ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 3: League Play

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


Overview[edit]

The ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 3: League Play allows six teams to advance to the Playoffs.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams in a single group played in a round-robin format
    • Four teams from the Main Qualifiers
    • Four teams invited[1]
  • Matches are played in best of two
  • Top 6 teams advance to the Playoffs


Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

(1) MinD_ContRoL was replaced by Shachlo on May 5th, 2015.[2]
(2) Shachlo was replaced by ReaLaxXx, first appearing May 18th, 2015.

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Virtus.pro 2-5-0 9-5
2. Team Empire2 4-1-2 9-5
3. Alliance 2-4-1 8-6
4. Burden United1 2-3-2 7-7
5. Ninjas in Pyjamas1 2-3-2 7-7
6. Natus Vincere1 2-3-2 7-7
7. Vega Squadron 2-2-3 6-8
8. Basically Unknown2 1-1-5 3-11

Cross Table[edit]

0-2
2015-05-05
0-2
2015-05-06
1-1
2015-05-20
1-1
2015-05-22
1-1
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-05
2-0
2015-05-22
2-0
2015-05-05
1-1
2015-05-16
0-2
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-04
2-0
2015-05-04
2-0
2015-05-06
1-1
2015-05-16
1-1
2015-05-12
1-1
2015-05-07
0-2
2015-05-12
2-0
2015-05-07
1-1
2015-05-11
1-1
2015-05-20
2-0
2015-05-22
1-1
2015-05-12
0-2
2015-05-19
1-1
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-20
2-0
2015-05-21
1-1
2015-05-22
2-0
2015-05-23
1-1
2015-05-07
2-0
2015-05-19
1-1
2015-05-23
1-1
2015-05-11
1-1
2015-05-22
1-1
2015-05-23
0-2
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-12
1-1
2015-05-22
1-1
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-19
0-2
2015-05-05
0-2
2015-05-04
0-2
2015-05-07
2-0
2015-05-20
1-1
2015-05-11
0-2
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-21
0-2
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-04
1-1
2015-05-11
0-2
2015-05-21
1-1
2015-05-22
2-0
2015-05-19
2-0
2015-05-21

1 Tiebreakers are done as follows: head to head, most wins, best result over the first better ranked team. They are all 1-1 between them and all have 2 wins. Burden finish 4th as they won 2-0 over Alliance while NiP did 1-1 and NaVi lost.
2 Team Empire was not able to attend the finals due to visa issues. As the notification to the organization was late, Team Empire did not receive any prize. The next team in line to replace them was Vega Squadron but they could not make it in the short period of time and so Basically Unknown was invited to the playoffs.[3][4]


Matches[edit]

May 4th[edit]

Match results
BU 0
May 4, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Shadow Demon Zeus Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Axe
Beastmaster Visage Rubick Phoenix Lycan
35m38s
Skywrath Mage Dragon Knight Clockwerk Rubick Luna
Beastmaster Gyrocopter Undying Queen of Pain Bane
22m07s
2 Empire
Empire 2
May 4, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Visage Ogre Magi Viper Lone Druid
Queen of Pain Undying Rubick Windranger Weaver
26m53s
Gyrocopter Undying Lich Outworld Devourer Enigma
Io Tiny Batrider Bane Magnus
27m20s
0 Vega

May 5th[edit]

Match results
Na`Vi 2
May 5, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Queen of Pain Undying Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Pugna
Beastmaster Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Broodmother Ogre Magi
54m08s
Visage Gyrocopter Enchantress Bounty Hunter Puck
Io Tiny Lion Clockwerk Zeus
40m17s
0 BU
Empire 2
May 5, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Rubick Tidehunter
Queen of Pain Enchantress Spirit Breaker Leshrac Sven
35m15s
Gyrocopter Vengeful Spirit Viper Earthshaker Disruptor
Visage Lina Bane Magnus Slark
28m05s
0 Na`Vi

May 6th[edit]

Match results
[A] 2
May 6, 2015 - 20:50 CEST
Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Lion Brewmaster Dazzle
Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Rubick Earthshaker Lich
53m21s
Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Dazzle Slardar Vengeful Spirit
Dragon Knight Queen of Pain Night Stalker Bane Winter Wyvern
21m29s
0 Na`Vi

