ESL One Frankfurt 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]ESL One Frankfurt 2014
Esl one frankfurt.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Frankfurt
Venue:
Commerzbank-Arena
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$210,900
Start Date:
2014-06-28
End Date:
2014-06-29
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png IGlogo std.png
Silver.png Eglogo std.png
SF.png Alliancelogo std.png
SF.png Fnatic origlogo std.png
Announcement image for the open qualifiers
Announcement image for the second stage qualifiers qualifiers

Overview[edit]

ESL One Frankfurt 2014 is the first ESL arranged tournament for Dota 2 in 2014. It will be held in the Commerzbank Arena, a football stadium with a capacity of more than 52.000, in June of 2014. Two of the eight teams at the main event will be invited while the rest must qualify through region based tournaments.

Format[edit]

Europe and Americas Qualifiers
Main Event
  • Two invited teams.
  • One qualified team from China.
  • One qualified team from either China or SEA.
  • Three qualified teams from Europe.
  • One qualified team from America.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United Kingdom ReDeYe (Paul Chaloner)
    • Switzerland Soe (Soe Gschwind Penski)
  • Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool for this tournament is $150,000 USD.
Fans will be able to further contribute to the prize pool by purchasing in-game items.
The prize pool was $210,900 USD, as of July 1st, 2014.

Timeline[edit]

  • 2014-02-25: Tournament is announced.[3]
  • 2014-03-20: Alliance and Natus Vincere are confirmed as the 2 invited teams.[4]
  • 2014-04-28: Team Dog is the first European team to qualify, they were later picked up by mousesports.

Participating Teams[edit]

Alliance[4]
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
CMalaysia WinteR 
Natus Vincere[4]
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Germany KuroKy 
Vici Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Super 
3China rOtK 
4China Fenrir 
5China fy 
Fnatic.EU(2)
1Sweden Excalibur 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Israel Fly 
Cloud9
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Netherlands SingSing 
3Romania bOne7 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5Sweden pieliedie 
mousesports(1)
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2Germany FATA- 
3USA MSS 
4Denmark MiSeRy 
5Germany paS 
Evil Geniuses
1USA mason 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5USA ppd 
Invictus Gaming
1China Luo 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China Faith 

(1) Team Dog were signed by mousesports on May 13.[5]
(2) Fnatic.EU used Excalibur as a stand-in for Era.[6]

Results[edit]


Main Event[edit]

Quarterfinals
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
June 28, 2014 19:00 CEST
Io Skywrath Mage Chaos Knight Storm Spirit Clockwerk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Tinker Jakiro Nyx Assassin Lion
33m30s
Io Nature's Prophet Treant Protector Puck Wraith King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Faceless Void Mirana Bane Ember Spirit Enigma
83m09s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
1
June 28, 2014 12:00 CEST
Axe Brewmaster Shadow Demon Leshrac Bounty Hunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Mirana Pugna Earthshaker Shadow Shaman
34m53s
Mirana Tidehunter Bane Ancient Apparition Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Razor Lich Death Prophet
36m43s
Tidehunter Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Lich
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Pugna Rubick Earthshaker Storm Spirit
27m56s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
June 28, 2014 15:00 CEST
Doom Razor Death Prophet Shadow Shaman Earthshaker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tiny Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Mirana
33m39s
Lycan Tidehunter Mirana Shadow Demon Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Tiny Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Slark
28m34s
Pugna Earthshaker Doom Shadow Shaman Bristleback
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tiny Brewmaster Venomancer Lich
29m59s
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
2
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
June 29, 2014 10:00 CEST
Enigma Tidehunter Wraith King Storm Spirit Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Disruptor Invoker
44m40s
Io Tiny Wraith King Storm Spirit Elder Titan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Puck Sand King Chen Anti-Mage
54m39s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
Semifinals
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
0
June 29, 2014 13:30 CEST
Batrider Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Rubick Lone Druid
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Ember Spirit Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin Vengeful Spirit
31m01s
Brewmaster Batrider Enchantress Silencer Bane
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Mirana Ember Spirit Invoker Bristleback Earthshaker
31m41s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
1
June 29, 2014 16:30 CEST
Brewmaster Mirana Visage Treant Protector Meepo
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Faceless Void Tinker Bane Vengeful Spirit
30m06s
Enigma Lycan Bane Faceless Void Venomancer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Batrider Mirana Outworld Devourer Lion
50m00s
Meepo Enigma Venomancer Earthshaker Undying
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Tidehunter Templar Assassin Wraith King Bane
67m00s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Finals
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
June 29, 2014 20:30 CEST
Doom Shadow Shaman Pugna Viper Enchantress
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Mirana Faceless Void Brewmaster Razor Sand King
47m15s
Brewmaster Ember Spirit Mirana Invoker Rubick
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Bane Phantom Assassin Batrider Sand King
26m20s
Faceless Void Invoker Shadow Demon Kunkka Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Tiny Mirana Sand King Elder Titan
29m00s
Due to scheduling issues the Finals match was changed from a Bo5 to a Bo3.[7]
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1

External Links[edit]

References[edit]