Dota 2 Champions League Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 2
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Prize pool:
$124,165
Start Date:
2014-02-09
End Date:
2014-04-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 Cloud9
 Team Empire
 Alliance
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

The Dota 2 Champions League is a cooperation between Natus Vincere and Virtus.pro in which ten of the worlds best teams fight over a prize pool of over $50,000.

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five teams each.
    • Best of 3
    • Teams receive 1 point per map win.
    • Group winners advance directly to the Semifinals.
    • Second and third placers play each other for the other Semifinal spot.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination.
    • Matches are played Best of 5.

Prize Pool

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each Dota 2 Champion's League Bundle sold will be added to the prize pool.[1]
The total prize pool is at ~$124,190 USD (~$74,190 added), as of March 31st, 2014.[2]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $61,500  50% Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2nd $30,750  25% Cloud9 Cloud9
3rd $18,750  15% Team Empire Team Empire
4th $12,300  10% Alliance Alliance
5th-6th -  0% Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
7th-10th -  0% RoX RoX
Sigma.int Sigma.int
Team Liquid Team Liquid
Power Rangers Power Rangers

Participating Teams

Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia God 
3Russia ARS-ART 
4Russia NS 
5Russia JotM 
RoX.KIS
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
Power Rangers1
1Belarus Moonlight 
2Belarus zxc 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus j4 
5Belarus fng 
1 Power Rangers replaced mousesports after the german organization parted with their Dota 2 squad prior to the tournament.

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Team Empire Team Empire 4-0 8-1 8
2. Alliance Alliance 3-1 7-3 7
3. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 2-2 5-4 5
4. RoX RoX 1-3 2-6 2
5. Sigma.int Sigma.int 0-4 0-8 0

Group B

Group B
1. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 4-0 8-4 8
2. Cloud9 Cloud9 2-2 6-6 6
3. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-2 6-4 6
4. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2-2 5-5 5
5. Power Rangers Power Rangers 0-4 2-8 2
Click here to view more details about the matches.
Quarterfinal
Fnatic.EU
1
23 March 2014, 18:00 CET
Cloud9
3
Virtus.pro
1
17 March 2014, 19:00 CET
Disruptor Ember Spirit Drow Ranger Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin
Luna Dazzle Dragon Knight Silencer Batrider
34:58
Dazzle Clockwerk Lifestealer Silencer Beastmaster
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Puck Axe Weaver
55:39
Batrider Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Visage
Invoker Chen Venomancer Pugna Slark
28:44
Invoker Silencer Dazzle Doom Vengeful Spirit
Batrider Chen Lifestealer Lone Druid Windranger
25:32
Alliance
3
Semifinal
Team Empire
1
Cloud9
3
Natus Vincere
3
28 March 2014, 16:30 CET
Enchantress Lycan Invoker Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet
Batrider Venomancer Ursa Ancient Apparition Lone Druid
50:35
Chen Doom Puck Dazzle Centaur Warrunner
Dragon Knight Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Shadow Shaman Batrider
16:40
Enigma Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner Invoker Dazzle
Visage Puck Venomancer Doom Spectre
30:37
Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Invoker Rubick Doom
Puck Dazzle Slark Bane Bounty Hunter
46:34
Ancient Apparition Visage Spectre Puck Centaur Warrunner
Batrider Chen Luna Dazzle Lone Druid
27:32
Alliance
2
Grand Final
Cloud9
1
Natus Vincere
3
3rd Place Match
Team Empire
3
Alliance
1


View Games

References