EPICENTER 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]EPICENTER 2016
Epicenter.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Epic Esports Events
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-05-09
End Date:
2016-05-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Liquidlogo std.png
Silver.png Newbeelogo std.png
Bronze.png OGLogo std.png
Copper.png Complexitylogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

EPICENTER is a new tournament by Epic Esports Events held from 9 to 15 May 2016 in Crocus City Hall, Moscow, Russia. The competition pits together 8 top teams for a $500,000 prize fund.[1]

Format[edit]

EPICENTER: Moscow will be split into several stages:

  • On the 9th of May, the qualified teams will play against each other for the 2 remaining spots in the groupstage of the main event, which will be held on the 10th and 11th of May.
  • The teams who finish 1st and 2nd in the groups will start the playoff stage from the upper bracket, whereas the teams finishing in the 3rd and 4th places will start from the lower bracket.
  • The playoff will be played from the 12th to the 15th of May. All the games will be in a bo3 series, except for the Grand Final, which will be a bo5, with no advantage to the team coming from the upper bracket.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Observer:

Prize Distribution[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $500,000.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Aui_2000 
2Pakistan Sumail 
3USA BuLba 
4USA Fear 
5USA ppd 
OG
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark N0tail 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
Team Liquid1
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Germany FATA- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Finland JerAx 
5Germany KuroKy 
Team Secret
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Sweden pieliedie 
Virtus.pro
1Russia yoky- 
2Russia G 
3Belarus fng 
4Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
5Russia NoFear 

Wildcard Teams[edit]

1 EHOME was replaced by Team Liquid.[2]

Results[edit]

Wild Card[edit]

Semi-finals
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
0
9 May 2016 - 10:00 MSK
Alchemist Bane Beastmaster Slardar Oracle
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Lion Invoker Lone Druid Phoenix
29m15s
Bounty Hunter Invoker Dark Seer Io Sven
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Lion Juggernaut Dragon Knight Kunkka
55m12s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
No Diggity small.png No Diggity
2
9 May 2016 - 10:00 MSK
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Shadow Shaman Batrider Terrorblade
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Doom Lion Lifestealer Ember Spirit
35m37s
Slardar Venomancer Dark Seer Night Stalker Shadow Fiend
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Alchemist Lion Wraith King
36m17s
Faceless Void Venomancer Night Stalker Tinker Clinkz
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Dark Seer Lifestealer Puck Jakiro
44m23s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
1
Winners' Finals
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
9 May 2016 - 13:30 MSK
Doom Lion Io Viper Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Venomancer Faceless Void Invoker Earthshaker Slark
48m47s
Batrider Io Bristleback Juggernaut Rubick
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Tinker Lion Lifestealer Dazzle
29m41s
No Diggity small.png No Diggity
0
Losers' Round 1
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
9 May 2016 - 15:45 MSK
Dark Seer Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Lion Tusk Tinker Anti-Mage
41m01s
Dark Seer Lion Elder Titan Mirana Sven
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Spectre Windranger
45m25s
Dark Seer Axe Winter Wyvern Mirana Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Juggernaut Io Bristleback
37m02s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
1
Losers' Finals
No Diggity small.png No Diggity
0
9 May 2016 - 19:30 MSK
Beastmaster Slardar Mirana Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Disruptor Enigma Puck Drow Ranger
35m54s
Doom Enigma Juggernaut Lion Legion Commander
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Bane Earth Spirit Clinkz Viper
39m46s
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
Qualified
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity

Group Play[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Recap
1. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 2-0 4-2
2. OGLogo std.png OG 2-1 5-2
3. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 1-2 2-4
4. Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Recap
1. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 2-0 4-0
2. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-1 4-3
3. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 1-2 3-5
4. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
1
12 May 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Rubick Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Phoenix Earth Spirit Night Stalker Viper Anti-Mage
48m47s
Io Lifestealer Bristleback Dragon Knight Witch Doctor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Phoenix Elder Titan Faceless Void Centaur Warrunner Razor
65m58s
Phoenix Tidehunter Disruptor Slark Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Puck
30m04s
OGLogo std.png OG
2
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
12 May 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Tusk Beastmaster Lone Druid Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Chaos Knight
28m43s
Tusk Lycan Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Faceless Void Legion Commander Storm Spirit
41m50s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
Winners' Finals
OGLogo std.png OG
0
14 May 2016 - 17:30 EEST
Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Centaur Warrunner
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Phoenix Dark Seer Lycan Death Prophet
18m46s
Doom Beastmaster Witch Doctor Brewmaster Tinker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Lone Druid Rubick Death Prophet Bristleback
59m50s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
Losers' Round 1
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
13 May 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Io Tiny Chaos Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Lion Puck Dark Seer Spectre
38m38s
Phoenix Slardar Jakiro Faceless Void Batrider
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Lion Clockwerk Invoker Drow Ranger
29m42s
Rubick Lone Druid Sven Queen of Pain Dazzle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Lion Axe Razor Naga Siren
43m55s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
1
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
13 May 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Doom Disruptor Phoenix Lone Druid Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lion Slardar Ancient Apparition Clinkz Puck
43m26s
Phoenix Disruptor Slardar Nature's Prophet Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Lion Puck Earth Spirit Medusa
22m39s
Axe Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Oracle Witch Doctor Medusa Batrider
58m45s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
Losers' Round 2
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
13 May 2016 - 20:40 EEST
Enchantress Batrider Tusk Sven Alchemist
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Slark Ember Spirit
59m40s
Io Lion Viper Sven Night Stalker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Puck Rubick Ursa
48m27s
Io Lion Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Tidehunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Phoenix Rubick Death Prophet Sven
42m07s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
14 May 2016 - 11:00 EEST
Earth Spirit Puck Crystal Maiden Morphling Night Stalker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Oracle Dragon Knight Mirana Lone Druid
29m19s
Puck Phoenix Abaddon Tusk Lifestealer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Bane Dazzle Alchemist Juggernaut
34m00s
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
Losers' Round 3
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
14 May 2016 - 13:40 EEST
Beastmaster Phoenix Enchantress Invoker Lone Druid
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Earth Spirit Io Batrider Phantom Assassin
52m31s
Lion Tidehunter Queen of Pain Spectre Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Tiny Rubick Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit
32m33s
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
0
Losers' Finals
OGLogo std.png OG
1
15 May 2016 - 13:00 EEST
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Tusk Lifestealer Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Enchantress Lone Druid Batrider Razor
52m17s
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Rubick Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lion Batrider Spectre Dark Seer Tusk
52m01s
Io Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Axe
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Spectre Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Tiny
29m49s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
Grand Finals
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
3
15 May 2016 - 17:50 EEST
Beastmaster Lycan Rubick Zeus Riki
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lion Phoenix Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer Faceless Void
27m21s
Io Earth Spirit Lone Druid Bristleback Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Disruptor Phoenix Weaver Alchemist
33m58s
Doom Lone Druid Puck Rubick Lifestealer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Lion Death Prophet Tidehunter Juggernaut
32m35s
Io Earth Spirit Alchemist Gyrocopter Slardar
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Tidehunter Invoker Clinkz Nyx Assassin
34m27s
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Alchemist Enchantress Venomancer Bane
42m12s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Andrey "FUki" Kiryukin (4 March 2016). "EPICENTER: Большой киберспорт приходит в Москву!". virtus.pro. Retrieved 8 March 2016.
  2. Aleksandr "SCR34M" Manzyura (7 March 2016). "Открытые квалификации на EPICENTER: Moscow и новый инвайт на финал". virtus.pro. Retrieved 8 March 2016.