i-League Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]i-league Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
ImbaTV
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
¥ 2,650,320 CNY
(≃ $426,720 USD)
Start Date:
2015-04-06
End Date:
2015-05-23
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming
 Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming
 Team Malaysia
 Newbee/Newbee
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

ImbaTV is back with the third season of I-League, the first completely crowd-funded Dota 2 tournament in China. After the success of the first two seasons, with the first raising ¥ 1,692,620 from its initial ¥ 100,000 base price pool, and the second raising ¥ 1,002,922. 30% of the raised money will be used to pay for production and cover the cost of travel for the teams, and the remaining 70% of the fundraising campaign will go towards the tournament prize pool.

Format[edit]

Invite
Qualifiers
40 teams are divided in 4 regions (Europe, America, Southeast Asia and China). 7 spots are given for the event as follows:
Main Tournament
  • Eight teams in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in best of three
  • Final is played in best of five with no winner advantage

Prize Pool[edit]

The starting prize pool is ¥ 2,000,000 (~$320,000), deposited by ImbaTV, but the organizers are using crowd funding to increase the prize pool.[1]
70% will go towards the prize pool.
At the end of the tournament the total prize pool was $426,720.[2]

Place $ USD ¥  CNY Percent Team
1st $213,360 ¥ 1,325,160 50% LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming
2nd $85,344 ¥ 530,064 20% Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
3rd $55,474 ¥ 344,544 13% Team Malaysia Team Malaysia
4th $29,870 ¥ 185,520 7% Newbee/Newbee Newbee
5th-6th $14,935 ¥ 92,760 3.5% Alliance Alliance
Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
7th-8th $6,401 ¥ 39,756 1.5% Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Potential Vici Gaming Potential
Energy Pacemaker Energy Pacemaker

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-05-12. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.161007 USD]

Participants[edit]

