ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]DreamLeague Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Online League Play
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$115,560 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-06
End Date:
2014-11-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

The ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 2 begins on the 13th of October 2014 with the Europe East Qualifiers. The main season features four divisions divided by region, Europe West, Europe East, North America as well as a new Asian Division.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool announced was $100,000 but an additional prize pool featuring 50% of the price of each DreamLeague Season 2 Compendium[1] sold will be added to the prize pool.
The compendium prize pool is currently at $115,560 USD, as of December 14th, 2014.[2]

Base prize money
Place Prize
A11st 40,000
A22nd 25,000
A33rd 12,500
A44th 7,500
A55th 5,000
A66th 5,000
A77th 3,000
A88th 2,000
Ticket prize money
Place Percentage Prize
A11st 30% 4,668
A22nd 15% 2,334
A33rd 15% 2,334
A44th 10% 1,556
A55th 10% 1,556
A66th 10% 1,556
A77th 5% 778
A88th 5% 778

Format[edit]

Phase 0 - Qualifers

  • Qualifiers for teams that were not invited
  • Divided into four regions: EU East, EU West, NA and Asia
    • The top team of the EU East and Asian qualifiers advance to Phase 1 of DreamLeague Season 2.
    • The top two teams of the EU West and NA qualifiers advances to Phase 1 of DreamLeague Season 2.
  • Qualification tournaments are played between the 6th of October and the 19th of October depending on the region

Phase 1 - Group play

  • Divided into four regions; EU East, EU West, NA and Asia
    • Top two teams from each region qualify for phase 2
    • Qualifiers will run from the 13th of October to the 5th of November
      • EU East Qualifiers: 13th - 15th of October
      • Asia Qualifiers: 20th - 22nd of October
      • North American Qualifiers: 27th - 29th of October
      • EU West Qualifiers: 3rd - 5th of November

Phase 2 - League Play

  • Round Robin format
  • Offline - LAN League Play from the Monster Energy Dreamhack Studios
  • All games will be played between the 17th and 23rd of November
  • Top 6 teams advances to the LAN Playoffs at Dreamhack Winter 2014

Phase 3 - Playoffs

  • Offline - LAN Playoffs at Dreamhack Winter 2014
  • The playoffs will be divided into two stages
    • Stage 1
      • Bottom 4 teams from Phase 2
      • Double Elimination bracket
      • Top two advance to Stage 2 in the brackets
    • Stage 2
      • Top 2 teams from Phase 2 + Winners from Phase 3 Stage 1
      • Double Elimination bracket

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Play[edit]

Europe East Division[edit]

1Natus Vincere was originally invited to the tournament, but had to cancel their participation, thus both qualification finalists xGame.kz and Virtus.pro Polar advanced to Group Play.[3]

Europe West Division[edit]
Fnatic.EU
1Germany H4nn1 
2Romania Arise 
3Denmark Ace 
4Denmark Cr1t 
5Denmark Ryze 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Denmark Ace 
4Sweden Mynuts 
5Sweden Akke 
North America Division[edit]
Asia Division[edit]
Invictus Gaming
1China Luo 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China June 
4Malaysia Chuan 
5China ch 
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Yao 
3China InJuly 
4China MMY 
5China Faith 
Rave2
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines ryOyr 
3Philippines Chrissy 
4Philippines Cast 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 

2Team Malaysia was originally invited to the tournament, but had to cancel their participation and Rave became the last minute replacement.

