Dota Pit League Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota Pit League Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Format:
Groups into Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$80,589
Start Date:
2014-09-25
End Date:
2014-12-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Team Secret
 Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Polar
 Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro
 Evil Geniuses
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

The Dota Pit League Season 2 is the second tournament by Dota Pit, this time with an initial prizepool of $75,000, with DotaTV ticket purchases going towards increasing the pool.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $75,000. In addition, 25% of every purchase of the in-game bundle will go to the prize pool.
As of November 24, 2014, the prize pool was $80,598.[1]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $36,269  45% Team Secret Team Secret
2nd $16,120  20% Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Polar Virtus.pro Polar
3rd-4th $8,866  11% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
5th-6th $3,224  4% Cloud9 Cloud9
Team Tinker Team Tinker
7th-8th $2,015  2.5% CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Denial eSports Denial eSports
9th-16th - - Alliance Alliance
4 Anchors + Sea Captain 4 Anchors + SC
Moscow Five Moscow Five
Power Rangers Power Rangers
MYinsanity mYinsanity
Team Empire Team Empire
HellRaisers HellRaisers
Sneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • Two groups of eight teams each.
  • Round-Robin, Two-game series
  • Teams receive 3 points per win and 1 point per draw.
  • Group winners advance directly to the semifinals.
  • Second place finishers advance directly to the quarterfinals.
  • Third and fourth place finishers play each other for the other quarterfinal spot

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single Elimination
  • Quarterfinals are Best of Three, Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five series

Participating Teams[edit]

mYinsanity4
1Croatia Mitch 
2Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN 
3Serbia grizine 
4Bosnia and Herzegovina lizZard 
5Serbia g0g1 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia God 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Russia JotM 
Alliance3
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden NoeZ 
3Sweden Niqua 
4Sweden MyNuts 
5Sweden Akke 

1HellRaisers replaced Meet Your Makers.
24Anchors replaced Alliance.
3Alliance replaced Fnatic.
4Na'Vi.US left the tournament and was replaced by mYinsanity.[2][3]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group A
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 5-1-1 11-3 16 p
2. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 4-2-1 10-4 14 p
3. Team Tinker Team Tinker 3-3-1 9-5 12 p
4. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 3-2-2 8-6 11 p
5. Alliance Alliance1 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
6. 4 Anchors + Sea Captain 4 Anchors + SC 1-3-3 5-9 6 p
7. Moscow Five Moscow Five 1-2-4 4-10 5 p
8. Power Rangers Power Rangers 1-1-5 3-11 4 p

1Alliance replaced Fnatic.EU and inherited their record.[4]

Cross Table[edit]

Team Tinker2-0
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-10-04
0-2
2014-11-09
1-1
2014-10-19
1-1
2014-10-18
2-0
2014-11-18
1-1
CompLexity Gaming0-2
2014-11-20
1-1
2014-10-03
2-0
2014-11-07
2-0
2014-10-30
1-1
2014-11-15
2-0
2014-10-18
0-2
2014-10-20
Power Rangers0-2
2014-10-04
1-1
2014-10-03
0-2
2014-10-30
0-2
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-15
0-2
2014-11-11
0-2
2014-10-28
Evil Geniuses2-0
2014-11-09
0-2
2014-11-07
2-0
2014-10-30
2-0
2014-10-15
1-1
2014-10-19
2-0
2014-10-06
2-0
2014-10-25
4 Anchors + Sea Captain1-1
2014-10-19
0-2
2014-10-30
2-0
2014-11-21
0-2
2014-10-15
0-2
2014-12-01
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-10-28
Alliance1-1
2014-10-18
1-1
2014-11-15
0-2
2014-11-15
1-1
2014-10-19
2-0
2014-12-01
1-1
2014-11-27
0-2
2014-11-20
Moscow Five0-2
2014-11-18
0-2
2014-10-18
2-0
2014-11-11
0-2
2014-10-06
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-27
0-2
2014-10-06
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro1-12-0
2014-10-20
2-0
2014-10-28
0-2
2014-10-25
1-1
2014-10-28
2-0
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-10-06
Team TinkerCompLexity GamingPower RangersEvil Geniuses4 Anchors + Sea CaptainAllianceMoscow FiveVirtus.pro/Virtus.pro
See Group A Matches

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group B
1. Team Secret Team Secret 4-3-0 11-3 15 p
2. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Polar Virtus.pro Polar 3-2-2 8-6 11 p
3. Cloud9 Cloud9 2-4-1 8-6 10 p
4. Denial eSports Denial eSports 2-3-2 7-7 9 p
5. MYinsanity mYinsanity1 2-2-3 6-8 8 p
6. Team Empire Team Empire 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
6. HellRaisers HellRaisers 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
8. Sneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins 0-4-3 4-10 4 p

1mYinsanity replaced Na'Vi.US and inherited their record.[5]

Cross Table[edit]

