Fragbite Masters 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Fragbite Masters 2014 Spring
League Information
Series:
Fragbite Masters Fragbite Masters
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Number of Teams:
14
Format:
Group Stage, Playoffs
Prize pool:
kr 200,000 SEK
(≃ $31,100 USD)
Start Date:
2014-04-03
End Date:
2014-04-26
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 

Overview[edit]

Fragbite Masters 2014 Spring is an online tournament organized by Fragbite. The tournament will feature an increating 200,000 SEK (~$31,100) prize pool with 12 invited teams and two qualified.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Single elimination best-of-one bracket.
  • Group Stage
    • Each group last two days.
    • Day one includes first round BO1 between teams.
    • Second day includes group final (BO1), loser's round 1 (BO1), and loser's final (BO3).
    • Winners of group final and loser's final advance to playoffs.
    • Bottom two teams of group advance to consolation round.
  • Consolation Stage
    • Includes six losers of group stage and two qualified teams from open bracket, totaling 8 teams.
    • Single elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in Best of Three.
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Finals are played in Best of Three.
    • Grand Finals are played in Best of Five.

Prize Pool[edit]

A total prize pool of 200,000 SEK (~31 100 USD) are divided among teams as follows:

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark N0tail 
5Israel Fly 
Meet Your Makers
1Denmark unicornxoxo 
2Denmark Link 
3Denmark miGGel 
4Denmark Ace 
5Denmark Cr1t 
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Mantis 
2Kazakhstan Watafaka 
3Kazakhstan Stalcat 
4Russia KaHT 
5Kazakhstan eQual 
Power Rangers
1Belarus Moonlight 
2Russia Scandal 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus fng 
5Belarus j4 
RoX
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
Sigma.int
1France Joraal 
2France Sockshka 
3France 7mad 
4Denmark Døden 
5France Funzii 
Team Dog
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2USA MSS 
3Sweden smulgullig 
4Denmark MiSeRY 
5Germany paS 
Team Liquid
1Canada TC 
2Germany qojqva 
3USA BuLba 
4USA Demon 
5Canada waytosexy 
Turtle Masters
1Sweden Giftig 
2Romania Ar1sE 
3Sweden Skyzoe 
4Sweden Mirakel 
5Sweden Matrim 
Monomaniac1
1Sweden Apemother 
2Sweden eskillz 
3Denmark Solen 
4Sweden Frigoleet 
5Sweden Steffstyle 
Vast Cast
1­ Michael 
2Bulgaria SlashStrike 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Germany Maomi 
5­ IMD 

1 Formerly known as Drakdräpare

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Fnatic 2-0
2. Team Liquid 2-1
3. Meet Your Makers 1-2
4. 4 Friends + Chrillee 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Power Rangers 2-0
2. Turtle Masters 2-1
3. Sigma.int 1-2
4. tRICKED eSport 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Empire 2-0
2. RoX.KIS 2-1
3. Team Dog 1-2
4. NEXT.kz 0-2

Consolation Stage[edit]

  • Two qualified teams + 3rd and 4th place from the group stage.

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Dog
1
Vast Cast
0
tRICKED eSport
0
4 Friends + Chrillee
1
Meet Your Makers
0
Monomaniac
1
Sigma.int
-
NEXT.kz
W
Semifinals
Team Dog
0
4 Friends + Chrillee
2
Monomaniac
2
NEXT.kz
0
Finals
4 Friends + Chrillee
Q
Monomaniac
Q
Click here for detailed results.

Playoffs[edit]

  • Winners and runner-ups from the Group Stage + two teams from the Consolation Stage.

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Fnatic
2
Turtle Masters
0
Power Rangers
1
Monomaniac
2
RoX.KIS
2
4 Friends + Chrillee
0
Team Empire
2
Team Liquid
1
Semifinals
Fnatic
0
Monomaniac
2
RoX.KIS
2
Team Empire
0
Finals
Monomaniac
1
RoX.KIS
3
Click here for detailed results.

References[edit]