League[edit]

Europe East Divison Europe West Divison
Virtus.pro Polar Team Tinker
Virtus.pro1 4 Anchors + SC
North American Divison Asian Divison
Evil Geniuses Alliance2
Cloud9 MVP Phoenix2

1 Team Empire withdrew due to roster issues and was replaced by Virtus.pro.[4][5]
2 Invictus Gaming and LGD had visa issues. They were replaced by Alliance and MVP Phoenix.[6][7]

Playoffs[edit]

Teams
Cloud9 Evil Geniuses Team Tinker
4 Anchors + SC Virtus.pro Polar Virtus.pro

Group Play[edit]

Europe East[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team Empire 9-0
2. Virtus.pro Polar 5-4
3. Virtus.pro 4-5
4. xGame.kz 0-9

Cross Table[edit]

3-0
2014-10-15
3-0
2014-10-14
3-0
2014-10-13
0-3
2014-10-15
3-0
2014-10-13
1-2
2014-10-14
0-3
2014-10-14
0-3
2014-10-13
0-3
2014-10-15
0-3
2014-10-13
2-1
2014-10-14
3-0
2014-10-15

Asia[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Invictus Gaming 7-2
2. LGD Gaming 6-3
3. Rave 4-5
4. MVP Phoenix 1-8

Cross Table[edit]

2-1
2014-10-21
3-0
2014-10-22
2-1
2014-10-20
1-2
2014-10-21
2-1
2014-10-22
3-0
2014-10-22
0-3
2014-10-22
1-2
2014-10-22
3-0
2014-10-21
1-2
2014-10-20
0-3
2014-10-22
0-3
2014-10-21

Europe West[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team Tinker 8-1
2. 4 Anchors + SC 5-4
3. Alliance 4-5
4. Fnatic.EU 1-8

Cross Table[edit]

3-0
2014-10-28
0-3
2014-10-29
1-2
2014-10-30
0-3
2014-10-28
1-2
2014-10-27
0-3
2014-10-29
3-0
2014-10-29
2-1
2014-10-27
2-0
2014-10-28
2-1
2014-10-30
3-0
2014-10-29
0-2
2014-10-28

North America[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Cloud9 8-1
2. Evil Geniuses 7-2
3. Sneaky Nyx Assassins 2-7
4. compLexity Gaming 1-8

Cross Table[edit]

2-1
2014-11-03
3-0
2014-11-04
3-0
1-2
2014-11-03
3-0
2014-11-06
3-0
2014-11-05
0-3
2014-11-04
0-3
2014-11-06
1-2
2014-11-04
0-30-3
2014-11-05
2-1
2014-11-04
Click here for more info about the matches.


League[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Cloud9 4-2-1 10-4
2. Evil Geniuses 4-2-1 10-4
3. Team Tinker 2-4-1 8-6
4. 4 Anchors + SC 1-5-1 7-7
5. Virtus.pro Polar 1-4-2 6-8
6. Virtus.pro 1-4-2 6-8
7. MVP Phoenix 1-3-3 5-9
8. Alliance 0-4-3 4-10

Cross Table[edit]

1-1
2014-11-18
2-0
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-19
0-2
2014-11-21
1-1
2014-11-19
0-2
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-18
1-1
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-21
1-1
2014-11-18
0-2
2014-11-22
0-2
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-11-23
0-2
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-18
0-2
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-20
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-19
0-2
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-18
1-1
2014-11-18
1-1
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-11-19
0-2
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-22
2-0
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-20
1-1
2014-11-20
0-2
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-19
2-0
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-21
0-2
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-20
1-1
2014-11-23
2-0
2014-11-22
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-20
0-2
2014-11-22
2-0
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-23
Click here for more info about the matches.


Playoffs[edit]


Round of 6[edit]

