Dota 2 Champions League Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 4
League Information
Server:
EU
Type:
Online
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Prize pool:
$76,235
Start Date:
2014-09-01
End Date:
2014-11-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 Team Tinker
 Team Empire
 Sneaky Nyx Assassins
Teams
Number of Teams:
4

The Dota 2 Champions League is a cooperation between Natus Vincere and Virtus.pro in which some of the worlds best teams fight over a prize pool of over $50,000 at DreamHack Masters Bucharest 2014.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each Dota 2 Champion's League Bundle sold will be added to the prize pool.
The total prize pool is $76,235 as of November 1, 2014.

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $38,118  50% Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2nd $19,059  25% Team Tinker Team Tinker
3rd $11,435  15% Team Empire Team Empire
4th $7,624  10% Sneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins

Participating Teams[edit]

European Division[edit]

Invited Teams
Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Alliance Alliance Power Rangers Power Rangers
Team Tinker Team Tinker Team Empire Team Empire
Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU Cloud9 Cloud9

American Division[edit]

Invited Teams
Sneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins PaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere North America Na`Vi North America Dream Destroyers Dream Destroyers
Not Today Not Today Union Gaming Union Gaming

Chinese Division[edit]

On September 13, 2014, the D2CL announced that their Chinese division for Season 4 would be canceled due to a conflicting tournament in China [1]. The remaining LAN slot will be given to a European team.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Europe Group
1. Team Empire Team Empire 9-3
2. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 7-5
3. Team Tinker Team Tinker 6-6
4. Cloud9 Cloud9 6-6
5. Power Rangers Power Rangers 5-7
5. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 5-7
7. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 4-8
8. Alliance Alliance 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
2
Fnatic.EU
0
Team Tinker
1
Power Rangers
2
Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
3
Power Rangers
0
Losers' Round 1
Team Tinker
2
Fnatic.EU
0
Losers' Finals
Power Rangers
0
Team Tinker
2
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
A
Team Tinker
A

Standings[edit]

Americas Group
1. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere North America Na`Vi North America 9-1
2. Sneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins 7-3
3. PaiN Gaming paiN Gaming1 4-6
4. Not Today Not Today 4-6
5. Dream Destroyers Dream Destroyers 3-7
6. Union Gaming Union Gaming 2-8

1. CNB e-Sports Club were acquired by paiN Gaming on September 9th [2]

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Na`Vi North America
1
2014-10-03
Phantom Assassin Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Windranger Brewmaster
Rubick Venomancer Sven Centaur Warrunner Enigma
33m10s
Not Today
2
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
2
paiN Gaming
1
Winners' Finals
Not Today
1
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
2
Losers' Round 1
Na`Vi North America
2
October 4, 2014
Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit Lion Nature's Prophet Sven
Skywrath Mage Terrorblade Mirana Earthshaker Puck
44m00s
paiN Gaming
1
Losers' Finals
Not Today
0
Na`Vi North America
2
Grand Finals
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
1
2
Na`Vi North America
0
0

LAN Participants[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
2
October 31, 2014 - 12:05 EET
Razor Faceless Void Puck Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit
Io Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Magnus Legion Commander
57m55s
Ancient Apparition Puck Weaver Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw
Tidehunter Viper Lion Treant Protector Luna
48m08s
Team Empire
0
Team Tinker
2
October 31, 2014 - 16:35 EET
Tidehunter Witch Doctor Necrophos Earthshaker Gyrocopter
Faceless Void Enigma Ogre Magi Terrorblade Zeus
34m48s
Tidehunter Witch Doctor Bristleback Treant Protector Necrophos
Bane Spirit Breaker Visage Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
24m52s
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
0
Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
2
November 1, 2014 - 18:10 EET
Razor Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Slardar
Viper Witch Doctor Earthshaker Puck Slark
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
Io Necrophos Vengeful Spirit Viper Clockwerk
Doom Puck Sven Vengeful Spirit Io
Wraith King Lone Druid Tidehunter Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage
Team Tinker
1
Losers' Round 1
Team Empire
2
November 1, 2014 - 13:10 EET
Razor Faceless Void Batrider Skywrath Mage Disruptor
Ancient Apparition Necrophos Earthshaker Viper Spirit Breaker
47m42s
Ogre Magi Ancient Apparition Weaver Puck Nature's Prophet
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Io Tiny Mirana
43m00s
Ogre Magi Io Doom Shadow Shaman Phantom Assassin
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Tiny Chen Lifestealer
50m42s
Sneaky Nyx Assassins
1
Losers' Finals
Team Tinker
2
November 2, 2014 - 10:00 EET
Legion Commander Troll Warlord Tidehunter Treant Protector Witch Doctor
Doom Puck Lycan Disruptor Dazzle
26m24s
Io Ogre Magi Brewmaster Phantom Assassin Doom
Faceless Void Viper Vengeful Spirit Enigma Puck
51m08s
Tidehunter Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Elder Titan Storm Spirit
Lycan Ancient Apparition Doom Brewmaster Disruptor
42m13s
Team Empire
1
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
3
November 2, 2014 - 19:00 EET
Vengeful Spirit Puck Ogre Magi Legion Commander Weaver
Io Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Tiny Centaur Warrunner
Vengeful Spirit Puck Ogre Magi Medusa Treant Protector
Legion Commander Ancient Apparition Viper Nyx Assassin Elder Titan
41m36s
Team Tinker
0


External Links[edit]

References[edit]