ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]DreamLeague Season 2
DreamLeague Season 2.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Online League Play
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$115,560
Start Date:
2014-10-06
End Date:
2014-11-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Gold.png Eglogo std.png
Silver.png C9logo std.png
Bronze.png Virtuslogo std.png
Copper.png Virtuspolarlogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

The ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 2 begins on the 13th of October 2014 with the Europe East Qualifiers. The main season features four divisions divided by region, Europe West, Europe East, North America as well as a new Asian Division.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool announced was $100,000 but an additional prize pool featuring 50% of the price of each DreamLeague Season 2 Compendium[1] sold will be added to the prize pool.
The compendium prize pool is currently at $115,560 USD, as of December 14th, 2014.[2]

Place $ USD Team
Gold.png 1st $44,668 Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Silver.png 2nd $27,334 C9logo std.png Cloud9
Bronze.png 3rd $14,834 Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
Copper.png 4th $9,056 Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
5th $5,778 Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
6th $5,778 4anchorslogo std.png 4 Anchors + SC
7th $3,778 MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
8th $2,778 Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
Base prize money
Place Prize
A11st 40,000
A22nd 25,000
A33rd 12,500
A44th 7,500
A55th 5,000
A66th 5,000
A77th 3,000
A88th 2,000
Ticket prize money
Place Percentage Prize
A11st 30% 4,668
A22nd 15% 2,334
A33rd 15% 2,334
A44th 10% 1,556
A55th 10% 1,556
A66th 10% 1,556
A77th 5% 778
A88th 5% 778

Format[edit]

Phase 0 - Qualifers

  • Qualifiers for teams that were not invited
  • Divided into four regions: EU East, EU West, NA and Asia
    • The top team of the EU East and Asian qualifiers advance to Phase 1 of DreamLeague Season 2.
    • The top two teams of the EU West and NA qualifiers advances to Phase 1 of DreamLeague Season 2.
  • Qualification tournaments are played between the 6th of October and the 19th of October depending on the region

Phase 1 - Group play

  • Divided into four regions; EU East, EU West, NA and Asia
    • Top two teams from each region qualify for phase 2
    • Qualifiers will run from the 13th of October to the 5th of November
      • EU East Qualifiers: 13th - 15th of October
      • Asia Qualifiers: 20th - 22nd of October
      • North American Qualifiers: 27th - 29th of October
      • EU West Qualifiers: 3rd - 5th of November

Phase 2 - League Play

  • Round Robin format
  • Offline - LAN League Play from the Monster Energy Dreamhack Studios
  • All games will be played between the 17th and 23rd of November
  • Top 6 teams advances to the LAN Playoffs at Dreamhack Winter 2014

Phase 3 - Playoffs

  • Offline - LAN Playoffs at Dreamhack Winter 2014
  • The playoffs will be divided into two stages
    • Stage 1
      • Bottom 4 teams from Phase 2
      • Double Elimination bracket
      • Top two advance to Stage 2 in the brackets
    • Stage 2
      • Top 2 teams from Phase 2 + Winners from Phase 3 Stage 1
      • Double Elimination bracket

Participating Teams[edit]

Group Play[edit]

Europe East Division[edit]

1Natus Vincere was originally invited to the tournament, but had to cancel their participation, thus both qualification finalists xGame.kz and Virtus.pro Polar advanced to Group Play.[3]

Europe West Division[edit]
Fnatic.EU
1Germany H4nn1 
2Romania Arise 
3Denmark Ace 
4Denmark Cr1t 
5Denmark Ryze 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Denmark Ace 
4Sweden Mynuts 
5Sweden Akke 
North America Division[edit]
Asia Division[edit]
Invictus Gaming
1China Luo 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China June 
4Malaysia Chuan 
5China ch 
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Yao 
3China InJuly 
4China MMY 
5China Faith 
Rave2
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines ryOyr 
3Philippines Chrissy 
4Philippines Cast 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 

2Team Malaysia was originally invited to the tournament, but had to cancel their participation and Rave became the last minute replacement.

