Elimination Mode 3.0

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Elimination Mode 3.0
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-02-11
End Date:
2017-02-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 OG
 CompLexity Gaming
 Team Onyx
 Alliance
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Elimination Mode is back for a third season featuring some of the best American and European teams in a game mode where heroes can only be picked or banned once per series.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Double elimination
  • All matches besides final are best-of-three, final is best-of-five
  • Heroes can only be picked or banned once per series
  • Additional 30 heroes are banned each day by a public vote, as well as one hero banned out by SUNSfan, the so-called SUNSBAN.
    • For the final only 10 heroes are banned by public vote, as 30 bans would not leave enough heroes to play five games.

Prize Distribution[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $25,000 (USD) spread among the teams as seen below.

Place $ USD Team
1st $12,000 OG OG
2nd $8,000 CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
3rd-4th $2,500 Team Onyx Team Onyx
Alliance Alliance
5th-6th - WanteD WanteD
Ad Finem Ad Finem
7th-8th - Team Freedom Team Freedom
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas

Participants[edit]

OG
1Denmark N0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 

Results[edit]

North America Bracket[edit]

NA Round 1
Team Freedom
0
February 14, 2017 - 23:00 CET
Leshrac Dark Seer Puck Warlock Phantom Lancer
Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Clockwerk Dragon Knight Timbersaw
42m23s
Undying Disruptor Clinkz Tinker Faceless Void
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Pudge Terrorblade Pugna
28m31s
Team Onyx
2
compLexity
2
February 14, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Monkey King Techies Magnus Leshrac Viper
Pudge Lion Beastmaster Necrophos Doom
31m08s
Keeper of the Light Kunkka Bristleback Omniknight Earth Spirit
Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Io Storm Spirit Morphling
25m39s
WanteD
0
NA Round 2
Team Onyx
2
February 15, 2017 - 23:00 CET
Abaddon Vengeful Spirit Spirit Breaker Troll Warlord Magnus
Leshrac Kunkka Lycan Undying Windranger
46m46s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Pudge Storm Spirit Wraith King
Clockwerk Templar Assassin Gyrocopter Silencer Chaos Knight
19m15s
Tiny Bane Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Puck
Crystal Maiden Bristleback Legion Commander Elder Titan Broodmother
59m48s
compLexity
1
NA Round 1
Team Freedom
1
February 15, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Vengeful Spirit Doom Razor Sand King Templar Assassin
Nyx Assassin Io Centaur Warrunner Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet
40m16s
Leshrac Tusk Legion Commander Batrider Silencer
Undying Spirit Breaker Clinkz Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
27m17s
Pugna Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Bristleback Jakiro
Faceless Void Phoenix Ogre Magi Kunkka Enigma
24m56s
WanteD
2
NA Round 2
compLexity
2
February 16, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Dazzle Outworld Devourer Clockwerk Clinkz Spirit Breaker
Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain Phantom Assassin
23m43s
Warlock Ursa Bane Lina Beastmaster
Faceless Void Phoenix Ogre Magi Necrophos Windranger
31m54s
Brewmaster Witch Doctor Spectre Nature's Prophet Bloodseeker
Rubick Tusk Dragon Knight Tidehunter Chaos Knight
33m42s
WanteD
1
NA Finals
Team Onyx
1
February 16, 2017 - 23:00 CET
Treant Protector Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Mirana Spectre
Batrider Earth Spirit Ursa Beastmaster Templar Assassin
33m08s
Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Spirit Breaker Viper Troll Warlord
Queen of Pain Disruptor Bounty Hunter Razor Necrophos
27m10s
Magnus Vengeful Spirit Phantom Assassin Phoenix Earthshaker
Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Venomancer Bristleback Puck
35m54s
compLexity
2

Europe Bracket[edit]

