Dota 2 Champions League Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 2
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
$124,165 USD
Start Date:
2014-02-09
End Date:
2014-04-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

The Dota 2 Champions League is a cooperation between Natus Vincere and Virtus.pro in which ten of the worlds best teams fight over a prize pool of over $50,000.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five teams each.
    • Best of 3
    • Teams receive 1 point per map win.
    • Group winners advance directly to the Semifinals.
    • Second and third placers play each other for the other Semifinal spot.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination.
    • Matches are played Best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each Dota 2 Champion's League Bundle sold will be added to the prize pool.[1]
The total prize pool is at ~$124,190 USD (~$74,190 added), as of March 31st, 2014.[2]

Participating Teams[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Israel Fly 
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia God 
3Russia ARS-ART 
4Russia NS 
5Russia JotM 
RoX.KIS
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Solo 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
Power Rangers1
1Belarus Moonlight 
2Belarus zxc 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus j4 
5Belarus fng 
1 Power Rangers replaced mousesports after the german organization parted with their Dota 2 squad prior to the tournament.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Empire 4-0 8-1 8
2. Alliance 3-1 7-3 7
3. Fnatic 2-2 5-4 5
4. RoX.KIS 1-3 2-6 2
5. Sigma.int 0-4 0-8 0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere 4-0 8-4 8
2. Cloud9 2-2 6-6 6
3. Virtus.pro 2-2 6-4 6
4. Team Liquid 2-2 5-5 5
5. Power Rangers 0-4 2-8 2
Click here to view more details about the matches.
Quarterfinal
Fnatic
1
23 March 2014, 18:00 CET
Cloud9
3
Virtus.pro
1
17 March 2014, 19:00 CET
Disruptor Ember Spirit Drow Ranger Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin
Luna Dazzle Dragon Knight Silencer Batrider
34m58s
Dazzle Clockwerk Lifestealer Silencer Beastmaster
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Puck Axe Weaver
55m39s
Batrider Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Visage
Invoker Chen Venomancer Pugna Slark
28m44s
Invoker Silencer Dazzle Doom Vengeful Spirit
Batrider Chen Lifestealer Lone Druid Windranger
25m32s
Alliance
3
Semifinal
Team Empire
1
Cloud9
3
Natus Vincere
3
28 March 2014, 16:30 CET
Enchantress Lycan Invoker Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet
Batrider Venomancer Ursa Ancient Apparition Lone Druid
50m35s
Chen Doom Puck Dazzle Centaur Warrunner
Dragon Knight Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Shadow Shaman Batrider
16m40s
Enigma Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner Invoker Dazzle
Visage Puck Venomancer Doom Spectre
30m37s
Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Invoker Rubick Doom
Puck Dazzle Slark Bane Bounty Hunter
46m34s
Ancient Apparition Visage Spectre Puck Centaur Warrunner
Batrider Chen Luna Dazzle Lone Druid
27m32s
Alliance
2
Grand Final
Cloud9
1
Natus Vincere
3
3rd Place Match
Team Empire
3
Alliance
1


View Games[edit]

References[edit]