Round 1 (Bo1)
Team Tinker
0
November 27, 2014 - 14:00 CET
Brewmaster Ogre Magi Luna Leshrac Queen of Pain
Skywrath Mage Tidehunter Slark Storm Spirit Omniknight
34m08s
Virtus.pro
1
4 Anchors + SC
0
November 27, 2014 - 15:20 CET
Viper Centaur Warrunner Phantom Assassin Earthshaker Ancient Apparition
Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Elder Titan Medusa Ogre Magi
37m08s
Virtus.pro Polar
1
Round 2 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
1
November 27, 2014 - 16:40 CET
Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Phantom Assassin Viper
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Lina Venomancer
42m46s
Elder Titan Death Prophet Dazzle Legion Commander Phantom Assassin
Slark Skywrath Mage Batrider Templar Assassin Keeper of the Light
64m25s
Elder Titan Tidehunter Dazzle Spectre Invoker
Vengeful Spirit Slark Skywrath Mage Magnus Timbersaw
54m23s
Virtus.pro Polar
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Team Tinker
2
November 27, 2014 - 21:15 CET
Tidehunter Witch Doctor Treant Protector Storm Spirit Gyrocopter
Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Medusa Rubick Viper
29m56s
Tidehunter Storm Spirit Visage Drow Ranger Shadow Demon
Jakiro Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Faceless Void Rubick
28m46s
4 Anchors + SC
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
2
November 27, 2014 - 23:20 CET
Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Storm Spirit Centaur Warrunner Phantom Assassin
Tidehunter Earthshaker Shadow Demon Doom Wraith King
58m17s
Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Viper Phantom Assassin Omniknight
Tidehunter Legion Commander Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Shadow Demon
32m35s
Team Tinker
0
Qualified for Final Bracket
Virtus.pro Polar
Virtus.pro
Click here for more info about the matches.

Final Bracket[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Cloud9
0
November 28, 2014 - 16:30 CET
Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Drow Ranger Visage Pugna
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Zeus Ember Spirit
34m35s
Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Zeus Naga Siren Nyx Assassin
Elder Titan Slark Bane Timbersaw Viper
66m45s
Virtus.pro
2
Evil Geniuses
2
November 28, 2014 - 14:00 CET
Vengeful Spirit Lycan Visage Weaver Jakiro
Elder Titan Brewmaster Ember Spirit Lich Chaos Knight
39m58s
Brewmaster Jakiro Nature's Prophet Abaddon Undying
Skywrath Mage Slark Batrider Io Puck
29m36s
Virtus.pro Polar
0
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
0
November 28, 2014 - 21:30 CET
Skywrath Mage Slark Centaur Warrunner Omniknight Windranger
Ogre Magi Jakiro Death Prophet Enigma Faceless Void
25m13s
Puck Ogre Magi Io Tiny Necrophos
Vengeful Spirit Lycan Tidehunter Venomancer Earthshaker
35m23s
Evil Geniuses
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Cloud9
2
November 28, 2014 - 19:20 CET
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Visage Venomancer Drow Ranger
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Magnus Tidehunter Medusa
28m17s
Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner Batrider Dazzle Terrorblade
Puck Drow Ranger Skywrath Mage Visage Viper
37m17s
Virtus.pro Polar
0
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
Virtus.pro
2
November 29, 2014 - 14:05 CET
Jakiro Death Prophet Ogre Magi Abaddon Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Faceless Void Zeus Centaur Warrunner
21m40s
Jakiro Skywrath Mage Zeus Lycan Enigma
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Faceless Void Venomancer Witch Doctor
16m22s
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit Sand King
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Omniknight Centaur Warrunner Legion Commander
39m59s
Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Slark Zeus Templar Assassin
Puck Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage Enigma
45m07s
Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Treant Protector Luna Legion Commander
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Terrorblade Batrider Centaur Warrunner
29m03s
Cloud9
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Evil Geniuses
3
November 29, 2014 - 20:35 CET
Lycan Ogre Magi Zeus Dazzle Sven
Puck Terrorblade Elder Titan Centaur Warrunner Treant Protector
51m45s
Elder Titan Naga Siren Puck Witch Doctor Storm Spirit
Brewmaster Zeus Legion Commander Lion Spectre
42m04s
Elder Titan Naga Siren Slark Witch Doctor Death Prophet
Brewmaster Jakiro Io Necrophos Timbersaw
35m38s
Elder Titan Terrorblade Tidehunter Venomancer Skywrath Mage
Brewmaster Legion Commander Earthshaker Morphling Silencer
38m13s
Cloud9
1
Click here for more info about the matches.


View Games[edit]

References[edit]