Team Empire1-1
2014-11-12
1-1
2014-10-02
0-2
2014-11-14
2-0
2014-10-17
0-2
2014-11-14
1-1
2014-11-07
1-1
2014-10-16
Team Secret1-1
2014-11-12
2-0
2014-10-14
2-0
2014-11-16
2-0
2014-11-26
1-1
2014-11-27
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-24
Sneaky Nyx Assassins1-1
2014-10-02
0-2
2014-10-14
1-1
2014-11-08
0-2
2014-09-30
1-1
2014-12-02
0-2
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-24
MYinsanity2-0
2014-11-14
0-2
2014-11-16
1-1
2014-11-08
0-2
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-14
2-0
2014-11-05
0-2
2014-11-23
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Polar0-2
2014-10-17
0-2
2014-11-26
2-0
2014-09-30
2-0
2014-11-25
2-0
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-11
1-1
2014-10-16
Cloud92-0
2014-11-14
1-1
2014-11-27
1-1
2014-12-02
1-1
2014-11-14
0-2
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-13
HellRaisers1-1
2014-11-07
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-22
0-2
2014-11-05
1-1
2014-11-11
1-1
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-09-30
Denial eSports1-1
2014-10-16
0-2
2014-11-24
1-1
2014-11-24
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-10-16
0-2
2014-11-13
2-0
2014-09-30
Team EmpireTeam SecretSneaky Nyx AssassinsMYinsanityVirtus.pro/Virtus.pro PolarCloud9HellRaisersDenial eSports
See Group B Matches


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo3)
compLexity
0
December 11, 2014 - 20:30 CET
Jakiro Puck Earthshaker Juggernaut Slardar
Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Faceless Void
53m57s
Vengeful Spirit Naga Siren Phoenix Viper Storm Spirit
Lycan Tidehunter Zeus Legion Commander Mirana
56m10s
Cloud9
2
Team Tinker
2
December 13, 2014 - 20:50 CET
Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Venomancer Naga Siren Axe
Brewmaster Beastmaster Rubick Terrorblade Bane
40m48s
Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Storm Spirit Omniknight
Puck Io Venomancer Phantom Assassin Slark
40m56s
Denial eSports
0
Round of 6 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro Polar
2
December 15, 2014 - 17:45 CET
Skywrath Mage Slark Death Prophet Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor
Puck Bane Io Phantom Assassin Dark Seer
36m56s
Vengeful Spirit Elder Titan Zeus Medusa Spirit Breaker
Ogre Magi Jakiro Nyx Assassin Enigma Storm Spirit
54m09s
Cloud9
0
Virtus.pro
2
December 16, 2014 - 21:00 CET
Ogre Magi Venomancer Witch Doctor Death Prophet Spirit Breaker
Jakiro Legion Commander Dazzle Undying Anti-Mage
32m35s
Jakiro Lycan Tusk Venomancer Bane
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Dazzle Troll Warlord Nature's Prophet
40m44s
Vengeful Spirit Puck Visage Drow Ranger Warlock
Ogre Magi Venomancer Death Prophet Faceless Void Witch Doctor
40m29s
Team Tinker
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
Evil Geniuses
2
December 18, 2014 - 19:00 CET
Dazzle Legion Commander Io Morphling Doom
Venomancer Brewmaster Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Templar Assassin
23m49s
Dazzle Venomancer Drow Ranger Puck Phoenix
Tidehunter Io Slark Visage Brewmaster
27m13s
Dazzle Venomancer Faceless Void Razor Witch Doctor
Tidehunter Brewmaster Shadow Demon Lina Naga Siren
42m55s
Dazzle Jakiro Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Juggernaut
Venomancer Ogre Magi Io Undying Slark
36m16s
Dazzle Tidehunter Enigma Storm Spirit Legion Commander
Venomancer Slark Ancient Apparition Puck Rubick
65m16s
Virtus.pro Polar
3
Team Secret
3
December 22, 2014 - 15:00 CET
Elder Titan Puck Axe Dazzle Phantom Assassin
Lycan Storm Spirit Bane Enigma Jakiro
35m43s
Elder Titan Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Disruptor Terrorblade
Ogre Magi Jakiro Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner Naga Siren
40m35s
Elder Titan Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Vengeful Spirit
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Ogre Magi Jakiro Death Prophet
43m35s
Elder Titan Zeus Ancient Apparition Disruptor Naga Siren
Night Stalker Slark Dazzle Broodmother Nyx Assassin
52m49s
Virtus.pro
1
Finals (Bo5)
Virtus.pro Polar
0
December 23, 2014 - 20:15 CET
Death Prophet Dazzle Abaddon Slardar Elder Titan
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Ancient Apparition Windranger Storm Spirit
54m51s
Venomancer Slark Visage Skywrath Mage Beastmaster
Disruptor Ancient Apparition Puck Juggernaut Lycan
31m12s
Lycan Venomancer Puck Witch Doctor Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Naga Siren Shadow Fiend Batrider
43m04s
Team Secret
3


External links[edit]

References[edit]