Dota 2 League Season 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Dota 2 League Season 5
Dota 2 League Season 5.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Location:
USA Las Vegas
Format:
Online with offline finals
Prize pool:
$58,397
Start Date:
2014-10-13
End Date:
2015-01-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Lvlogo std.png
Silver.png Virtuspolarlogo std.png
Bronze.png Eglogo std.png
Copper.png Cdeclogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

The Dota 2 League is back for its fifth season, featuring a $50,000 base prize pool, with 25% of all in-game purchases being added to the pool, and a 4 team LAN finals at CES 2015 in Las Vegas.

Format[edit]

All 16 teams divided into two regions of eight teams each will play a best of three series once against all other teams in their region in the round-robin league stage. The round-robin stage will be followed by a bubble race single elimination playoffs. The top four teams, two from each region, will advance to the live finals in Las Vegas during the 2015 International CES.

Broadcast Details[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Eastern Division
    • See this page for individual match dates and details.
  • Western Division
    • See this page for individual match dates and details.
  • Regular Season Playoffs
    • See this page for individual match dates and details.

Prize Pool[edit]

A base prize of $50,000 is spread as seen below. In addition to the base prize, 25% of all in-game sales will be added to the prize pool.
As of January 1, 2015, the total prize pool was $58,397 ($8,397 raised by sales).

Place $ USD Percent Team
Gold.png 1st $26,679  50% Lvlogo std.png LV Gaming
Silver.png 2nd $16,260  30% Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
Bronze.png 3rd $8,550  15% Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Copper.png 4th $3,550  5% Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming

An additional $50,000 will be offered to cover flight and hotel for the top four teams that advance to the finals in Las Vegas.

Participating Teams[edit]

Western Division
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance NaviUSlogo std.png Na`Vi North America
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses C9logo std.png Cloud9
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
Sneakynyxlogo std.png Sneaky Nyx Assassins1 Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire

1Team Secret withdrew and were replaced by SNA.[1]
Alliance and Cloud9 withdrew; they were not replaced.[2]

Eastern Division
Hgtlogo std.png HyperGloryTeam IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming1
LaiGamingLogo std.png LAI Gaming Lvlogo std.png LV Gaming
DKlogo std.png Team DK2 Tongfulogo std.png TongFu
1LGD.CDEC left the LGD organization in the middle of the tournament
2 Newbee was replaced by Team DK.[3]

Regular Season Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

Western Division[edit]

League Play
1. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 4-1 8-3
2. Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar 4-1 8-4
3. Sneakynyxlogo std.png Sneaky Nyx Assassins 3-2 7-6
4. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 2-3 6-7
5. Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker 1-4 4-8
6. NaviUSlogo std.png Na`Vi North America 1-4 3-8
. C9logo std.png Cloud9 0-0 0-0
. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 0-0 0-0
Click here to view more details about the matches.

Eastern Division[edit]

League Play
1. Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming 6-1 12-4
2. Lvlogo std.png LV Gaming 6-1 12-6
3. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 4-3 9-6
4. Tongfulogo std.png TongFu 3-4 7-8
5. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 3-4 6-9
6. LaiGamingLogo std.png LAI Gaming 2-5 9-10
7. Hgtlogo std.png HyperGloryTeam 2-5 7-11
8. DKlogo std.png Team DK 2-5 5-11
Click here to view more details about the matches.

Regular Season Playoffs[edit]

Western Division[edit]

Finals Qualifier Round 1
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
December 15, 2014 - 18:00 CET
Brewmaster Zeus Rubick Ancient Apparition Legion Commander
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
49m34s
Tidehunter Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Slark Abaddon
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Elder Titan Venomancer Terrorblade Rubick Puck
47m16s
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
0
Finals Qualifier Round 2
Sneakynyxlogo std.png Sneaky Nyx Assassins
0
December 15, 2014 - 21:00 CET
Tidehunter Elder Titan Lycan Mirana Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Rubick Troll Warlord Timbersaw
49m41s
Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Lycan Rubick Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Jakiro Skywrath Mage Death Prophet Phantom Assassin
36m13s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Qualification Match
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
0
December 16, 2014 - 17:00 CET
Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Puck Magnus Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Rubick Lycan Necrophos
29m32s
Ogre Magi Razor Faceless Void Witch Doctor Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Io Tiny Skywrath Mage Jakiro
24m14s
Brewmaster Puck Elder Titan Dazzle Morphling
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Ogre Magi Storm Spirit Lycan
35m46s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
3
Click here to view more details about the matches.

