EPICENTER

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]EPICENTER
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Epic Esports Events
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-05-09
End Date:
2016-05-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Team Liquid
 Newbee/Newbee
 OG
 CompLexity Gaming
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

EPICENTER is a new tournament by Epic Esports Events held from 9 to 15 May 2016 in Crocus City Hall, Moscow, Russia. The competition pits together 8 top teams for a $500,000 prize fund.[1]

Format[edit]

EPICENTER: Moscow will be split into several stages:

  • On the 9th of May, the qualified teams will play against each other for the 2 remaining spots in the groupstage of the main event, which will be held on the 10th and 11th of May.
  • The teams who finish 1st and 2nd in the groups will start the playoff stage from the upper bracket, whereas the teams finishing in the 3rd and 4th places will start from the lower bracket.
  • The playoff will be played from the 12th to the 15th of May. All the games will be in a bo3 series, except for the Grand Final, which will be a bo5, with no advantage to the team coming from the upper bracket.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Observer:

Prize Distribution[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $500,000.

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $250,000  50% Team Liquid Team Liquid
2nd $100,000  20% Newbee/Newbee Newbee
3rd $60,000  12% OG OG
4th $30,000  6% CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
5th-6th $20,000  4% Alliance Alliance
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
7th-8th $10,000  2% Team Secret Team Secret
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Aui_2000 
2Pakistan Sumail 
3USA BuLba 
4USA Fear 
5USA ppd 
OG
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark N0tail 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
Team Liquid1
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Germany FATA- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Finland JerAx 
5Germany KuroKy 
Team Secret
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Sweden pieliedie 
Virtus.pro
1Russia yoky- 
2Russia G 
3Belarus fng 
4Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
5Russia NoFear 

Wildcard Teams[edit]

1 EHOME was replaced by Team Liquid.[2]

Results[edit]

Wild Card[edit]

Semi-finals
compLexity
0
9 May 2016 - 10:00 MSK
Alchemist Bane Beastmaster Slardar Oracle
Doom Lion Invoker Lone Druid Phoenix
29m15s
Bounty Hunter Invoker Dark Seer Io Sven
Doom Lion Juggernaut Dragon Knight Kunkka
55m12s
Newbee
2
No Diggity
2
9 May 2016 - 10:00 MSK
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Shadow Shaman Batrider Terrorblade
Beastmaster Doom Lion Lifestealer Ember Spirit
35m37s
Slardar Venomancer Dark Seer Night Stalker Shadow Fiend
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Alchemist Lion Wraith King
36m17s
Faceless Void Venomancer Night Stalker Tinker Clinkz
Doom Dark Seer Lifestealer Puck Jakiro
44m23s
Fnatic
1
Winners' Finals
Newbee
2
9 May 2016 - 13:30 MSK
Doom Lion Io Viper Spectre
Venomancer Faceless Void Invoker Earthshaker Slark
48m47s
Batrider Io Bristleback Juggernaut Rubick
Beastmaster Tinker Lion Lifestealer Dazzle
29m41s
No Diggity
0
Losers' Round 1
compLexity
2
9 May 2016 - 15:45 MSK
Dark Seer Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Juggernaut
Beastmaster Lion Tusk Tinker Anti-Mage
41m01s
Dark Seer Lion Elder Titan Mirana Sven
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Spectre Windranger
45m25s
Dark Seer Axe Winter Wyvern Mirana Dragon Knight
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Juggernaut Io Bristleback
37m02s
Fnatic
1
Losers' Finals
No Diggity
0
9 May 2016 - 19:30 MSK
Beastmaster Slardar Mirana Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
Doom Disruptor Enigma Puck Drow Ranger
35m54s
Doom Enigma Juggernaut Lion Legion Commander
Dark Seer Bane Earth Spirit Clinkz Viper
39m46s
compLexity
2
Qualified
Newbee
compLexity

