G-1 Champions League Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]G-1 Champions League Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online with Offline Finals
Location:
China Fuzhou
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
¥ 330,000 CNY
(≃ $52,879 USD)
Start Date:
2012-10-22
End Date:
2012-11-18
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Season 4 of the G-1 Champions League was the first to feature Dota 2 in China; the three previous seasons featured WC3 DotA. It boasted a Chinese record-breaking prize pool of 330,000 RMB. Ten teams were invited to play through an online group stage and elimination bracket, with the top four teams going to FuZhou, China for the offline finals.

Tournament Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2012-11-18. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.16024 USD]

Format[edit]

  • All games up until the Round of 4 were played online.
  • Round of 4 and up were played live in Fuzhou, Fujian Province, China.[1]
  • GoDz and LD commentated the English stream, while 2009 and SJQ were on the Chinese stream.

Participating Teams[edit]

The League featured 7 invited teams as well as 3 teams who qualified via a qualifying playoff tournament.

Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2China Super 
3China rOtK 
4China QQQ 
5China MMY 
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Yao 
3China xiao8 
4China DD 
5Macau DDC 
TongFu
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China Chan 
4China LongDD 
5China SanSheng 
Orange Esports
1Malaysia YamateH 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Malaysia XtiNcT 
5Malaysia Ice 
MUFC
1Malaysia Sharky 
2Malaysia Ohaiyo 
3Singapore KeN 
4Malaysia Ling 
5Malaysia Net 
Invictus Gaming
1China Zhou 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia Chuan 
5China Faith 
Invictus Gaming
1China Zhou 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia Chuan 
5China Faith 
Natural 9
1Australia shatan 
2Australia r1sk 
3Malaysia FzFz 
4Malaysia Winter 
5Australia Godot 
Flash eSports
1Singapore Lyralei 
2Singapore Sinister 
3Singapore Azionen 
4Singapore Eminence 
5Singapore Milligan 
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2Canada Jeyo 
3USA DeMoN 
4Denmark Maelk 
5USA Bdiz 
FTFC1
1Australia kPhoeni 
2Australia Fumoffu 
3Australia vdK 
4Australia cux 
5Australia t-duck 

1 Qualified as Sequential Gaming, but was dropped by their sponsor between the Qualifier and the Main Event.

Full team rosters are available here.

Qualifier[edit]

  • The top 3 teams qualified for the main event.
Qualifying Round
For.Love
2
Ledion Dreamz
1
Noah's Ark
0
Flash eSports
2
Mineski
0
Evil Geniuses
2
Make Dream
0
Sequential Gaming
2
Winners Round
For.Love
0
Flash eSports
2
Evil Geniuses
2
Sequential Gaming
1
Final (Both Teams Qualify)
Flash eSports
Q
Evil Geniuses
Q
Qualifying Match
For.Love
0
Sequential Gaming
2

Main Event[edit]

Group Play[edit]

Group A
1. Invictus Gaming 8-0 12 p
2. LGD Gaming 5-3 7 p
3. MUFC 4-4 5 p
4. Evil Geniuses 2-6 2 p
5. FTFC 1-7 1 p
Group B
1. Team DK 7-1 10 p
2. Orange Esports 6-2 8 p
3. TongFu 3-5 3 p
4. Flash eSports * 2-6 2 p
5. Natural 9 2-6 2 p
Flash eSports win the tiebreaker on time rating.[2]

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8 (Online)
TongFu
0
Evil Geniuses
2
MUFC
2
Flash eSports
0
Round of 6 (Online)
Invictus Gaming
2
Orange Esports
0
LGD Gaming
2
Evil Geniuses
0
Team DK
2
LGD Gaming
1
Orange Esports
2
MUFC
0
Semifinals
Invictus Gaming
0
LGD Gaming
2
Team DK
2
Orange Esports
0
Grand Finals
LGD Gaming
2
Team DK
0
3rd Place Match
Invictus Gaming
1
Orange Esports
2

External links[edit]

References[edit]