Dota 2 Champions League Season 6

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< Dota 2 Champions League
Liquid2017logo std.png Team Liquid5jungzlogo std.png 5Jungz
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 6
D2CL logo.png
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$50,000
Start Date:
2015-09-20
End Date:
2015-11-12
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Liquidlogo std.png
Silver.png Empirelogo orig std.png
Bronze.png OGLogo std.png
Copper.png GoldenBoysLogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview[edit]

Dota 2 Champions league is a series of tournaments between professional Dota 2 teams. The sixth season of the league, powered by G2A, Twitch, HyperX and Egamingbets, brings 16 European teams to battle for the champions title as well as a formidable prize pool.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Main prize pool is $50,000.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 teams fighting in 4 groups
    • Dual Tournament
    • Top 2 of each group advances to Playoffs
    • Best of 3
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 3
    • Final and 3rd place match - best of 5

Participating Teams[edit]

OG3
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark BigDaddy 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
PRIES Gaming
1Russia Nix 
2Russia tmw 
3Russia Flow 
4Russia aoharide 
5Russia Windx 

1Team Liquid acquired 5Jungz on October 9, 2015.[2]
2Newteam123123 disbanded. Fantastic Five 2015 replaced them.
3(monkey) Business was signed by OG on October 31, 2015.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid* 2-0
2. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 2-1
3. NoLogicGamingLogo std.png No Logic Gaming 1-2
4. Fantasticfivelogo std.png Fantastic Five* 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0
2. GoldenBoysLogo std.png Golden Boys 2-1
3. 4cloverandlepriconlogo std.png 4 Clover & Lepricon 1-2
4. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
1. Hellraiserslogo std.png HellRaisers 2-0
2. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 2-1
3. Prieslogo std.png PRIES 1-2
4. Mfflogo std.png Monkey Freedom Fighters 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. Monkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey) Business 2-0
2. CISRejectsLogo std.png CIS Rejects 2-1
3. Kaipilogo std.png Kaipi 1-2
4. Arcade.PowerRangers std.png Arcade.PowerRangers 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

OGLogo std.png OGMonkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey) Business

Quarterfinals
Monkey Businesslogo std.png (monkey) Business
2
October 25, 2015 - 17:00 CET
Io Tiny Witch Doctor Slardar Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Undying Nature's Prophet Disruptor Juggernaut
42m53s
Io Tiny Ancient Apparition Slardar Nature's Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Lich Disruptor Batrider Wraith King
20m21s
Tusk Beastmaster Gyrocopter Dazzle Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Alchemist
36m48s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
October 25, 2015 - 20:00 CET
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Luna Chen Viper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Sven Witch Doctor
35m19s
Dazzle Gyrocopter Earthshaker Windranger Phoenix
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Spirit Breaker Disruptor Ember Spirit Clinkz
cancelled
Tusk Bane Clockwerk Razor Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Gyrocopter Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Windranger
not played
October 27, 2015 - 17:00 CET
Dazzle Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Lina Night Stalker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Spirit Breaker Winter Wyvern Nature's Prophet Anti-Mage Zeus
41m10s
Game 3 crashed with a large Empire lead and forced a remake, which was done with as a 1-0 Empire lead due to the large Empire lead in game 3. [4]
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
November 6, 2015 - 19:00 CET
Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Necrophos Dazzle Beastmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slardar Io Lich Lina Chaos Knight
43m14s
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Gyrocopter Shadow Demon
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Lich Visage Windranger Night Stalker
20m03s
Tusk Dark Seer Razor Spirit Breaker Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Slardar Disruptor Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden
34m01s
CISRejectsLogo std.png CIS Rejects
1
GoldenBoysLogo std.png Golden Boys
2
November 5, 2015 - 20:00 CET
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Disruptor Windranger Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Undying Night Stalker Anti-Mage
36m00s
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Disruptor Silencer Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Queen of Pain Clockwerk Gyrocopter Rubick
25m40s
Hellraiserslogo std.png HellRaisers
0
Semifinals
OGLogo std.png OG
1
November 8, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Lich Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Bane Spirit Breaker Lina Queen of Pain
60m06s
Shadow Fiend Bane Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Phoenix
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dazzle Gyrocopter Slardar Windranger Rubick
28m48s
Dazzle Tusk Beastmaster Sven Broodmother
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Night Stalker Lich Viper Spirit Breaker
33m58s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
November 7, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Queen of Pain Lich Dazzle Templar Assassin
20m48s
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Lion Viper Shadow Demon
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Queen of Pain Disruptor Juggernaut Night Stalker
47m22s
Tusk Dazzle Gyrocopter Windranger Phoenix
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Disruptor Ember Spirit Viper
27m03s
GoldenBoysLogo std.png Golden Boys
1
Finals
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
1
November 12, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Bane Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Clockwerk Windranger Huskar Omniknight
21m08s
Tusk Dazzle Undying Invoker Juggernaut
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slardar Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Ancient Apparition Razor
34m41s
Gyrocopter Bane Night Stalker Invoker Disruptor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Dazzle Windranger Slark Broodmother
35m14s
Tusk Queen of Pain Bane Broodmother Juggernaut
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Disruptor Lina
62m37s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
3
3rd Place Match
OGLogo std.png OG
3
November 8, 2015 - 20:30 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Bane Nyx Assassin Centaur Warrunner
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Queen of Pain Windranger Night Stalker Alchemist
26m44s
Undying Gyrocopter Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Queen of Pain Earthshaker Disruptor Juggernaut
49m38s
Slardar Windranger Bane Night Stalker Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Dazzle Silencer Bounty Hunter Lycan
32m09s
Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Beastmaster Anti-Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Queen of Pain Juggernaut Undying Disruptor
25m28s
GoldenBoysLogo std.png Golden Boys
1

References[edit]

  1. "The Tournament Dota 2 Champions League". d2cl.gg. Retrieved 19 September 2015.
  2. Liquid`Nazgul (October 9, 2015). "Liquid Reincarnation". Teamliquidpro.com. Retrieved October 9, 2015.
  3. OG Dota 2 (31 October 2015). "Monkey Business is now OG". vk.com. Retrieved 31 October 2015.
  4. Game postponed