Elements Cup #2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Elements Cup #2
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-09-02
End Date:
2016-10-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png The Imperiallogo std.png
Silver.png ProdotaGamingLogo std.png
Bronze.png Elementslogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
6

Overview[edit]

Elements Cup #2 is the second Dota 2 tournament of the Elements Cup series for professional teams with 20 000$ prize pool.[1] Five teams from the qualifiers are joined by one invited team for playoffs held from 2nd to 11th September.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination
  • All matches besides the Grand Final are best-of-three
  • Grand Final is best-of-five

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $20,000.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
2
2 September 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Faceless Void Elder Titan Clockwerk Luna
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Sand King Lion Kunkka Slark
27m07s
Axe Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Timbersaw
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Oracle Batrider Pudge Morphling Centaur Warrunner
39m52s
Alternatelogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
Elementslogo std.png Elements Pro
2
3 September 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Mirana Elder Titan Juggernaut Disruptor Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Oracle Riki Dragon Knight Ursa
49m37s
Mirana Lion Juggernaut Huskar Oracle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Demon Sand King Kunkka Morphling Broodmother
47m13s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
0
Semifinals
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
2
8 September 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Sand King Batrider Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Magnus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Demon Mirana Luna Nyx Assassin Night Stalker
39m18s
Kunkka Dark Seer Lion Tinker Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sand King Io Timbersaw Huskar Omniknight
26m09s
Sand King Kunkka Oracle Clinkz Alchemist
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Huskar Slardar Undying
30m26s
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
1
The Imperiallogo std.png The Imperial
2
7 September 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Axe Oracle Keeper of the Light Bristleback Sniper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Undying Shadow Demon Slark Viper
55m23s
Io Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Razor Legion Commander
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Disruptor Bounty Hunter Phantom Assassin Morphling
22m52s
Elementslogo std.png Elements Pro
0
Winners' Finals
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
0
23 September 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Sand King Shadow Demon Slark Ogre Magi Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Oracle Batrider Riki Shadow Fiend Dark Seer
34m18s
Shadow Demon Oracle Luna Dragon Knight Omniknight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Io Keeper of the Light Bristleback Viper
29m36s
The Imperiallogo std.png The Imperial
2
Losers' Round 1
Alternatelogo std.png ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
9 September 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Shadow Demon Sand King Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Kunkka Mirana Dazzle Timbersaw Batrider
67m36s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
1
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
Q
Elementslogo std.png Elements Pro
Q
Losers' Round 2
  Lower Bracket
  Round Robin
Losers' Finals
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
2
29 September 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Io Outworld Devourer Sand King Disruptor Beastmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Faceless Void Shadow Demon Luna Night Stalker
31m08s
Drow Ranger Mirana Sand King Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Elder Titan Keeper of the Light Slardar Sven Phantom Assassin
31m15s
Mirana Outworld Devourer Dazzle Huskar Slardar
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Shadow Demon Night Stalker Lone Druid Lifestealer
33m57s
Elementslogo std.png Elements Pro
1
Grand Finals
The Imperiallogo std.png The Imperial
3
13 October 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
Default
Outworld Devourer Centaur Warrunner Lich Witch Doctor Puck
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Razor Chen Tinker Slardar
34m00s
Outworld Devourer Broodmother Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Drow Ranger Chen Rubick Timbersaw Storm Spirit
26m22s
The Imperial had a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
0

Lower Bracket Round Robin[edit]

Winner of lower bracket Round 1 match and two losers from upper bracket semifinals played best-of-one round robin. Winner advanced to lower bracket final.

Round Robin
1. Elementslogo std.png Elements Pro 2-0
2. Prlogo std.png Power Rangers 1-1
3. Empirelogo std.png Team Empire 0-2

References[edit]

  1. Anna "Vitaminka" Andryushkova (15 July 2016). "Elements Cup #2 Announcement". elements-pro.com. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
  2. Anna "Vitaminka" Andryushkova (29 July 2016). "Elements Cup #2 Format". elements-pro.com. Retrieved 20 August 2016.