AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Croatia Split
Venue:
Le Méridien Lav Hotel
Number of Teams:
8
Prize pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-11-02
End Date:
2017-11-05
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League is the sixth tournament by Dota Pit. Eight teams will fight for a $300,000 USD prize pool as well as qualification points for The International 2018[1]. The International 2017 finalists Newbee and Team Liquid are directly invited to the LAN Finals, which will be held at the Meridian Lav Hotel in Split, Croatia.[2]

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 8 Teams: 2 invites, 6 winners of regional qualifiers
  • Double-elimination play-off bracket
    • Upper Bracket matches are Bo3
    • Lower Bracket matches are Bo1, Lower Bracket Finals are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The English Broadcast talent list:[3]

  • Host:
    • USA Zyori (Andrew Campbell)
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit Points.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Mineski withdrew from the tournament.[4] They were replaced by Fnatic.[5]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Newbee
2
2 November 2017 - 12:00 CET
Disruptor Queen of Pain Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Sand King
Dazzle Wraith King Mirana Bounty Hunter Dark Seer
37m25s
Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Ursa Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin
Sand King Undying Rubick Razor Invoker
32m44s
Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Puck Lifestealer Queen of Pain
Io Undying Jakiro Faceless Void Mirana
41m31s
SG e-sports
1
Team Liquid
2
2 November 2017- 15:15 CET
Bane Rubick Viper Juggernaut Brewmaster
Mirana Nyx Assassin Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer
38m05s
Viper Rubick Earth Spirit Puck Slark
Venomancer Lich Bounty Hunter Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit
28m22s
Immortals
0
Vici Gaming
2
3 November 2017 - 12:00 CET
Undying Shadow Shaman Doom Weaver Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Medusa Faceless Void
35m22s
Undying Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Magnus Juggernaut
Viper Tusk Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit
36m33s
Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Mirana Lion Faceless Void
Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Puck Sniper Vengeful Spirit
53m39s
OG
1
Virtus.pro
2
3 November 2017 - 15:15 CET
Viper Undying Pugna Warlock Alchemist
Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Visage Medusa Clockwerk
49m46s
Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Necrophos
Winter Wyvern Visage Earthshaker Terrorblade Tidehunter
45m58s
Rubick Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Sven
Undying Spirit Breaker Shadow Shaman Puck Phantom Assassin
48m59s
Fnatic
1
Semifinals
Newbee
0
2 November 2017 - 18:30 CET
Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend
Bane Pudge Necrophos Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin
37m38s
Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Rubick Brewmaster Leshrac
Vengeful Spirit Winter Wyvern Viper Phantom Assassin Axe
54m45s
Team Liquid
2
Vici Gaming
2
3 November 2017 - 18:30 CET
Winter Wyvern Pudge Puck Anti-Mage Omniknight
Ogre Magi Brewmaster Lion Bloodseeker Mirana
65m22s
Beastmaster Undying Ancient Apparition Puck Lifestealer
Witch Doctor Doom Enchantress Queen of Pain Terrorblade
38m11s
Virtus.pro
0
Winners' Finals
Team Liquid
2
4 November 2017 - 19:30 CET
Rubick Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Timbersaw Lone Druid
Ogre Magi Brewmaster Mirana Dragon Knight Phoenix
43m28s
Treant Protector Rubick Puck Sven Broodmother
Bane Chen Viper Magnus Monkey King
32m29s
Vici Gaming
0
Losers' Round 1
SG e-sports
1
4 November 2017 - 12:00 CET
Bounty Hunter Rubick Razor Sand King Chaos Knight
Viper Tusk Anti-Mage Puck Ancient Apparition
42m30s
Immortals
0
OG
1
4 November 2017 - 13:30 CET
Brewmaster Clockwerk Disruptor Terrorblade Venomancer
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Razor Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight
21m14s
Fnatic
0
Losers' Round 2
Virtus.pro
1
4 November 2017 - 15:00 CET
Bane Beastmaster Slardar Lifestealer Mirana
Bounty Hunter Dazzle Sand King Leshrac Phantom Lancer
41m22s
SG e-sports
0
Newbee
1
4 November 2017 - 16:30 CET
Bane Mirana Night Stalker Monkey King Axe
Ogre Magi Rubick Centaur Warrunner Slark Razor
42m58s
OG
0
Losers' Round 3
Virtus.pro
0
4 November 2017 - 18:00 CET
Bane Nature's Prophet Slardar Vengeful Spirit Disruptor
Ogre Magi Mirana Magnus Phantom Assassin Dazzle
32m22s
Newbee
1
Losers' Finals
Vici Gaming
2
5 November 2017 - 12:00 CET
Winter Wyvern Rubick Tidehunter Necrophos Terrorblade
Bane Sand King Magnus Ursa Leshrac
47m30s
Undying Omniknight Earthshaker Outworld Devourer Vengeful Spirit
Sand King Ancient Apparition Sven Batrider Medusa
42m46s
Undying Magnus Disruptor Death Prophet Faceless Void
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Omniknight Wraith King
60m51s
Newbee
1
Grand Finals
Team Liquid
3
5 November 2017 - 16:00 CET
Bane Night Stalker Elder Titan Shadow Fiend Ursa
Rubick Death Prophet Clockwerk Anti-Mage Tidehunter
40m12s
Crystal Maiden Slardar Nature's Prophet Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
Bane Brewmaster Leshrac Puck Chaos Knight
48m49s
Ancient Apparition Night Stalker Doom Lycan Slark
Rubick Clockwerk Wraith King Death Prophet Batrider
21m20s
Lone Druid Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Templar Assassin
Beastmaster Rubick Slardar Weaver Storm Spirit
26m41s
Earth Spirit Brewmaster Treant Protector Invoker Lifestealer
Ogre Magi Magnus Shadow Shaman Anti-Mage Puck
22m24s
Vici Gaming
2

References[edit]

  1. Valve (3 July 2017). "The 2017 – 2018 Competitive Season". dota2.com. Retrieved 5 July 2017.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 "AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League Announcement". dotapit.com. 2017-09-20.
  3. @DotaPit (2017-11-02). "DotaPit on twitter". twitter.com.
  4. Mineski-Dota (2017-10-17). "Mineski-Dota on Facebook". facebook.com.
  5. @DotaPit (2017-10-31). "DotaPit on twitter". twitter.com.