ESL One Frankfurt 2014 European Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< ESL One‎ | Frankfurt‎ | 2014

[e][h]ESL One Frankfurt - EU Qualifiers
Esl one frankfurt.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Double Single-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2014-04-14
End Date:
2014-05-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

In this European stage 2 qualifier for the ESL One Frankfurt Main Event, 4 teams who qualified through the massive Open Bracket will face off against 12 directly invited European pro-teams to compete for the 3 European spots available in the main event.

Format[edit]

  • Participating Teams
    • Twelve teams are invited directly to the Qualifier.
    • Four qualified teams from the Open Bracket.
  • Stage 1 - Group Play:
    • Four groups with four teams in each.
    • All matches are played in Best of Two format.
  • Stage 2 - Qualification Stage:
    • The Group Winners play against each other for two of the spots in the Main Event.
    • Group 2nd and 3rd placers play in a bracket for the final spot in the Main Event.
    • Losers of the "Group Winner's Matches" is also placed in this bracket.
    • 3 teams will qualify for the Main Event.
      • The 2 winners of the Group Leaders
      • The winner of the Loser Bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating teams[edit]

Cloud9
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Netherlands SingSing 
3Romania bOne7 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5Sweden pieliedie 
Fnatic.EU
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Israel Fly 
Sigma.int
1France Sockshka 
2Germany FATA 
3Denmark miGGel 
4France 7ckngMad 
5Germany paS 
Power Rangers
1Belarus Moon 
2Russia Scandal 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus fng 
5Belarus j4 
RoX.KIS
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
6Russia Nexus 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia G 
3Russia ARS-ART 
4Russia NS 
5Russia JotM 
Meet Your Makers
1Denmark Link 
2Denmark Ryze 
3Denmark Ace 
4Denmark Cr1t 
5Denmark Unicorn 
Team Dog
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2Germany FATA 
3USA MSS 
4Denmark MiSeRy 
5Germany paS 
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Mantis 
2Kazakhstan Watafaka 
3Kazakhstan Reeves 
4Kazakhstan eQual 
5Kazakhstan Stalcat 
Relax
1Russia yoky- 
2Russia Crazy 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia Dread 
5Russia Windx 
GOOMBA Gaming
1Germany Arya 
2Germany Near 
3Germany Chill 
4Germany THEneNo 
5Germany ReiGn 
hehe united
1Germany hwa 
2Sweden QuiX 
3Finland nihis 
4Sweden chw 
5Sweden chipshajen 
mYinsanity
1Serbia g0g1 
2Serbia kole 
3Serbia grizine. 
4Serbia Cedica 
5Serbia Buktop 
Monomaniac
1Sweden Apemother 
2Sweden eskillz 
3Denmark Solen 
4Sweden Frigoleet 
5Sweden Steffstyle 
Duza Gaming
1Russia Limb0 
2Russia Unnstable 
3Ukraine MibTheBest 
4Russia Kapron 
5Ukraine Legion 

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 1-2-0 4-2
2. Mymlogo std.png Meet Your Makers 0-3-0 3-3
3. Monomaniaclogo std.png Monomaniac 0-3-0 3-3
4. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 0-2-1 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Doglogo std.png Team Dog 2-1-0 5-1
2. Relaxlogo std.png Relax 2-1-0 5-1
3. Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS 1-0-2 2-4
4. Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity 0-0-3 0-6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 2-1-0 5-1
2. Prlogo std.png Power Rangers 1-1-1 3-3
3. Duzalogo std.png Duza Gaming 1-1-1 3-3
4. Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz 0-1-2 1-5

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. C9logo std.png Cloud9 2-1-0 5-1
2. Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming 1-2-0 4-2
3. Hehelogo std.png hehe united 1-1-1 3-3
4. Sigmalogo std.png Sigma.int 0-0-3 0-6
  • Sigma.int forfeit their games due to an undermanned roster.

Stage 2[edit]

Group Winners Slots (2)[edit]

Group Finals
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Doglogo std.png Team Dog
3
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
3
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
Qualified Teams
Doglogo std.png Team Dog
Q
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
Q

Final Qualifying Slot (1)[edit]

Round of 10
Mymlogo std.png Meet Your Makers
2
Duzalogo std.png Duza Gaming
0
Hehelogo std.png hehe united
1
Relaxlogo std.png Relax
2
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
2
Monomaniaclogo std.png Monomaniac
1
Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS
2
Goombalogo std.png GOOMBA Gaming
1
Round of 6
Mymlogo std.png Meet Your Makers
2
Relaxlogo std.png Relax
0
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
0
Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS
2
Semifinals
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
Mymlogo std.png Meet Your Makers
0
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS
0
Grand Finals
C9logo std.png Cloud9
3
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
0

References[edit]