The Frankfurt Major 2015 Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Frankfurt Major 2015 Europe Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/ESL
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2015-10-10
End Date:
2015-10-13
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

The Europe qualifier consists of ten teams competing in a round robin group stage followed by a double-elimination bracket for two spots in the Frankfurt Major.

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • 10 teams in two groups of five teams each, played in a round-robin format
  • All matches are played in a best-of-two
    • A 2-0 win gives 3 points
    • A draw of 1-1 gives 1 points
    • A 0-2 loss gives 0 points
  • The top two teams of each group advance to the Playoffs

Playoffs

  • Four teams in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a best-of-three
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Frankfurt Major

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Team Liquid1
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Germany FATA- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Finland JerAx 
5Germany KuroKy 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden Akke 
5Sweden Mynuts 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Russia SoNNeikO 
5Russia PSM 
STARK eSports
1Finland okcya 
2Finland nemphy 
3Finland Trixi 
4Finland Vaalix 
5Finland Buugi 

1Team Liquid acquired 5Jungz on October 9, 2015.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin lrthread
1. Team Liquid 3-0-1 6-2 9p
2. Alliance 3-0-1 6-2 9p
3. Team Empire 2-1-1 5-3 7p
4. STARK 1-0-3 2-6 3p
5. 4 Clover & Lepricon 0-1-3 1-7 1p

Cross Table[edit]

2-0
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-10

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
October 10, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
4C&L 1
October 10, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
Io Tiny Bane Mirana Weaver
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Disruptor Juggernaut Beastmaster
36m13s
Winter Wyvern Tusk Clockwerk Windranger Slark
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Rubick Dazzle Slardar
29m18s
1 Empire
[A] 2
October 10, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Doom Tusk Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden
Ember Spirit Dazzle Beastmaster Razor Skywrath Mage
48m14s
Night Stalker Tusk Venomancer Batrider Naga Siren
Doom Undying Jakiro Leshrac Spectre
44m39s
0 STARK
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
October 10, 2015 - 14:10 CEST
Liquid 2
October 10, 2015 - 14:10 CEST
Queen of Pain Ember Spirit Bane Clockwerk Silencer
Dazzle Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Slardar Windranger
58m02s
Tusk Razor Bane Ember Spirit Lich
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Rubick Slardar Silencer
47m16s
0 4C&L
Empire 0
October 10, 2015 - 14:45 CEST
Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Disruptor Earthshaker Phantom Lancer
Io Broodmother Lina Wraith King Shadow Fiend
25m56s
Night Stalker Bane Rubick Magnus Phantom Assassin
Io Queen of Pain Tusk Chaos Knight Undying
35m44s
2 [A]
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
October 10, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
[A] 0
October 10, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Doom Lich Gyrocopter Night Stalker Magnus
Io Tusk Razor Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor
51m48s
Night Stalker Tusk Venomancer Juggernaut Leshrac
Queen of Pain Undying Bane Lycan Lich
29m49s
2 Liquid
STARK 0
October 10, 2015 - 19:50 CEST
Lich Ember Spirit Bane Invoker Centaur Warrunner
Doom Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Templar Assassin Rubick
39m45s
Dark Seer Tusk Disruptor Venomancer Alchemist
Io Tiny Bane Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain
32m44s
2 Empire
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
October 11, 2015 - 12:05 CEST
4C&L 0
October 11, 2015 - 12:05 CEST
Night Stalker Shadow Fiend Lina Sven Clockwerk
Queen of Pain Broodmother Vengeful Spirit Wraith King Leshrac
31m52s
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Winter Wyvern Venomancer
Tusk Night Stalker Disruptor Gyrocopter Death Prophet
36m59s
2 [A]
Liquid 2
October 11, 2015 - 12:10 CEST
Tusk Bane Razor Dazzle Necrophos
Io Tiny Winter Wyvern Broodmother Clinkz
36m52s
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Witch Doctor Undying Axe
Alchemist Beastmaster Rubick Lina Tinker
40m43s
0 STARK
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
October 11, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
STARK W
October 11, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
The match was not played as both teams were already eliminated.
- 4C&L
Empire W
October 11, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Team Liquid forfeited as they were guaranteed the first place after their win over Alliance.
- Liquid

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin lrthread
1. Ninjas in Pyjamas 3-1-0 7-1 10p
2. (monkey) Business 2-2-0 6-2 8p
3. No Logic Gaming 1-1-2 3-5 4p
4. CIS Rejects 0-2-2 2-6 2p
4. Natus Vincere 0-2-2 2-6 2p

Cross Table[edit]