May 7th[edit]

Match results
[A] 1
May 7, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Io Beastmaster Bane Tiny Mirana
Queen of Pain Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Tidehunter Lifestealer
17m00s
Io Beastmaster Tiny Bane Puck
Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Rubick Earthshaker Clockwerk
41m40s
1 VP
[A] 2
May 7, 2015 - 20:45 CEST
Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Dazzle Shadow Demon Venomancer
Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Razor Witch Doctor Storm Spirit
19m10s
Io Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker Clockwerk Slark
Beastmaster Gyrocopter Disruptor Witch Doctor Timbersaw
36m33s
0 BU

May 11th[edit]

Match results
VP 1
May 11, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Drow Ranger Visage Puck Dazzle Warlock
Queen of Pain Magnus Ancient Apparition Disruptor Weaver
33m17s
Queen of Pain Visage Nyx Assassin Luna Clockwerk
Gyrocopter Disruptor Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Clinkz
28m57s
1 BU
[A] 1
May 11, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Chen Gyrocopter Rubick Viper Spirit Breaker
Beastmaster Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer
40m06s
Chen Queen of Pain Clockwerk Lion Morphling
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Zeus Witch Doctor
51m45s
1 Vega

May 12th[edit]

Match results
[A] 0
May 12, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Beastmaster Chen Sniper Earthshaker Lina
Visage Drow Ranger Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Weaver
36m59s
Beastmaster Dazzle Phantom Lancer Crystal Maiden Venomancer
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Earthshaker Dragon Knight Chen
30m19s
2 BU
[A] 1
May 12, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Io Tiny Earthshaker Leshrac Sand King
Gyrocopter Chen Witch Doctor Tidehunter Viper
43m35s
Beastmaster Gyrocopter Naga Siren Skywrath Mage Broodmother
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Shadow Demon Axe
69m17s
1 NiP

May 16th[edit]

Match results
[A] 1
May 16, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Chen Night Stalker Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner
Beastmaster Undying Bane Clinkz Bristleback
not played
Queen of Pain Chen Clockwerk Shadow Demon Phantom Assassin
Undying Keeper of the Light Bounty Hunter Puck Razor
57m21s
Nature's Prophet Dazzle Slardar Bane Windranger
Queen of Pain Vengeful Spirit Tusk Troll Warlord Axe
15m34s
Following a bug with Stampede used with Aghs, where units like Zombies or Lane Creep can spawn in heroes and stuck them, the game was postponed to May 16. A new draft was done for the rescheduled game.
1 Empire

May 19th[edit]

Match results
NiP 0
May 19, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Shadow Demon Leshrac Io Bristleback Nature's Prophet
Queen of Pain Rubick Viper Ancient Apparition Weaver
15m18s
Gyrocopter Rubick Lina Puck Axe
Leshrac Winter Wyvern Bristleback Bounty Hunter Treant Protector
22m21s
2 VP
BU 0
May 19, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend Dazzle Shadow Demon Brewmaster
Chen Beastmaster Disruptor Ember Spirit Storm Spirit
22m42s
Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Leshrac Enchantress Nature's Prophet
Dragon Knight Beastmaster Disruptor Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter
43m25s
2 Vega

May 20th[edit]

Match results
Na`Vi 1
May 20, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Shadow Demon Bounty Hunter Undying Storm Spirit Juggernaut
Queen of Pain Rubick Bristleback Earthshaker Shadow Fiend
25m07s
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Kunkka Dark Seer Viper
Queen of Pain Undying Leshrac Abaddon Clockwerk
65m44s
1 NiP
NiP 0
May 20, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Rubick Puck Bloodseeker
Queen of Pain Disruptor Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Lion
50m59s
Shadow Fiend Lina Bane Centaur Warrunner Batrider
Earthshaker Disruptor Magnus Witch Doctor Slark
54m09s
2 BU

May 21st[edit]

Match results
BU 0
May 21, 2015 - 18:30 CEST
Magnus Bounty Hunter Disruptor Broodmother Phantom Lancer
Chen Beastmaster Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Axe
30m29s
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Lion Faceless Void
Io Tiny Beastmaster Centaur Warrunner Bane
31m14s
2 Vega
NiP 2
May 21, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
not played
Undying Gyrocopter Disruptor Puck Axe
Io Tiny Dark Seer Slardar Shadow Demon
39m01s
Vega Squadron received a default loss for the first map for showing up more than 10 minutes late.
0 Vega

