Game Show Invitational

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Game Show Invitational
Game Show Invitational.png
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
Groupstage into 8 man DE
Prize pool:
$15,000
Start Date:
2015-05-05
End Date:
2015-07-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png
Silver.png Burdenlogo std.png
Bronze.png Sfzlogo std.png
Copper.png Prlogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Game Show Invitational is tournament in which 16 teams will compete for the prize pool of $15,000. The group stage will be held in April as the teams will battle for the qualification for the main event.[1]

Prizepool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $15,000.

Place $ USD Team
Gold.png 1st $7,000 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
Silver.png 2nd $3,500 Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
Bronze.png 3rd $2,500 Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ
Copper.png 4th $1,000 Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
5th-6th $500 M5logo std.png Moscow Five
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
7th-8th - Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming
Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz
9th-12th - Dotalogo std.png Immortal Mode On
Basicallyunknownlogo std.png Basically Unknown
Fiskestanga small.png Fiskestanga
Dotalogo std.png Chappa
13th-16th - Dotalogo std.png DoverieT
Dotalogo std.png North Legion
Dotalogo std.png Horde Gaming
Dotalogo std.png C-TID

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • There are 4 groups with each 4 teams in it
    • GSL system
    • Top 2 will proceed into the 8 team double-elimination playoff
    • Best-of-three series
  • Playoff
    • Double-elimination with 8 teams
    • Best-of-three series including final

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams
Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ Basicallyunknownlogo std.png Basically Unknown
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United M5logo std.png Moscow Five Prlogo std.png Power Rangers 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
Qualifiers
Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz Dotalogo std.png DoverieT Dotalogo std.png Horde Gaming1 Dotalogo std.png North Legion
Dotalogo std.png Chappa Dotalogo std.png CTID Dotalogo std.png Immortal Mode On Fiskestanga small.png Fiskestanga

1 DotaLife was renamed to/picked up by/replaced by Horde Gaming.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semi-finals
Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming
2
Dotalogo std.png DoverieT
May 6, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Skywrath Mage Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light Phoenix
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dragon Knight Dazzle Enchantress Broodmother Storm Spirit
50m42s
Enchantress Queen of Pain Clockwerk Gyrocopter Rubick
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slark Vengeful Spirit Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor
20m32s
Dotalogo std.png DoverieT
0
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
2
May 8, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Beastmaster Dragon Knight Rubick Ursa Skywrath Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Magnus Gyrocopter Venomancer Phoenix Ogre Magi
33m18s
Undying Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Lone Druid Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Pudge Tusk Dazzle Ursa Slardar
24m14s
Dotalogo std.png Immortal Mode On
0
Winners' Finals
Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming
2
May 14, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
Magnus Vengeful Spirit Batrider Ursa Undying
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Disruptor Beastmaster Puck Visage Gyrocopter
44m19s
Vega forfeited game 1, preferring to play in another tournament.[2]
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
0
Losers' Round 1
Dotalogo std.png DoverieT
1
DoverieT Dotalogo std.png
May 12, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
Dotalogo std.png Immortal Mode On
2
Losers' Finals
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
2
May 27, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png No Hero.png
Dotalogo std.png Immortal Mode On
0
Qualified
Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron

Group B[edit]

Semi-finals
Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ
2
May 5, 2015 - 15:00 CEST
Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Rubick Beastmaster Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Puck Visage Night Stalker Zeus Slark
35m21s
Bane Storm Spirit Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Undying Leshrac Rubick Invoker Sven
26m34s
Chen Dragon Knight Lion Bristleback Spirit Breaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Huskar Gyrocopter Rubick Invoker Leshrac
29m49s
Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz
1
Basicallyunknownlogo std.png Basically Unknown
2
May 7, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
Storm Spirit Gyrocopter Visage Bane Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Zeus Undying Slark Earthshaker Phoenix
18m36s
Lina Tiny Io Skywrath Mage Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Queen of Pain Visage Batrider
22m03s
Dotalogo std.png North lc
0
Winners' Finals
Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ
2
May 13, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Beastmaster Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Phantom Lancer Nyx Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Disruptor Night Stalker Sand King Weaver
37m55s
Chen Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Pugna Phoenix
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Slark Gyrocopter Rubick Venomancer
38m23s
Abaddon Dragon Knight Crystal Maiden Pugna Nature's Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Undying Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Lifestealer
22m22s
Basicallyunknownlogo std.png Basically Unknown
1
Losers' Round 1
Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz
2
Dotalogo std.png North lc
May 8, 2015 - 15:00 CEST
Lion Leshrac Io Nyx Assassin Lone Druid
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Vengeful Spirit Disruptor Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker
31m34s
Centaur Warrunner Io Bane Tiny Phoenix
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Slark Clockwerk Lion
31m36s
Dotalogo std.png North lc
0
Losers' Finals
Basicallyunknownlogo std.png Basically Unknown
2
May 18, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Disruptor Crystal Maiden Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Lion Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Morphling
53m13s
Queen of Pain Undying Enchantress Bounty Hunter Lifestealer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Lion Chen Slark
34m32s
Shadow Fiend Disruptor Broodmother Ancient Apparition Lifestealer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Visage
40m39s
Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz
1
Qualified
Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ
Basicallyunknownlogo std.png Basically Unknown

