Dota 2 Canada Cup Season 6

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Dota 2 Canada Cup - Season 6
League Information
Organizer:
Dota 2 Canada
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$40,763 USD
Start Date:
2015-11-28
End Date:
2016-02-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 CompLexity Gaming
 Elite Wolves
 Infamous
 Digital Chaos
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Introduction[edit]

The Dota 2 Canada Cup is a tournament featuring 2 qualifier teams and 14 invited teams vying for a $20,000+ prize pool. This tournament features teams from North and South America.

Prize Pool[edit]

As of February 9th the prize pool has reached $40,763 and will be distributed as shown below,

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $24,458  60% CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
2nd $12,229  30% Elite Wolves Elite Wolves
3rd $4,076  10% Infamous Infamous
4th - - Digital Chaos Digital Chaos
5th-6th - - Not Today Not Today
Shazam Shazam
7th-8th - - Team Archon Team Archon
Team Leviathan Leviathan
9th-16th - - Team Mischief Team Mischief
FDL FDL
PaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
T Show T Show
Power of Friendship Power of Friendship
Void Boys Void Boys
Slayers of Gods Slayers of Gods
Boreal eSports Boreal eSports

Participating Teams[edit]

Shazam
1USA MSS 
2USA CC&C 
3USA Brax 
4USA Stan King 
5USA SVG 
Void Boys
1Canada PatSoul 
2USA 747 
3Canada OmegaPwner 
4USA fly. 
5Canada xuan 
paiN Gaming[1]
1Brazil 4dr 
2Brazil Tavo 
3Brazil ACC 
4Brazil c4t 
5Brazil JooW 
T Show[1]
1Brazil hFnk3 
2Brazil Cys 
3Brazil KINGRD 
4Brazil Baga 
5Brazil July 

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Detailed information about qualifiers here

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Elite Wolves Elite Wolves 2-1
2. Digital Chaos Digital Chaos 2-1
3. Team Mischief Team Mischief 1-2
4. FDL FDL 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. PaiN Gaming paiN Gaming 2-1
2. Team Leviathan Leviathan 2-1
3. Team Unknown Team Unknown 2-1
4. T Show T Show 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 3-0
2. Team Archon Team Archon 1-2
3. Power of Friendship Power of Friendship 1-2
4. Void Boys Void Boys 1-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Shazam Shazam 2-1
2. Slayers of Gods Slayers of Gods 2-1
3. Not Today Not Today 2-1
4. Boreal eSports Boreal eSports 0-3