May 22nd[edit]

Match results
NiP 1
May 22, 2015 - 11:30 CEST
Chen Witch Doctor Viper Broodmother Dragon Knight
Gyrocopter Io Bane Axe Mirana
17m34s
Puck Ogre Magi Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Faceless Void
Io Bristleback Skywrath Mage Anti-Mage Spirit Breaker
63m35s
1 BU
VP 1
May 22, 2015 - 14:00 CEST
Undying Viper Witch Doctor Lina Luna
Io Gyrocopter Disruptor Dragon Knight Brewmaster
17m14s
Undying Leshrac Bristleback Clockwerk Skywrath Mage
Io Beastmaster Bane Storm Spirit Lifestealer
49m58s
1 Vega
Na`Vi 2
May 22, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Rubick Enchantress Broodmother
Dragon Knight Clockwerk Lion Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer
42m59s
Shadow Demon Leshrac Storm Spirit Night Stalker Clockwerk
Gyrocopter Beastmaster Undying Puck Skywrath Mage
37m59s
0 Vega
Empire 0
May 22, 2015 - 16:30 CEST
Gyrocopter Disruptor Leshrac Clockwerk Bane
Undying Io Puck Axe Huskar
40m03s
Bristleback Ancient Apparition Rubick Mirana Silencer
Disruptor Puck Ogre Magi Axe Juggernaut
28m51s
2 NiP
BU 2
May 22, 2015 - 18:55 CEST
Chen Dragon Knight Ogre Magi Mirana Leshrac
Magnus Earthshaker Rubick Bristleback Keeper of the Light
29m19s
Gyrocopter Io Tiny Clockwerk Crystal Maiden
Magnus Skywrath Mage Witch Doctor Sand King Ursa
45m05s
0 BU
Na`Vi 1
May 22, 2015 - 21:15 CEST
Shadow Demon Leshrac Clockwerk Night Stalker Shadow Fiend
Queen of Pain Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Winter Wyvern Phoenix
49m06s
Io Tiny Dazzle Invoker Sand King
Queen of Pain Undying Crystal Maiden Weaver Jakiro
32m02s
1 VP

May 23rd[edit]

Match results
Empire 0
May 23, 2015 - 14:00 CEST
not played
Undying Bristleback Dazzle Dragon Knight Dark Seer
Visage Drow Ranger Leshrac Rubick Timbersaw
21m57s
Empire received a default loss on the first map for being late.
2 VP
VP 1
May 23, 2015 - 16:20 CEST
Visage Drow Ranger Rubick Windranger Phoenix
Io Gyrocopter Clockwerk Phantom Assassin Enchantress
24m42s
Gyrocopter Leshrac Rubick Viper Earthshaker
Queen of Pain Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer Ancient Apparition
48m53s
1 BU
Empire 2
May 23, 2015 - 18:45 CEST
Bristleback Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Sand King Clinkz
Chen Shadow Fiend Shadow Demon Mirana Jakiro
42m14s
Queen of Pain Broodmother Dazzle Rubick Bloodseeker
Visage Drow Ranger Tidehunter Leshrac Bane
42m32s
0 BU
Na`Vi 1
May 23, 2015 - 21:30 CEST
Drow Ranger Winter Wyvern Bounty Hunter Nature's Prophet Puck
Gyrocopter Chen Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Spirit Breaker
40m21s
Io Tiny Sand King Puck Ancient Apparition
Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Disruptor Bristleback
45m38s
1 BU

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack (April 2, 2015). "Season 3 begins next week!". Dreamhack.se. Retrieved April 2, 2015.
  2. Basically Unknown (May 5, 2015). "MinD_ContRoL leaves, Shachlo replaces him as standin". Facebook.com.
  3. @team_empire (June 4, 2015). "Team Empire won't attend DreamLeague because they were late to get visas". Twitter.com. Retrieved June 5, 2015.
  4. DreamLeague (June 9, 2015). "Playoff this week – Update". Dreamleague.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 9, 2015.