1 mousesports originally qualified through the American Qualifier but were unable to attend due to visa issues. They were replaced by Invictus Gaming, winner of a match between the two Chinese qualifier group runner ups, Invictus Gaming and Newbee.Y.[3]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Newbee
2
May 20, 2015 - 15:00 CST
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Lion Ancient Apparition Slardar
Axe Witch Doctor Rubick Dark Seer Storm Spirit
51m43s
Shadow Fiend Chen Bristleback Rubick Earthshaker
Gyrocopter Lina Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Tinker
55m49s
Team Malaysia
0
VG Potential
0
May 20, 2015 - 18:00 CST
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Bounty Hunter Lion Brewmaster
Io Bristleback Dragon Knight Lina Shadow Demon
34m46s
Visage Drow Ranger Rubick Axe Windranger
Io Dark Seer Witch Doctor Bristleback Phantom Assassin
19m01s
LGD Gaming
2
Energy Pacemaker
0
May 20, 2015 - 12:00 CST
Gyrocopter Bristleback Rubick Leshrac Earthshaker
Queen of Pain Chen Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Broodmother
44m02s
Gyrocopter Bristleback Phoenix Nyx Assassin Disruptor
Chen Clockwerk Lion Windranger Slardar
37m49s
Alliance
2
Invictus Gaming
1
May 21, 2015 - 15:00 CST
Visage Clockwerk Rubick Windranger Anti-Mage
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Vengeful Spirit
44m43s
Queen of Pain Rubick Ancient Apparition Viper Slardar
Bristleback Treant Protector Disruptor Beastmaster Invoker
30m51s
Shadow Fiend Rubick Broodmother Leshrac Brewmaster
Gyrocopter Disruptor Lina Viper Sand King
40m42s
Vici Gaming
2
Semifinals
Newbee
1
May 20, 2015 - 20:45 CST
Queen of Pain Dragon Knight Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Timbersaw
Rubick Dark Seer Leshrac Alchemist Lone Druid
43m15s
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Lina Disruptor Lycan
Gyrocopter Storm Spirit Rubick Dark Seer Treant Protector
41m55s
Visage Drow Ranger Nature's Prophet Dazzle Invoker
Shadow Fiend Lina Clockwerk Rubick Phantom Lancer
30m03s
LGD Gaming
2
Alliance
0
May 21, 2015 - 18:00 CST
Dazzle Nature's Prophet Windranger Centaur Warrunner Bane
Storm Spirit Undying Shadow Demon Leshrac Bounty Hunter
30m13s
Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Bristleback Winter Wyvern
Clockwerk Shadow Demon Io Tiny Leshrac
35m25s
Vici Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
LGD Gaming
1
May 22, 2015 - 20:45 CST
Rubick Gyrocopter Bristleback Beastmaster Witch Doctor
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Spectre
68m38s
Io Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Razor
Beastmaster Disruptor Skywrath Mage Queen of Pain Lifestealer
38m43s
Storm Spirit Gyrocopter Dark Seer Disruptor Crystal Maiden
Shadow Fiend Lion Queen of Pain Chen Earthshaker
39m20s
Vici Gaming
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Malaysia
2
May 21, 2015 - 12:00 CST
Shadow Fiend Rubick Leshrac Nature's Prophet Juggernaut
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Lion Bounty Hunter Invoker
35m09s
Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Slardar
Queen of Pain Axe Rubick Juggernaut Leshrac
42m19s
VG Potential
0
Energy Pacemaker
1
May 21, 2015 - 21:00 CST
Queen of Pain Lina Sand King Dark Seer Templar Assassin
Shadow Fiend Rubick Spirit Breaker Chen Viper
17m59s
Rubick Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Windranger Drow Ranger
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Shadow Demon Enchantress Dragon Knight
16m50s
Queen of Pain Lion Io Tiny Zeus
Rubick Viper Drow Ranger Bristleback Dazzle
21m46s
Invictus Gaming
2
Losers' Round 2
Alliance
1
May 22, 2015 - 12:00 CST
Shadow Fiend Chen Queen of Pain Centaur Warrunner Lone Druid
Shadow Demon Leshrac Bristleback Rubick Beastmaster
22m46s
Shadow Shaman Chen Dragon Knight Queen of Pain Phoenix
Shadow Fiend Lina Slardar Rubick Dark Seer
38m28s
Queen of Pain Drow Ranger Ancient Apparition Weaver Disruptor
Undying Leshrac Crystal Maiden Phantom Lancer Beastmaster
36m01s
Team Malaysia
2
Newbee
2
May 22, 2015 - 15:00 CST
Visage Dark Seer Treant Protector Slardar Weaver
Io Tiny Dazzle Razor Batrider
44m33s
Queen of Pain Dragon Knight Undying Disruptor Bristleback
Gyrocopter Rubick Lina Razor Sand King
60m12s
Invictus Gaming
0
Losers' Round 3
Team Malaysia
2
May 22, 2015 - 18:00 CST
Rubick Leshrac Phoenix Drow Ranger Windranger
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Disruptor Brewmaster Chen
19m24s
Shadow Fiend Leshrac Crystal Maiden Broodmother Sand King
Rubick Clockwerk Drow Ranger Nature's Prophet Windranger
31m25s
Newbee
0
Losers' Finals
LGD Gaming
2
May 23, 2015 - 12:00 CST
Shadow Fiend Rubick Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Naga Siren
Undying Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Viper
49m57s
Rubick Gyrocopter Dark Seer Storm Spirit Treant Protector
Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Lion Slark
54m36s
Team Malaysia
0
Grand Finals
Vici Gaming
0
May 23, 2015 - 15:00 CST
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Dark Seer Dazzle Invoker
Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Lina Juggernaut Magnus
38m52s
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Crystal Maiden
Shadow Fiend Rubick Tusk Nyx Assassin Juggernaut
33m36s
Dark Seer Shadow Demon Brewmaster Mirana Phantom Lancer
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Leshrac Sand King Bristleback
35m40s
LGD Gaming
3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]