Dota Pit League Season 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Dota Pit League Season 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Croatia Split
Prize pool:
$139,860 USD
Start Date:
2017-01-20
End Date:
2017-01-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Evil Geniuses
 OG
 Team Faceless
 Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview

The Dota Pit League Season 5 is the fifth tournament by Dota Pit. Eight teams compete for the title with six from qualifiers across different regions: two EU teams, one CIS team, one SEA team, one CN team and one NA team; plus another two direct invites.[1]

Broadcast Talent

Prize Pool

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $125,000 USD, which was increased through the sale of in-game tickets and cosmetics. As of January 22nd, 2017, the total prize pool was $139,860 USD.

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $62,937  45% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2nd $34,965  25% OG OG
3rd $25,174  18% Team Faceless Team Faceless
4th $16,783  12% Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
5th-6th -  0% Team Secret Team Secret
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
7th-8th -  0% Elements Pro Gaming/Elements Pro Elements Pro
Digital Chaos Digital Chaos

Format

Qualifiers

Dota Pit Season 5 consists of open online qualifiers as well as a group stage in which each team plays a double-elimination bracket. The best teams advance into the final LAN playoff where they will join two invited teams and five other qualified teams.

LAN Finals

  • 8 team double elimination bracket
  • Winner's bracket matches are best-of-three
  • Loser's bracket matches are best-of-one
  • Grand finals are best-of-five

Participating Teams

1 Wings Gaming were replaced by Elements Pro Gaming due to the schedule conflict between the visa application and their ESL One trip. [2]
2 Newbee were replaced by Invictus Gaming due to the schedule conflict between the visa application and their ESL One trip. [3]

Results

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
2
20 January 2017 - 12:00 CET
Rubick Luna Omniknight Earth Spirit Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Lion Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
18m13s
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Omniknight Sniper Earthshaker
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Disruptor Outworld Devourer Weaver
32m37s
Elements Pro
0
OG
2
20 January 2017 - 15:00 CET
Drow Ranger Warlock Dragon Knight Pudge Axe
Slardar Winter Wyvern Weaver Ember Spirit Lifestealer
53m14s
Dazzle Ember Spirit Earth Spirit Sven Clockwerk
Slardar Lifestealer Ogre Magi Invoker Jakiro
48m44s
Dazzle Ember Spirit Pudge Brewmaster Terrorblade
Slardar Outworld Devourer Ogre Magi Weaver Visage
38m39s
Invictus Gaming
1
Evil Geniuses
2
21 January 2017 - 10:00 CET
Underlord Ember Spirit Leshrac Luna Vengeful Spirit
Witch Doctor Pudge Weaver Nyx Assassin Invoker
33m40s
Underlord Earth Spirit Io Templar Assassin Lifestealer
Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Sand King Tinker Slark
37m19s
Underlord Ember Spirit Lion Chen Weaver
Earth Spirit Winter Wyvern Invoker Juggernaut Magnus
53m50s
Team Faceless
1
Digital Chaos
1
21 January 2017 - 14:00 CET
Shadow Demon Invoker Lifestealer Sand King Bounty Hunter
Luna Ember Spirit Nyx Assassin Silencer Ogre Magi
51m04s
Shadow Demon Mirana Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain Terrorblade
Luna Silencer Ogre Magi Axe Outworld Devourer
41m35s
Vengeful Spirit Legion Commander Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Ursa
Slardar Silencer Dazzle Timbersaw Phantom Assassin
29m26s
Team Secret
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
0
20 January 2017 - 20:30 CET
Rubick Luna Nyx Assassin Io Invoker
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Lina Terrorblade Ember Spirit
57m22s
Disruptor Drow Ranger Batrider Invoker Sand King
Ember Spirit Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Slark Legion Commander
29m30s
OG
2
Evil Geniuses
2
21 January 2017 - 19:15 CET
Io Underlord Vengeful Spirit Chen Queen of Pain
Weaver Ogre Magi Storm Spirit Sand King Lifestealer
33m56s
Io Juggernaut Legion Commander Dark Seer Pudge
Ember Spirit Shadow Demon Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend Omniknight
33m00s
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Clinkz Sniper
Silencer Io Legion Commander Luna Magnus
23m37s
Team Secret
1
Winners' Finals
OG
0
22 January 2017 - 14:30 CET
Rubick Luna Legion Commander Phoenix Invoker
Shadow Demon Slardar Enigma Lone Druid Queen of Pain
33m08s
Earth Spirit Dazzle Brewmaster Meepo Queen of Pain
Slardar Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Chen Tinker
21m34s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Round 1
Elements Pro
0
20 January 2017 - 19:30 CET
Dark Seer Ogre Magi Disruptor Slark Timbersaw
Earth Spirit Tinker Lifestealer Sand King Jakiro
24m13s
Invictus Gaming
1
Team Faceless
1
21 January 2017 - 18:15 CET
Rubick Earth Spirit Magnus Phantom Assassin Phantom Lancer
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Weaver Queen of Pain Batrider
40m30s
Digital Chaos
0
Losers' Round 2
Team Secret
0
22 January 2017 - 12:00 CET
Ember Spirit Lifestealer Rubick Bounty Hunter Underlord
Shadow Fiend Nyx Assassin Weaver Dazzle Juggernaut
43m42s
Invictus Gaming
1
Virtus.pro
0
22 January 2017 - 10:00 CET
Lifestealer Ogre Magi Dark Seer Chen Dragon Knight
Rubick Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Clinkz
38m34s
Team Faceless
1
Losers' Round 3
Invictus Gaming
0
22 January 2017 - 13:30 CET
Rubick Shadow Fiend Lifestealer Undying Sand King
Earth Spirit Disruptor Invoker Slark Timbersaw
42m43s
Team Faceless
1
Losers' Finals
OG
1
22 January 2017 - 17:30 CET
Ember Spirit Slardar Crystal Maiden Ogre Magi Anti-Mage
Pudge Tinker Rubick Slark Morphling
39m45s
Team Faceless
0
Grand Finals
Evil Geniuses
3
22 January 2017 - 18:50 CET
Shadow Demon Luna Centaur Warrunner Mirana Kunkka
Underlord Lone Druid Crystal Maiden Rubick Alchemist
33m10s
Ember Spirit Lone Druid Rubick Enigma Winter Wyvern
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Weaver Brewmaster
38m12s
Shadow Demon Luna Chen Queen of Pain Centaur Warrunner
Underlord Earth Spirit Keeper of the Light Mirana Slark
50m01s
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Invoker Weaver
Ember Spirit Oracle Mirana Sven Omniknight
49m20s
Lone Druid Enigma Rubick Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
Ember Spirit Slardar Vengeful Spirit Batrider Sniper
50m55s
OG
2

Streams

References