ESL One Frankfurt 2014 Asian Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< ESL One‎ | Frankfurt‎ | 2014

[e][h]ESL One Frankfurt - Asia Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
20
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2014-04-19
End Date:
2014-05-31
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 

The Asian qualifier for the ESL One Frankfurt Main Event is a 3-stage event handled by Mineski Events Team.[1] Starting with open qualifiers for 8 different SEA countries and a general qualifier for unaffiliated teams, the top 16 teams will move on to the second stage where a short group stage ends with a single elimination bracket. Finally, the remaining open qualifier teams will play against the seeded Asia teams in first a group stage and then double elimination to see who qualifies for ESL One Frankfurt.

Format[edit]

Asia Qualifiers [2]
  • Stage 1 - Open Bracket
    • Two teams from each region qualify for Stage 2, with the exception of Japan and Rest of Asia getting one spot each.
    • One qualifier per each region;
      • Malaysia Malaysia
      • Singapore Singapore
      • Philippines Philippines
      • Vietnam Vietnam
      • Indonesia Indonesia
      • Thailand Thailand
      • South Korea South Korea
      • Japan Japan
      • Rest of Asia
    • Dates
      • April 19th - Malaysia and Singapore
      • April 20th - Philippines and Vietnam
      • April 26th - Indonesia and Thailand
      • April 27th - South Korea, Japan, and Rest of Asia
  • Stage 2 - Main Qualifier
    • SEA Battle Royale
      • The 16 teams from open qualifiers are put into a group stage.
      • Surviving group stage teams are put into a Single-elimination tournament.
    • Dates
      • Tournament to be held on May 3rd-4th
      • The resulting top 2 teams move to the Asia Finals
  • Stage 3 - Asia Finals
    • Single Elimination
    • 6 Seeded Asia teams and the 2 top teams from the Battle Royale compete
    • Winner qualifies for the Main Event
    • Dates
      • May, 26th - May, 30th


  • It should be noted that the Asia Qualifiers announcement says that only the winning team will qualify, and the second team will be the winner of the separate Chinese qualifier. [3]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Titan
1Malaysia kYxY 
2Malaysia YamateH 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Malaysia Net 
5Malaysia XtiNcT 
Arrow Gaming
1Malaysia Lance 
2Malaysia ddz 
3Malaysia JoHnNy 
4Malaysia MoZuN 
5Malaysia xiangzai 
Scythe Gaming
1Singapore Meracle 
2Singapore Poloson 
3Singapore Hana 
4Singapore Chibi 
5Singapore xFreedom 
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea March 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Reisen 
5South Korea Heen 
Invasion e-Sports
1Malaysia Snow 
2Malaysia Kecik Imba 
3Malaysia Ghost 
4Malaysia ADTR 
5Malaysia FzFz 
nAra sTacks
1Malaysia 343 
2Malaysia Saxon69 
3Malaysia haha 
4Malaysia Ahfu 
5Malaysia nAra 
impreZa
1Singapore leemingting 
2Singapore Braver 
3Singapore Zenoth 
4Singapore Dian 
5Singapore LORD JEROAM 
Assail
1Singapore sei pok gai 
2Singapore ^ming` 
3Singapore Deth 
4Singapore Ponlo 
5Singapore iagger 
Mineski
1Philippines Jacko 
2Philippines Jhoven 
3Philippines yaj 
4Philippines JessieVash 
5Philippines Gio 
Execration
1Philippines Abeng 
2Philippines ninjaboogie 
3Philippines Ewe 
4Philippines Foxx 
5Philippines BG01 
FIFA
1Vietnam Nicole vu 
2Vietnam fury 
3Vietnam 232 
4Vietnam Duck 
5Vietnam Meepxex 
StarsBoba
1Vietnam SoSoon 
2Vietnam Crykiller 
3Vietnam Recca 
4Vietnam KusakabeMisuzu 
5Vietnam Jessica 
Rex Regum QEON
1Indonesia DonXwaN 
2Indonesia KoaLa 
3Indonesia Gehenna 
4Indonesia Nafari 
5Indonesia bubu 
Zero Latitude
1Indonesia Faura 
2Indonesia PhoeniX 
3Indonesia Wiedźmin 
4Indonesia zkf 
5Indonesia Indigo 
MiTH.Trust
1Thailand Noxs 
2Thailand aabBAA 
3Thailand LaKelz 
4Thailand TnK 
5Thailand boombell 
Everlast-GameFilling
1Thailand tnt 
2Thailand MyPro 
3Thailand SoLotic 
4Thailand Nokky 
5Thailand Jabz 
Zephyr
1USA Corey 
2USA Blitz 
3Netherlands SexyBamboe 
4USA Purge 
5USA Eosin 
Pokerface
1South Korea JyU 
2South Korea MP 
3South Korea Febby 
4South Korea CyNiCaL 
5South Korea Sky 
White Flag Bear
1Japan Ittya 
2Japan haku 
3Japan SuiMinD 
4Japan fuu 
5Japan Suan 
TongSing
1Cambodia Hopeless! 
2Cambodia Ting Ting 
3Jamaica TheWayuDAnce 
4Cambodia Xing 
5Thailand HaNSoLO 

Results[edit]

Stage 2 - Main Qualifier[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. Rex Regum Qeon 3-0
2. Everlast-GameFilling 2-1
3. Zero Latitude 1-2
4. nAra sTacks 0-3
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. Assail 3-0
2. Mineski 2-1
3. StarsBoba 1-2
4. White Flag Bear 0-3
Group C[edit]
Group C
1. Pokerface 3-0
2. Invasion e-Sports 2-1
3. FIFA 1-2
4. TongSing 0-3
Group D[edit]
Group D
1. MiTH.Trust 3-0
2. Execration 2-1
3. Zephyr 1-2
4. impreZa 0-3

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8
Rex Regum Qeon
2
Execration
1
Assail
1
Invasion e-Sports
2
Pokerface
2
Mineski
1
MiTH.Trust
0
Everlast-GameFilling
2
Round of 4
Rex Regum Qeon
0
Invasion e-Sports
2
Pokerface
2
Everlast-GameFilling
0
Qualified
Invasion e-Sports
Pokerface

Stage 3 - Asian Finals[edit]

Single Elimination[edit]

Quarterfinals
Vici Gaming
2
Invasion e-Sports
0
Scythe Gaming
1
Arrow Gaming
2
LGD Gaming
2
Pokerface
0
Titan
2
MVP Phoenix
1
Semifinals
Vici Gaming
2
Arrow Gaming
1
LGD Gaming
2
Titan
0
Finals
Vici Gaming
3
LGD Gaming
1

External Links[edit]

References[edit]