Game Show Global eSports Cup Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Game Show Global eSports Cup Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online Qualifiers & Offline Finals
Location:
Russia Moscow
Lithuania Vilnius
Number of Teams:
8
Prize pool:
$330,322 USD
Start Date:
2015-11-30
End Date:
2015-12-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Game Show Global eSports Cup will have a starting prize pool of $330,322 and will conclude with a grand final LAN event. The tournament will include online open qualifiers for five regions, with Europe and CIS as two distinct ones in addition of North America, China and SEA. After the open qualifiers are played two group stages will take place from which the best regional teams will proceed to playoffs.[1]

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers will be held in five regions: North America, Europe, CIS, China and SEA. On 30 November - 3 December, eight best teams will fight face-to-face at Studio event in Vilnius, Lithuania in the Game Show professional studios. In Moscow, the LAN final will feature four best teams, as determined via the Studio event. In the setting of a large eSports venue, it will take place on 5-6 December.[2]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $330,322. $20,000 is allocated for CIS Qualifiers.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Invictus Gaming withdrew as one of their players refused to participate, but was not replaced.[3]
2 Newbee withdrew due to security concerns regarding the Middle East and Europe, but was not replaced.[3]
3 TnC Gaming withdrew due to visa issues and was replaced by a mix of players from MVP Phoenix and MVP HOT6ix.[4]
4 XBOCT stood in for Team Empire, with Silent not attending the tournament due to personal reasons.
5 Zyzz chose not to attend for compLexity, and the team invited Pingvincek as a replacement.[5]

Results[edit]

Studio LAN Finals[edit]

Eight qualified teams will play on 30 November - 2 December in Vilnius, Lithuania.

Table[edit]

Group A
1. 4 Clover & Lepricon 4-0-1 12p
2. Team Empire 2-2-1 8p
3. Vega Squadron 2-1-2 7p
4. MVP Phoenix 1-3-1 6p
5. No Logic Gaming 0-3-2 3p
5. compLexity Gaming 0-3-2 3p

Cross Table[edit]

2-0
2015-12-01
2-0
2015-12-01
2-0
2015-12-01
0-2
2015-11-30
2-0
2015-11-30
0-2
2015-12-01
1-1
2015-12-01
1-1
2015-12-01
1-1
2015-12-02
0-2
2015-12-02
0-2
2015-12-01
1-1
2015-12-01
1-1
2015-12-01
1-1
2015-12-02
2-0
2015-12-02
0-2
2015-12-01
1-1
2015-12-01
1-1
2015-12-01
0-2
2015-11-30
1-1
2015-11-30
2-0
2015-11-30
1-1
2015-12-02
1-1
2015-12-02
2-0
2015-11-30
0-2
2015-11-30
0-2
2015-11-30
2-0
2015-12-02
0-2
2015-12-02
1-1
2015-11-30
2-0
2015-11-30

Detailed Results[edit]

November 30th[edit]
Match results
4C&L 0
November 30, 2015 - 12:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Slardar Batrider Lich
Tusk Gyrocopter Dazzle Rubick Templar Assassin
32m20s
Tiny Bane Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker
Io Beastmaster Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Juggernaut
18m32s
2 Empire
Empire 2
November 30, 2015 - 14:00 CET
Bane Tiny Gyrocopter Dark Seer Rubick
Io Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Clockwerk Luna
26m54s
Doom Dazzle Rubick Slardar Viper
Lich Tiny Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Dark Seer
16m59s
0 NLG
Vega 1
November 30, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Sven Lina Beastmaster
Bane Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Tiny
40m21s
Bane Dark Seer Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Viper
Tusk Slardar Disruptor Lina Juggernaut
43m10s
1 NLG
Vega 0
November 30, 2015 - 19:10 CET
Tusk Lina Winter Wyvern Huskar Brewmaster
Io Tiny Bane Night Stalker Viper
31m51s
Shadow Fiend Tiny Disruptor Night Stalker Lich
Io Spirit Breaker Viper Gyrocopter Broodmother
20m59s
2 4C&L
Vega 2
November 30, 2015 - 21:05 CET
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Windranger Phoenix
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Slardar Shadow Shaman Beastmaster
36m19s
Dazzle Broodmother Queen of Pain Disruptor Spectre
Bane Dark Seer Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Night Stalker
47m39s
0 Empire
December 1st[edit]
Match results
coL 1
December 1, 2015 - 9:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Tusk Visage Drow Ranger
Bane Slardar Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Templar Assassin
35m13s
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit Templar Assassin Disruptor
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Jakiro
26m19s
1 MVP.P
coL 0
December 1, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Undying Slardar Queen of Pain Rubick Alchemist
Doom Lich Viper Spirit Breaker Night Stalker
30m54s
Io Viper Gyrocopter Earthshaker Witch Doctor
Doom Tiny Dazzle Brewmaster Winter Wyvern
32m54s
2 4C&L
4C&L 2
December 1, 2015 - 13:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Night Stalker Batrider Abaddon
Dazzle Slardar Gyrocopter Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit
26m22s
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Bane Night Stalker Beastmaster
Io Tiny Slardar Disruptor Ember Spirit
27m47s
0 NLG
NLG 1
December 1, 2015 - 15:00 CET
Dazzle Dark Seer Queen of Pain Viper Enigma
Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Jakiro Juggernaut Bounty Hunter
27m07s
Tusk Disruptor Magnus Anti-Mage Tiny
Bane Dazzle Ember Spirit Slark Night Stalker
29m38s
1 MVP.P
MVP.P 0
December 1, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Doom Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Jakiro Alchemist
Io Tiny Viper Batrider Spirit Breaker
42m24s
Doom Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Windranger Juggernaut
Io Tiny Dazzle Slardar Viper
26m24s
2 4C&L
NLG 1
December 1, 2015 - 20:00 CET
Doom Bane Dazzle Templar Assassin Earthshaker
Shadow Fiend Slardar Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Spirit Breaker
31m02s
Tusk Tiny Magnus Ember Spirit Disruptor
Slardar Dazzle Gyrocopter Undying Templar Assassin
40m02s
1 coL
December 2nd[edit]
Match results
Vega 2
December 2, 2015 - 9:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Tusk Gyrocopter Abaddon Disruptor
Bane Slardar Lich Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
26m40s
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Rubick
Dazzle Slardar Lich Juggernaut Storm Spirit
39m32s
0 coL
Vega 0
December 2, 2015 - 12:00 CET
Dazzle Bristleback Slardar Ember Spirit Disruptor
Io Tiny Spirit Breaker Bane Templar Assassin
14m43s
Doom Dazzle Queen of Pain Broodmother Shadow Shaman
Shadow Fiend Bane Dark Seer Jakiro Ember Spirit
29m37s
2 MVP.P
MVP.P 1
December 2, 2015 - 14:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain
Gyrocopter Dazzle Rubick Clockwerk Viper
38m52s
Spirit Breaker Dazzle Alchemist Undying Huskar
Bane Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Ursa
33m06s
1 Empire
Empire 1
December 2, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Tusk Shadow Fiend Lina Wraith King Ancient Apparition
Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Tiny Undying Phoenix
56m22s
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Rubick Alchemist Pudge
Tusk Gyrocopter Batrider Ursa Chen
28m35s
1 coL

