ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 1 Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]DreamLeague Season 1 Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Number of Teams:
24
Format:
Online Qualifers
Start Date:
2014-02-11
End Date:
2014-02-24
Liquipedia Tier:

The ASUS ROG DreamLeague Season 1 begins on March 3 and will be the first DreamHack Dota 2 in 2014. The season will feature 12 teams, $100,000 in prizes and on-stage Live Finals at DreamHack Summer 2014. The the main season features three divisions divided by region, Europe West, Europe East and North America. Each region will feature four teams and the online part will be played over 10 weeks and all the 84 league matches will be broadcast from the new DreamHack TV6 Studio in Stockholm. The Grand Finals, with the top six teams in the Season 1 standing, will take place at DreamHack Summer 2014 where $100,000 will be at stake.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Open Qualifiers
      • Divided in Europe West, Europe East and North American divisions.
      • Eight teams in each division, six from the Open Qualifers.
      • Top two teams advances to the Final Qualifiers.
      • Europe West's first open qualifier was the DHW13 BYOC Tournament.
    • Final Qualifiers
      • Each divisional qualifier features eight teams.
      • The top two teams of each division qualifies for DreamLeague Season 1.

Results[edit]

Qualifed Teams for Season 1 League Play[edit]

Europe East Europe West North America
Team Empire Meet Your Makers Cloud9
RoX.KIS Sigma.int Team Dog

Results[edit]

Europe East[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2 Qualifier 3
Team Empire Power Rangers Kompas.Gaming Cede Nullis
RoX.KIS eu4ia DNS-Gaming The Retry

Final Qualifier[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Empire
2
Kompas.Gaming
0
Cede Nullis
2
eu4ia
0
RoX.KIS
2
DNS-Gaming
0
Power Rangers
0
The Retry
2
Semifinals
Team Empire
2
Cede Nullis
0
RoX.KIS
2
The Retry
1
Winners' Finals
Team Empire
2
RoX.KIS
0
Losers' Round 1
Kompas.Gaming
2
eu4ia
0
DNS-Gaming
0
Power Rangers
2
Losers' Round 2
The Retry
1
Kompas.Gaming
2
Cede Nullis
0
Power Rangers
2
Losers' Round 3
Kompas.Gaming
0
Power Rangers
2
Losers' Finals
RoX.KIS
2
Power Rangers
1
Grand Finals
Team Empire
Q
RoX.KIS
Q
  • Full official bracket can be found here.

Europe West[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited DHW13 BYOC Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2
Sigma.int Team Property Zero Respect Vhoul Assassins
Meet Your Makers House of Gamers Sirkus Finlandia Phoenix Rising

Final Qualifier[edit]

Quarterfinals
Sigma.int
2
Team Property
0
Vhoul Assassins
2
Zero Respect
0
Meet Your Makers
2
Sirkus Finlandia
0
Phoenix Rising
2
House of Gamers
0
Semifinals
Sigma.int
2
Vhoul Assassins
0
Meet Your Makers
2
Phoenix Rising
1
Winners' Finals
Sigma.int
1
Meet Your Makers
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Property
0
Zero Respect
2
Sirkus Finlandia
1
House of Gamers
2
Losers' Round 2
Phoenix Rising
0
Zero Respect
2
Vhoul Assassins
0
House of Gamers
2
Losers' Round 3
Zero Respect
1
House of Gamers
2
Losers' Finals
Sigma.int
2
House of Gamers
1
Grand Finals
Meet Your Makers
Q
Sigma.int
Q
  • Full official bracket can be found here.

North America[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Qualifier 1 Qualifier 2 Qualifier 3
Cloud9 Denial eSports Osiris Gaming Team Dog
Team eHug No Earthspirit Something Different  BCP

Final Qualifier[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9
2
BCP
0
NO! Earthspirit
2
Denial eSports
0
Team Dog
2
Osiris Gaming
0
Team eHug
2
Something Different
0
Semifinals
Cloud9
2
NO! Earthspirit
0
Team Dog
1
Team eHug
2
Winners' Finals
Cloud9
2
Team eHug
0
Losers' Round 1
BCP
2
Denial eSports
1
Osiris Gaming
2
Something Different
0
Losers' Round 2
Team Dog
2
BCP
0
NO! Earthspirit
2
Osiris Gaming
1
Losers' Round 3
Team Dog
2
NoEarthSpirit
0
Losers' Finals
Team eHug
1
Team Dog
2
Grand Finals
Cloud9
Q
Team Dog
Q
  • Full official bracket can be found here.

View Games[edit]

References[edit]