DreamHack Summer 2013

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]DreamHack Summer 2013
DreamHack Summer 2013.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Group stage into single elimination
Prize pool:
kr 300,000 SEK
(≃ $46,422 USD)
Start Date:
2013-06-15
End Date:
2013-06-17
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Alliancelogo std.png
Silver.png Quanticlogo std.png
SF.png Eglogo std.png
SF.png Dignitaslogo std.png

Overview[edit]

Held at "Elmia Exhibition and Convention Centre" in Jönköping, Sweden, for the 12th consecutive year, DreamHack Summer 2013 will once again attract thousands of gamers on both the amateur, as well as the professional level.

DreamHack ASUS ROG Dota 2 Tournament will be played in the classic DreamHack format with a 16-team main tournament played on Tournament PC’s in the eSports Hall at DreamHack Summer 2013. There will be numerous ways to qualify and get a slot in the tournament, including an open BYOC-qualifier, online qualifiers and direct invitation. Also the winners of Techlabs Cup in Minsk (18th of May) will be invited and of course the DreamHack Winter 2012 champions – Alliance and the DreamHack Dota 2 Invitational Runner-up Team Dignitas (as the tournament was already qualified Alliance).[1]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • United Kingdom 2GD (James Harding)
  • Analyst:
    • Argentina Bruno (Bruno Carlucci)
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize purse of 300,000 SEK [1] (~$46,000) will be spread as seen below.

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2013-06-17. [1 kr SEK ≈ $0.15474 USD]

Participants[edit]

Alliance1
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Team Dignitas1
1Canada Aui_2000 
2USA Sneyking 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA Fogged 
5Canada wayto 
Team Liquid
1USA Korok 
2Canada TC 
3USA BuLba 
4USA FLUFFNSTUFF 
5USA ixmike88 
Natus Vincere2
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Germany KuroKy 
Fnatic.EU
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark N0tail 
5Israel Fly 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Jeyo 
2USA DeMoN 
3Netherlands SexyBamboe 
4USA Fear 
5USA Bdiz 
mousesports
1Germany Black^ 
2Germany FATA- 
3Romania bOne7 
4Denmark syndereN 
5Germany paS 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia Crazy 
3Ukraine KSi 
4Russia ARS-ART 
5Russia NS 
Quantic Gaming4
1Russia Silent 
2France Funzii 
3France Sockshka 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5France 7ckngmad 

1 Alliance was invited as DHW12 Champions and Dignitas as DH Invitational Runner-Ups, since Alliance had already secured an invite.[1]
2 As the Techlabs Cup Minsk winners Na'Vi were already invited to the tournament, the spot went to the other finalist Power Rangers. They eventually declined the invitation and the spot was opened to the Online Qualifiers.
3 Flipside Tactics entered the Online Qualifiers as Absolute Legends but parted ways with the organization during the event. [2] After securing their spot Flipside Tactics picked them up and sponsored the trip to Jönköping.
4 DD.Dota got picked up by Quantic Gaming before the event.[3]

Format[edit]

First, a group stage of 4 groups will be played with 4 teams in each group. The matches will here be best-of-one. The top two teams in each group will proceed to a single elimination playoff, where matches are best-of-three.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 15, 2013 15:00 CEST
1. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 3-0
2. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 2-1
3. Lionspridelogo std.png Lions Pride 1-2
4. 4fclogo std.png 4 Friends + Chrillee 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 15, 2013 19:30 CEST
1. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 3-0
2. Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas 2-1
3. Uebelstlogo std.png uebelst gamynG 1-2
4. Tcmlogo std.png TCM-Gaming 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 16, 2013 10:00 CEST
1. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 3-0
2. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-1
3. Keitalogo std.png Keita Gaming 1 1-2
4. Flipsid3logo std.png Flipsid3 Tactics 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 16, 2013 14:30 CEST
1. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 2-1
2. Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming 2-1
3. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 2 2-1
4. Infernitylogo std.png iNfernity Gaming 1 0-3

1 Keita Gaming and iNfernity Gaming qualified through the BYOC Qualifier
2 Fnatic.EU lost the tiebreaker on timerating rule.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
1
June 16th, 2013
Gyrocopter Visage Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Treant Protector Dark Seer Windranger Luna Viper
18m34s
Gyrocopter Treant Protector Naga Siren Crystal Maiden Enigma
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Chaos Knight Puck Keeper of the Light Nature's Prophet
24m34s
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Nature's Prophet Enchantress Kunkka
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Treant Protector Lone Druid Queen of Pain Weaver Lich
24m42s
Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
2
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
June 16th, 2013
Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Keeper of the Light Dragon Knight Juggernaut Enigma
59m19s
Dark Seer Rubick Queen of Pain Alchemist Bane
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Sand King Faceless Void Windranger
32m45s
Rubick Queen of Pain Leshrac Bounty Hunter Chaos Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Lone Druid Shadow Demon Chen Lycan
45m11s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
June 17th, 2013
Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Puck Bounty Hunter Visage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Jakiro Enchantress Doom Morphling
45m52s
Gyrocopter Rubick Clockwerk Enigma Shadow Fiend
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Jakiro Luna Treant Protector Queen of Pain
16m30s
Gyrocopter Rubick Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Lycan
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Jakiro Enchantress Naga Siren Weaver
50m36s
Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
2
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
June 17th, 2013
Nature's Prophet Chen Magnus Lich Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nyx Assassin Visage Anti-Mage Puck Keeper of the Light
45m38s
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Disruptor Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Bane Lina Anti-Mage Beastmaster
67m03s
Gyrocopter Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Rubick Storm Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Visage Beastmaster Spectre Lina
22m49s
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
1
Semifinals
Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
2
June 17th, 2013
Bane Lifestealer Puck Outworld Devourer Chen
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Rubick Broodmother
41m42s
Batrider Treant Protector Viper Shadow Demon Mirana
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Bane Weaver Warlock Vengeful Spirit
37m07s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
0
June 17th, 2013
Batrider Jakiro Naga Siren Weaver Enchantress
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Puck Rubick Phantom Lancer
46m25s
Lone Druid Rubick Leshrac Juggernaut Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Windranger Chen Clockwerk
30m42s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2
Finals
Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
1
June 17th, 2013
Lifestealer Gyrocopter Dark Seer Puck Lich
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Shadow Demon Anti-Mage
29m03s
Batrider Treant Protector Bane Weaver Lich
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lifestealer Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Disruptor Templar Assassin
29m15s
Batrider Gyrocopter Undying Shadow Demon Warlock
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Nature's Prophet Puck Alchemist Chen
17m46s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
2

Additional coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 "DreamHack ASUS ROG Dota 2 Tournament". DreamHack.se.
  2. Players part ways with Absolute Legends joinDota.com June 2nd, 2013
  3. dd.Dota becomes Quantic Gaming TeamLiquid.net June 5th, 2013