Dota 2 Champions League Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 3
D2CL logo.png
League Information
Sponsor:
dailymotion
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Number of Teams:
12
Prize pool:
$67,835
Start Date:
2014-04-25
End Date:
2014-06-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Empirelogo orig std.png
Silver.png Fnatic origlogo std.png
Bronze.png Alliancelogo std.png
Copper.png Prlogo std.png

The Dota 2 Champions League is a cooperation between Natus Vincere and Virtus.pro in which twelve of the worlds best teams fight over a prize pool of over $50,000.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of six teams each.
    • Best of 2
    • Teams receive 1 point per map win.
    • Group winners advance directly to the Semifinals.
    • Second placers go to the Quarterfinals.
    • Third and fourth placers play each other for the other Quarterfinal spot.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination.
    • Round of 8 and Round of 6 played as Best of 3.
    • Semifinals and finals are played Best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each Dota 2 Champion's League Bundle sold will be added to the prize pool. The total prize pool is $67,835 as of June 25, 2014.

Participants[edit]

Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Germany KuroKy 
Fnatic.EU
1Sweden Excalibur 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Israel Fly 
Evil Geniuses1
1USA mason 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5USA ppd 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia God 
3Russia JotM 
4Russia NS 
5Russia ARS-ART 
RoX
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
Power Rangers
1Belarus Moonlight 
2Belarus fng 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus j4 
5Belarus wejustzik 
Relax, you're doing fine
1Russia yoky 
2Ukraine fn 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia Windx 
5Russia Crazy 
Meet Your Makers
1Denmark Link 
2Denmark cr1t 
3Denmark Ace 
4Denmark Ryze 
5Denmark Unicornxoxo 
DreamTeam168
1Russia Newb1k 
2Belarus zxc 
3Russia Afterlife 
4Russia Nofear 
5Russia PGG 
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Adamant 
2Kazakhstan Mantis 
3Kazakhstan Stalcat 
4Kazakhstan LuCky 
5Kazakhstan Reeves 

1Evil Geniuses replaced Cloud9 after they chose to drop out of the tournament citing a tight schedule.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 3-2-0 8-2 8
2. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 1-4-0 6-4 6
3. Prlogo std.png Power Rangers 1-4-0 6-4 6
4. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 2-1-2 5-5 5
5. Dreamteam168logo std.png DreamTeam168 0-3-2 3-7 3
6. Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz 0-2-3 2-8 2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 4-1-0 9-1 9
2. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 4-0-1 8-2 8
3. Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS 2-2-1 6-4 6
4. Relaxlogo std.png Relax 1-1-3 3-7 3
5. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 1-1-3 3-7 3
6. Mymlogo std.png Meet Your Makers 0-1-4 1-9 1
Click here to view more details about the matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 8
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
May 29, 2014 17:00 CEST
Io Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter Rubick
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Treant Protector Brewmaster Bane Luna Centaur Warrunner
30m49s
Io Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Puck Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Mirana Brewmaster Disruptor Abaddon Bloodseeker
28m07s
Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS
2
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
2
May 28, 2014 17:00 CEST
Mirana Nature's Prophet Bane Keeper of the Light Timbersaw
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Sand King Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Slark
41m33s
Enchantress Dark Seer Rubick Luna Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Treant Protector Clockwerk Viper Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden
43m06s
Lycan Vengeful Spirit Visage Weaver Tidehunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Axe Leshrac Sven Razor
51m17s
Relaxlogo std.png Relax
1
Round of 6
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
W
Roxlogoorig std.png RoX.KIS
1
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1
May 28, 2014 17:00 CEST
Io Morphling Wraith King Puck Venomancer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Disruptor Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Drow Ranger
30m21s
Lycan Io Puck Weaver Vengeful Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Treant Protector Ember Spirit Disruptor Gyrocopter Doom
37m44s
Batrider Bane Dragon Knight Luna Kunkka
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Mirana Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Chen Brewmaster
28m23s
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
2
Semifinals
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
0
June 19, 2014 17:00 CEST
Brewmaster Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Jakiro Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tiny Silencer Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit
Lycan Dazzle Shadow Demon Tidehunter Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Meepo Venomancer Undying Earthshaker
Enchantress Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman Spectre Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tinker Beastmaster Earthshaker Silencer Lich
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
3
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
3
June 03, 2014 19:00 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Lycan Puck Clockwerk Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Io Lion Morphling Sand King
39m29s
Dark Seer Disruptor Earthshaker Morphling Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Mirana Shadow Demon Axe Dazzle Invoker
43m19s
Dark Seer Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Morphling Centaur Warrunner
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Io Doom Lich Dragon Knight
20m16s
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
0
Finals
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
2
June 25, 2014 17:00 CEST
Tinker Beastmaster Lich Mirana Lion
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Enigma Skywrath Mage Storm Spirit Clinkz
33m56s
Brewmaster Tinker Enchantress Shadow Demon Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Puck Ancient Apparition
46m58s
Io Tiny Tidehunter Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Enigma Disruptor Viper Templar Assassin
32m59s
Io Tiny Enchantress Lone Druid Clockwerk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enigma Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Clinkz Windranger
53m04s
Enigma Io Death Prophet Viper Faceless Void
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Lich Lycan Disruptor Mirana
21m48s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
3
3rd Place Match
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
3
June 23, 2014 16:00 CEST
Batrider Brewmaster Lone Druid Disruptor Windranger
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Razor Bristleback Skywrath Mage Earthshaker
18m09s
Enchantress Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Juggernaut Rubick
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Mirana Bristleback Crystal Maiden Weaver Skywrath Mage
36m13s
Batrider Io Sven Silencer Kunkka
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Tidehunter Faceless Void Elder Titan
19m44s
Batrider Shadow Demon Puck Dazzle Lycan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Io Slark Disruptor Storm Spirit
Prlogo std.png Power Rangers
1
  • Fnatic.EU was awarded a default win versus RoX.KIS because they played with a different stand-in which wasn't allowed.
Click here to view more details about the matches.


View Games[edit]

References[edit]