G-1 Champions League Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]G-1 Champions League Season 4
G-1 Season 4 Logo.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online with Offline Finals
Location:
China Fuzhou
Prize pool:
¥ 330,000 CNY
(≃ $52,879.20 USD)
Start Date:
2012-10-22
End Date:
2012-11-18
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Gold.png Lgdlogo std.png
Silver.png DKlogo std.png
Bronze.png Orangelogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

Overview[edit]

Season 4 of the G-1 Champions League was the first to feature Dota 2 in China; the three previous seasons featured WC3 DotA. It boasted a Chinese record-breaking prize pool of 330,000 RMB. Ten teams were invited to play through an online group stage and elimination bracket, with the top four teams going to FuZhou, China for the offline finals.

Tournament Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD ¥  CNY Team
Gold.png 1st $28,843.20 ¥ 180,000 Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
Silver.png 2nd $9,614.40 ¥ 60,000 DKlogo std.png Team DK
Bronze.png 3rd $8,012 ¥ 50,000 Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports
Copper.png 4th $6,409.60 ¥ 40,000 IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
5th-6th - - Mufclogo std.png MUFC
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
7th-8th - - Tongfulogo std.png TongFu
Flashlogo std.png Flash eSports
9th-10th - - Dotalogo std.png FTFC
N9logo std.png Natural 9

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2012-11-18. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.16024 USD]

Format[edit]

  • All games up until the Round of 4 were played online.
  • Round of 4 and up were played live in Fuzhou, Fujian Province, China.[1]
  • GoDz and LD commentated the English stream, while 2009 and SJQ were on the Chinese stream.

Participating Teams[edit]

The League featured 7 invited teams as well as 3 teams who qualified via a qualifying playoff tournament.

Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2China Super 
3China rOtK 
4China QQQ 
5China MMY 
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Yao 
3China xiao8 
4China DD 
5Macau DDC 
TongFu
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China Chan 
4China LongDD 
5China SanSheng 
Orange Esports
1Malaysia YamateH 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Malaysia XtiNcT 
5Malaysia Ice 
MUFC
1Malaysia Sharky 
2Malaysia Ohaiyo 
3Singapore KeN 
4Malaysia Ling 
5Malaysia Net 
Invictus Gaming
1China Zhou 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia Chuan 
5China Faith 
Invictus Gaming
1China Zhou 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia Chuan 
5China Faith 
Natural 9
1Australia shatan 
2Australia r1sk 
3Malaysia FzFz 
4Malaysia Winter 
5Australia Godot 
Flash eSports
1Singapore Lyralei 
2Singapore Sinister 
3Singapore Azionen 
4Singapore Eminence 
5Singapore Milligan 
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2Canada Jeyo 
3USA DeMoN 
4Denmark Maelk 
5USA Bdiz 
FTFC1
1Australia kPhoeni 
2Australia Fumoffu 
3Australia vdK 
4Australia cux 
5Australia t-duck 

1 Qualified as Sequential Gaming, but was dropped by their sponsor between the Qualifier and the Main Event.

Full team rosters are available here.

Qualifier[edit]

  • The top 3 teams qualified for the main event.
Qualifying Round
Forlovelogo std.png For.Love
2
Dreamzlogo std.png Ledion Dreamz
1
Noahsarklogo std.png Noah's Ark
0
Flashlogo std.png Flash eSports
2
Mineskilogo std.png Mineski
0
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Makedreamlogo std.png Make Dream
0
Sequentiallogo std.png Sequential Gaming
2
Winners Round
Forlovelogo std.png For.Love
0
Flashlogo std.png Flash eSports
2
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Sequentiallogo std.png Sequential Gaming
1
Final (Both Teams Qualify)
Flashlogo std.png Flash eSports
Q
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Q
Qualifying Match
Forlovelogo std.png For.Love
0
Sequentiallogo std.png Sequential Gaming
2

Main Event[edit]

Group Play[edit]

Group A
1. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 8-0 12 p
2. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 5-3 7 p
3. Mufclogo std.png MUFC 4-4 5 p
4. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-6 2 p
5. Dotalogo std.png FTFC 1-7 1 p
Group B
1. DKlogo std.png Team DK 7-1 10 p
2. Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports 6-2 8 p
3. Tongfulogo std.png TongFu 3-5 3 p
4. Flashlogo std.png Flash eSports * 2-6 2 p
5. N9logo std.png Natural 9 2-6 2 p
Flash eSports win the tiebreaker on time rating.[2]

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8 (Online)
Tongfulogo std.png TongFu
0
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Mufclogo std.png MUFC
2
Flashlogo std.png Flash eSports
0
Round of 6 (Online)
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports
0
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
DKlogo std.png Team DK
2
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
1
Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports
2
Mufclogo std.png MUFC
0
Semifinals
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
0
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
DKlogo std.png Team DK
2
Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports
0
Grand Finals
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
DKlogo std.png Team DK
0
3rd Place Match
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports
2

External links[edit]

References[edit]