League[edit]

Europe East Divison Europe West Divison
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro1 4anchorslogo std.png 4 Anchors + SC
North American Divison Asian Divison
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses Alliancelogo std.png Alliance2
C9logo std.png Cloud9 MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix2

1 Team Empire withdrew due to roster issues and was replaced by Virtus.pro.[4][5]
2 Invictus Gaming and LGD had visa issues. They were replaced by Alliance and MVP Phoenix.[6][7]

=Playoffs[edit]

=

Teams
C9logo std.png Cloud9 Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
4anchorslogo std.png 4 Anchors + SC Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro

Group Play[edit]

Europe East[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 9-0
2. Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar 5-4
3. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 4-5
4. Xgamelogo std.png xGame.kz 0-9

Cross Table[edit]

Empirelogo orig std.png3-0
2014-10-15
3-0
2014-10-14
3-0
2014-10-13
Virtuslogo std.png0-3
2014-10-15
3-0
2014-10-13
1-2
2014-10-14
Xgamelogo std.png0-3
2014-10-14
0-3
2014-10-13
0-3
2014-10-15
Virtuspolarlogo std.png0-3
2014-10-13
2-1
2014-10-14
3-0
2014-10-15
Empirelogo orig std.pngVirtuslogo std.pngXgamelogo std.pngVirtuspolarlogo std.png

Asia[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 7-2
2. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 6-3
3. Ravelogo std.png Rave 4-5
4. MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix 1-8

Cross Table[edit]

IGlogo std.png2-1
2014-10-21
3-0
2014-10-22
2-1
2014-10-20
Lgdlogo std.png1-2
2014-10-21
2-1
2014-10-22
3-0
2014-10-22
Ravelogo std.png0-3
2014-10-22
1-2
2014-10-22
3-0
2014-10-21
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png1-2
2014-10-20
0-3
2014-10-22
0-3
2014-10-21
IGlogo std.pngLgdlogo std.pngRavelogo std.pngMVPPhoenixlogo std.png

Europe West[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker 8-1
2. 4anchorslogo std.png 4 Anchors + SC 5-4
3. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 4-5
4. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 1-8

Cross Table[edit]

Alliancelogo std.png3-0
2014-10-28
0-3
2014-10-29
1-2
2014-10-30
Fnatic origlogo std.png0-3
2014-10-28
1-2
2014-10-27
0-3
2014-10-29
Tinkerlogo std.png3-0
2014-10-29
2-1
2014-10-27
2-0
2014-10-28
4anchorslogo std.png2-1
2014-10-30
3-0
2014-10-29
0-2
2014-10-28
Alliancelogo std.pngFnatic origlogo std.pngTinkerlogo std.png4anchorslogo std.png

North America[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. C9logo std.png Cloud9 8-1
2. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 7-2
3. Sneakynyxlogo std.png Sneaky Nyx Assassins 2-7
4. CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity Gaming 1-8

Cross Table[edit]

C9logo std.png2-1
2014-11-03
3-0
2014-11-04
3-0
Eglogo std.png1-2
2014-11-03
3-0
2014-11-06
3-0
2014-11-05
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png0-3
2014-11-04
0-3
2014-11-06
1-2
2014-11-04
Sneakynyxlogo std.png0-30-3
2014-11-05
2-1
2014-11-04
C9logo std.pngEglogo std.pngCompLexity Gaminglogo std.pngSneakynyxlogo std.png
Click here for more info about the matches.


League[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. C9logo std.png Cloud9 4-2-1 10-4
2. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 4-2-1 10-4
3. Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker 2-4-1 8-6
4. 4anchorslogo std.png 4 Anchors + SC 1-5-1 7-7
5. Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar 1-4-2 6-8
6. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 1-4-2 6-8
7. MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix 1-3-3 5-9
8. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 0-4-3 4-10

Cross Table[edit]

Virtuspolarlogo std.png1-1
2014-11-18
2-0
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-19
0-2
2014-11-21
1-1
2014-11-19
0-2
2014-11-22
Alliancelogo std.png1-1
2014-11-18
1-1
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-21
1-1
2014-11-18
0-2
2014-11-22
0-2
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-11-23
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png0-2
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-18
0-2
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-20
Tinkerlogo std.png1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-19
0-2
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-22
4anchorslogo std.png1-1
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-18
1-1
2014-11-18
1-1
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-11-19
0-2
2014-11-20
Eglogo std.png2-0
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-22
2-0
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-20
1-1
2014-11-20
0-2
2014-11-23
Virtuslogo std.png1-1
2014-11-19
2-0
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-11-17
1-1
2014-11-21
0-2
2014-11-19
1-1
2014-11-20
1-1
2014-11-23
C9logo std.png2-0
2014-11-22
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-20
0-2
2014-11-22
2-0
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-11-23
Virtuspolarlogo std.pngAlliancelogo std.pngMVPPhoenixlogo std.pngTinkerlogo std.png4anchorslogo std.pngEglogo std.pngVirtuslogo std.pngC9logo std.png
Click here for more info about the matches.