Group C[edit]

Semi-finals
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
2
May 8, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Gyrocopter Night Stalker Mirana
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Earthshaker Leshrac Skywrath Mage Venomancer
52m36s
Magnus Rubick Axe Leshrac Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Clockwerk
38m05s
Fiskestanga small.png Fiskestanga
0
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
2
Dotalogo std.png Horde Gaming
May 12, 2015 - 15:00 CEST
Visage Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Puck Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Tiny Skywrath Mage Slark Night Stalker
Storm Spirit Disruptor Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Brewmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Skywrath Mage Keeper of the Light Tiny Lifestealer
Dotalogo std.png Horde Gaming
0
Winners' Finals
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
2
May 15, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Lion Leshrac Ogre Magi Axe
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Disruptor Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer Sand King Nyx Assassin
33m29s
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Sand King Leshrac Dark Seer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Chen Dazzle Earthshaker Invoker
33m26s
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
0
Losers' Round 1
Fiskestanga small.png Fiskestanga
2
Dotalogo std.png Horde Gaming
May 19, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Dazzle Invoker Tiny Io Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Dark Seer Bristleback Witch Doctor Weaver
41m30s
Earthshaker Leshrac Shadow Fiend Shadow Demon Nature's Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Gyrocopter Pugna Chen
21m53s
Dotalogo std.png Horde Gaming
0
Losers' Finals
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
2
May 21, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Clockwerk Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Enchantress Shadow Fiend
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Lion Juggernaut Queen of Pain Magnus
21m55s
Beastmaster Queen of Pain Mirana Bane Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lina Invoker Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Tidehunter
18m26s
Fiskestanga small.png Fiskestanga
0
Qualified
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United

Group D[edit]

