Dota 2 Champions League Christmas Charity Magic

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]D2CL Christmas Charity Magic
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe EU
Number of Teams:
16
Prize pool:
$40,180 USD
Start Date:
2015-12-02
End Date:
2015-12-23
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

D2CL Christmas Charity Magic is a collaborative effort by Dreamz Media, G2A, Twitch, Egamingbets and FaceIT. There is heavy emphasis on selflessness, with all the money from tickets going to the Food For The Hungry charity, with FaceIT and Dreamz Media contributing an additional $2 for the first 10,000 tickets.[1]

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers
    • All games are best-of-one
    • Top two of each open qualifier qualifies to main event
  • Main Event
    • First round is best-of-one, others best-of-three
    • Instead of the usual Captains Mode, all 13 game modes are available
    • Before each game teams ban out modes until one or three are left
    • Available modes:
      • Captains Mode (CM)
      • All Pick (AP)
      • Captains Draft (CD)
      • Single Draft (SD)
      • Random Draft (RD)
      • All Random (AR)
      • Least Played (LP)
      • Limited Heroes (LH)
      • Ability Draft (AD)
      • All Random Deathmatch (ARDM)
      • 1v1 Solo Mid (SM)
      • Reverse Captains Draft (RCD)
      • Mid Only (MO)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament was $40,180, including the contribution from ticket sales.[2]

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Empire
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Resolut1on 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
5Russia nofear 
Arcade.PowerRangers
1Ukraine fn 
2Russia Barash 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus j4 
5Ukraine Bignum 
Natus Vincere
1Russia Ditya Ra 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Russia Ax.Mo 
4Russia SoNNeikO 
5Ukraine ArtStyle 
HellRaisers
1Russia uBaH 
2Russia afoninje 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Kazakhstan goddam 
5Russia UnderShock 
Virtus.Pro
1Russia Silent 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Belarus fng 
Prodota Gaming
1Belarus jackal 
2Belarus Sunlight 
3Russia TpoH 
4Russia VANSKOR 
5Russia MeTTpuM 
NoLifer5
1Kyrgyzstan ^D01ce 
2Kyrgyzstan napaleoshQa 
3Kyrgyzstan B11zzy 
4Kyrgyzstan w_Zayac 
5Kyrgyzstan STORMCAt- 
Siberian Valenki Black
1Ukraine QwisTa 
2Ukraine Pikachu 
3Russia Dale 
4Russia Fervian 
5Ukraine Sm1Ley 
PRIES1
1Ukraine Gedrox 
2Serbia AtTheSpeedOfLife 
3Serbia pwN 
4Italy GiGA 
5Italy Zenigata 
Elements Pro Gaming
1Russia yoky 
2Ukraine GeneRaL 
3Belarus zxc 
4Russia sQreen 
5Germany rmN 
Team Spirit2
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine Iceberg 
3Russia Afterlife 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Ukraine alwayswannafly 
ThePuck
1Russia Frostmourne 
2Russia vanseQ 
3Russia UltraHS^Baraban 
4Russia ygrt 
5Russia Vovapain 
OneHeroSpammers
1Sweden Gorgc 
2Germany Blazemon 
3Germany german player 
4Kuwait Zoa 
5Sweden Pellikan 

1 PRIES picked up Team Bad English on 8 December 2015.[3]
2 Team Spirit picked up CIS Rejects on 6 December 2015.[4]

Results[edit]