Playoffs[edit]


Round of 6[edit]

Round 1 (Bo1)
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
0
November 27, 2014 - 14:00 CET
Brewmaster Ogre Magi Luna Leshrac Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Tidehunter Slark Storm Spirit Omniknight
34m08s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
4anchorslogo std.png 4 Anchors + SC
0
November 27, 2014 - 15:20 CET
Viper Centaur Warrunner Phantom Assassin Earthshaker Ancient Apparition
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Elder Titan Medusa Ogre Magi
37m08s
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
1
Round 2 (Bo3)
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
November 27, 2014 - 16:40 CET
Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Phantom Assassin Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Lina Venomancer
42m46s
Elder Titan Death Prophet Dazzle Legion Commander Phantom Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slark Skywrath Mage Batrider Templar Assassin Keeper of the Light
64m25s
Elder Titan Tidehunter Dazzle Spectre Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Slark Skywrath Mage Magnus Timbersaw
54m23s
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
2
November 27, 2014 - 21:15 CET
Tidehunter Witch Doctor Treant Protector Storm Spirit Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Medusa Rubick Viper
29m56s
Tidehunter Storm Spirit Visage Drow Ranger Shadow Demon
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Jakiro Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Faceless Void Rubick
28m46s
4anchorslogo std.png 4 Anchors + SC
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
November 27, 2014 - 23:20 CET
Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Storm Spirit Centaur Warrunner Phantom Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Earthshaker Shadow Demon Doom Wraith King
58m17s
Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Viper Phantom Assassin Omniknight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Legion Commander Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Shadow Demon
32m35s
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
0
Qualified for Final Bracket
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
Click here for more info about the matches.

Final Bracket[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
November 28, 2014 - 16:30 CET
Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Drow Ranger Visage Pugna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Zeus Ember Spirit
34m35s
Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Zeus Naga Siren Nyx Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Elder Titan Slark Bane Timbersaw Viper
66m45s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
November 28, 2014 - 14:00 CET
Vengeful Spirit Lycan Visage Weaver Jakiro
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Elder Titan Brewmaster Ember Spirit Lich Chaos Knight
39m58s
Brewmaster Jakiro Nature's Prophet Abaddon Undying
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Slark Batrider Io Puck
29m36s
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
0
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
0
November 28, 2014 - 21:30 CET
Skywrath Mage Slark Centaur Warrunner Omniknight Windranger
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Jakiro Death Prophet Enigma Faceless Void
25m13s
Puck Ogre Magi Io Tiny Necrophos
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Lycan Tidehunter Venomancer Earthshaker
35m23s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
November 28, 2014 - 19:20 CET
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Visage Venomancer Drow Ranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Magnus Tidehunter Medusa
28m17s
Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner Batrider Dazzle Terrorblade
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Puck Drow Ranger Skywrath Mage Visage Viper
37m17s
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
0
Loser's Finals (Bo5)
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
November 29, 2014 - 14:05 CET
Jakiro Death Prophet Ogre Magi Abaddon Nature's Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Faceless Void Zeus Centaur Warrunner
21m40s
Jakiro Skywrath Mage Zeus Lycan Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Faceless Void Venomancer Witch Doctor
16m22s
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Omniknight Centaur Warrunner Legion Commander
39m59s
Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Slark Zeus Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Puck Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage Enigma
45m07s
Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Treant Protector Luna Legion Commander
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Terrorblade Batrider Centaur Warrunner
29m03s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3
November 29, 2014 - 20:35 CET
Lycan Ogre Magi Zeus Dazzle Sven
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Puck Terrorblade Elder Titan Centaur Warrunner Treant Protector
51m45s
Elder Titan Naga Siren Puck Witch Doctor Storm Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Zeus Legion Commander Lion Spectre
42m04s
Elder Titan Naga Siren Slark Witch Doctor Death Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Jakiro Io Necrophos Timbersaw
35m38s
Elder Titan Terrorblade Tidehunter Venomancer Skywrath Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Legion Commander Earthshaker Morphling Silencer
38m13s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
1
Click here for more info about the matches.


View Games[edit]

References[edit]