Playoff Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Elite Wolves
2
January 15, 2016 - 16:30 PST
Beastmaster Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Weaver
Lone Druid Invoker Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Earth Spirit
36m20s
Vengeful Spirit Undying Mirana Outworld Devourer Omniknight
Invoker Enchantress Bane Abaddon Faceless Void
25m22s
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Visage Spectre Tinker
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Night Stalker Sand King Templar Assassin
34m43s
Team Archon
1
Infamous
2
January 13, 2016 - 16:30 PST
Undying Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Enchantress Razor
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Disruptor Ursa Zeus
32m28s
Shadow Shaman Ursa Viper Omniknight Bounty Hunter
Lone Druid Undying Batrider Razor Chen
17m12s
Slayers of Gods disbanded; Not Today replaced them in the playoffs. paiN Gaming disbanded and were replaced by Infamous.
Not Today
0
compLexity
2
January 20, 2016 - 16:30 PST
Brewmaster Leshrac Chen Rubick Lone Druid
Vengeful Spirit Zeus Mirana Faceless Void Medusa
35m39s
Batrider Juggernaut Undying Witch Doctor Queen of Pain
Oracle Enchantress Beastmaster Zeus Slark
25m03s
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Lina Ember Spirit Viper
Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Medusa Invoker
46m35s
Digital Chaos
1
Shazam
2
January 17, 2016 - 16:30 PST
Invoker Witch Doctor Spectre Chen Earthshaker
Oracle Zeus Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Slardar
32m59s
Lone Druid Bane Kunkka Slark Puck
Witch Doctor Slardar Io Tiny Pudge
35m23s
Leviathan
0
Semifinals
Elite Wolves
2
January 18, 2016 - 18:00 PST
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Undying Bristleback
Dazzle Shadow Shaman Dark Seer Puck Spectre
25m34s
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Undying Nature's Prophet Terrorblade
Dazzle Juggernaut Abaddon Dragon Knight Earthshaker
28m06s
Infamous
0
compLexity
2
January 21, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Brewmaster Enchantress Leshrac Night Stalker Luna
Lone Druid Witch Doctor Skywrath Mage Vengeful Spirit Zeus
53m54s
Batrider Dark Seer Leshrac Spirit Breaker Sven
Beastmaster Earth Spirit Dazzle Nyx Assassin Spectre
35m17s
Shazam
0
Winners' Finals
Elite Wolves
2
February 4, 2016 - 16:30 PST
Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Beastmaster Dazzle Tinker
Dark Seer Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Invoker
23m19s
Beastmaster Lone Druid Crystal Maiden Shadow Shaman Juggernaut
Batrider Enchantress Jakiro Tusk Terrorblade
26m47s
compLexity
0
Losers' Round 1
Team Archon
0
January 21, 2016 - 14:45 PST
Tusk Nature's Prophet Batrider Oracle Drow Ranger
Invoker Dazzle Io Queen of Pain Chaos Knight
29m53s
Not Today
1
Digital Chaos
1
January 28, 2016 - 16:45 PST
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Chen Viper Anti-Mage
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Zeus Ancient Apparition Lycan
38m29s
Leviathan
0
Losers' Round 2
Infamous
2
January 25, 2016 - 17:45 PST
Batrider Dazzle Slardar Bounty Hunter Death Prophet
Lone Druid Oracle Beastmaster Night Stalker Outworld Devourer
21m18s
Dazzle Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Puck Lion
Invoker Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Batrider Slark
26m03s
Not Today
0
Shazam
0
January 28, 2016 - 18:00 PST
Io Tiny Dark Seer Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern
Invoker Chen Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter
38m57s
Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Zeus Bane Morphling
Faceless Void Death Prophet Disruptor Razor Earth Spirit
50m20s
Digital Chaos
2
Losers' Round 3
Infamous
2
January 29, 2016 - 17:45 PST
Batrider Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Spirit Breaker
Chen Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Zeus Luna
13m29s
Dazzle Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin Bounty Hunter Anti-Mage
Earth Spirit Invoker Dark Seer Witch Doctor Spectre
27m55s
Nature's Prophet Dazzle Puck Ogre Magi Terrorblade
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Anti-Mage Tidehunter
25m14s
Digital Chaos
1
Losers' Finals
compLexity
2
February 5, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Io Tiny Brewmaster Earth Spirit Doom
Nature's Prophet Viper Lion Ember Spirit Undying
30m01s
Crystal Maiden Zeus Night Stalker Beastmaster Slark
Enchantress Bounty Hunter Juggernaut Witch Doctor Puck
39m04s
Infamous
0
Grand Finals
Elite Wolves
0
February 8, 2016 - 14:30 PST
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Abaddon Ogre Magi Slark
Brewmaster Lina Treant Protector Enigma Nature's Prophet
51m03s
Mirana Earthshaker Brewmaster Tinker Spectre
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Legion Commander Zeus Puck
52m48s
Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Tiny Lich Tidehunter
Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Faceless Void Witch Doctor Skywrath Mage
29m26s
compLexity
3

Stream[edit]

  • USA Moonduck TV on Twitch
  • Brazil ImpetusTV on Twitch
  • Spain GamerstudioTV on Twitch (Available during group)
  • Canada DotaPanache on Twitch (Available during group)

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Danylo "kingrd" Nascimento (20 November 2015). "Quero divulgar uma informação para vocês! Vamos participar da Canada Cup e já foi divulgado os grupos!". facebook.com. Retrieved 20 November 2015.