EPICENTER 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]EPICENTER 2017
Epicenter.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Venue:
VTB Ice Palace
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage & Play-offs
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-06-04
End Date:
2017-06-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Liquid2017logo std.png
Silver.png Eglogo std.png
SF.png Secretdotalogo std.png
SF.png Lgdfylogo hd.png

The second installment of EPICENTER is a tournament by Epic Esports Events to be held in Moscow in June 2017. The main event will be held at the VTB Ice Palace between June 9th and 11th.[1]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers

Main Event

  • Group Stage (June 4th – June 7th, 2017)
    • 10 Teams are divided into two groups of 5 teams where they play in a Round Robin format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top seed of each group proceeds to the semi-finals.
    • The 2nd and 3rd placed teams proceed to the quarter-finals.
  • Playoffs (June 9th – June 11th, 2017)
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3, with a Bo5 Final.[2]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Host:
  • EN Analysts:
  • RU Analysts:
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Vladimirovich Kuznetsov)
    • Russia ARS-ART (Sergey Antonovich Revin)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Ukraine XBOCT (Alexander Dashkevich)
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $500,000 USD.[2]

Participants[edit]

OG[3]
1Denmark N0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
CFrance 7ckngMad 
Evil Geniuses[4]
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan Suma1L 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5Denmark Cr1t- 
CUSA Fear 
CUSA SVG 
Virtus.pro[5]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Russia Solo 
CUkraine Artstyle 
Team Liquid[6]
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CSouth Korea Heen 
Invictus Gaming[7]
1China BurNIng 
2China Op 
3China Xxs 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 
Natus Vincere[8]
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine GeneRaL 
4Russia SoNNeikO 
5Denmark Biver 
1Thunderbirds were signed by Planet Odd on May 31st.[9]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview Recap
1. Lgdfylogo hd.png LGD.Forever Young 4-0 8-1
2. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 3-1 6-2
3. Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid 2-2 5-5
4. OGLogo std.png OG 1-3 3-6
5. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 0-4 0-8

Group A Cross Table[edit]

OGLogo std.png1-2
D3S6
0-2
D4S10
2-0
D2S3
0-2
D1S1
Liquid2017logo std.png2-1
D3S6
0-2
D2S4
2-0
D4S8
1-2
D2S2
Secretdotalogo std.png2-0
D4S10
2-0
D2S4
2-0
D3S7
0-2
D5S11
Navilogo std.png0-2
D2S3
0-2
D4S8
0-2
D3S7
0-2
D3S5
Lgdfylogo hd.png2-0
D1S1
2-1
D2S2
2-0
D5S11
2-0
D3S5
OGLogo std.pngLiquid2017logo std.pngSecretdotalogo std.pngNavilogo std.pngLgdfylogo hd.png

Group B[edit]

Standings preview Recap
1. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 4-0 8-1
2. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 3-1 6-3
3. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 2-2 5-5
4. Planet OddLogo std.png Planet Odd 1-3 4-6
5. ClutchGamersLogo std.png Clutch Gamers 0-4 0-8

Group B Cross Table[edit]

