Elimination Mode 2.0

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Elimination Mode 2.0
EliminationMode2.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-11-01
End Date:
2016-11-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png OGLogo std.png
Silver.png Eglogo std.png
Bronze.png NPlogo std.png
Copper.png Digitalchaoslogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

Elimination Mode 2.0 brings together some of the best American and European teams in a game mode where heroes can only be picked or banned once per series.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Double elimination
  • All matches besides final are best-of-three, final is best-of-five
  • Heroes can only be picked or banned once per series
  • Additional 10 heroes are banned each day by a public vote

Prize Distribution[edit]

Total price pool for the tournament is $20,000 (USD) spread among the teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
1 November 2016 - 16:00 EST
Io Oracle Sven Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Arc Warden
34m16s
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Treant Protector Alchemist Venomancer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Winter Wyvern Phantom Assassin Magnus Rubick
24m42s
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
0
NPlogo std.png Team NP
2
1 November 2016 - 19:00 EST
Beastmaster Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Luna Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Arc Warden Tidehunter Dazzle Bounty Hunter Sniper
45m25s
Rubick Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Omniknight Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Alchemist Weaver
44m18s
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
0
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
1
2 November 2016 - 11:30 EST
Magnus Underlord Rubick Bounty Hunter Riki
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Axe Ember Spirit
51m13s
Dazzle Legion Commander Pudge Weaver Zeus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Bane Razor Meepo
34m29s
Beastmaster Lion Bristleback Keeper of the Light Death Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Chen Shadow Fiend Nature's Prophet
44m19s
Kaipilogo std.png Kaipi
2
OGLogo std.png OG
2
2 November 2016 - 15:00 EST
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Tinker Dark Seer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Disruptor Tidehunter Lone Druid
57m02s
Pudge Legion Commander Dragon Knight Skywrath Mage Clinkz
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Kunkka Bane Sand King Sniper Centaur Warrunner
60m42s
Spirit Breaker Venomancer Enchantress Magnus Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Dazzle Zeus Weaver Ember Spirit
40m09s
Escape Gaminglogo std.png Escape Gaming
1
Semifinals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
4 November 2016 - 13:00 EST
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Pudge Shadow Fiend Venomancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Underlord Omniknight Terrorblade
51m02s
Kunkka Faceless Void Leshrac Dragon Knight Chaos Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Slardar Rubick Death Prophet Spectre
27m30s
Treant Protector Nyx Assassin Silencer Legion Commander Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Elder Titan Visage Lone Druid Templar Assassin
45m40s
NPlogo std.png Team NP
1
Kaipilogo std.png Kaipi
0
4 November 2016 - 15:30 EST
Magnus Undying Faceless Void Weaver Oracle
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Earth Spirit Arc Warden Bristleback
16m59s
Warlock Slardar Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Witch Doctor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Elder Titan Dragon Knight Brewmaster Silencer Kunkka
56m59s
OGLogo std.png OG
2
Winners' Finals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
6 November 2016 - 16:00 EST
Warlock Underlord Clockwerk Venomancer Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Kunkka Storm Spirit
40m55s
Jakiro Faceless Void Undying Magnus Troll Warlord
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Spirit Breaker Pudge Mirana Clinkz Rubick
23m15s
OGLogo std.png OG
0
Losers' Round 1
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
1
3 November 2016 - 13:00 EST
Batrider Lifestealer Leshrac Pudge Sniper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nyx Assassin Oracle Razor Bane Weaver
34m48s
Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend Tinker Kunkka Clockwerk
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Keeper of the Light Rubick Sven Tiny Timbersaw
28m32s
Axe Dazzle Phantom Assassin Magnus Wraith King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Centaur Warrunner Earth Spirit Death Prophet Medusa
26m17s
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
2
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
5 November 2016 - 11:00 EST
Arc Warden Dark Seer Dragon Knight Dazzle Timbersaw
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Oracle Death Prophet Elder Titan Lifestealer Slardar
29m28s
Jakiro Rubick Gyrocopter Tiny Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Lich Faceless Void Sniper Silencer
71m11s
Escape Gaminglogo std.png Escape Gaming
0
Losers' Round 2
Kaipilogo std.png Kaipi
0
6 November 2016 - 16:00 EST
Naga Siren Disruptor Slark Tidehunter Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Ogre Magi Keeper of the Light Anti-Mage Invoker
32m45s
Sand King Shadow Shaman Undying Shadow Fiend Wraith King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Slardar Crystal Maiden Luna Phantom Assassin
19m49s
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
2
NPlogo std.png Team NP
2
5 November 2016 - 14:00 EST
Timbersaw Underlord Jakiro Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Luna Ogre Magi Dark Seer Slardar
23m53s
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Treant Protector Spirit Breaker Omniknight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lifestealer Zeus Bounty Hunter Axe Winter Wyvern
54m02s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
0
Losers' Round 3
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
1
23 November 2016 - 13:00 EST
Lion Clockwerk Mirana Chen Anti-Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Naga Siren Disruptor Omniknight Crystal Maiden Invoker
27m39s
Venomancer Legion Commander Necrophos Bounty Hunter Sniper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Pudge Razor Abaddon
24m53s
Elder Titan Lifestealer Spirit Breaker Medusa Magnus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Kunkka Weaver Witch Doctor Lina Phantom Lancer
49m36s
NPlogo std.png Team NP
2
Losers' Finals
OGLogo std.png OG
2
23 November 2016 - 16:00 EST
Naga Siren Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Rubick Legion Commander
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Warlock Mirana Clockwerk Morphling Shadow Demon
39m48s
Invoker Spirit Breaker Dazzle Brewmaster Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lifestealer Ogre Magi Io Dragon Knight Abaddon
19m30s
NPlogo std.png Team NP
0
Grand Finals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
23 November 2016 - 19:00 EST
Ogre Magi Underlord Disruptor Morphling Tinker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Alchemist Clockwerk Earth Spirit Arc Warden
24m51s
Shadow Demon Luna Night Stalker Chen Mirana
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Elder Titan Puck Zeus Enchantress Slark
50m10s
Jakiro Bounty Hunter Weaver Legion Commander Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Rubick Shadow Fiend
37m53s
Treant Protector Lion Bloodseeker Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Leshrac Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Wraith King Phantom Assassin
18m25s
Lich Doom Winter Wyvern Windranger Visage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Lone Druid Lina Spirit Breaker Ancient Apparition
86m31s
OGLogo std.png OG
3

