ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 2 Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]DreamLeague Season 2 Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Number of Teams:
192
Format:
Online Qualifers
Start Date:
2014-10-06
End Date:
2014-10-19
Liquipedia Tier:

The ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 2 began on the 6th of October 2014 with the Europe East Qualifiers. The main season features the usual three divisions divided by region: Europe West, Europe East, North America, as well as a new Asia Division.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Open Qualifiers
      • Divided into Europe West, Europe East, Asian and North American divisions.
      • 64 teams in each division.
      • Only the 1st place team advances from both Europe East and Asian divisions. The top 2 teams advance from Europe West and North American divisions.


Results[edit]

Europe East Division[edit]

  • The winner of the qualifier advances to DreamLeague Season 2.
  • A total of 55 teams participated in the qualifier and were seeded into a 64-Team Double Elimination Bracket.
  • The bracket below shows Winner's Round 4 and up, as well as Loser's Round 7 and up.
  • The complete Double Elimination Bracket bracket can be found here.


 

Winner's Round 4
Virtus.pro Polar
1
mYinsanity
2
Cleave
0
sQreen's Squad
2
Power Rangers
2
Morphling's Tears
0
xGame.kz
2
MyDreamLife
0
Winner's Round 5
mYinsanity
2
sQreen's Squad
0
Power Rangers
1
xGame.kz
2
Winners' Finals
mYinsanity
0
xGame.kz
2
Loser's Round 6
Morphling's Tears
1
RANDOM
0
MyDreamLife
0
Album Sheets
1
Virtus.pro Polar
1
Team Synergy
0
Cleave
0
HELLOKITTY
1
Loser's Round 7
Morphling's Tears
1
Album Sheets
0
Virtus.pro Polar
1
HELLOKITTY
0
Loser's Round 8
sQreen's Squad
0
Morphling's Tears
1
Power Rangers
0
Virtus.pro Polar
1
Loser's Round 9
Morphling's Tears
0
Virtus.pro Polar
1
Losers' Finals
mYinsanity
0
Virtus.pro Polar
2
Qualified Teams
xGame.kz
Q
Virtus.pro Polar
Q

Europe West Division[edit]

  • The top two teams of the qualifier advances to DreamLeague Season 2.
  • A total of 97 teams participated in the qualifier and were seeded into a 128-Team Double Elimination Bracket.
  • The bracket below shows Winner's Round 5 and up, as well as Loser's Round 8 and up.
  • The complete Double Elimination Bracket bracket can be found here.


 

Winner's Round 5
Team Secret
2
hehe united
1
LAJONS
0
4 Anchors + SC
2
Team Tinker
2
Aftershock Gaming
0
XtremeXPC
0
Admiral + 4
2
Winner's Round 6
Team Secret
1
4 Anchors + SC
2
Team Tinker
2
Admiral + 4
0
Winners' Finals
4 Anchors + SC
0
Team Tinker
2
Loser's Round 8
hehe united
0
Fiskestanga
1
LAJONS
1
Northern Lions
0
Aftershock Gaming
1
Alpha
0
XtremeXPC
1
SeQuenSe
0
Loser's Round 9
Fiskestanga
1
LAJONS
0
Aftershock Gaming
1
XtremeXPC
0
Loser's Round 10
Admiral + 4
1
Fiskestanga
0
Team Secret
1
Aftershock Gaming
0
Loser's Round 11
Admiral + 4
0
Team Secret
1
Losers' Finals
4 Anchors + SC
2
Team Secret
0
Qualified Teams
Team Tinker
Q
4 Anchors + SC
Q

Asian Division[edit]

  • The winner of the qualifier advances to DreamLeague Season 2.
  • A total of 65 teams participated in the qualifier and were seeded into a 128-Team Double Elimination Bracket.
  • The bracket below shows Winner's Round 5 and up, as well as Loser's Round 8 and up.
  • The complete Double Elimination Bracket bracket can be found here.


 

Winner's Round 5
ZuL_SakTi
0
Can't Say Wips
2
CDEC Gaming
0
Insidious Idol
2
MVP Phoenix
2
Arrow Gaming
1
Invasion e-Sports
1
Aces Gaming
2
Winner's Round 6
Can't Say Wips
2
Insidious Idol
0
MVP Phoenix
2
Aces Gaming
1
Winners' Finals
Can't Say Wips
1
MVP Phoenix
2
Loser's Round 8
ZuL_SakTi
0
Mineski
1
CDEC Gaming
0
UDMN.Regal
1
Arrow Gaming
1
PowerPlay
0
Invasion e-Sports
1
Rave
0
Loser's Round 9
Mineski
1
UDMN.Regal
0
Arrow Gaming
1
Invasion e-Sports
0
Loser's Round 10
Aces Gaming
1
Mineski
0
Insidious Idol
0
Arrow Gaming
1
Loser's Round 11
Aces Gaming
1
Arrow Gaming
0
Loser's Finals
Can't Say Wips
0
Aces Gaming
2
Grand Finals
MVP Phoenix
2
Aces Gaming
1

North American Division[edit]

  • The top two teams of the qualifier advances to DreamLeague Season 2.
  • A total of 45 teams participated in the qualifier and were seeded into a 64-Team Double Elimination Bracket.
  • The bracket below shows Winner's Round 4 and up, as well as Loser's Round 6 and up.
  • The complete Double Elimination Bracket bracket can be found here.


 

Winner's Round 4
Wheel Whreck
2
KvH
0
Turn My Swag On
1
paiN Gaming
2
compLexity
2
Team Leviathan
0
Union Gaming
1
Not Today
2
Winner's Round 5
Wheel Whreck
2
paiN Gaming
0
compLexity
2
Not Today
1
Winners' Finals
Wheel Whreck
1
compLexity
2
Loser's Round 6
Team Leviathan
0
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
1
Union Gaming
0
JohnnieWalker
1
KvH
0
ROOT Gaming
1
Turn My Swag On
0
Inphinity Stack
1
Loser's Round 7
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
1
JohnnieWalker
0
ROOT Gaming
0
Inphinity Stack
1
Loser's Round 8
paiN Gaming
0
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
1
Not Today
0
Inphinity Stack
1
Loser's Round 9
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
1
Inphinity Stack
0
Losers' Finals
Wheel Whreck
1
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
2
Qualified Teams
compLexity
Q
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
Q

References[edit]