EU Round 1
OG
2
February 11, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Axe Pudge Crystal Maiden Chaos Knight Storm Spirit
Dazzle Batrider Troll Warlord Undying Necrophos
23m08s
Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Windranger Kunkka Clinkz
Disruptor Ursa Morphling Elder Titan Gyrocopter
58m28s
Alliance
0
Ad Finem
2
February 11, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Jakiro Pugna Nature's Prophet
Sand King Leshrac Venomancer Undying Legion Commander
51m18s
Necrophos Clockwerk Pudge Doom Templar Assassin
Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Abaddon Clinkz Earthshaker
26m46s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
EU Round 2
OG
2
February 12, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Clockwerk Windranger Ancient Apparition Anti-Mage Dragon Knight
Monkey King Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Puck Troll Warlord
42m40s
Mirana Centaur Warrunner Drow Ranger Visage Spirit Breaker
Sand King Timbersaw Lina Phantom Assassin Magnus
29m19s
Tinker Elder Titan Faceless Void Phoenix Abaddon
Jakiro Spectre Doom Zeus Undying
38m30s
Ad Finem
1
EU Round 1
Alliance
2
February 12, 2017 - 17:00 CET
Dark Seer Treant Protector Silencer Viper Sven
Mirana Sand King Leshrac Anti-Mage Windranger
37m51s
Tiny Chen Pudge Ancient Apparition Wraith King
Lina Clinkz Timbersaw Tusk Queen of Pain
60m33s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
EU Round 2
Ad Finem
1
February 13, 2017 - 17:00 CET
Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Winter Wyvern Puck
Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Night Stalker Viper Pudge
39m18s
Dazzle Earthshaker Beastmaster Huskar Death Prophet
Lich Tiny Earth Spirit Omniknight Sven
65m02s
Tusk Necrophos Jakiro Leshrac Brewmaster
Lina Templar Assassin Pugna Oracle Spirit Breaker
42m30s
Alliance
2
EU Finals
OG
2
February 13, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Warlock Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Legion Commander Troll Warlord
Kunkka Windranger Sven Crystal Maiden Omniknight
46m33s
Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Storm Spirit Spirit Breaker Chaos Knight
Tinker Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Bounty Hunter Bloodseeker
34m53s
Alliance
0

Grand Finals[edit]

Grand Finals
compLexity
1
February 17, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Leshrac Abaddon Silencer Batrider Tiny
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Warlock Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin
29m10s
Underlord Brewmaster Disruptor Sniper Rubick
Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Kunkka Outworld Devourer Spirit Breaker
27m12s
Tidehunter Venomancer Pudge Earthshaker Templar Assassin
Magnus Troll Warlord Oracle Riki Storm Spirit
44m10s
Vengeful Spirit Zeus Lion Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet
Mirana Terrorblade Axe Chen Witch Doctor
42m09s
OG
3

Ability Draft Show Match[edit]

Team SUNSfan (Radiant)
Heroes Players
Centaur Warrunner Finland JerAxOG
Windranger USA MooCompLexity Gaming
Lina USA BuLbaTeam Onyx
Underlord Sweden LimmpAlliance
Venomancer Canada borisWanteD
Team Slacks (Dire)
Heroes Players
Pudge USA ZfreekCompLexity Gaming
Enigma Israel FlyOG
Necrophos Greece MadaraAd Finem
Sven Sweden LodaAlliance
Bloodseeker Sweden zaiEvil Geniuses


Finals
Team SUNSfan
0
Team SUNSfan
Team Slacks
February 17, 2017 - 17:00 CET
41m13s
Team Slacks
1

Daily Banned Heroes[edit]

Each day, 30 heroes are banned by public votes. One additional hero is banned out each day by SUNSfan.

Day 1[edit]

SUNSBAN
Omniknight
Hero Votes
Lone Druid 6046
Luna 5757
Slardar 4644
Ember Spirit 4591
Shadow Demon 4148
Invoker 3731
Slark 3665
Weaver 3036
Underlord 2900
Juggernaut 2787
Alchemist 2612
Sniper 2464
Outworld Devourer 2237
Shadow Fiend 2097
Ogre Magi 2052
Hero Votes
Drow Ranger 1931
Naga Siren 1637
Lifestealer 1593
Tinker 1496
Anti-Mage 1464
Timbersaw 1404
Meepo 1305
Monkey King 1301
Mirana 1206
Dark Seer 1160
Earth Spirit 1149
Terrorblade 1126
Rubick 1079
Phantom Assassin 1052
Queen of Pain 1048

