ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]DreamLeague Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Online Group Stage
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$150,000
Start Date:
2015-09-29
End Date:
2015-11-28
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 OG
 Team Empire
 4 Clover & Lepricon
 Alliance
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

The ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 4 began on the 18th of September 2015 with an open qualifier. The main season 8 teams, with each 7 invited teams and 1 qualified team, leading into a League followed by the Playoffs. The Playoffs will be played at the DreamHack Winter 2015 on November 26-29th.

Format[edit]

Main Qualifier:

  • One Open Qualifier played in a single-elimination bracket format, with up to 256 teams
  • Matches are Bo1 until up the round of 8, with round of 8 matches played as Bo3
  • The top 4 teams of the Open Qualifier will join 4 invited teams in a single elimination Bo3 bracket
  • The top team advances to the League Play

League Play:

  • Eight teams in a single group played in a round-robin format
    • One team from the Qualifier
    • Seven teams invited
  • Matches are played in best of two
  • Top 6 teams advance to the Playoffs

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Statistician:

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $150,000.

Place $ USD Team
1st $55,000 OG OG
2nd $30,000 Team Empire Team Empire
3rd $20,000 4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon
4th $15,000 Alliance Alliance
5th $12,000 Vega Squadron Vega Squadron
6th $10,000 Monkey Freedom Fighters Monkey Freedom Fighters
7th $5,000 No Logic Gaming No Logic Gaming
8th $3,000 Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas


Participating Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden Mynuts 
5Sweden Akke 
OG2
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark BigDaddy 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
4 Clover & Lepricon
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2Sweden Niqua 
3Netherlands SexyBamboe 
4Macedonia Saksa 
5Sweden EGM 

1Virtus.Pro withdrew and was replaced by No Logic Gaming.[1]
2(monkey) Business was signed by OG on October 31, 2015.[2]

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin lrthread
1. OG OG 10-4
2. Alliance Alliance 9-5
3. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 8-6
4. Monkey Freedom Fighters Monkey Freedom Fighters 7-7
4. 4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon 7-7
6. Team Empire Team Empire 6-8
7. No Logic Gaming No Logic Gaming 5-9
8. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 4-10

Cross Table[edit]

No Logic Gaming2-0
2015-10-21
0-2
2015-10-21
1-1
2015-11-05
0-2
2015-11-05
1-1
2015-10-22
0-2
2015-10-23
1-1
2015-11-04
Team Empire0-2
2015-10-21
1-1
2015-10-14
2-0
2015-10-24
2-0
2015-10-01
0-2
2015-09-30
0-2
2015-10-14
1-1
2015-09-29
Alliance2-0
2015-10-21
1-1
2015-10-14
1-1
2015-09-30
1-1
2015-10-01
2-0
2015-10-20
2-0
2015-11-05
0-2
2015-10-24
Ninjas in Pyjamas1-1
2015-11-05
0-2
2015-10-24
1-1
2015-09-30
0-2
2015-11-04
0-2
2015-10-24
1-1
2015-11-03
1-1
2015-09-29
OG2-0
2015-11-05
0-2
2015-10-01
1-1
2015-10-01
2-0
2015-11-04
2-0
2015-11-03
1-1
2015-10-23
2-0
2015-11-02
Monkey Freedom Fighters1-1
2015-10-22
2-0
2015-09-30
0-2
2015-10-20
2-0
2015-10-24
0-2
2015-11-03
1-1
2015-10-20
1-1
2015-11-04
Vega Squadron2-0
2015-10-23
2-0
2015-10-14
0-2
2015-11-05
1-1
2015-11-03
1-1
2015-10-23
1-1
2015-10-20
1-1
2015-11-02
4 Clover & Lepricon1-1
2015-11-04
1-1
2015-09-29
2-0
2015-10-24
1-1
2015-09-29
0-2
2015-11-02
1-1
2015-11-04
1-1
2015-11-02
No Logic GamingTeam EmpireAllianceNinjas in PyjamasOGMonkey Freedom FightersVega Squadron4 Clover & Lepricon

For detailed results, click here

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6[edit]

