DreamHack Winter 2012

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]DreamHack Corsair Vengeance Dota 2 Cup- Winter 2012
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Format:
5v5, groups into single-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
200,000 SEK
Start Date:
2012-11-22
End Date:
2012-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 No Tidehunter
 Evil Geniuses
 Team Empire
 Fnatic/Fnatic.EU

Overview[edit]

Aside from Dota 2, there are competitions for StarCraft 2: Wings of Liberty, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, League of Legends, Heroes of Newerth, Battlefield 3, Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition and Quake Live.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of 200,000 SEK (~$30,000) is spread as seen below.

Place $ USD  kr SEK Team
1st $15,099 SEK 100,000 No Tidehunter No Tidehunter
2nd $7,549.50 SEK 50,000 Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd-4th $3,774.75 SEK 25,000 Team Empire Team Empire
Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU
5th-8th - - Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
Absolute Legends Absolute Legends
Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
We haz Asian We haz Asian
9th-16th - - Team 3DMAX 3DMAX
Out of Tangos Out of Tangos
4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee
Rigg3D Rigg3D
Mousesports mousesports
Sweet 'N China Sweet 'N China
Pulse eSports Pulse eSports
SkyHigh SkyHigh

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2012-11-25. [1 SEK ≈ $0.15099 USD]

Format[edit]

There are ten invited teams, two teams from the BYOC Qualifiers, three teams from Online Qualifiers, and one team from DreamHack Valencia.

  • BYOC Qualifier
    • 64 team open signup tournament.
    • Best of 1 single-elimination.
    • Top 2 advances to Group Play.
  • Group Play
    • Teams are split into four groups of four teams.
    • Group matches are played best of 1.
    • Two teams advances from each groups.
  • Playoffs
    • 8 Team single-elimination Bracket.
    • Matches are played Best of 3.

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1  USA Fear 
2  Canada Jeyo 
3  USA DeMoN 
4  Denmark Maelk 
5  USA Bdiz 
Invited
Natus Vincere
1  Ukraine XBOCT 
2  Ukraine Dendi 
3  Russia LighTofHeaveN 
4  Estonia Puppey 
5  Russia ARS-ART 
Invited
No Tidehunter
1  Sweden Loda 
2  Sweden s4 
3  Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4  Sweden Akke 
5  Canada EternaLEnVy 
Invited
Team Empire1
1  France Sockshka 
2  Russia Scandal 
3  Ukraine Funn1k 
4  Ukraine Goblak 
5  Russia Silent 
Invited
Team Dignitas
1  Canada Aui_2000 
2  USA Fogged 
3  Canada Sneyking 
4  USA TidesofTime 
5  Canada waytosexy 
Invited
Pulse eSports
1  Sweden Wagamama 
2  Sweden PiNoY 
3  Sweden Reesion 
4  Sweden Mini 
5  Sweden Fishbone 
Invited
Absolute Legends
1  Romania S0ny 
2  Romania ComeWithMe 
3  Romania Freezer 
4  Denmark MaNia 
5  Netherlands SexyBamboe 
Invited
mousesports2
1  Germany Black^ 
2  Germany FATA- 
3  Germany paS 
4  Germany KuroKy 
5  Germany Alex 
Invited
Out of Tangos3
1  Sweden Seeder 
2  Sweden cYso 
3  Sweden Floxplox 
4  Sweden Frigoleet 
5  Sweden Steffstyle 
Invited
4 Friends + Chrillee3
1  Sweden strangby 
2  Sweden Noez 
3  Sweden Chrillee 
4  Sweden eresloco 
5  Sweden Bomborg 
Invited
Fnatic.EU
1  Sweden Era 
2  Germany H4nn1 
3  Finland Trixi 
4  Denmark N0tail 
5  Israel Fly 
Rigg3D3
1  Finland Buugi 
2  Finland Rikka 
3  Finland Milky 
4  Finland KIH 
5  Finland FetAA 
We haz Asian
1  Denmark unicornxoxo 
2  Denmark Cr1t 
3  Germany Crydasia 
4  Germany RMC 
5  Denmark hiphopNOTpop 
3DMAX4
1  Denmark Ace 
2  Denmark HesteJoe-Rotten 
3  Denmark Noia 
4  Denmark HawaiiOo 
5  Denmark Hyac 
SkyHigh
1  Sweden MATRIM 
2  Sweden Wish 
3  Sweden pepp3 
4  Sweden kloringen 
5  Sweden pieliedie 
Sweet'N China
1  Sweden Kreati 
2  Sweden Lavexas 
3  Sweden KrilleKrall 
4  Sweden Fudgie 
5  Sweden Dansk 

1 Due to passport issues, Team Empire's blowyourbrain was not able to attend and Sockshka will stand in for Empire during the event.[1]
2 mousesports qualified as Team Zero but was signed by mousesports before the event.[2]
3 Meet Your Makers, mTw and Clan Poland [3][4] were unable to attend. 4 Friends + Chrille, Out of Tangos and Rigg3D replaced them.[5]
4Team 3DMAX qualified as Gamer University but was signed by Team 3DMAX before the event.[6]

Full team rosters and more info is available here.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 3-0
2. Absolute Legends Absolute Legends 2-1
3. Team 3DMAX 3DMAX 1-2
4. Out of Tangos Out of Tangos 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. No Tidehunter No Tidehunter 3-0
2. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-1
3. 4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee 1-2
4. Rigg3D Rigg3D 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Empire Team Empire 3-0
2. We haz Asian We haz Asian 2-1
3. Mousesports mousesports 1-2
4. Sweet 'N China Sweet 'N China 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 3-0
2. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-1
3. Pulse eSports Pulse eSports 1-2
4. SkyHigh SkyHigh 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Empire
2
Team Dignitas
0
No Tidehunter
2
Absolute Legends
0
Natus Vincere
0
Evil Geniuses
2
Fnatic.EU
2
We haz Asian
0
Semifinals
Team Empire
0
No Tidehunter
2
Evil Geniuses
2
Fnatic.EU
0
Finals
No Tidehunter
2
Evil Geniuses
1

External links[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools
Competition