Dota 2 Champions League Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 2
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Ukraine Ukraine
Prize pool:
$50,000
Start Date:
2014-02-09
End Date:
2014-04-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Website DOTABUFF datDota Twitter Facebook YouTube Channel
Winners
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 Cloud9
 Team Empire
 Alliance
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

The Dota 2 Champions League is a cooperation between Natus Vincere and Virtus.pro in which ten of the worlds best teams fight over a prize pool of over $50,000.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five teams each.
    • Best of 3
    • Teams receive 1 point per map win.
    • Group winners advance directly to the Semifinals.
    • Second and third placers play each other for the other Semifinal spot.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination.
    • Matches are played Best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each Dota 2 Champion's League Bundle sold will be added to the prize pool.[1]
The total prize pool is at ~$124,190 USD (~$74,190 added), as of March 31st, 2014.[2]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $61,500  50% Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2nd $30,750  25% Cloud9 Cloud9
3rd $18,750  15% Team Empire Team Empire
4th $12,300  10% Alliance Alliance
5th-6th -  0% Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
7th-10th -  0% RoX RoX
Sigma.int Sigma.int
Team Liquid Team Liquid
Power Rangers Power Rangers

Participating Teams[edit]

Natus Vincere
1  Ukraine XBOCT 
2  Ukraine Dendi 
3  Ukraine Funn1k 
4  Estonia Puppey 
5  Germany KuroKy 
Team Empire
1  Russia Silent 
2  Ukraine Resolut1on 
3  Ukraine Mag~ 
4  Russia VANSKOR 
5  Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
Fnatic.EU
1  Sweden Era 
2  Germany H4nn1 
3  Finland Trixi 
4  Denmark BigDaddy 
5  Israel Fly 
Cloud9
1  Canada EternalEnvy 
2  Netherlands SingSing 
3  Romania bOne7 
4  Canada Aui_2000 
5  Sweden pieliedie 
Alliance
1  Sweden Loda 
2  Sweden s4 
3  Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4  Sweden EGM 
5  Sweden Akke 
Virtus.pro
1  Russia Illidan 
2  Russia God 
3  Russia ARS-ART 
4  Russia NS 
5  Russia JotM 
RoX.KIS
1  Russia Bzz 
2  Russia Solo 
3  Russia Sedoy 
4  Russia yol 
5  Ukraine Goblak 
Power Rangers1
1  Belarus Moonlight 
2  Belarus zxc 
3  Belarus chshrct 
4  Belarus j4 
5  Belarus fng 
Sigma.int
1  France Sockshka 
2  Germany FATA- 
3  Denmark miGGel 
4  Germany paS 
5  France 7ckngMad 
Team Liquid
1  Canada TC 
2  USA BuLba 
3  Germany qojqva 
4  Canada waytosexy 
5  USA FLUFFNSTUFF 
1 Power Rangers replaced mousesports after the german organization parted with their Dota 2 squad prior to the tournament.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Empire Team Empire 4-0 8-1 8
2. Alliance Alliance 3-1 7-3 7
3. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 2-2 5-4 5
4. RoX RoX 1-3 2-6 2
5. Sigma.int Sigma.int 0-4 0-8 0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 4-0 8-4 8
2. Cloud9 Cloud9 2-2 6-6 6
3. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-2 6-4 6
4. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2-2 5-5 5
5. Power Rangers Power Rangers 0-4 2-8 2
Click here to view more details about the matches.
Quarterfinal
Fnatic.EU
1
23 March 2014, 18:00 CET
Cloud9
3
Virtus.pro
1
17 March 2014, 19:00 CET
Disruptor Ember Spirit Drow Ranger Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin
Luna Dazzle Dragon Knight Silencer Batrider
34:58
Dazzle Clockwerk Lifestealer Silencer Beastmaster
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Puck Axe Weaver
55:39
Batrider Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Visage
Invoker Chen Venomancer Pugna Slark
28:44
Invoker Silencer Dazzle Doom Vengeful Spirit
Batrider Chen Lifestealer Lone Druid Windranger
25:32
Alliance
3
Semifinal
Team Empire
1
Cloud9
3
Natus Vincere
3
28 March 2014, 16:30 CET
Enchantress Lycan Invoker Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet
Batrider Venomancer Ursa Ancient Apparition Lone Druid
50:35
Chen Doom Puck Dazzle Centaur Warrunner
Dragon Knight Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Shadow Shaman Batrider
16:40
Enigma Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner Invoker Dazzle
Visage Puck Venomancer Doom Spectre
30:37
Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Invoker Rubick Doom
Puck Dazzle Slark Bane Bounty Hunter
46:34
Ancient Apparition Visage Spectre Puck Centaur Warrunner
Batrider Chen Luna Dazzle Lone Druid
27:32
Alliance
2
Grand Final
Cloud9
1
Natus Vincere
3
3rd Place Match
Team Empire
3
Alliance
1


View Games[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools
Competition