Dota 2 Canada Cup Season 7

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Dota 2 Canada Cup - Season 7
League Information
Organizer:
Dota 2 Canada
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Number of Teams:
16
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-04-23
End Date:
2016-07-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Chronology

Introduction[edit]

The Dota 2 Canada Cup Season 7 is a tournament featuring 4 qualifier teams and 12 invited teams vying for a $20,000+ prize pool. This tournament features teams from North and South America.

Prize Pool[edit]

As of April 5th 2016, the total prize pool is $20,000.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Shazam
1Canada TC 
2USA Brax 
3USA MSS 
4USA Fun 
5USA Pandaego 
T Show
1Brazil Bardo 
2Brazil Sooths 
3Brazil Tavo 
4Brazil Klotz22 
5­ One by One 
Views 62
1Pakistan YawaR 
2Canada Boris 
3USA DeMoN 
4USA Justin 
5Canada Waytosexy 

1 Void Boys was replaced by Dragneel. Dragneel later disbanded, and was replaced by Void Boys
2 EverNovaS was replaced by Views 6.

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Detailed information about qualifiers here

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. EverNova 2-0
2. compLexity Gaming 2-1
3. Luccini 1-2
4. Kingdom Dota 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Freedom 2-0
2. FDL 2-1
3. Infamous 1-2
4. T Show 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Shazam 2-0
2. Dragneel 2-1
3. Not Today 1-2
4. Perky Pepperonis 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Digital Chaos 2-0
2. Views 6 2-1
3. DrinkingBoys 1-2
4. Enemy 0-2


Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
Team Freedom
W
May 29, 2016 - 14:00 PST
Views 6 dropped out of the tournament
Views 6
-
EverNova
1
May 19, 2016 - 17:00 PST
Slardar Witch Doctor Abaddon Spectre Queen of Pain
Beastmaster Earth Spirit Oracle Invoker Juggernaut
32m25s
Doom Oracle Tusk Death Prophet Lone Druid
Dark Seer Elder Titan Disruptor Night Stalker Gyrocopter
43m00s
Phoenix Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Magnus Bloodseeker
Lifestealer Lion Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Nature's Prophet
28m01s
Dragneel
2
compLexity
2
May 21, 2016 - 14:00 PST
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Puck Lone Druid Bane
Vengeful Spirit Elder Titan Invoker Faceless Void Phoenix
57m19s
Dark Seer Invoker Oracle Spirit Breaker Juggernaut
Vengeful Spirit Bounty Hunter Nature's Prophet Timbersaw Lifestealer
30m56s
Phoenix Slardar Lone Druid Disruptor Axe
Doom Puck Oracle Drow Ranger Enigma
19m33s
Shazam
1
FDL
0
May 13, 2016 - 15:00 PST
Doom Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Axe Anti-Mage
Invoker Elder Titan Batrider Dazzle Lifestealer
21m34s
Doom Witch Doctor Lina Riki Slark
Io Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Disruptor Juggernaut
19m05s
Digital Chaos
2
Winners' Round 2
Team Freedom
0
May 29, 2016 - 15:10 PST
Phoenix Abaddon Bane Phantom Lancer Lone Druid
Lion Lifestealer Invoker Elder Titan Faceless Void
33m03s
Phoenix Doom Alchemist Winter Wyvern Abaddon
Witch Doctor Kunkka Dragon Knight Lycan Enchantress
33m37s
Dragneel
2
compLexity
1
May 27, 2016 - 17:00 PDT
Phoenix Dark Seer Dragon Knight Juggernaut Shadow Shaman
Doom Dazzle Puck Gyrocopter Meepo
27m50s
Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Beastmaster Clinkz Enigma
Lone Druid Lion Elder Titan Batrider Slardar
27m07s
Phoenix Axe Earthshaker Spectre Zeus
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Jakiro Meepo
32m14s
Digital Chaos
2
Winners' Finals
Void Boys
0
June 30, 2016 - 17:00 PST
Beastmaster Invoker Witch Doctor Slark Abaddon
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Death Prophet Oracle Morphling
30m46s
Faceless Void Elder Titan Oracle Terrorblade Mirana
Beastmaster Invoker Crystal Maiden Slark Broodmother
46m23s
Dragneel disbanded and was replaced by Void Boys
Digital Chaos
2
Losers' Round 1
Luccini
1
May 19, 2016 - 20:00 PST
Phoenix Elder Titan Lifestealer Tidehunter Alchemist
Doom Batrider Night Stalker Jakiro Weaver
28m37s
Perky Pepperonis
0
Infamous
0
May 20, 2016 - 19:00 PST
Doom Puck Oracle Alchemist Night Stalker
Elder Titan Dark Seer Rubick Death Prophet Wraith King
17m53s
Enemy
1
T Show
0
May 20, 2016 - 16:30 PST
Lion Faceless Void Elder Titan Zeus Slark
Beastmaster Dazzle Enchantress Storm Spirit Sven
28m42s
DrinkingBoys
1
Kingdom Dota
0
May 20, 2016 - 17:45 PST
Invoker Earth Spirit Io Tiny Dark Seer
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Disruptor Windranger Lifestealer
40m51s
Not Today
1
Losers' Round 2
Views 6
-
May 29, 2016 - 19:00 PST
Views 6 dropped out of the tournament
Luccini
W
EverNova
1
May 27, 2016 - 20:00 PDT
Vengeful Spirit Lich Drow Ranger Weaver Abaddon
Lifestealer Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Batrider Crystal Maiden
13m48s
Enemy
0
Shazam
1
May 29, 2016 - 14:45 PST
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Drow Ranger Abaddon
Faceless Void Lion Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Tinker
16m22s
DrinkingBoys
0
FDL
1
May 31, 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Invoker Faceless Void Oracle
Lifestealer Batrider Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer
34m50s
Not Today
0
Losers' Round 3
Luccini
0
June 6, 2016 - 14:00 PDT
Phoenix Faceless Void Death Prophet Timbersaw Witch Doctor
Earth Spirit Lifestealer Tidehunter Lion Storm Spirit
40m21s
Bounty Hunter Slardar Ursa Lion Queen of Pain
Dark Seer Lifestealer Witch Doctor Death Prophet Kunkka
21m02s
EverNova
2
Shazam
1
May 31, 2016 - 17:15 PDT
Io Tiny Bane Clockwerk Necrophos
Doom Timbersaw Lifestealer Lion Lich
50m38s
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Death Prophet Enchantress Nyx Assassin
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Lion Puck Morphling
54m07s
Doom Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Windranger
Lion Lifestealer Death Prophet Oracle Slardar
36m32s
FDL
2
Losers' Round 4
compLexity
2
June 24, 2016 - 16:45 PST
EverNova
1
Team Freedom
1
June 1, 2016 - 16:30 PDT
Phoenix Invoker Slark Dark Seer Kunkka
Beastmaster Doom Puck Disruptor Faceless Void
29m41s
Huskar Keeper of the Light Weaver Templar Assassin Venomancer
Juggernaut Elder Titan Pugna Rubick Doom
53m35s
Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Puck Faceless Void Kunkka
Doom Lion Death Prophet Oracle Spectre
46m48s
FDL
2
Losers' Round 5
compLexity
-
June 30, 2016 - 14:00 PST
CompLexity withdrew from the tournament
FDL
W
Losers' Finals
Void Boys
2
July 1, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Beastmaster Lifestealer Lion Elder Titan Tinker
Oracle Terrorblade Dark Seer Sand King Death Prophet
24m37s
Dark Seer Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Doom Mirana
Riki Beastmaster Disruptor Death Prophet Troll Warlord
31m19s
FDL
0
Grand Finals
Digital Chaos
3
July 2, 2016 - 15:00 PST
Tidehunter Disruptor Mirana Lycan Death Prophet
Beastmaster Juggernaut Lion Timbersaw Omniknight
33m12s
Faceless Void Elder Titan Lone Druid Witch Doctor Batrider
Oracle Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Slardar Alchemist
32m07s
Beastmaster Elder Titan Slark Silencer Zeus
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Oracle Invoker Clockwerk
20m38s
Void Boys
0

Stream[edit]

  • USA Moonduck TV on Twitch
  • Brazil ImpetusTV on Twitch
  • Peru MrChoco on Twitch
  • Spain GamerstudioTV on Twitch (Available during group)
  • Canada DotaPanache (French) on Twitch (Available during group)
  • Brazil SangueV on Twitch

External Links[edit]

References[edit]