Round 1 (Bo1)
Vega Squadron
1
November 26, 2015 - 14:00 CET
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Night Stalker Disruptor Luna
Bane Invoker Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage Lina
32m08s
Team Empire
0
Monkey Freedom
0
November 26, 2015 - 15:15 CET
Slardar Ember Spirit Rubick Magnus Vengeful Spirit
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Dazzle Wraith King
39m54s
4 Clover & Lepricon
1
Round 2 (Bo3)
Vega Squadron
1
November 26, 2015 - 16:30 CET
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Night Stalker Sven Viper
Ember Spirit Disruptor Clockwerk Witch Doctor Alchemist
34m48s
Winter Wyvern Slardar Night Stalker Juggernaut Death Prophet
Doom Lich Bane Batrider Templar Assassin
27m06s
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Ember Spirit Silencer
Tiny Winter Wyvern Bane Earthshaker Magnus
44m17s
4 Clover & Lepricon
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Team Empire
2
November 26, 2015 - 19:00 CET
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Invoker Rubick
Shadow Fiend Bane Lina Mirana Brewmaster
43m09s
Tusk Gyrocopter Dazzle Templar Assassin Rubick
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Disruptor Earthshaker Juggernaut
26m58s
Io Tiny Gyrocopter Earthshaker Witch Doctor
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Lina Razor Venomancer
33m48s
Monkey Freedom
1
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Vega Squadron
0
November 26, 2015 - 23:30 CET
Ember Spirit Dazzle Beastmaster Viper Spirit Breaker
Tusk Queen of Pain Night Stalker Bane Luna
27m55s
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Luna
Bane Night Stalker Dazzle Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
35m53s
Team Empire
2
Qualified for Final Bracket
4 Clover & Lepricon
Team Empire

Final Bracket[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Alliance
0
November 27, 2015 - 14:00 CET
Queen of Pain Tiny Nature's Prophet Lich Spirit Breaker
Io Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Batrider
25m38s
Tusk Bane Lone Druid Abaddon Leshrac
Winter Wyvern Night Stalker Windranger Slardar Treant Protector
42m07s
4 Clover & Lepricon
2
OG
2
November 27, 2015 - 16:30 CET
Shadow Fiend Bane Undying Phantom Lancer Centaur Warrunner
Dazzle Dark Seer Night Stalker Luna Queen of Pain
26m16s
Dazzle Slardar Rubick Phantom Lancer Viper
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Disruptor Queen of Pain
39m11s
Team Empire
0
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
4 Clover & Lepricon
0
November 27, 2015 - 21:10 CET
Winter Wyvern Bane Tiny Magnus Phoenix
Tusk Gyrocopter Rubick Undying Viper
31m23s
Slardar Lich Undying Invoker Nature's Prophet
Doom Tusk Gyrocopter Bane Meepo
25m44s
OG
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Alliance
0
November 27, 2015 - 19:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Bane Disruptor Juggernaut Phoenix
Io Tiny Witch Doctor Axe Viper
33m17s
Tusk Dazzle Nature's Prophet Windranger Drow Ranger
Bane Night Stalker Viper Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit
17m43s
Team Empire
2
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
4 Clover & Lepricon
1
November 28, 2015 - 14:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Rubick Wraith King Clockwerk
Tusk Bane Gyrocopter Tiny Shadow Shaman
47m25s
Tiny Bane Tusk Dark Seer Batrider
Io Bristleback Earthshaker Dazzle Necrophos
39m14s
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Dazzle Magnus Juggernaut
Bane Gyrocopter Tiny Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker
33m43s
Tiny Tusk Batrider Lich Queen of Pain
Bane Gyrocopter Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Tidehunter
52m14s
Team Empire
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
OG
3
November 28, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Dazzle Gyrocopter Slardar Shadow Shaman Huskar
Bane Night Stalker Rubick Sven Lina
36m27s
Shadow Fiend Undying Rubick Night Stalker Juggernaut
Tusk Viper Dazzle Batrider Luna
14m13s
Gyrocopter Tusk Winter Wyvern Meepo Earthshaker
Doom Rubick Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Queen of Pain
30m03s
Team Empire
0

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 0x04b8 (October 20, 2015). "Virtus.pro не будут играть на DreamLeague #4". Dota2.net. Retrieved October 21, 2015.
  2. OG Dota 2 (31 October 2015). "Monkey Business is now OG". Twitter.com. Retrieved 31 October 2015.