Eastern Division[edit]

Finals Qualifier Round 1
Tongfulogo std.png TongFu
0
Ember Spirit Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Brewmaster Rubick Lifestealer Anti-Mage
52m23s
Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Tidehunter Elder Titan Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Lycan Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Omniknight
44m09s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
Finals Qualifier Round 2
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
Invoker Ogre Magi Doom Faceless Void Silencer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Ember Spirit Sniper Skywrath Mage Wraith King
53m29s
Tidehunter Ember Spirit Elder Titan Lion Medusa
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Jakiro Lycan Vengeful Spirit Windranger Anti-Mage
28m08s
Tidehunter Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Lion Morphling
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Doom Wraith King Viper Pugna
43m24s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
Qualification Match
Lvlogo std.png LV Gaming
3
November 13th, 2014 - 20:00 PST
Invoker Ancient Apparition Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ember Spirit Tidehunter Mirana Rubick Anti-Mage
57m04s
Ancient Apparition Bristleback Alchemist Venomancer Troll Warlord
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lycan Visage Ogre Magi Batrider Sniper
56m30s
Anti-Mage Abaddon Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Naga Siren Lion Batrider
55m49s
Skywrath Mage Slark Ogre Magi Clockwerk Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ember Spirit Doom Witch Doctor Jakiro Morphling
19m38s
Ember Spirit Io Jakiro Juggernaut Wraith King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Doom Ogre Magi Batrider Weaver
37m17s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
Click here to view more details about the matches.


Live Finals Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Western Division[edit]

Chinese Division[edit]

LV Gaming
1China Zyf 
2China inflame 
3Macau DDC 
4Malaysia Ohaiyo 
5Malaysia Mushi 
CDEC Gaming
1China Agressif 
2China Maybe 
3China 333 
4China Garder 
5China Q 

1Due to Visa issues for two of their players, Team Empire withdrew their participation in the LAN Finals and will be replaced by Virtus.Pro Polar.[4]
2Lil was not able to obtain a visa in time, so DeMoN stood in in his place.

Playoff Bracket[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
January 5, 2015 - 17:30 PST
Puck Witch Doctor Bristleback Ember Spirit Treant Protector
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Lion Axe Outworld Devourer Jakiro
52m09s
Juggernaut Puck Centaur Warrunner Chen Ogre Magi
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Skywrath Mage Wraith King Venomancer Batrider
21m30s
Lvlogo std.png LV Gaming
2
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
1
January 5, 2015 - 12:45 PST
Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Disruptor Axe
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Puck Ancient Apparition Slark Spirit Breaker Lion
64m01s
Juggernaut Batrider Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Medusa
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Puck Ancient Apparition Rubick Zeus Naga Siren
43m13s
Ancient Apparition Morphling Disruptor Axe Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Anti-Mage Dazzle Spirit Breaker Shadow Demon
36m08s
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
2
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Lvlogo std.png LV Gaming
2
January 6, 2015 - 9:55 PST
Brewmaster Lich Lion Weaver Zeus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Puck Dazzle Bristleback Night Stalker
57m01s
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Invoker Anti-Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Clockwerk Lifestealer
44m12s
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Clockwerk Phoenix Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Skywrath Mage Anti-Mage Puck
60m00s
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
1
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
January 5, 2015 - 20:20 PST
Lycan Witch Doctor Pudge Tidehunter Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Troll Warlord Earthshaker Timbersaw
38m08s
Lion Juggernaut Lina Doom Treant Protector
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Lycan Omniknight Storm Spirit Witch Doctor
46m13s
Lion Puck Drow Ranger Invoker Bane
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Visage Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord
40m18s
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
1
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
2
January 6, 2015 - 14:35 PST
Vengeful Spirit Night Stalker Zeus Mirana Medusa
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Puck Juggernaut Bane Visage Tidehunter
49m18s
Dazzle Bristleback Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Warlock
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Juggernaut Witch Doctor Crystal Maiden Timbersaw
32m37s
Juggernaut Puck Io Zeus Chaos Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Death Prophet Slardar Batrider
44m26s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Lvlogo std.png LV Gaming
3
January 6, 2015 - 15:00 PST
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
Default
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Batrider Rubick Terrorblade
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Juggernaut Puck Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin Disruptor
37m05s
Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Invoker Earthshaker Morphling
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Medusa Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Pudge
59m02s
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Wraith King Venomancer Sniper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Batrider Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
38m27s
LV Gaming has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Virtuspolarlogo std.png Virtus.pro Polar
1
Click here to view more details about the matches.

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

https://www.reddit.com/r/DotA2/comments/2idmlo/hyperx_d2l_16_teams_from_west_and_east_lan_finals/