Dota 2 Champions League Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota 2 Champions League Season 1
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Number of Teams:
10
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-10-17
End Date:
2014-01-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

The Dota 2 Champions League is a cooperation between Natus Vincere and Virtus.pro in which ten of the worlds best teams fight over a prize pool of over $50,000.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five teams each.
    • Best of 3
    • Teams receive 3 points for a 2-0 win, 2 points for a 2-1 win, and 1 point for a 1-2 loss.
    • Group winners advance directly to the Semifinals.
    • Second and third placers play each other for the other Semifinal spot.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination.
    • Matches are played Best of 5.

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool of $50,000* will be spread as seen below.

* 25% (6.25%) of the Dota TV ticket revenue will be added to the prize pool.

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Alliance 4-0 7-0 12 p
2. Sigma.int 3-1 6-2 8 p
3. Fnatic 2-2 4-4 6 p
4. Evil Geniuses 1-3 3-7 3 p
5. Virtus.pro 0-4 1-8 1 p
Click here for detailed results

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Speed Gaming.int 4-0 8-3 9 p
2. Team Liquid 3-1 7-3 9 p
3. Natus Vincere 2-2 6-5 7 p
4. mousesports 1-3 4-7 4 p
5. Team Dignitas 0-4 1-8 1 p
Click here for detailed results

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Sigma.int
3
December 5, 2013
Mirana Visage Windranger Puck Abaddon
Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Io Tiny Batrider
34m52s
Lifestealer Venomancer Chen Clockwerk Dragon Knight
Crystal Maiden Luna Enchantress Timbersaw Queen of Pain
26m04s
Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Puck Enchantress Treant Protector
Mirana Chen Clockwerk Lion Templar Assassin
47m24s
Mirana Venomancer Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Abaddon
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Enchantress Night Stalker
33m05s
Clockwerk Venomancer Weaver Abaddon Queen of Pain
Lifestealer Visage Batrider Enchantress Mirana
48m38s
Natus Vincere
2
Team Liquid
2
November 20, 2013
Nature's Prophet Visage Beastmaster Rubick Gyrocopter
Crystal Maiden Invoker Weaver Mirana Axe
31m06s
Visage Batrider Mirana Lone Druid Crystal Maiden
Lich Timbersaw Night Stalker Dragon Knight Windranger
58m50s
Nature's Prophet Mirana Lifestealer Puck Rubick
Venomancer Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Windranger Faceless Void
46m38s
Fnatic
1
Semifinals
Speed Gaming.int
3
December 6, 2013
Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Alchemist Chen Pugna
Clockwerk Bane Lifestealer Enchantress Shadow Fiend
23m16s
Mirana Clinkz Timbersaw Shadow Demon Treant Protector
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Io Tiny Beastmaster
28m19s
Clockwerk Mirana Lich Skywrath Mage Lifestealer
Elder Titan Puck Venomancer Abaddon Weaver
27m42s
Mirana Lich Batrider Doom Io
Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Chen Dragon Knight Nature's Prophet
45m42s
Sigma.int
1
Alliance
3
December 4, 2013
Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Weaver Kunkka Abaddon
Chen Bane Outworld Devourer Storm Spirit Gyrocopter
32m31s
Visage Venomancer Juggernaut Bounty Hunter Windranger
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Clinkz Abaddon Outworld Devourer
63m12s
Clockwerk Bane Enchantress Outworld Devourer Alchemist
Venomancer Mirana Chen Beastmaster Tinker
34m39s
Team Liquid
0
Finals
Speed Gaming.int
0
15 January 2014, 18:00 CET
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Chen Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend
Timbersaw Naga Siren Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Mirana
50m16s
Elder Titan Clinkz Invoker Crystal Maiden Clockwerk
Luna Chen Shadow Shaman Venomancer Timbersaw
28m00s
Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Rubick Kunkka Spectre
Venomancer Dragon Knight Io Chaos Knight Viper
39m34s
Alliance
3
3rd Place Match
Team Liquid
1
16 December 2013, 20:00 CET
Slark Alchemist Visage Mirana Rubick
Crystal Maiden Chen Juggernaut Pugna Tidehunter
23m42s
Chen Bristleback Dragon Knight Pugna Skywrath Mage
Elder Titan Visage Timbersaw Windranger Kunkka
31m38s
Nature's Prophet Visage Night Stalker Windranger Clockwerk
Io Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Chaos Knight Beastmaster
25m36s
Visage Mirana Sand King Beastmaster Doom
Crystal Maiden Bane Nature's Prophet Puck Centaur Warrunner
25m21s
Sigma.int
3
Click here to view more details about the matches.


View Games[edit]

References[edit]