Korea QO 
5South Korea Reisen 
MongolZ
1Mongolia SANKE 
2Mongolia Storm 
3Mongolia Huntsman 
4Mongolia Umba 
5Mongolia Tuguldur 
Fiskestanga
1Norway teLLem 
2Norway Vibah 
3Norway Sundelin 
4Norway SaloiG 
5Norway jOOOEY 
Romania
1Romania Zizou 
2Romania Illusionist 
3Romania Keyano 
4Romania Synergy 
5Romania w33 
Click-Storm
1Russia Sene4ka 
2Russia Denque 
3Russia Black_Death 
4Russia Babunjke 
5Russia DIE 
Raze
1Tunisia Blood 
2Tunisia Hayaku 
3Tunisia Bingooo 
4Tunisia Flash 
5Tunisia Link 

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. MVP Phoenix 3-0
2. Click-Storm 2-1
3. 4 Friends + Chrillee 1-2
4. WhatATeam 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Romania 2-1
2. Newbee 2-1
3. The Mongolz 2-1
4. Team Egypt 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Finland 3-0
2. Wild Pandaz 2-1
3. StarPerci 1-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Fiskestanga 3-0
2. Raze 2-1
3. Mind Sports South Africa 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
MVP Phoenix
1
November 14, 2014
Vengeful Spirit Viper Death Prophet Rubick Omniknight
Ember Spirit Mirana Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Magnus
38m33s
Vengeful Spirit Warlock Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Nature's Prophet
Anti-Mage Disruptor Ogre Magi Tidehunter Viper
29m18s
Lich Skywrath Mage Spectre Zeus Tidehunter
Luna Templar Assassin Ancient Apparition Ogre Magi Batrider
36m44s
Newbee
2
Finland
2
Raze
November 14, 2014
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Wraith King Puck Medusa
Ogre Magi Viper Clockwerk Lich Morphling
42m59s
Viper Earthshaker Witch Doctor Slark Centaur Warrunner
Ogre Magi Batrider Rubick Doom Anti-Mage
38m59s
Raze
0
Fiskestanga
1
November 14, 2014
Elder Titan Ogre Magi Bane Ursa Templar Assassin
Brewmaster Tidehunter Rubick Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter
37m17s
Skywrath Mage Tidehunter Faceless Void Legion Commander Nyx Assassin
Batrider Ogre Magi Witch Doctor Wraith King Jakiro
58m02s
Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Tidehunter Troll Warlord Morphling
Ogre Magi Razor Doom Abaddon Templar Assassin
38m55s
Wild Pandaz
2
Romania
2
November 14, 2014
Jakiro Nature's Prophet Centaur Warrunner Spirit Breaker Templar Assassin
Death Prophet Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Razor Clockwerk
36m48s
Jakiro Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Earthshaker Invoker
Viper Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin Bristleback
44m27s
Jakiro Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Legion Commander Dragon Knight
Viper Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Puck Wraith King
28m47s
Click-Storm
1
Semifinals (Bo3)
Newbee
2
November 15, 2014
Anti-Mage Ogre Magi Invoker Rubick Tidehunter
Treant Protector Necrophos Puck Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor
33m59s
Naga Siren Disruptor Batrider Weaver Ogre Magi
Earthshaker Terrorblade Viper Venomancer Vengeful Spirit
45m22s
Finland
0
Wild Pandaz
0
November 15, 2014
Batrider Tidehunter Necrophos Witch Doctor Ogre Magi
Jakiro Spirit Breaker Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin Nature's Prophet
22m04s
Batrider Viper Death Prophet Abaddon Ogre Magi
Dazzle Jakiro Legion Commander Dragon Knight Shadow Demon
38m26s
Romania
2
Finals (Bo5)
Newbee
3
November 16, 2014
Batrider Ancient Apparition Rubick Morphling Lycan
Jakiro Legion Commander Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Meepo
35m53s
Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner Venomancer Anti-Mage
Ancient Apparition Batrider Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Necrophos
46m21s
Death Prophet Batrider Ancient Apparition Disruptor Spectre
Ogre Magi Mirana Magnus Slark Doom
50m37s
Romania
0
3rd Place Match
Finland
2
Wild Pandaz
November 15, 2014
Skywrath Mage Viper Disruptor Timbersaw Slark
Razor Io Shadow Demon Jakiro Morphling
24m01s
Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Invoker Faceless Void Sand King
Razor Abaddon Elder Titan Templar Assassin Zeus
29m37s
Wild Pandaz
0

References[edit]

  1. "IeSF Newsletter #201401". Retrieved 2014-05-18.
  2. IeSF (2014-05-05). "Host city and official games announcement". Facebook. Retrieved 2014-05-06.