The Frankfurt Major 2015 Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Frankfurt Major 2015 Europe Qualifier
Frankfurt Major Banner.png
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/ESL
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2015-10-10
End Date:
2015-10-13
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Monkey Businesslogo std.png
Silver.png Alliancelogo std.png
Bronze.png Niplogo std.png
Copper.png Liquidlogo std.png

The Europe qualifier consists of ten teams competing in a round robin group stage followed by a double-elimination bracket for two spots in the Frankfurt Major.

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • 10 teams in two groups of five teams each, played in a round-robin format
  • All matches are played in a best-of-two
    • A 2-0 win gives 3 points
    • A draw of 1-1 gives 1 points
    • A 0-2 loss gives 0 points
  • The top two teams of each group advance to the Playoffs

Playoffs

  • Four teams in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a best-of-three
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Frankfurt Major

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Team Liquid1
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Germany FATA- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Finland JerAx 
5Germany KuroKy 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden Akke 
5Sweden Mynuts 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Russia SoNNeikO 
5Russia PSM 
STARK eSports
1Finland okcya 
2Finland nemphy 
3Finland Trixi 
4Finland Vaalix 
5Finland Buugi 

1Team Liquid acquired 5Jungz on October 9, 2015.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin lrthread
1. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 3-0-1 6-2 9p
2. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 3-0-1 6-2 9p
3. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 2-1-1 5-3 7p
4. Starklogo std.png STARK 1-0-3 2-6 3p
5. 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon 0-1-3 1-7 1p

Cross Table[edit]

Liquidlogo std.png2-0
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png0-2
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
Alliancelogo std.png0-2
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-10
Starklogo std.png0-2
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-10
Empirelogo orig std.png2-0
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-10
Liquidlogo std.png4cloverandlepriconlogo std.pngAlliancelogo std.pngStarklogo std.pngEmpirelogo orig std.png

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
October 10, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
4C&L 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 1
October 10, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
Io Tiny Bane Mirana Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Disruptor Juggernaut Beastmaster
36m13s
Winter Wyvern Tusk Clockwerk Windranger Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Rubick Dazzle Slardar
29m18s
1 Empirelogo orig std.png Empire
[A] Alliancelogo std.png 2
October 10, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Doom Tusk Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ember Spirit Dazzle Beastmaster Razor Skywrath Mage
48m14s
Night Stalker Tusk Venomancer Batrider Naga Siren
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Undying Jakiro Leshrac Spectre
44m39s
0 Starklogo std.png STARK
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
October 10, 2015 - 14:10 CEST
Liquid Liquidlogo std.png 2
October 10, 2015 - 14:10 CEST
Queen of Pain Ember Spirit Bane Clockwerk Silencer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Slardar Windranger
58m02s
Tusk Razor Bane Ember Spirit Lich
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Rubick Slardar Silencer
47m16s
0 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4C&L
Empire Empirelogo orig std.png 0
October 10, 2015 - 14:45 CEST
Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Disruptor Earthshaker Phantom Lancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Broodmother Lina Wraith King Shadow Fiend
25m56s
Night Stalker Bane Rubick Magnus Phantom Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Queen of Pain Tusk Chaos Knight Undying
35m44s
2 Alliancelogo std.png [A]
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
October 10, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
[A] Alliancelogo std.png 0
October 10, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Doom Lich Gyrocopter Night Stalker Magnus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tusk Razor Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor
51m48s
Night Stalker Tusk Venomancer Juggernaut Leshrac
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Undying Bane Lycan Lich
29m49s
2 Liquidlogo std.png Liquid
STARK Starklogo std.png 0
October 10, 2015 - 19:50 CEST
Lich Ember Spirit Bane Invoker Centaur Warrunner
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Templar Assassin Rubick
39m45s
Dark Seer Tusk Disruptor Venomancer Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tiny Bane Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain
32m44s
2 Empirelogo orig std.png Empire
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
October 11, 2015 - 12:05 CEST
4C&L 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 0
October 11, 2015 - 12:05 CEST
Night Stalker Shadow Fiend Lina Sven Clockwerk
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Broodmother Vengeful Spirit Wraith King Leshrac
31m52s
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Winter Wyvern Venomancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Night Stalker Disruptor Gyrocopter Death Prophet
36m59s
2 Alliancelogo std.png [A]
Liquid Liquidlogo std.png 2
October 11, 2015 - 12:10 CEST
Tusk Bane Razor Dazzle Necrophos
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Tiny Winter Wyvern Broodmother Clinkz
36m52s
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Witch Doctor Undying Axe
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Alchemist Beastmaster Rubick Lina Tinker
40m43s
0 Starklogo std.png STARK
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
October 11, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
STARK Starklogo std.png W
October 11, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
The match was not played as both teams were already eliminated.
- 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4C&L
Empire Empirelogo orig std.png W
October 11, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Team Liquid forfeited as they were guaranteed the first place after their win over Alliance.
- Liquidlogo std.png Liquid

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin lrthread
1. Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 3-1-0 7-1 10p
2. Monkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey) Business 2-2-0 6-2 8p
3. NoLogicGamingLogo std.png No Logic Gaming 1-1-2 3-5 4p
4. CISRejectsLogo std.png CIS Rejects 0-2-2 2-6 2p
4. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 0-2-2 2-6 2p

Cross Table[edit]

Monkey Businesslogo std.png1-1
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
Niplogo std.png1-1
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-11
2-0
2015-10-10
Navilogo std.png0-2
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-10
CISRejectsLogo std.png1-1
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-11
1-1
2015-10-10
0-2
2015-10-11
NoLogicGamingLogo std.png0-2
2015-10-11
0-2
2015-10-10
1-1
2015-10-10
2-0
2015-10-11
Monkey Businesslogo std.pngNiplogo std.pngNavilogo std.pngCISRejectsLogo std.pngNoLogicGamingLogo std.png