1-1
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
October 10, 2015 - 16:40 CEST
Na`Vi 1
October 10, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Tusk Undying Anti-Mage Witch Doctor Puck
Io Tiny Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Slardar
40m45s
Queen of Pain Ogre Magi Axe Templar Assassin Silencer
Dazzle Windranger Visage Spirit Breaker Spectre
32m07s
1 CIS-R
NiP 2
October 10, 2015 - 16:40 CEST
Dark Seer Venomancer Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit Shadow Fiend
Queen of Pain Tusk Anti-Mage Witch Doctor Silencer
32m41s
Queen of Pain Tusk Omniknight Axe Alchemist
Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer Naga Siren Ancient Apparition
25m45s
0 NLG
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
October 10, 2015 - 20:50 CEST
(monkey) 1
October 10, 2015 - 20:50 CEST
Tusk Anti-Mage Dazzle Beastmaster Nature's Prophet
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Jakiro Bane Lycan
28m31s
Queen of Pain Bane Gyrocopter Rubick Sand King
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Disruptor Juggernaut
47m25s
1 NiP
NLG 1
October 10, 2015 - 22:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer
Ogre Magi Dazzle Anti-Mage Batrider Magnus
31m21s
Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Bane Legion Commander
Queen of Pain Anti-Mage Dazzle Ogre Magi Timbersaw
42m36s
1 Na`Vi
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
October 11, 2015 - 14:30 CEST
CIS-R 0
October 11, 2015 - 14:30 CEST
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Juggernaut Viper
Dark Seer Tusk Bane Legion Commander Templar Assassin
30m14s
Tusk Night Stalker Silencer Venomancer Huskar
Dark Seer Disruptor Zeus Omniknight Ursa
41m48s
2 NLG
Na`Vi 0
October 11, 2015 - 14:30 CEST
Io Shadow Fiend Razor Rubick Legion Commander
Doom Lich Jakiro Necrophos Alchemist
48m13s
Dazzle Ogre Magi Night Stalker Lina Riki
Tusk Anti-Mage Beastmaster Nature's Prophet Undying
39m50s
2 (monkey)
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
October 11, 2015 - 17:15 CEST
(monkey) 1
October 11, 2015 - 17:15 CEST
Tusk Anti-Mage Dazzle Nature's Prophet Magnus
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit
42m19s
Doom Tiny Undying Alchemist Bane
Io Night Stalker Queen of Pain Timbersaw Sven
22m07s
1 CIS-R
NiP 2
October 11, 2015 - 17:15 CEST
Dark Seer Alchemist Dazzle Spirit Breaker Windranger
Tusk Silencer Undying Axe Razor
33m26s
Tusk Shadow Fiend Alchemist Dazzle Earthshaker
Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Clockwerk Enchantress Pudge
21m18s
0 Na`Vi
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
October 11, 2015 - 19:10 CEST
NLG 0
October 11, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
Dazzle Night Stalker Lich Windranger Huskar
Tusk Anti-Mage Undying Beastmaster Broodmother
33m10s
Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Zeus Spectre Rubick
Tusk Earthshaker Slardar Winter Wyvern Meepo
28m48s
2 (monkey)
CIS-R 0
October 11, 2015 - 19:10 CEST
Tusk Lina Nature's Prophet Windranger Necrophos
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Bane Tiny
36m31s
Winter Wyvern Tiny Venomancer Death Prophet Pudge
Dark Seer Alchemist Rubick Gyrocopter Earthshaker
31m08s
2 NiP


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Team Liquid
0
October 12, 2015 - 12:10 CEST
Queen of Pain Bane Night Stalker Razor Earthshaker
Dark Seer Undying Ember Spirit Jakiro Meepo
22m48s
Queen of Pain Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Clockwerk Crystal Maiden
Tusk Beastmaster Jakiro Shadow Fiend Juggernaut
49m10s
(monkey) Business
2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
October 12, 2015 - 14:20 CEST
Shadow Fiend Tusk Witch Doctor Legion Commander Leshrac
Queen of Pain Broodmother Witch Doctor Wraith King Lina
28m34s
Shadow Fiend Venomancer Ogre Magi Clockwerk Alchemist
Tusk Night Stalker Dazzle Leshrac Anti-Mage
46m26s
Alliance
0
Winners' Finals
(monkey) Business
2
October 13, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Tusk Alchemist Undying Necrophos Witch Doctor
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Dazzle Anti-Mage
37m43s
Shadow Fiend Undying Jakiro Juggernaut Lich
Queen of Pain Alchemist Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Earthshaker
28m32s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Losers' Round 1
Team Liquid
1
October 12, 2015 - 16:30 CEST
Tusk Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Beastmaster Silencer
Queen of Pain Undying Naga Siren Skywrath Mage Batrider
38m50s
Tusk Undying Razor Slardar Dazzle
Io Nature's Prophet Lina Naga Siren Tidehunter
31m37s
Io Tusk Venomancer Clockwerk Sven
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Dazzle Nature's Prophet Spectre
68m40s
Alliance
2
Losers' Finals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
October 13, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
Tusk Alchemist Jakiro Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer
Queen of Pain Undying Lina Clinkz Broodmother
36m07s
Shadow Fiend Undying Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Puck
Queen of Pain Alchemist Witch Doctor Ogre Magi Beastmaster
54m49s
Alliance
2
Qualified
(monkey) Business
Alliance


References[edit]

  1. Liquid`Nazgul (October 9, 2015). "Liquid Reincarnation". Teamliquidpro.com. Retrieved October 9, 2015.