Banned Heroes by Public Votes[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Hero Votes
Drow Ranger.png 10606
Outworld Devourer.png 8221
Shadow Demon.png 7390
Slark.png 7342
Invoker.png 7009
Mirana.png 6362
Morphling.png 6044
Juggernaut.png 5487
Timbersaw.png 5480
Naga Siren.png 5370

Day 2[edit]

Hero Votes
Drow Ranger.png 1926
Shadow Demon.png 1552
Outworld Devourer.png 1471
Alchemist.png 1171
Mirana.png 1167
Morphling.png 1104
Slark.png 1090
Invoker.png 1076
Naga Siren.png 1076
Timbersaw.png 1039

Day 3[edit]

Hero Votes
Drow Ranger.png 814
Shadow Demon.png 616
Outworld Devourer.png 613
Mirana.png 490
Alchemist.png 485
Naga Siren.png 482
Slark.png 476
Juggernaut.png 474
Morphling.png 444
Invoker.png 427

Day 4[edit]

Hero Votes
Drow Ranger.png 729
Shadow Demon.png 605
Outworld Devourer.png 570
Invoker.png 525
Mirana.png 474
Alchemist.png 453
Naga Siren.png 445
Timbersaw.png 438
Juggernaut.png 417
Morphling.png 417

Day 5[edit]

Hero Votes
Drow Ranger.png 342
Shadow Demon.png 270
Outworld Devourer.png 262
Slark.png 221
Morphling.png 209
Mirana.png 202
Naga Siren.png 202
Invoker.png 201
Juggernaut.png 197
Alchemist.png 196

Day 6[edit]

Hero Votes
Shadow Demon.png 5165
Dazzle.png 5115
Oracle.png 4889
Omniknight.png 4492
Io.png 3832
Winter Wyvern.png 3046
Vengeful Spirit.png 2610
Witch Doctor.png 2490
Treant Protector.png 2291
Drow Ranger.png 2000

Day 7[edit]

Hero Votes
Slardar.png 3321
Timbersaw.png 3045
Faceless Void.png 2425
Drow Ranger.png 2423
Sand King.png 2379
Axe.png 2263
Tidehunter.png 2105
Beastmaster.png 2093
Batrider.png 1968
Outworld Devourer.png 1647
Vote Results[2]

References[edit]

  1. "Elimination Mode 2.0 Coming This November". moonduck.tv. 2016-10-27. Retrieved 2016-10-27.
  2. Vote Results