Dota Pit League Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota Pit League Season 2
Dota Pit Season 2.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Groups into Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$80,589
Start Date:
2014-09-25
End Date:
2014-12-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Secretdotalogo std.png
Silver.png Virtuspolarlogo std.png
SF.png Virtuslogo std.png
SF.png Eglogo std.png

Overview[edit]

The Dota Pit League Season 2 is the second tournament by Dota Pit, this time with an initial prizepool of $75,000, with DotaTV ticket purchases going towards increasing the pool.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $75,000. In addition, 25% of every purchase of the in-game bundle will go to the prize pool.
As of November 24, 2014, the prize pool was $80,598.[1]

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • Two groups of eight teams each.
  • Round-Robin, Two-game series
  • Teams receive 3 points per win and 1 point per draw.
  • Group winners advance directly to the semifinals.
  • Second place finishers advance directly to the quarterfinals.
  • Third and fourth place finishers play each other for the other quarterfinal spot

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single Elimination
  • Quarterfinals are Best of Three, Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five series

Participating Teams[edit]

mYinsanity4
1Croatia Mitch 
2Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN 
3Serbia grizine 
4Bosnia and Herzegovina lizZard 
5Serbia g0g1 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia God 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Russia JotM 
Alliance3
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden NoeZ 
3Finland Niqua 
4Sweden MyNuts 
5Sweden Akke 

1HellRaisers replaced Meet Your Makers.
24Anchors replaced Alliance.
3Alliance replaced Fnatic.
4Na'Vi.US left the tournament and was replaced by mYinsanity.[2][3]

Results[edit]


Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group A
1. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 5-1-1 11-3 16 p
2. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 4-2-1 10-4 14 p
3. Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker 3-3-1 9-5 12 p
4. CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity Gaming 3-2-2 8-6 11 p
5. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance1 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
6. 4anchorslogo std.png 4 Anchors + SC 1-3-3 5-9 6 p
7. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 1-2-4 4-10 5 p
8. Prlogo std.png Power Rangers 1-1-5 3-11 4 p

1Alliance replaced Fnatic.EU and inherited their record.[4]

Cross Table[edit]

Tinkerlogo std.png2-0
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-10-04
0-2
2014-11-09
1-1
2014-10-19
1-1
2014-10-18
2-0
2014-11-18
1-1
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png0-2
2014-11-20
1-1
2014-10-03
2-0
2014-11-07
2-0
2014-10-30
1-1
2014-11-15
2-0
2014-10-18
0-2
2014-10-20
Prlogo std.png0-2
2014-10-04
1-1
2014-10-03
0-2
2014-10-30
0-2
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-15
0-2
2014-11-11
0-2
2014-10-28
Eglogo std.png2-0
2014-11-09
0-2
2014-11-07
2-0
2014-10-30
2-0
2014-10-15
1-1
2014-10-19
2-0
2014-10-06
2-0
2014-10-25
4anchorslogo std.png1-1
2014-10-19
0-2
2014-10-30
2-0
2014-11-21
0-2
2014-10-15
0-2
2014-12-01
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-10-28
Alliancelogo std.png1-1
2014-10-18
1-1
2014-11-15
0-2
2014-11-15
1-1
2014-10-19
2-0
2014-12-01
1-1
2014-11-27
0-2
2014-11-20
M5logo std.png0-2
2014-11-18
0-2
2014-10-18
2-0
2014-11-11
0-2
2014-10-06
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-27
0-2
2014-10-06
Virtuslogo std.png1-12-0
2014-10-20
2-0
2014-10-28
0-2
2014-10-25
1-1
2014-10-28
2-0
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-10-06
Tinkerlogo std.pngCompLexity Gaminglogo std.pngPrlogo std.pngEglogo std.png4anchorslogo std.pngAlliancelogo std.pngM5logo std.pngVirtuslogo std.png
See Group A Matches

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group B
1. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 4-3-0 11-3 15 p
2. Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar 3-2-2 8-6 11 p
3. C9logo std.png Cloud9 2-4-1 8-6 10 p
4. Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports 2-3-2 7-7 9 p
5. Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity1 2-2-3 6-8 8 p
6. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
6. Hellraiserslogo std.png HellRaisers 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
8. Sneakynyxlogo std.png Sneaky Nyx Assassins 0-4-3 4-10 4 p

1mYinsanity replaced Na'Vi.US and inherited their record.[5]

Cross Table[edit]

