ESL One New York 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< ESL One‎ | New York


[e][h]ESL One New York 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA New York
Venue:
The Theater at Madison Square Garden
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$141,010 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-09
End Date:
2014-10-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

ESL One New York 2014 is the Second ESL arranged tournament for Dota 2 in 2014. The tournament was announced on August 13[1] It will be held in the Madison Square Gardens Theater in October of 2014. All 8 teams must qualify through region based tournaments.

Overview[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool for this tournament is $100,000 USD.
Fans will be able to further contribute to the prize pool by purchasing in-game items.
The current prize pool is $141,010 USD.

Participating Teams[edit]

Cloud9
1Canada EternalEnVy 
2Germany FATA- 
3Romania bOne7 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5Sweden pieliedie 
Team Secret
1Germany KuroKy 
2Sweden s4 
3Israel Fly 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Estonia Puppey 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Belarus fng 
5Russia VANSKOR 
Alliance1
1Sweden Loda 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Denmark Misery 
5Sweden Akke 
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5USA ppd 
Na`Vi North America2
1USA Sneyking 
2USA Korok 
3USA BuLba 
4USA Fogged 
5Canada waytosexy 
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
1Canada TC 
2USA USH 
3USA ixmike88 
4USA FLUFFNSTUFF 
5USA whiteBeard 
Vici Gaming
1Germany Black^ 
2China Super 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China fy 
5China Fenrir 
1 H4nn1 replaced Chessie for the LAN Finals.[2]
2 Na`Vi.US played with BuLba and waytosexy standing in for Brax and 1437.[3][4]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Cloud9
2
October 9, 2014 - 22:30 EDT
Brewmaster Skywrath Mage Lich Morphling Legion Commander
Death Prophet Batrider Spectre Ancient Apparition Earthshaker
42m20s
Mirana Bane Faceless Void Puck Witch Doctor
Razor Skywrath Mage Wraith King Centaur Warrunner Sand King
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
0
Alliance
1
October 9, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
Batrider Crystal Maiden Ogre Magi Brewmaster Anti-Mage
Death Prophet Nature's Prophet Jakiro Abaddon Visage
48m24s
Rubick Batrider Terrorblade Necrophos Silencer
Death Prophet Naga Siren Elder Titan Enigma Venomancer
73m15s
Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Visage Clockwerk Gyrocopter
Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Abaddon Bane Phantom Assassin
33m03s
Evil Geniuses
2
Natus Vincere
1
October 9, 2014 - 11:00 EDT
Razor Enchantress Ogre Magi Undying Ursa
Brewmaster Crystal Maiden Lich Morphling Timbersaw
39m30s*
Death Prophet Treant Protector Weaver Tidehunter Bane
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Io Tiny Crystal Maiden
28m49s
Brewmaster Centaur Warrunner Rubick Luna Witch Doctor
Skywrath Mage Sand King Bristleback Elder Titan Razor
44m17s
In Game 1, Vici Gaming was awarded a win following server issues after they had acquired a substantial lead.
Vici Gaming
2
Team Secret
2
9 October 2014 - 15:25 EDT
Earthshaker Magnus Keeper of the Light Medusa Timbersaw
Razor Tidehunter Faceless Void Witch Doctor Lich
23m15s
Death Prophet Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Enchantress Faceless Void
Brewmaster Razor Mirana Shadow Demon Clockwerk
28m21s
Na`Vi North America
0
Semifinals (Bo3)
Cloud9
1
October 10, 2014 - 13:20 EDT
Brewmaster Skywrath Mage Spectre Legion Commander Dazzle
Visage Batrider Witch Doctor Treant Protector Lycan
41m30s
Visage Brewmaster Sand King Dark Seer Slark
Batrider Jakiro Treant Protector Phantom Assassin Wraith King
19m23s
Visage Batrider Naga Siren Puck Keeper of the Light
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Shadow Fiend Omniknight
27m06s
Evil Geniuses
2
Vici Gaming
2
October 10, 2014 - 11:00 EDT
Terrorblade Sand King Ancient Apparition Zeus Spirit Breaker
Razor Enigma Magnus Anti-Mage Omniknight
30m43s
Brewmaster Sand King Lion Timbersaw Anti-Mage
Razor Enigma Naga Siren Clockwerk Alchemist
32m25s
Team Secret
0
Finals (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
1
October 10, 2014 - 16:30 EDT
Nature's Prophet Visage Witch Doctor Lycan Beastmaster
Skywrath Mage Brewmaster Elder Titan Ember Spirit Lich
57m09s
Brewmaster Jakiro Venomancer Enigma Lycan
Skywrath Mage Sand King Bristleback Alchemist Anti-Mage
33m37s
Jakiro Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Omniknight Tidehunter
Skywrath Mage Sand King Invoker Centaur Warrunner Timbersaw
50m47s
Vici Gaming
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]