Dota 2 Stars Arena

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Stars Arena
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-03-07
End Date:
2016-03-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 Prodota Gaming
 Power Rangers
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Dota 2 Stars Arena is a new minor online tournament that will feature eight teams competing for the $5,000 prize pool.

Overview

Format

  • Eight-team double elimination bracket
  • All games besides Grand Final are best-of-three, Grand Final is best-of-five
  • No winners' bracket advantage

Prize distribution

The total prize pool is $5,000.

Place $ USD Team
1st $3,000 Prodota Gaming Prodota Gaming
2nd $2,000 Power Rangers Power Rangers
3rd - RoX RoX
4th - COOKISS COOKISS
5th-6th - Yellow Submarine Yellow Submarine
Team Bad English Bad English
7th-8th - HellRaisers HellRaisers
Averia Averia
  • On June 2nd, DotaBlast reported that the organizer of Dota 2 Stars Arena (and Solid Dota2 Challenge), Chris Lombard, had disappeared after receiving the sponsorship money, without paying out the prize pool to the appropriate teams.[1]

Participants

RoX
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
COOKISS
1Sweden Flens 
2Sweden Eskillz 
3Germany KheZu 
4Sweden Steffstyle 
5Sweden Pablo 
Power Rangers
1Romania KeyaNo 
2Romania Ar1sE 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Ukraine Bignum 
5Belarus j4 
Yellow Submarine
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Averia1
1Ukraine QwisTa 
2Germany Shak 
3Russia XaKoH 
4Russia VANSKOR 
5Belarus wejustzik 
HellRaisers
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team Bad English
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

1 Averia replaced Ad Finem due to internal issues.[2]

Bracket

Quarterfinals
RoX
2
8 March 2016 - 17:00 CET
Earth Spirit Zeus Lion Nature's Prophet Juggernaut
Anti-Mage Puck Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit
26m03s
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Morphling
Centaur Warrunner Invoker Faceless Void Phoenix Vengeful Spirit
32m54s
HellRaisers
0
Bad English
2
7 March 2016 - 20:30 CET
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Zeus Outworld Devourer Oracle
Disruptor Puck Lone Druid Enigma Legion Commander
Batrider Templar Assassin Ursa Shadow Shaman Oracle
Vengeful Spirit Puck Drow Ranger Nature's Prophet Enchantress
13m00s
Spirit Breaker Clinkz Enchantress Zeus Oracle
Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Lina Gyrocopter Phoenix
75m29s
Prodota Gaming
1
Power Rangers
2
11 March 2016 - 17:00 CET
Averia
1
Yellow Submarine
1
8 March 2016 - 20:30 CET
Bristleback Disruptor Bounty Hunter Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet
Lion Tidehunter Enchantress Slark Invoker
Phantom Assassin Phoenix Invoker Tusk Nature's Prophet
Rubick Chen Lone Druid Morphling Batrider
Terrorblade Bane Beastmaster Invoker Broodmother
Lion Chen Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter
17m11s
COOKISS
2
Semifinals
RoX
2
dragondrop10 March 2016 - 20:30 CET
Skywrath Mage Puck Tusk Lone Druid Gyrocopter
Faceless Void Invoker Weaver Bane Oracle
26m36s
Tusk Death Prophet Pugna Nature's Prophet Sven
Omniknight Outworld Devourer Morphling Witch Doctor Oracle
48m07s
Bad English
1
Power Rangers
2
13 March 2016 - 17:00 CET
Outworld Devourer Chen Invoker Shadow Shaman Slardar
Lone Druid Rubick Puck Bounty Hunter Sven
Invoker Earth Spirit Faceless Void Clinkz Winter Wyvern
Chen Vengeful Spirit Windranger Lion Broodmother
COOKISS
0
Winners' Finals
RoX
0
14 March 2016 - 20:30 CET
Outworld Devourer Beastmaster Oracle Ursa Mirana
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Clinkz Doom
Lone Druid Puck Disruptor Enigma Slardar
Outworld Devourer Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Doom Ember Spirit
Power Rangers
2
Losers' Round 1
HellRaisers
-
13 March 2016 - 20:30 CET
HellRaisers withdrew from the competition
Prodota Gaming
2
Averia
0
11 March 2016 - 20:30 CET
Yellow Submarine
2
Losers' Round 2
Bad English
0
Prodota Gaming
2
COOKISS
2
15 March 2016 - 17:00 CET
Yellow Submarine
0
Losers' Round 3
Prodota Gaming
2
15 March 2016 - 20:30 CET
COOKISS
1
Losers' Finals
RoX
1
16 March 2016 - 19:00 CET
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Witch Doctor Luna
Nature's Prophet Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Batrider
Chen Invoker Lion Slark Tidehunter
Gyrocopter Beastmaster Witch Doctor Batrider Doom
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Doom Faceless Void Weaver
Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Tusk Dazzle Puck
Prodota Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Power Rangers
2
17 March 2016 - 17:00 CET
Sven Windranger Io Crystal Maiden Faceless Void
Batrider Invoker Enchantress Ursa Shadow Shaman
Slark Invoker Chen Rubick Legion Commander
Beastmaster Batrider Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Doom
Weaver Death Prophet Earth Spirit Bounty Hunter Batrider
Night Stalker Windranger Nature's Prophet Sven Oracle
Gyrocopter Puck Earth Spirit Bane Dark Seer
Night Stalker Zeus Nature's Prophet Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit
Spectre Invoker Night Stalker Witch Doctor Faceless Void
Beastmaster Phantom Lancer Earth Spirit Clinkz Lion
Prodota Gaming
3

External links

References