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
October 10, 2015 - 16:40 CEST
Na`Vi Navilogo std.png 1
October 10, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Tusk Undying Anti-Mage Witch Doctor Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tiny Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Slardar
40m45s
Queen of Pain Ogre Magi Axe Templar Assassin Silencer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Windranger Visage Spirit Breaker Spectre
32m07s
1 CISRejectsLogo std.png CIS-R
NiP Niplogo std.png 2
October 10, 2015 - 16:40 CEST
Dark Seer Venomancer Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit Shadow Fiend
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Tusk Anti-Mage Witch Doctor Silencer
32m41s
Queen of Pain Tusk Omniknight Axe Alchemist
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer Naga Siren Ancient Apparition
25m45s
0 NoLogicGamingLogo std.png NLG
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
October 10, 2015 - 20:50 CEST
(monkey) Monkey Businesslogo std.png 1
October 10, 2015 - 20:50 CEST
Tusk Anti-Mage Dazzle Beastmaster Nature's Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Jakiro Bane Lycan
28m31s
Queen of Pain Bane Gyrocopter Rubick Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Disruptor Juggernaut
47m25s
1 Niplogo std.png NiP
NLG NoLogicGamingLogo std.png 1
October 10, 2015 - 22:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Dazzle Anti-Mage Batrider Magnus
31m21s
Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Bane Legion Commander
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Anti-Mage Dazzle Ogre Magi Timbersaw
42m36s
1 Navilogo std.png Na`Vi
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
October 11, 2015 - 14:30 CEST
CIS-R CISRejectsLogo std.png 0
October 11, 2015 - 14:30 CEST
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Juggernaut Viper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Tusk Bane Legion Commander Templar Assassin
30m14s
Tusk Night Stalker Silencer Venomancer Huskar
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Disruptor Zeus Omniknight Ursa
41m48s
2 NoLogicGamingLogo std.png NLG
Na`Vi Navilogo std.png 0
October 11, 2015 - 14:30 CEST
Io Shadow Fiend Razor Rubick Legion Commander
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Lich Jakiro Necrophos Alchemist
48m13s
Dazzle Ogre Magi Night Stalker Lina Riki
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Anti-Mage Beastmaster Nature's Prophet Undying
39m50s
2 Monkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey)
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
October 11, 2015 - 17:15 CEST
(monkey) Monkey Businesslogo std.png 1
October 11, 2015 - 17:15 CEST
Tusk Anti-Mage Dazzle Nature's Prophet Magnus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit
42m19s
Doom Tiny Undying Alchemist Bane
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Night Stalker Queen of Pain Timbersaw Sven
22m07s
1 CISRejectsLogo std.png CIS-R
NiP Niplogo std.png 2
October 11, 2015 - 17:15 CEST
Dark Seer Alchemist Dazzle Spirit Breaker Windranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Silencer Undying Axe Razor
33m26s
Tusk Shadow Fiend Alchemist Dazzle Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Clockwerk Enchantress Pudge
21m18s
0 Navilogo std.png Na`Vi
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
October 11, 2015 - 19:10 CEST
NLG NoLogicGamingLogo std.png 0
October 11, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
Dazzle Night Stalker Lich Windranger Huskar
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Anti-Mage Undying Beastmaster Broodmother
33m10s
Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Zeus Spectre Rubick
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Earthshaker Slardar Winter Wyvern Meepo
28m48s
2 Monkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey)
CIS-R CISRejectsLogo std.png 0
October 11, 2015 - 19:10 CEST
Tusk Lina Nature's Prophet Windranger Necrophos
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Bane Tiny
36m31s
Winter Wyvern Tiny Venomancer Death Prophet Pudge
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Alchemist Rubick Gyrocopter Earthshaker
31m08s
2 Niplogo std.png NiP


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
0
October 12, 2015 - 12:10 CEST
Queen of Pain Bane Night Stalker Razor Earthshaker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Undying Ember Spirit Jakiro Meepo
22m48s
Queen of Pain Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Clockwerk Crystal Maiden
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Beastmaster Jakiro Shadow Fiend Juggernaut
49m10s
Monkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey) Business
2
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
October 12, 2015 - 14:20 CEST
Shadow Fiend Tusk Witch Doctor Legion Commander Leshrac
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Broodmother Witch Doctor Wraith King Lina
28m34s
Shadow Fiend Venomancer Ogre Magi Clockwerk Alchemist
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Night Stalker Dazzle Leshrac Anti-Mage
46m26s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
0
Winners' Finals
Monkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey) Business
2
October 13, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Tusk Alchemist Undying Necrophos Witch Doctor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Dazzle Anti-Mage
37m43s
Shadow Fiend Undying Jakiro Juggernaut Lich
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Alchemist Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Earthshaker
28m32s
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Losers' Round 1
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
1
October 12, 2015 - 16:30 CEST
Tusk Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Beastmaster Silencer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Undying Naga Siren Skywrath Mage Batrider
38m50s
Tusk Undying Razor Slardar Dazzle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Nature's Prophet Lina Naga Siren Tidehunter
31m37s
Io Tusk Venomancer Clockwerk Sven
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Dazzle Nature's Prophet Spectre
68m40s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
Losers' Finals
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
October 13, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
Tusk Alchemist Jakiro Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Undying Lina Clinkz Broodmother
36m07s
Shadow Fiend Undying Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Alchemist Witch Doctor Ogre Magi Beastmaster
54m49s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
Qualified
Monkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey) Business
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance


References[edit]

  1. Liquid`Nazgul (October 9, 2015). "Liquid Reincarnation". Teamliquidpro.com. Retrieved October 9, 2015.