DreamHack Winter 2012

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]DreamHack Winter 2012
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
5v5, groups into single-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
kr 200,000 SEK
(≃ $30,198 USD)
Start Date:
2012-11-22
End Date:
2012-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Sixteen teams fight in the DreamHack Corsair Vengeance Dota 2 Cup for a prize of 200,000 SEK.

Aside from Dota 2, there are competitions for StarCraft 2: Wings of Liberty, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, League of Legends, Heroes of Newerth, Battlefield 3, Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition and Quake Live.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of 200,000 SEK (~$30,000) is spread as seen below.

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2012-11-25. [1 SEK ≈ $0.15099 USD]

Format[edit]

There are ten invited teams, two teams from the BYOC Qualifiers, three teams from Online Qualifiers, and one team from DreamHack Valencia.

  • BYOC Qualifier
    • 64 team open signup tournament.
    • Best of 1 single-elimination.
    • Top 2 advances to Group Play.
  • Group Play
    • Teams are split into four groups of four teams.
    • Group matches are played best of 1.
    • Two teams advances from each groups.
  • Playoffs
    • 8 Team single-elimination Bracket.
    • Matches are played Best of 3.

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2Canada Jeyo 
3USA DeMoN 
4Denmark Maelk 
5USA Bdiz 
No Tidehunter
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden Akke 
5Canada EternaLEnVy 
Team Empire1
1France Sockshka 
2Russia Scandal 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Russia Silent 
Pulse eSports
1Sweden Wagamama 
2Sweden PiNoY 
3Sweden Reesion 
4Sweden Mini 
5Sweden Fishbone 
mousesports2
1Germany Black^ 
2Germany FATA- 
3Germany paS 
4Germany KuroKy 
5Germany Alex 

1 Due to passport issues, Team Empire's blowyourbrain was not able to attend and Sockshka will stand in for Empire during the event.[1]
2 mousesports qualified as Team Zero but was signed by mousesports before the event.[2]
3 Meet Your Makers, mTw and Clan Poland [3][4] were unable to attend. 4 Friends + Chrille, Out of Tangos and Rigg3D replaced them.[5]
4Team 3DMAX qualified as Gamer University but was signed by Team 3DMAX before the event.[6]

Full team rosters and more info is available here.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere 3-0
2. Absolute Legends 2-1
3. 3DMAX 1-2
4. Out of Tangos 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. No Tidehunter 3-0
2. Evil Geniuses 2-1
3. 4 Friends + Chrillee 1-2
4. Rigg3D 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Empire 3-0
2. We haz Asian 2-1
3. mousesports 1-2
4. Sweet 'N China 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Fnatic.EU 3-0
2. Team Dignitas 2-1
3. Pulse eSports 1-2
4. SkyHigh 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Empire
2
23 November 2012, 18:00 UTC
Templar Assassin Undying Clinkz Rubick Tinker
Dark Seer Jakiro Tidehunter Gyrocopter Invoker
51m33s
Templar Assassin Bounty Hunter Naga Siren Tidehunter Bane
Dark Seer Jakiro Leshrac Windranger Luna
28m11s
Team Dignitas
0
No Tidehunter
2
23 November 2012, 21:00 UTC
Sven Lone Druid Dark Seer Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit
Batrider Bounty Hunter Enigma Bane Mirana
32m36s
Bounty Hunter Undying Rubick Beastmaster Lifestealer
Jakiro Batrider Sven Gyrocopter Windranger
32m16s
Absolute Legends
0
Natus Vincere
0
23 November 2012, 21:00 UTC
Jakiro Io Chaos Knight Shadow Fiend Lich
Dark Seer Sven Enigma Shadow Demon Invoker
45m46s
Templar Assassin Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Windranger Lycan
Jakiro Sven Undying Beastmaster Clinkz
32m43s
Evil Geniuses
2
Fnatic.EU
2
23 November 2012, 18:00 UTC
Magnus Night Stalker Enigma Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
Dark Seer Jakiro Chaos Knight Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer
59m40s
Jakiro Chen Night Stalker Shadow Fiend Broodmother
Bounty Hunter Rubick Leshrac Windranger Faceless Void
17m38s
We haz Asian
0
Semifinals
Team Empire
0
24 November 2012, 13:00 UTC
Batrider Jakiro Sven Templar Assassin Bane
Magnus Bounty Hunter Venomancer Lina Faceless Void
54m59s
Chen Leshrac Tidehunter Juggernaut Death Prophet
Bounty Hunter Magnus Keeper of the Light Rubick Lifestealer
34m55s
No Tidehunter
2
Evil Geniuses
2
24 November 2012, 16:00 UTC
Sven Enigma Vengeful Spirit Invoker Tidehunter
Batrider Jakiro Faceless Void Rubick Clinkz
37m54s
Chen Sven Leshrac Dragon Knight Omniknight
Enigma Jakiro Tidehunter Night Stalker Luna
40m35s
Fnatic.EU
0
Finals
No Tidehunter
2
24 November 2012, 20:00 UTC
Sven Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit
Batrider Rubick Venomancer Enigma Faceless Void
37m06s
Sven Dark Seer Nature's Prophet Leshrac Shadow Demon
Magnus Enigma Vengeful Spirit Invoker Juggernaut
41m53s
Undying Bounty Hunter Jakiro Queen of Pain Faceless Void
Templar Assassin Rubick Chen Juggernaut Nature's Prophet
53m16s
Evil Geniuses
1

External links[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]