Team Spirit CIS Rejects

Round of 16
Team Empire
1
December 2, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Doom Magnus Sven Bane Disruptor
Templar Assassin Slardar Dark Seer Wraith King Winter Wyvern
25m55s
Map 1: Least Played
NoLifer5
0
No Logic Gaming
0
December 2, 2015 - 19:30 CET
Axe Earthshaker Shadow Demon Enigma Io
Death Prophet Phantom Assassin Riki Venomancer Ancient Apparition
27m20s
Map 1: All Random Deathmatch
CIS Rejects
1
Natus Vincere
0
December 2, 2015 - 20:30 CET
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Storm Spirit Dragon Knight Bloodseeker
Juggernaut Sven Spirit Breaker Oracle Tiny
36m27s
Map 1: All Random Deathmatch
Team Bad English
1
Virtus.pro
1
December 2, 2015 - 21:30 CET
Clinkz Lion Tusk Warlock Invoker
Lich Dragon Knight Luna Night Stalker Anti-Mage
33m24s
Map 1: All Random
Siberian Valenki
0
HellRaisers
1
December 3, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Disruptor Beastmaster Brewmaster Enchantress Sniper
Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Medusa
21m32s
Map 1: Captains Draft
ThePuck
0
London Conspiracy
1
December 3, 2015 - 19:00 CET
Dazzle Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Crystal Maiden Axe
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Alchemist Juggernaut Witch Doctor
36m38s
Map 1: Captains Draft
OneHeroSpammers
0
4 Clover & Lepricon
1
December 3, 2015 - 20:00 CET
Necrophos Winter Wyvern Treant Protector Dazzle Keeper of the Light
Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin Beastmaster Tiny Troll Warlord
23m51s
Map 1: All Random Deathmatch
Prodota Gaming
0
Arcade
1
December 3, 2015 - 21:00 CET
Slardar Troll Warlord Sven Windranger Lion
Oracle Alchemist Venomancer Tidehunter Doom
42m46s
Map 1: Single Draft
Elements Pro
0
Quarter-finals
Team Empire
1
December 9, 2015 - 17:00 CET
Dark Seer Bristleback Ogre Magi Enigma Ancient Apparition
Abaddon Puck Templar Assassin Lion Clockwerk
33m56s
Night Stalker Tusk Disruptor Viper Centaur Warrunner
Bounty Hunter Earth Spirit Zeus Bane Weaver
44m00s
Pugna Warlock Necrophos Queen of Pain Lycan
Slardar Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Riki Silencer
39m05s
Map 1: All Random • Map 2: Random Draft • Map 3: Ability Draft
Team Spirit
2
PRIES
0
December 17, 2015 - 17:00 CET
Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit Ursa Zeus Abaddon
Disruptor Lone Druid Viper Jakiro Earthshaker
17m09s
Tusk Beastmaster Juggernaut Zeus Silencer
Earth Spirit Invoker Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Abaddon
22m14s
Map 1: Random Draft • Map 2: Captains Mode
Virtus.pro
2
HellRaisers
2
December 8, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Io Ember Spirit Dazzle Batrider Windranger
Bane Razor Undying Broodmother Bristleback
55m54s
Slardar Bane Rubick Death Prophet Timbersaw
Winter Wyvern Undying Queen of Pain Beastmaster Phantom Lancer
40m55s
Shadow Shaman Lich Tidehunter Slark Nature's Prophet
Templar Assassin Tiny Juggernaut Visage Abaddon
61m25s
Map 1: Random Draft • Map 2: Captains Mode • Map 3: Captains Draft
London Conspiracy
1
Prodota Gaming
2
December 15, 2015 - 17:00 CET
Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Clinkz Ogre Magi Clockwerk
Sven Silencer Bristleback Lina Phoenix
30m05s
Nyx Assassin Magnus Ember Spirit Legion Commander Enchantress
Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Leshrac Anti-Mage Tidehunter
36m17s
Leshrac Windranger Warlock Lich Terrorblade
Keeper of the Light Alchemist Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Enigma
41m32s
4 Clover & Lepricon withdrew and was replaced with Prodota Gaming.[5]
Map 1: Captains Draft • Map 2: Single Draft • Map 3: All Random
Arcade
1
Semi-finals
Team Spirit
0
December 22, 2015 - 20:00 CET
Jakiro Clockwerk Windranger Dragon Knight Ember Spirit
Undying Lina Slardar Visage Anti-Mage
21m37s
Techies Undying Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit Visage
Mirana Bounty Hunter Weaver Lifestealer Juggernaut
19m24s
Map 1: Single Draft • Map 2: All Random
Virtus.pro
2
HellRaisers
2
December 19, 2015 - 20:00 CET
Ursa Bane Axe Witch Doctor Leshrac
Io Chaos Knight Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Razor
37m31s
Io Tiny Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer
Dazzle Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Viper Undying
52m56s
Beastmaster Disruptor Broodmother Gyrocopter Templar Assassin
Jakiro Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Tusk Tidehunter
28m18s
Map 1: Captains Draft • Map 2: Captains Mode • Map 3: Random Draft
Prodota Gaming
1
Finals
Virtus.pro
3
December 23, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Bane Wraith King Invoker Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition
Rubick Kunkka Batrider Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend
26m59s
Invoker Bane Ancient Apparition Wraith King Nyx Assassin
Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend Kunkka Batrider Rubick
28m45s
Disruptor Phantom Assassin Night Stalker Gyrocopter Broodmother
Enigma Bane Pudge Shadow Fiend Ursa
14m52s
Map 1: All Random Deathmatch • Map 2: Captains Mode • Map 3: Single Draft
HellRaisers
0

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "D2CL special season: Christmas Charity Magic!". d2cl.gg. Retrieved 28 November 2015.
  2. "Dota 2 Champions League Season 7 - Christmas Magic". prizetrac.kr. Retrieved 30 January 2016.
  3. "мы рады анонсировать наш новый состав в дисциплине Dota 2". vk.com. 8 December 2015. Retrieved 14 December 2015.
  4. "TEAM SPIRIT — НАЧАЛО ПУТИ". Retrieved 31 October 2015.
  5. "Match: ProDotA Gaming vs. Arcade eSport (15.12.2015, 17:00)". joindota.com. Retrieved 14 December 2015.