ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]DreamLeague Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Online Group Stage
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$149,582
Start Date:
2015-03-28
End Date:
2015-06-15
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 Ninjas in Pyjamas
 Alliance
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

The ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 3 begins on the 28th of March 2015 with the first open qualifier. The main season features four main qualifiers, with each 4 invited teams and 4 qualified teams, leading into a League followed by the Playoffs. The Playoffs will be played at the DreamHack Summer 2015 on June 13-16th.

Format[edit]

Main Qualifiers:

  • Four Main Qualifiers played in a single-elimination bracket format
  • Eight teams in each Main Qualifier (4 invited and 4 qualified from the open qualifiers)
  • The top team of each Main Qualifier advance to the League Play

League Play:

  • Eight teams in a single group played in a round-robin format
    • Four teams from the Main Qualifiers
    • Four teams invited
  • Matches are played in best of two
  • Top 6 teams advance to the Playoffs

The League Play is played online from 4 May 2015 to 23 May 2015.

Playoffs:

  • Stage 1:
    • Teams ranked 3rd to 6th in the League Play are seeded in a double-elimination bracket
    • First round matches are played in best of one, then all matches are best of three
    • Top two teams advance to Stage 2
  • Stage 2:
    • The top two teams from the league are joined by the top two team from Stage 1 in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in best of three
    • The Losers' Final and the Grand Finals are played in best of five, with no advantage for the team coming from the winners' bracket

The Playoffs are played offline from 13 June 2015 to 15 June 2015 at the DreamHack Summer 2015.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $100,000 which can be increased by crowdfunding. For every Treasure set purchased, 25% is added to the prize pool.

As of June 16, 2015 the total prize pool was $149,582.[1]

Place $ USD Team
1st $54,875 Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
2nd $32,437 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
3rd $19,937 Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
4th $12,458 Alliance Alliance
5th $9,958 Burden United Burden United
6th $9,958 Basically Unknown Basically Unknown
7th $5,479 Vega Squadron Vega Squadron
8th - Team Empire Team Empire

* Team Empire did not receive any prize as their notification of their non-participation to the playoffs was late.[2]


Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

(1) MinD_ContRoL was replaced by Shachlo on May 5th, 2015.[3]
(2) Shachlo was replaced by ReaLaxXx, first appearing May 18th, 2015.

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-5-0 9-5
2. Team Empire Team Empire2 4-1-2 9-5
3. Alliance Alliance 2-4-1 8-6
4. Burden United Burden United1 2-3-2 7-7
5. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas1 2-3-2 7-7
6. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere1 2-3-2 7-7
7. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2-2-3 6-8
8. Basically Unknown Basically Unknown2 1-1-5 3-11

Cross Table[edit]

Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere0-2
2015-05-05
0-2
2015-05-06
1-1
2015-05-20
1-1
2015-05-22
1-1
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-05
2-0
2015-05-22
Team Empire2-0
2015-05-05
1-1
2015-05-16
0-2
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-04
2-0
2015-05-04
Alliance2-0
2015-05-06
1-1
2015-05-16
1-1
2015-05-12
1-1
2015-05-07
0-2
2015-05-12
2-0
2015-05-07
1-1
2015-05-11
Ninjas in Pyjamas1-1
2015-05-20
2-0
2015-05-22
1-1
2015-05-12
0-2
2015-05-19
1-1
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-20
2-0
2015-05-21
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro1-1
2015-05-22
2-0
2015-05-23
1-1
2015-05-07
2-0
2015-05-19
1-1
2015-05-23
1-1
2015-05-11
1-1
2015-05-22
Burden United1-1
2015-05-23
0-2
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-12
1-1
2015-05-22
1-1
2015-05-23
2-0
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-19
Basically Unknown0-2
2015-05-05
0-2
2015-05-04
0-2
2015-05-07
2-0
2015-05-20
1-1
2015-05-11
0-2
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-21
Vega Squadron0-2
2015-05-22
0-2
2015-05-04
1-1
2015-05-11
0-2
2015-05-21
1-1
2015-05-22
2-0
2015-05-19
2-0
2015-05-21
Natus Vincere/Natus VincereTeam EmpireAllianceNinjas in PyjamasVirtus.pro/Virtus.proBurden UnitedBasically UnknownVega Squadron

1 Tiebreakers are done as follows: head to head, most wins, best result over the first better ranked team. They are all 1-1 between them and all have 2 wins. Burden finish 4th as they won 2-0 over Alliance while NiP did 1-1 and NaVi lost.
2 Team Empire was not able to attend the finals due to visa issues. As the notification to the organization was late, Team Empire did not receive any prize. The next team in line to replace them was Vega Squadron but they could not make it in the short period of time and so Basically Unknown was invited to the playoffs.[4][2]