Day 2[edit]

SUNSBAN
Ursa
Hero Votes
Shadow Demon 1182
Dazzle 879
Lone Druid 838
Luna 818
Ogre Magi 787
Slardar 778
Keeper of the Light 641
Witch Doctor 627
Crystal Maiden 594
Ember Spirit 594
Disruptor 583
Invoker 579
Slark 541
Lion 533
Rubick 489
Hero Votes
Io 470
Omniknight 459
Weaver 442
Juggernaut 423
Oracle 414
Bane 399
Alchemist 396
Underlord 372
Shadow Fiend 355
Lich 339
Naga Siren 337
Warlock 331
Earth Spirit 323
Vengeful Spirit 309
Sniper 304

Day 3[edit]

SUNSBAN
Io
Hero Votes
Luna 2367
Slardar 2309
Lone Druid 2185
Slark 1966
Ember Spirit 1701
Juggernaut 1678
Drow Ranger 1505
Weaver 1392
Anti-Mage 1371
Axe 1308
Sniper 1272
Shadow Fiend 1190
Invoker 1160
Shadow Demon 1106
Phantom Assassin 1042
Hero Votes
Centaur Warrunner 1019
Sand King 1012
Terrorblade 996
Underlord 974
Naga Siren 902
Mirana 842
Clockwerk 835
Faceless Void 832
Magnus 781
Alchemist 768
Morphling 766
Timbersaw 751
Tidehunter 720
Medusa 690
Dark Seer 656

Day 4[edit]

SUNSBAN
Broodmother
Hero Votes
Luna 1196
Drow Ranger 1014
Mirana 967
Crystal Maiden 927
Templar Assassin 842
Queen of Pain 801
Windranger 755
Phantom Assassin 708
Lina 706
Legion Commander 655
Naga Siren 595
Vengeful Spirit 586
Shadow Demon 425
Medusa 411
Enchantress 407
Hero Votes
Death Prophet 394
Lone Druid 351
Invoker 327
Slardar 284
Anti-Mage 273
Ember Spirit 260
Slark 256
Dazzle 221
Juggernaut 218
Winter Wyvern 196
Sniper 185
Weaver 184
Shadow Fiend 180
Alchemist 174
Spectre 170

Day 5[edit]

SUNSBAN
Omniknight
Hero Votes
Luna 359
Shadow Demon 349
Slardar 349
Slark 332
Lone Druid 323
Shadow Fiend 263
Invoker 245
Lifestealer 236
Weaver 228
Terrorblade 222
Ember Spirit 208
Underlord 207
Drow Ranger 198
Juggernaut 191
Phantom Assassin 168
Hero Votes
Alchemist 162
Outworld Devourer 157
Anti-Mage 156
Naga Siren 150
Sniper 144
Medusa 141
Axe 135
Queen of Pain 131
Timbersaw 131
Viper 120
Dark Seer 118
Necrophos 118
Dazzle 116
Sven 115
Mirana 109

Day 6[edit]

SUNSBAN
Leshrac
Hero Votes
Slardar 353
Underlord 333
Luna 325
Lone Druid 286
Alchemist 262
Shadow Demon 250
Invoker 225
Omniknight 215
Ember Spirit 210
Sniper 203
Slark 195
Tinker 193
Lifestealer 190
Timbersaw 166
Naga Siren 161
Hero Votes
Juggernaut 158
Drow Ranger 154
Medusa 154
Sven 152
Axe 140
Shadow Fiend 134
Terrorblade 132
Weaver 129
Keeper of the Light 126
Legion Commander 126
Pudge 121
Abaddon 117
Io 117
Anti-Mage 114
Sand King 111

Day 7[edit]

SUNSBAN
Centaur Warrunner
Hero Votes
Luna 577
Lone Druid 514
Lone Druid 453
Slardar 424
Invoker 393
Ember Spirit 356
Slark 350
Omniknight 303
Alchemist 295
Drow Ranger 277

References[edit]

  1. "Announcing Elimination Mode 3.0 Coming Februrary 11th-17th". moonduck.tv. 2017-02-05. Retrieved 2017-02-05.