Empirelogo orig std.png1-1
2014-11-12
1-1
2014-10-02
0-2
2014-11-14
2-0
2014-10-17
0-2
2014-11-14
1-1
2014-11-07
1-1
2014-10-16
Secretdotalogo std.png1-1
2014-11-12
2-0
2014-10-14
2-0
2014-11-16
2-0
2014-11-26
1-1
2014-11-27
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-24
Sneakynyxlogo std.png1-1
2014-10-02
0-2
2014-10-14
1-1
2014-11-08
0-2
2014-09-30
1-1
2014-12-02
0-2
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-24
Myinsanitylogo std.png2-0
2014-11-14
0-2
2014-11-16
1-1
2014-11-08
0-2
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-14
2-0
2014-11-05
0-2
2014-11-23
Virtuspolarlogo std.png0-2
2014-10-17
0-2
2014-11-26
2-0
2014-09-30
2-0
2014-11-25
2-0
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-11
1-1
2014-10-16
C9logo std.png2-0
2014-11-14
1-1
2014-11-27
1-1
2014-12-02
1-1
2014-11-14
0-2
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-13
Hellraiserslogo std.png1-1
2014-11-07
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-22
0-2
2014-11-05
1-1
2014-11-11
1-1
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-09-30
Deniallogo std.png1-1
2014-10-16
0-2
2014-11-24
1-1
2014-11-24
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-10-16
0-2
2014-11-13
2-0
2014-09-30
Empirelogo orig std.pngSecretdotalogo std.pngSneakynyxlogo std.pngMyinsanitylogo std.pngVirtuspolarlogo std.pngC9logo std.pngHellraiserslogo std.pngDeniallogo std.png
See Group B Matches


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo3)
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
0
December 11, 2014 - 20:30 CET
Jakiro Puck Earthshaker Juggernaut Slardar
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Faceless Void
53m57s
Vengeful Spirit Naga Siren Phoenix Viper Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Tidehunter Zeus Legion Commander Mirana
56m10s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
2
December 13, 2014 - 20:50 CET
Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Venomancer Naga Siren Axe
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Beastmaster Rubick Terrorblade Bane
40m48s
Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Storm Spirit Omniknight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Puck Io Venomancer Phantom Assassin Slark
40m56s
Deniallogo std.png Denial eSports
0
Round of 6 (Bo3)
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
2
December 15, 2014 - 17:45 CET
Skywrath Mage Slark Death Prophet Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Puck Bane Io Phantom Assassin Dark Seer
36m56s
Vengeful Spirit Elder Titan Zeus Medusa Spirit Breaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Jakiro Nyx Assassin Enigma Storm Spirit
54m09s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
December 16, 2014 - 21:00 CET
Ogre Magi Venomancer Witch Doctor Death Prophet Spirit Breaker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Jakiro Legion Commander Dazzle Undying Anti-Mage
32m35s
Jakiro Lycan Tusk Venomancer Bane
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Dazzle Troll Warlord Nature's Prophet
40m44s
Vengeful Spirit Puck Visage Drow Ranger Warlock
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Venomancer Death Prophet Faceless Void Witch Doctor
40m29s
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
December 18, 2014 - 19:00 CET
Dazzle Legion Commander Io Morphling Doom
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Venomancer Brewmaster Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Templar Assassin
23m49s
Dazzle Venomancer Drow Ranger Puck Phoenix
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Io Slark Visage Brewmaster
27m13s
Dazzle Venomancer Faceless Void Razor Witch Doctor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Brewmaster Shadow Demon Lina Naga Siren
42m55s
Dazzle Jakiro Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Juggernaut
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Venomancer Ogre Magi Io Undying Slark
36m16s
Dazzle Tidehunter Enigma Storm Spirit Legion Commander
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Venomancer Slark Ancient Apparition Puck Rubick
65m16s
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
3
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
3
December 22, 2014 - 15:00 CET
Elder Titan Puck Axe Dazzle Phantom Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Storm Spirit Bane Enigma Jakiro
35m43s
Elder Titan Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Disruptor Terrorblade
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Jakiro Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner Naga Siren
40m35s
Elder Titan Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Vengeful Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Ogre Magi Jakiro Death Prophet
43m35s
Elder Titan Zeus Ancient Apparition Disruptor Naga Siren
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Night Stalker Slark Dazzle Broodmother Nyx Assassin
52m49s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
Finals (Bo5)
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
0
December 23, 2014 - 20:15 CET
Death Prophet Dazzle Abaddon Slardar Elder Titan
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Ancient Apparition Windranger Storm Spirit
54m51s
Venomancer Slark Visage Skywrath Mage Beastmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Disruptor Ancient Apparition Puck Juggernaut Lycan
31m12s
Lycan Venomancer Puck Witch Doctor Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Naga Siren Shadow Fiend Batrider
43m04s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
3


External links[edit]

References[edit]