For detailed results, click here

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6[edit]

Round 1 (Bo1)
Burden United
1
June 13, 2015 - 14:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Anti-Mage Keeper of the Light Dark Seer
Leshrac Disruptor Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Tidehunter
40m10s
Basically Unknown
0
Natus Vincere
1
June 13, 2015 - 15:45 CEST
Leshrac Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker
Undying Puck Witch Doctor Axe Juggernaut
38m22s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Round 2 (Bo3)
Burden United
0
June 13, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Leshrac Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Bane Beastmaster
Undying Pugna Puck Winter Wyvern Dark Seer
28m35s
Io Shadow Fiend Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Slardar
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Bristleback Earthshaker Pudge
33m36s
Natus Vincere
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Basically Unknown
0
June 13, 2015 - 19:20 CEST
Earthshaker Lion Slark Lina Broodmother
Queen of Pain Disruptor Clockwerk Templar Assassin Rubick
59m22s
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Bane
Io Puck Bristleback Rubick Storm Spirit
49m34s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Burden United
0
June 13, 2015 - 22:35 CEST
Leshrac Rubick Weaver Treant Protector Dark Seer
Undying Pugna Disruptor Templar Assassin Puck
32m44s
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker
Leshrac Disruptor Rubick Anti-Mage Legion Commander
26m28s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Qualified for Final Bracket
Natus Vincere
Ninjas in Pyjamas

Final Bracket[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Alliance
0
June 14, 2015 - 14:00 CEST
Shadow Fiend Bane Beastmaster Treant Protector Phantom Lancer
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit Lycan Broodmother
42m57s
Io Beastmaster Bane Viper Wraith King
Gyrocopter Leshrac Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Chen
19m15s
Natus Vincere
2
Virtus.pro
2
June 14, 2015 - 16:30 CEST
Leshrac Earthshaker Rubick Ancient Apparition Weaver
Gyrocopter Disruptor Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Phoenix
39m51s
Gyrocopter Rubick Centaur Warrunner Tusk Lina
Undying Pugna Shadow Fiend Disruptor Warlock
19m01s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Natus Vincere
2
June 14, 2015 - 23:10 CEST
Undying Winter Wyvern Weaver Dragon Knight Beastmaster
Visage Dark Seer Rubick Bristleback Silencer
63m48s
Queen of Pain Rubick Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Chen
Leshrac Earthshaker Dark Seer Shadow Demon Razor
45m13s
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Io Gyrocopter Sand King
Leshrac Shadow Demon Bristleback Kunkka Visage
35m23s
Virtus.pro
1
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Alliance
1
June 14, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Io Clockwerk Bane Storm Spirit Lifestealer
Leshrac Gyrocopter Rubick Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker
49m59s
Leshrac Bristleback Witch Doctor Clockwerk Enigma
Io Bane Shadow Fiend Slardar Dark Seer
43m37s
Leshrac Beastmaster Bane Naga Siren Venomancer
Disruptor Gyrocopter Earthshaker Rubick Shadow Fiend
51m06s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
Virtus.pro
3
June 15, 2015 - 14:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Rubick Bristleback Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner
Undying Puck Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Lion
29m55s
Leshrac Rubick Visage Razor Dark Seer
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Disruptor Ogre Magi Lina
44m11s
Gyrocopter Rubick Wraith King Spirit Breaker Windranger
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Slardar
45m54s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Natus Vincere
2
June 15, 2015 - 18:15 CEST
Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Puck Spirit Breaker Anti-Mage
Leshrac Rubick Bristleback Shadow Shaman Night Stalker
31m54s
Queen of Pain Dazzle Shadow Fiend Shadow Demon Juggernaut
Leshrac Rubick Centaur Warrunner Tusk Silencer
30m42s
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Broodmother
Gyrocopter Rubick Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Lina
42m06s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Lycan Winter Wyvern Sand King
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Visage Drow Ranger Puck
36m29s
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Shadow Demon Puck Sand King
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Bane Phoenix
68m34s
Virtus.pro
3

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamLeague Season 3 Prize Pool tracker
  2. 2.0 2.1 DreamLeague (June 9, 2015). "Playoff this week – Update". Dreamleague.dreamhack.se. Retrieved June 9, 2015.
  3. Basically Unknown (May 5, 2015). "MinD_ContRoL leaves, Shachlo replaces him as standin". Facebook.com.
  4. @team_empire (June 4, 2015). "Team Empire won't attend DreamLeague because they were late to get visas". Twitter.com. Retrieved June 5, 2015.