Semi-finals
4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
2
May 5, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Clockwerk Ursa Queen of Pain Io Visage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Undying Jakiro Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Brewmaster
28m18s
Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit Vengeful Spirit Visage Drow Ranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Rubick Queen of Pain Zeus Night Stalker Lifestealer
27m19s
Dotalogo std.png CTID
0
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
2
May 6, 2015 - 15:00 CEST
Beastmaster Storm Spirit Visage Skywrath Mage Lycan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Silencer Juggernaut Windranger Magnus Lion
22m54s
Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit Lion Leshrac Lone Druid
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Drow Ranger Abaddon
40m43s
Gyrocopter Disruptor Dazzle Outworld Devourer Spirit Breaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Queen of Pain Phoenix Tiny Tidehunter
28m37s
Dotalogo std.png Chappa
1
Winners' Finals
4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
2
May 15, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Earthshaker Gyrocopter Lion Bounty Hunter Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Sniper
33m26s
Night Stalker Leshrac Bane Shadow Fiend Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Earthshaker Clockwerk Bounty Hunter
59m50s
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
0
Losers' Round 1
Dotalogo std.png CTID
0
CTID Dotalogo std.png
May 7, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Axe Rubick Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Gyrocopter Lion Windranger Batrider
40m57s
Jakiro Queen of Pain Timbersaw Sand King Medusa
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enchantress Dragon Knight Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Viper
40m33s
Dotalogo std.png Chappa
2
Losers' Finals
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
2
May 22, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
Dark Seer Rubick Shadow Fiend Sand King Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lion Lifestealer Storm Spirit Disruptor Magnus
Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Shadow Demon Lion Alchemist
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Visage Slark Windranger Night Stalker Magnus
24m20s
Dotalogo std.png Chappa
0
Qualified
4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming
1
June 4, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
Disruptor Gyrocopter Leshrac Dark Seer Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Enchantress Rubick Weaver Alchemist
33m27s
Leshrac Disruptor Clockwerk Juggernaut Legion Commander
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Huskar Sand King
40m21s
Dark Seer Dragon Knight Rubick Leshrac Gyrocopter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Earthshaker Alchemist Dazzle Queen of Pain
36m05s
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
2
Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ
W
June 6, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Burden United forfeited the match.[3]
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
2
June 8, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Abaddon Disruptor Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Bane Lina Invoker Windranger
38m44s
Tusk Windranger Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Bloodseeker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Leshrac Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Dark Seer Juggernaut
47m21s
Leshrac Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Weaver Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Undying Gyrocopter Rubick Pugna Brewmaster
35m24s
Basically Unknown disbanded, and NEXT.kz replaced them.
Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz
1
4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
2
June 10, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
Earthshaker Disruptor Dragon Knight Faceless Void Keeper of the Light
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Dazzle Slardar Shadow Demon
29m58s
Tiny Windranger Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Sven
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Io Bristleback Clockwerk Slardar
32m34s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Sand King Abaddon Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Rubick Disruptor Nyx Assassin Puck
36m02s
Game 3 was postponed due to DDoS on June 9, 2015.[4]
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
1
Semifinals
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
0
June 10, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Timbersaw
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Undying Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit
33m55s
Io Tiny Dark Seer Earthshaker Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Beastmaster
40m01s
Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ
2
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
0
June 18, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Leshrac Earthshaker Bristleback Shadow Demon Bloodseeker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Gyrocopter Rubick Warlock Legion Commander
32m35s
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Dark Seer Windranger
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Meepo
16m47s
4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
2
Winners' Finals
Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ
0
June 24, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
Winter Wyvern Undying Bloodseeker Zeus Phantom Lancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Leshrac Shadow Demon Dazzle Spirit Breaker Clinkz
43m15s
Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Bloodseeker Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tiny Rubick Storm Spirit Enigma
36m34s
4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
2
Losers' Round 1
Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming
1
June 23, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Leshrac Earthshaker Spirit Breaker Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Rubick Anti-Mage Viper
54m35s
Io Tiny Spirit Breaker Earthshaker Viper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Tusk Winter Wyvern Slardar Windranger
33m57s
Leshrac Gyrocopter Rubick Clockwerk Beastmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Keeper of the Light Anti-Mage Phoenix
34m33s
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
2
Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz
0
June 16, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Winter Wyvern Lion Dark Seer Puck Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Tusk Earthshaker Disruptor Bloodseeker
14m06s
Earthshaker Io Bane Juggernaut Magnus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Slardar Windranger
25m44s
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
2
Losers' Round 2
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
1
June 24, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Viper Spirit Breaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Io Tiny Templar Assassin Rubick
40m55s
Shadow Fiend Rubick Clockwerk Dazzle Huskar
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Dark Seer Templar Assassin Spirit Breaker
33m28s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Viper Phoenix Bloodseeker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Anti-Mage Elder Titan
29m29s
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
2
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
W
June 19, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Vega withdrew due to preparations for TI5.[5]
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
Losers' Round 3
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
2
June 30, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Leshrac Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Broodmother Dazzle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Visage Spirit Breaker Slark
55m47s
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Wraith King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Dazzle Bloodseeker Bounty Hunter Tinker
58m47s
Leshrac Bounty Hunter Disruptor Dark Seer Storm Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Dazzle Bloodseeker Lion
59m03s
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
1
Losers' Finals
Sfzlogo std.png ScaryFaceZ
1
July 2, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Dark Seer Naga Siren Anti-Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Io Clockwerk Storm Spirit Sven
53m57s
Tusk Naga Siren Disruptor Weaver Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Undying Gyrocopter Dark Seer Dazzle Dragon Knight
25m21s
Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Keeper of the Light Leshrac Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Anti-Mage Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
2
Grand Finals
4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon
3
July 6, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
Default
Leshrac Spirit Breaker Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Omniknight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Tusk Gyrocopter Rubick Sand King
33m39s
Earthshaker Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Storm Spirit Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Ogre Magi Windranger Sven
4 Clover & Lepricon has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Burdenlogo std.png Burden United
0

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Анонс турнира Game Show Invitational". gsl.tv. 21 April 2015. Retrieved 5 May 2015.
  2. "Since @VegaSquadron didn't attend to the match and prefer to play in another tournament, they receive technical defeat in the first game.". GameShowDota. 14 May 2015. Retrieved 15 May 2015.
  3. HeflaTV (6 June 2015). "@BurdenUnited forfeit their series against @sfzdota". twitter.com. Retrieved 6 June 2015.
  4. VegaSquadron (9 June 2015). "Game 2 was default win for 4C&L because 2 of our players got DDOSed". twitter.com. Retrieved 10 June 2015.
  5. HighArT (19 June 2015). "Vega withdraws from GSI!". en.vega-squadron.com. Retrieved 19 June 2015.