Grand Finals[edit]

The four best teams from the Studio LAN will play on the 5th and 6th of December at DreamHack Moscow.

Semifinals
4 Clover & Lepricon
2
December 05, 2015 - 8:15 CET
Dark Seer Dazzle Night Stalker Slardar Windranger
Doom Jakiro Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Templar Assassin
30m53s
Io Viper Gyrocopter Tusk Beastmaster
Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain
36m30s
MVP Phoenix
0
Team Empire
2
December 05, 2015 - 11:30 CET
Tusk Gyrocopter Invoker Bane Silencer
Dark Seer Earthshaker Rubick Luna Abaddon
50m27s
Shadow Fiend Bane Spirit Breaker Ancient Apparition Tiny
Tusk Dazzle Lina Phantom Lancer Windranger
25m21s
Vega Squadron
0
Winners' Finals
4 Clover & Lepricon
1
December 05, 2015 - 17:15 CET
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Rubick Undying Magnus
Bane Tiny Queen of Pain Lina Sand King
48m06s
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Rubick Batrider Abaddon
Bane Gyrocopter Night Stalker Tiny Vengeful Spirit
36m31s
Tiny Bane Dazzle Slardar Queen of Pain
Doom Lich Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Invoker
46m24s
Team Empire
2
Losers' Round 1
MVP Phoenix
0
December 05, 2015 - 14:30 CET
Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Dazzle Jakiro Clinkz
Bane Dark Seer Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Wraith King
32m26s
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Windranger Slardar Rubick
Tusk Bane Viper Beastmaster Juggernaut
34m45s
Vega Squadron
2
Losers' Finals
4 Clover & Lepricon
2
December 06, 2015 - 09:00 CET
Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Tusk Witch Doctor Slardar
Doom Queen of Pain Dazzle Winter Wyvern Slark
14m46s
Dark Seer Night Stalker Witch Doctor Magnus Anti-Mage
Gyrocopter Tusk Viper Clockwerk Disruptor
48m08s
Vega Squadron
0
Grand Finals
Team Empire
3
December 06, 2015 - 12:30 CET
Tusk Gyrocopter Dazzle Templar Assassin Rubick
Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit
41m26s
Tusk Queen of Pain Dazzle Winter Wyvern Lycan
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Viper Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit
52m26s
Tusk Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Anti-Mage Rubick
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Earthshaker Dazzle Disruptor
44m46s
Bane Gyrocopter Dazzle Alchemist Spirit Breaker
Tusk Night Stalker Rubick Windranger Slark
29m19s
4 Clover & Lepricon
1

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Andreea "divushka" Esanu (5 September 2015). "Game Show introducing a new Cup into the Dota 2 tournaments circuit". gosugamers.net. Retrieved 5 September 2015.
  2. Game Show League (5 September 2015). "Game Show Global eSports Cup - 1 Million USD Dollars During 2015-2016 Seasons". gsl.tv. Retrieved 5 September 2015.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Andreea "divushka" Esanu (27 November 2015). "Invictus Gaming and Newbee withdraw from Global eSport Cup at the last moment". gosugamers.net. Retrieved 28 November 2015.
  4. Robert "Apple-Kira" De Guzman (27 November 2015). "TnC withdraws from Global eSports Cup Season 1 due to Visa Issues". gosugamers.net. Retrieved 28 November 2015.
  5. Andrew "aMies" Miesner (30 November 2015). "coL.Dota LAN Update". compLexity. Retrieved 30 November 2015.