Virtuslogo std.png0-2
D4S10
2-1
D3S6
2-0
D2S3
2-0
D1S1
Eglogo std.png2-0
D4S10
2-0
D2S2
2-1
D3S5
2-0
D4S8
IGlogo std.png1-2
D3S6
0-2
D2S2
2-1
D4S9
2-0
D2S4
Planet OddLogo std.png0-2
D2S3
1-2
D3S5
1-2
D4S9
2-0
D3S7
ClutchGamersLogo std.png0-2
D1S1
0-2
D4S8
0-2
D2S4
0-2
D3S7
Virtuslogo std.pngEglogo std.pngIGlogo std.pngPlanet OddLogo std.pngClutchGamersLogo std.png
For detailed results, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
0
9 June 2017 - 12:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin Death Prophet Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Bristleback Rubick Lifestealer Bloodseeker
60m48s
Rubick Sand King Lifestealer Slardar Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Sven Dragon Knight
31m19s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
2
9 June 2017 - 15:40 CEST
Faceless Void Invoker Oracle Nyx Assassin Pudge
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Sand King Disruptor Troll Warlord Ursa
31m06s
Treant Protector Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Lone Druid Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Jakiro Troll Warlord Chen Ember Spirit
26m16s
Keeper of the Light Lone Druid Nyx Assassin Earthshaker Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Sand King Treant Protector Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
32m58s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
Semifinals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
10 June 2017 - 12:00 CEST
Puck Sand King Warlock Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Treant Protector Bristleback Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
35m52s
Puck Sand King Warlock Drow Ranger Lina
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Treant Protector Rubick Razor Phantom Assassin Tidehunter
54m25s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
0
Lgdfylogo hd.png LGD.ForeverYoung
0
10 June 2017 - 15:00 CEST
Bristleback Disruptor Earth Spirit Batrider Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Slardar Sven Lone Druid
49m09s
Death Prophet Disruptor Faceless Void Dark Seer Kunkka
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Bristleback Slardar Bloodseeker Earthshaker
38m25s
Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
2
Finals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1
11 June 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Bristleback Clockwerk Storm Spirit Kunkka
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Sven Tusk Dark Seer Necrophos
17m14s
Treant Protector Oracle Batrider Ursa Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Slardar Enchantress Juggernaut Lone Druid
38m39s
Treant Protector Dark Seer Warlock Drow Ranger Mirana
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Bristleback Earthshaker Lycan Invoker
29m45s
Io Puck Treant Protector Razor Axe
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bristleback Earthshaker Dazzle Dark Seer Ursa
33m03s
Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid
3

Show match[edit]

The show match will be played ahead of the Grand Finals between the English and the Russian broadcasting teams. The English team is playing as Team Filler Pick, the Russian team is named KBU. N0tail and Fly will cast for the English stream, while Dendi and Resolut1on will cast for the Russian audience.

KBU
1Russia NS 
2Ukraine XBOCT 
3Russia Dread 
4Russia 4ce 
5Russia Inmate 

Result[edit]

Filler Pick 1 0 KBU

Additional content[edit]

Peak viewers[edit]

Data about number of viewers is based on information from Esports Charts[10]:

  • The tournament's Overall peak was 2 158 490 viewers
  • The tournament's peak Without Chinese viewers was 353 269 viewers
  • English streams peak was 167 708 viewers
  • Russian streams peak was 153 805 viewers
  • Chinese streams peak was 1 944 739 viewers
  • Twitch.tv peak was 336 673 viewers

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "EPICENTER Season 2 Press Release". epicenter.gg. 2017-03-22. Retrieved 2017-03-22.
  2. 2.0 2.1 "EPICENTER: Moscow - Details and Qualifiers". epicenter.gg. 2017-04-05. Retrieved 2017-04-05.
  3. "OG is the first invited team!". epicenter.gg. 2017-04-20. Retrieved 2017-04-20.
  4. "EG Receives an EPICENTER: Moscow Invite". epicenter.gg. 2017-05-02. Retrieved 2017-05-02.
  5. "Virtus.pro have been invited to EPICENTER: Moscow". epicenter.gg. 2017-05-04. Retrieved 2017-05-04.
  6. "Team Liquid get an EPICENTER: Moscow invite". epicenter.gg. 2017-05-05. Retrieved 2017-05-05.
  7. "Invictus Gaming received an EPICENTER: Moscow invite". epicenter.gg. 2017-05-06. Retrieved 2017-05-06.
  8. "Natus Vincere - the winners of voting". epicenter.gg. 2017-05-22. Retrieved 2017-05-22.
  9. @planetoddesport. "Happy to announce our latest addition". twitter.com.
  10. Esports Charts (2017-06-07). "EPICENTER 2017 detailed stats". esc.watch.