HyperX D2L Western Challenge

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]HyperX D2L Western Challenge
D2l Western Challenge.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
HyperX, Monster
Type:
Online
Location:
World Online
Prize pool:
$68,517 USD
Start Date:
2014-04-01
End Date:
2014-06-24
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Eglogo std.png
Silver.png Navilogo std.png
Bronze.png Fnatic origlogo std.png
Copper.png Empirelogo orig std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage of single round robin play (everyone plays everyone once)
  • Top 6 teams at end of round robin play advance to double elimination playoff bracket
    • Top 2 teams from group stage get first round byes in playoff bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

Along with the base prize of $50,000, 80% of the D2L's ticket revenue will be added to the Prize Pool.

Base prize money
Place Prize
A11st 25,000
A22nd 15,000
A33rd 7,500
A44th 2,500
A55 - 6th 0
A77 - 8th 0
Ticket prize money
Place Percentage Prize
A11st 25% 4,629
A22nd 25% 4,629
A33rd 15% 2,778
A44th 15% 2,778
A55 - 6th 10% 1,852
A77 - 8th 0% 0

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Commentators:
  • RU Commentator:

Participants[edit]

RoX
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

League Play
1. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 6-1 13-4
2. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 5-2 11-6
3. C9logo std.png Cloud9 5-2 11-6
4. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 5-2 11-7
5. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 3-4 8-9
6. Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS 2-5 5-11
7. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 1-6 5-13
8. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 1-6 4-12

Cross Table[edit]

 
 
Eglogo std.png Alliancelogo std.png C9logo std.png Empirelogo orig std.png Fnatic origlogo std.png Navilogo std.png Roxlogoorig std.png Liquidlogo std.png
Eglogo std.png   2-1
2014-05-03
2-0
2014-04-07
2-0
2014-04-01
2-1
2014-04-06
1-2
2014-04-13
2-0
2014-04-13
2-0
2014-04-06
Alliancelogo std.png 1-2
2014-05-03
  0-2
2014-04-08
0-2
2014-04-08
0-2
2014-04-15
1-2
2014-04-14
0-2
2014-04-23
2-0
2014-04-09
C9logo std.png 0-2
2014-04-07
2-0
2014-04-08
  1-2
2014-05-03
2-0
2014-05-01
2-1
2014-04-07
2-0
2014-04-22
2-1
2014-04-04
Empirelogo orig std.png 0-2
2014-04-01
2-0
2014-04-08
2-1
2014-05-03
  2-0
2014-04-15
1-2
2014-04-03
2-0
2014-05-04
2-1
2014-04-12
Fnatic origlogo std.png 1-2
2014-04-06
2-0
2014-04-15
0-2
2014-05-01
0-2
2014-04-15
  2-0
2014-04-16
2-1
2014-04-23
1-2
2014-04-10
Navilogo std.png 2-1
2014-04-13
2-1
2014-04-14
1-2
2014-04-07
2-1
2014-04-03
0-2
2014-04-16
  2-0
2014-04-22
2-0
2014-04-02
Roxlogoorig std.png 0-2
2014-04-13
2-0
2014-04-23
0-2
2014-04-22
0-2
2014-05-04
1-2
2014-04-23
0-2
2014-04-22
  2-1
2014-05-28
Liquidlogo std.png 0-2
2014-04-06
0-2
2014-04-09
1-2
2014-04-04
1-2
2014-04-12
2-1
2014-04-10
0-2
2014-04-02
1-2
2014-05-28
 

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
C9logo std.png Cloud9
1
June 19, 2014 18:00 CEST
Doom Tidehunter Tinker Puck Undying
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Mirana Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Abaddon Dragon Knight
43:14
Puck Tidehunter Lycan Shadow Shaman Zeus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Mirana Chen Disruptor Razor
43:59
Brewmaster Tidehunter Jakiro Silencer Wraith King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Puck Bane Skywrath Mage Leshrac
18:47
Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS
2
 
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
 
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
June 20, 2014 18:00 CEST
Lycan Tidehunter Lion Enchantress Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tiny Puck Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner
26:00
Enigma Lycan Rubick Puck Nyx Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tinker Beastmaster Doom Silencer Treant Protector
54:58
Enigma Tidehunter Disruptor Phantom Assassin Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Mirana Meepo Silencer Earthshaker Lich
38:45
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
2
Semifinals
Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS
0
June 20, 2014 21:30 CEST
Treant Protector Mirana Viper Disruptor Pugna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Doom Vengeful Spirit Phantom Assassin Jakiro
51:09
Treant Protector Mirana Weaver Shadow Demon Skywrath Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Batrider Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Templar Assassin
37:01
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
0
June 21, 2014 18:00 CEST
Io Gyrocopter Clockwerk Dragon Knight Treant Protector
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Kunkka Shadow Fiend
51:26
Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Lich Phantom Assassin Timbersaw
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Meepo Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Tiny
24:04
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
2
Winners' Finals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
June 22, 2014 21:00 CEST
Mirana Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Meepo Doom Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Lich
51:59
Doom Lycan Clockwerk Bane Jakiro
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Meepo Batrider Lich Earthshaker Elder Titan
54:42
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
0
Losers' Round 1
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
 
C9logo std.png Cloud9
 
Losers' Round 2
Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS
1
June 21, 2014 21:00 CEST
Doom Brewmaster Abaddon Bane Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Treant Protector Tidehunter Mirana Io Shadow Fiend
40:00
Treant Protector Mirana Disruptor Bloodseeker Silencer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Enigma Rubick Slark Magnus
35:05
Brewmaster Mirana Tidehunter Weaver Vengeful Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Doom Enchantress Puck Skywrath Mage
11:47
Natus Vincere got a default win in game 3 due to connection problems on team RoX
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
W
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
June 22, 2014 18:00 CEST
Tidehunter Nyx Assassin Enigma Clinkz Magnus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tinker Beastmaster Rubick Viper Bounty Hunter
49:52
Lycan Vengeful Spirit Visage Magnus Timbersaw
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Axe Io Undying Ember Spirit
36:48
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
Losers' Round 3
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
June 23, 2014 18:00 CEST
Io Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Viper Sand King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Lich Visage Clinkz Beastmaster
25:56
Doom Io Chen Tiny Bristleback
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Rubick Spectre
25:49
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
0
Losers' Finals
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
0
June 23, 2014 21:00 CEST
Ancient Apparition Kunkka Shadow Fiend Doom Earthshaker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enchantress Faceless Void Brewmaster Skywrath Mage Batrider
39:40
Tinker Ancient Apparition Doom Vengeful Spirit Axe
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Puck Nature's Prophet Leshrac Enigma Lycan
23:30
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Grand Finals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3
June 24, 2014 18:00 CEST
Tidehunter Brewmaster Sand King Phantom Assassin Bane
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lycan Puck Rubick Faceless Void Enchantress
21:26
Tidehunter Brewmaster Sand King Jakiro Tinker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lycan Puck Bane Leshrac Nyx Assassin
53:26
Batrider Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Clockwerk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Enigma Skywrath Mage Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain
44:15
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]