Group Play[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Recap
1. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-2
2. OG OG 2-1 5-2
3. Alliance Alliance 1-2 2-4
4. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Recap
1. Newbee/Newbee Newbee 2-0 4-0
2. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-1 4-3
3. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-2 3-5
4. Team Secret Team Secret 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
Newbee
1
12 May 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Rubick Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Phoenix Earth Spirit Night Stalker Viper Anti-Mage
48m47s
Io Lifestealer Bristleback Dragon Knight Witch Doctor
Phoenix Elder Titan Faceless Void Centaur Warrunner Razor
65m58s
Phoenix Tidehunter Disruptor Slark Dark Seer
Io Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Puck
30m04s
OG
2
Team Liquid
2
12 May 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Tusk Beastmaster Lone Druid Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Chaos Knight
28m43s
Tusk Lycan Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Faceless Void Legion Commander Storm Spirit
41m50s
Evil Geniuses
0
Winners' Finals
OG
0
14 May 2016 - 17:30 EEST
Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Centaur Warrunner
Doom Phoenix Dark Seer Lycan Death Prophet
18m46s
Doom Beastmaster Witch Doctor Brewmaster Tinker
Io Lone Druid Rubick Death Prophet Bristleback
59m50s
Team Liquid
2
Losers' Round 1
Alliance
2
13 May 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Io Tiny Chaos Knight
Doom Lion Puck Dark Seer Spectre
38m38s
Phoenix Slardar Jakiro Faceless Void Batrider
Doom Lion Clockwerk Invoker Drow Ranger
29m42s
Rubick Lone Druid Sven Queen of Pain Dazzle
Io Lion Axe Razor Naga Siren
43m55s
Team Secret
1
compLexity
2
13 May 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Doom Disruptor Phoenix Lone Druid Dragon Knight
Lion Slardar Ancient Apparition Clinkz Puck
43m26s
Phoenix Disruptor Slardar Nature's Prophet Razor
Doom Lion Puck Earth Spirit Medusa
22m39s
Axe Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Invoker
Beastmaster Oracle Witch Doctor Medusa Batrider
58m45s
Virtus.pro
1
Losers' Round 2
Newbee
2
13 May 2016 - 20:40 EEST
Enchantress Batrider Tusk Sven Alchemist
Io Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Slark Ember Spirit
59m40s
Io Lion Viper Sven Night Stalker
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Puck Rubick Ursa
48m27s
Io Lion Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Tidehunter
Nature's Prophet Phoenix Rubick Death Prophet Sven
42m07s
Alliance
1
Evil Geniuses
0
14 May 2016 - 11:00 EEST
Earth Spirit Puck Crystal Maiden Morphling Night Stalker
Beastmaster Oracle Dragon Knight Mirana Lone Druid
29m19s
Puck Phoenix Abaddon Tusk Lifestealer
Beastmaster Bane Dazzle Alchemist Juggernaut
34m00s
compLexity
2
Losers' Round 3
Newbee
2
14 May 2016 - 13:40 EEST
Beastmaster Phoenix Enchantress Invoker Lone Druid
Axe Earth Spirit Io Batrider Phantom Assassin
52m31s
Lion Tidehunter Queen of Pain Spectre Bounty Hunter
Io Tiny Rubick Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit
32m33s
compLexity
0
Losers' Finals
OG
1
15 May 2016 - 13:00 EEST
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Tusk Lifestealer Invoker
Earth Spirit Enchantress Lone Druid Batrider Razor
52m17s
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Rubick Slark
Lion Batrider Spectre Dark Seer Tusk
52m01s
Io Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Axe
Doom Spectre Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Tiny
29m49s
Newbee
2
Grand Finals
Team Liquid
3
15 May 2016 - 17:50 EEST
Beastmaster Lycan Rubick Zeus Riki
Lion Phoenix Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer Faceless Void
27m21s
Io Earth Spirit Lone Druid Bristleback Nature's Prophet
Doom Disruptor Phoenix Weaver Alchemist
33m58s
Doom Lone Druid Puck Rubick Lifestealer
Beastmaster Lion Death Prophet Tidehunter Juggernaut
32m35s
Io Earth Spirit Alchemist Gyrocopter Slardar
Doom Tidehunter Invoker Clinkz Nyx Assassin
34m27s
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Slark
Doom Alchemist Enchantress Venomancer Bane
42m12s
Newbee
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Andrey "FUki" Kiryukin (4 March 2016). "EPICENTER: Большой киберспорт приходит в Москву!". virtus.pro. Retrieved 8 March 2016.
  2. Aleksandr "SCR34M" Manzyura (7 March 2016). "Открытые квалификации на EPICENTER: Moscow и новый инвайт на финал". virtus.pro. Retrieved 8 March 2016.